OLDER PUBLICATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

ANNUAL REPORTS

 

UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORTS #2-26, 1882-1906, complete set of 69 vols lacking only Vol. 1. All are 4to, most in brown gilt cloth, some vols. are Dept. Interior Ann. Rpt editions issued in black cloth or House Docs. Issued in black cloth or green pebbled boards. Most volumes are in vg condition, some in fine condition,

most ex-lib. Perhaps 14 have weak or split hinges but boards firmly attached, a few vols have tears to spine cloth (esp. Vol. 21 Part 4). Rare as complete set and most

handpicked for my personal library over the years.                                                                                                                                          Price: $3,000.00            (stock#USGSARsetP)

 

FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1882-83 J. W. POWELL, DIRECTOR 1884 4to, cloth as issued, corners/extremities rubbed, light

external wear, spine ends frayed, contents clean, vg and include: REPORT OF DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS By Powell J. W. et al.,; HAWAIIAN VOLCANOES by Dutton

C. E. ; ABSTRACT OF A REPORT ON THE MINING GEOLOGY OF THE EUREKA DISTRICT NEVADA By Curtiss J. S., ; POPULAR FALLACIES REGARDNG THE PRECIOUS METAL ORE

DEPOSITS By Williams A. Jr. ; A REVIEW OF THE FOSSIL OSTREIDAE OF NORTH AMERICA WITH A COMPARISON OF FOSSIL WITH LIVING FORMS By White C. A. et al.,; A

GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE IN SOUTHERN OREGON By Russell I. C.. With 473 pp;, 85 plts, 15 figs.                                             Price: $90.00                 (stock#USGSAR04P)

 

FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1883-84 J. W.  POWELL DIRECTOR, 1885 gilt cloth, light wear, ex-lib else vg copy, contents fine and

include 469 pp., many plates, illustrations. Contents of the volume are: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS By Powell J. W. & Others, pp. 1-66.; THE

TOPOGRAPHIC FEATURES OF LAKE SHORES By Gilbert, G. K. , pp. 69-123; THE REQUISITE & QUALIFYING CONDITIONS OF ARTESIAN WELLS By Chamberlain, T. C., pp. 125-173;

PRELIMINARY PAPER ON AN INVESTIGATION OF ARCHEAN FORMATIONS OF THE NORTHWESTERN STATES By Irving, R. D., pp. 175-242; THE GIGANTIC MAMMALS OF THE ORDER

DINOCERATA By Marsh, O. C., pp. 243-302; EXISTING GLACIERS OF THE UNITED STATES By Russell, I. C., pp. 303-355; SKETCH OF PALEOBOTANY By Ward, L. F., pp. 357-452;

REPORT INDEX pp. 453-469.                                                                                                                                                                                      Price: $70.00                  (stock#USGSAR005P)

 

SIXTH ANNAUL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1884-1885 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR 1886 549 pp., 65 plates, 57 figures. Orig. cloth as issued, small

chips to tail of spine cloth, boards/spine a bit mottled and faded, extremities rubbed through in places, ex-lib. Withstamps, else contents clean. Contents of the volume are:

Report of the Director, 1885 By Powell J. W., pp. 1-101; Mount Taylor and the Zuni Plateau By Dutton C. E. pp. 105-198; Preliminary Paper on the Driftless Area of the Upper

Mississippi Valley By Chamberlain T. C. and Salisbury R. D. pp. 199-322; The Quantitative Dermination of Silver By Curtiss J. S. pp. 323-352; Preliminary Report on Seacoast

Swamps of the Eastern United States By Shaler, N. S. pp. 353-398; Synopsis of the Flora of the Laramie Group By Ward L. F. pp. 399-557; Report Index, pp. 559-570.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Price: 70.00                      (stock#USGSAR006P)

 

SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1885-86 J. W. POWELL, DIRECTOR, 1888 in orig. cloth as issued, moderate external wear, spine

ends frayed, contents vg, 656 pp. and many plates. Contents of the volume include: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS By Powell J. W. & Others., pp. 3

143; THE ROCK SCORINGS OF THE GREAT ICE INVASIONS By Chamberlain, T. C., pp. 147-248; OBSIDIAN CLIFF YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK By Iddings, J. P., pp. 249-295

REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF MARTHAS VINEYARD By Shaler, N. S., pp. 297-363; ON THE CLASSIFICATION OF THE EARLY CAMBRIAN AND PRE-CAMBRIAN FORMATIONS By

Irving, R. D.; pp. 365-454; THE STRUCTURE OF THE TRIASSIC FORMATION OF THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY By Davis, W. M.; pp. 455-490; SALT MAKING PROCESSES IN THE UNITED

STATES By Chatard, T. M., pp. 491-535; THE GEOLOGY OF THE HEAD OF CHESAPEAKE BAY By Mcgee, W. J., pp. 37-646; REPORT INDEX, pp. 647-656. 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Price: $90.00                     (stock#USGSAR007A)

 

EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1886-87 J. W. POWELL, DIRECTOR 1889, Part 1 DIRECTORS REPORT REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF

DIVISIONS AND PAPERS OF A THEORITIC NATURE 474 pp. gilt cloth as issued, spine ends frayed, some spotting to boards, moderate external wear, signature on FEP, contents

very good, Contents of the volume are: REPORT OF DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS By Powell J. W. & Others, pp. 1-257; QUATERNARY HISTORY OF MONO VALLEY

CALIFORNIA By I. C. Russell pp. 261-394; GEOLOGY OF THE LASSEN PEAK DISTRICT, CALIFORNIA By J. S. Diller pp. 395-432; THE FOSSIL BUTTERFLIES OF FLORISSANT

COLORADO By Scudder, S. H., pp. 433-474.                                                                                                                   Price: $60.00                      (stock#USGSAR0081P)

 

NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1887-88, J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR 1889 717 pp., orig. cloth, wear to boards with some spotting/motted

outer edges, stamp to pastedown, contents clean. REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR; ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF DIVISIONS AND HEADS OF INDEPENDENT PARTIES By

Powell J. W. & Others, pp. 1-199; THE CHARLESTON EARTHQUAKE OF AUGUST 31 1886 By Dutton C. E. pp. 203-528; THE GEOLOGY OF CAPE ANN, MASSACHUSETTS By Shaler

N. S. pp. 529-611; FORMATION OF TRAVERTINE AND SILICEOUS SINTER BY THE VEGITATION OF HOT SPRINGS By Weed W. H. pp. 613-676; ON THE GEOLOGY & PHYSIOGRAPHY

OF A PORTION OF NW COLORADO AND ADJACENT PARTS OF UTAH & WYOMING By White C. A. pp. 677-712. REPORT INDEX.        Price: $70.00                   (stock#USGSAR009A)

 

TENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1888-89 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR PART 1 - GEOLOGY 1889 774 pp., orig. cloth, light wear, vg copy. The

volume contans: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR; ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF DIVISIONS AND HEADS OF INDEPENDENT PARTIES Powell J. W. & Other, pp. 1-252;

GENERAL ACCOUNT OF THE FRESH WATER MORASSES OF THE UNITED STATES WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE DISMAL SWAMP DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA AND NORTH CAROLINA By

Shaler N. S., pp. 255-339; THE PENOKEE IRON BEARING SERIES OF MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN By Irving R. D. & Van Hise C. R. pp. 341-507; THE FAUNA OF THE CAMBRIAN

OLENELLUS ZONE By Walcott C. D., pp. 509-763; REPORT INDEX pp. 765-774.                                                                                                 Price: $80.00                   (stock#USGSAR10P)

 

ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1889-90 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR PART 1- GEOLOGY, 1891 757 pp., orig. cloth, extremities

rubbed/worn, contents vg. Contents of the volume are: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS, By Powell, J. W. & Others, pp. 1-185; THE PLEISTOCENE

HISTORY OF NORTHEASTERN IOWA, By McGee, W. J., pp. 189-577; THE NATURAL GAS FIELD OF INDIANA, By Phinney, A. J., pp. 579-742; REPORT INDEX, pp. 743-757

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Price: $40.00              (stock#USGSAR111P)

 

ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1889-90 J. WPOWELL DIRECTOR, PART 2- IRRIGATION, 1891 395 pp., boards stained/mottled,

contents vg. Contents of the volume are: HYDROGRAPHY By Powell, J. W., pp. 1-110; ENGINEERING By Powell, J. W., pp. 111-200; THE ARID LANDS By Powell J. W., pp. 201-289;

TOPOGRAPHY By Thompson A. H., pp. 291-343, IRRIGATION LITERATURE 1891 pp. 345-388; REPORT INDEX, pp. 389-395.             Price: $25.00                 (stock#USGSAR112P)

 

TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1890-91 PART 1- GEOLOGY J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR 1891 675 pp., Many plates, illustrations and

maps, some of which are colored. In gilt decorated boards as issued, some external wear/rubbing, rear hinge cracked but board firm, contents vg. The contents of the volume

are: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS By Powell J. W., pp. 1-210; THE ORIGIN AND NATURE OF SOILS By Shaler N. S., pp. 213-345; THE LAFAYETTE

FORMATION By McGee W. J., pp. 347-521; THE NORTH AMERICAN CONTINENT DURING CAMBRIAN TIME By Walcott C. D., pp. 523-568; THE ERUPTIVE ROCKS OF ELECTRIC PEAK

AND SEPULCHRE MOUNTAIN YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK By Iddings J. P., pp. 569-644; REPORT INDEX, pp. 665-675.                Price: $60.00                  (stock#USGSAR121A)

 

TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1890-91 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR 1891 PART 2- IRRIGATION 576 pp. 4to, inorig. cloth, boards

rubbed/scuffed, ex-lib, contents vg. The volume contains: REPORT UPON THE LOCATION & SURVEY OF RESERVOIR SITES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1891 By

Thompson A. H., pp. 1-212; HYDROGRAPHY OF THE ARID REGIONS By Newell F. H., pp. 213-361; IRRIGATION IN INDIA By Wilson H. M., pp. 363-561; FINANCIAL STATEMENT, 1891,

pp. 562-568; REPORT INDEX, pp. 569-576.                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $30.00                    (stock#USGSAR122A)

 

THIRTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1892 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR PART 1- DIRECTORS REPORT AND REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF

DIVISIONS 240 pp. upper outer edge of board rubbed/torn, not bad, light soiling to several pp. in middle of vol., overall good+ copy.The volume contains the following: REPORT

OF THE DIRECTOR; ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF DIVISIONS AND HEADS OF INDEPENDENT PARTIES, 1893.                    Price: $20.00                     (stock#USGSAR13aA)

 

THIRTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1892 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR PART 2- GEOLOGY bump to corner of board, outer edge of board

mottled, contents clean and vg. The contents of the volume include: SECOND EXPEDITION TO MOUNT ST. ELIAS By Russell I. C., pp. 1-91; THE GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF

HARBORS By Shaler N. S., pp. 93-209; THE MECHANICS OF APPALACHIAN STRUCTURE By Willis B., pp. 211-281; THE AVERAGE ELEVATION OF THE UNITED STATES By Gannett

H., pp. 283-289; THE RENSSELAER GRIT PLATEAU IN NEW YORK By Dale T. N., pp. 291-340; THE AMERICAN TERTIARY APHIDAE By Scudder, S. H., pp. 341-366; REPORT INDEX,

pp. 367-372.                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Price: $60.00                    (stock#USGSAR132P)

 

THIRTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1892 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR VOLUME 3 - IRRIGATION rubbing to spine cloth and extremities,

some external wear, corner bumped, contents with small corner stain else good copy. The contents of the volume include: WATER SUPPLY FOR IRRIGATION By Newell F. H.,

pp. 1-99; AMERICAN IRRIGATION ENGINEERING By Wilson H. M., pp. 101-349; ENGINEERING RESULTS OF IRRIGATION SURVEY By Wilson H. M., pp. 351-427; REPORT UPON

CONSTRUCTION OF TOPOGRAPHIC MAPS AND THE SELECTION AND SURVEY OF RESERVOIR SITES IN THE HYDROGRAPHIC BASIN OF THE ARKANSAS RIVER COLORADO By

Thompson A. H., pp. 429-444; REPORT UPON THE LOCATION & SURVEY OF RESERVOIR SITES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30TH 1892 By Thompson A. H., pp. 445-

478; REPORT INDEX, pp. 479-486.                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $25.00                    (stock#USGSAR133P)

 

FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1892- 1893, J. W. POWELL, DIRECTOR, PART 2- ACCOMPANYING PAPERS 1894 597 pp., small

nick to spine, light rubbing to edges, inner front hinge partly cracked, board holding firm, overall vg copy. The contents of the volume include: Potable Waters Of Eastern United

States, By McGee, J. W., pp. 1-47; Natural Mineral Waters Of The United States, By Peale, A. C., pp. 49-88; Results Of Stream Measurements , By Newell, F. H., pp. 89-155; The

Laccolitic Mountain Groups Of Colorado, Utah And Arizona, By Cross, W., pp. 157-241; The Gold-Silver Veins Of Ophir, California, By Lindgren, W., pp. 243-284; Geology Of The

Catoctin Belt, By Keith, A., pp. 285-395; Tertiary Revolution In The Topography Of The Pacific Coast, By Diller, J. S., pp. 397-434; The Rocks Of The Sierra Nevada, By Turner, H.

W. & Others, pp. 435-495; Pre-Cambrian Rocks Of The Unkar Terrane, Grand Canyon Of The Colorado, By Walcott, C. D., pp. 497-524; On The Structure Of The Ridge Between

The Taconic & Green Mountain Ranges In Vermont, By Dale, T. N., pp. 525-549; The Structure Of Monument Mountain In Great Barrington, Massachusetts, By Dale, T. N., pp.

551-565; & The Potomac & Roaring Creek Coal Fields In West Virginia, By Weeks, J. D., pp. 567-590; Report Index, pp. 591-597.      Price: $75.00              (stock#USGSAR141P)

 

FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1893-94 J. W. POWELL, DIRECTOR, 1895 735 pp., 4to, in gilt decorated boards as issued, small tear

to mid spine, stain to outer board edge, light mark on verso of several plates, overall good+ copy. The volume contains the following: Report Of The Director; Administrative

Reports Of Chiefs Of Divisions And Heads Of Independent Parties, pp. 1-251; Preliminary Report On The Geology Of The Common Roads Of The United States, By Shaler, N. S.,

pp. 255-306; The Potomac Formation, By Ward, L. F., pp. 307-397; Sketch Of The Geology Of The San Francisco Peninsula, By Lawson, A. C. pp. 399-476; Preliminary Report On

The Marquette Iron Bearing District Of Michigan, With A Chapter On The Republic Trough, By Van Hise, C. R. & Others, pp. 477-650; The General Relations Of The Granitic Rocks

In The Middle Atlantic Piedmont Plateau, By Williams, G. H., pp. 651-684; The Origin & Relations Of Central Maryland Granites, By Keyes, C. R., pp. 685-740; Report Index.

                                                                                                                                                                                       Price: $70.00                  (stock#USGSAR15P)

 

SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1894-1895 Part 1 CHARLES D. WALCOTT DIRECTOR PART 1, DIRECTORS REPORT AND OTHER

PAPERS original brown decorated cloth, spine ends frayed, small spot on spine rubbed through, private library stamp on pastedown, contents clean and very good. Contents

of the volume are: Report of the Director1896, pp. 1-130; The Dinosaurs of North America By Marsh O. C. pp 131-414; Glacier Bay and its Glaciers By Ried H. F., pp. 415-461;

Some Analogies in the Lower Cretaceous of Europe and America By Ward L. F. pp. 463-542; Structural Details in the Green Mountain Region and in Eastern New York By Dale T.

N. pp. 543-570; Principles of North American Precambrian Geology By Van Hise C. R. pp. 571-874; Summary of the Primary Triangulation Executed by the United States

Geological Survey between the Years 1882 and 1894 By Gannett H. pp. 875-885; Report Index pp. 887-910.                                   Price: $200.00             (stock#USGSAR161P)

 

SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1894-1895 Part 3(1) CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR. Orig. brown cloth, board with corner

bump, ex-lib copy, vg, 646 pp.                                                                                                                                                                                             Price: $30.00               (stock#USGSAR163aP)

 

SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1894-1895 Part 3(2) CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR. Orig. brown cloth, spine ends frayed,

corners bumped, book-plate and stamps, hinge cracked, contents vg, 735 pp.                                                                                                    Price: $30.00              (stock#USGSAR163bP)

 

SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1895-1896 CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, PART 1, DIRECTORS REPORT & OTHER PAPERS.

1076 pp., Orig. cloth, gilt title faded, extremities rubbed, boards bumped, contents vg. Contents of the volume are: Report of the Director, By Walcott, C. D. pp. 1-200; Magnetic

Declination in the United States, By Gannett, H.; p. 203-440; A Geological Reconnaissance In Northwestern Oregon, By Diler, J. S., pp. 441-520; Further Contributions To The

Geology of The Sierra Nevada, By Turner, H. W., pp. 521-762; Report On the Coal & Lignite Of Alaska, By Dall, W. H., pp. 763-908; The Uintaite (Gilsonite) Deposits Of Utah, By

Eldridge, G. H., pp. 909-949; The Glacial Brick Clays Of Rhode Island & Southeastern Massachusetts, By Shaler, N. S. & Others, pp. 951-1004; The Faunal Relations Of The

Eocene & Upper Cretaceous On The Pacific Coast, By Stanton, T. W., pp. 1005-1060; Report Index, pp. 1061-1076.                           Price: $70.00        (stock#USGSAR171P)

 

SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1895-1896, CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, PART 2. Orig. boards, spine ends frayed, inner

hinge cracked, board firm, contents vg. Contents are: The Gold-Quartz Veins of Nevada City and Grass Valley Districts California By Lindgren W. pp. 1-262; Geology of Silver

Cliff and Rosita HillsColorado By Cross W. pp. 263-403; The Mines of Custer County Colorado By Emmons S. F. pp. 405-472; Geologic Section along the New and Kanawha

Rivers in West Virginia By Campbell M. R. and Mendenhall W. C. pp. 473-511; The Tennessee Phosphates By Hayes C. W. pp. 513-550; The Underground Water of the Arkansas

Valley in Eastern Colorado By Gilbert G. K. pp. 551-601; Preliminary Report on Artesian Waters of a Portion of the Dakotas By Darton N. H. pp. 603-694; The Water Resources of

Illinois By Leverett F. pp. 695-849; Report Index pp. 851-864.                                                                                                                                         Price: $100.00        (stock#USGSAR172A)

 

SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1895-1896, CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, PART 3, MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED

STATES, 1895 VOLUME 2- NONMETALLIC PRODUCTS EXCEPT COAL 516 pp., 1896, 4to, in decorated gilt boards, tear to spine cloth, small smudge on title else contents vg.

Some of the plates are small folding maps of mining areas, including the Iron regions of Minnesota and Michigan.                           Price: $30.00            (stock#USGSAR173bP)

 

EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896-1897 CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1897 PART 1- DIRECTORS REPORT. 440 pp. 4to, in

gilt decorated boards as issued, spine frayed, bookplate on pastedown, private library origin, both maps present, 440 pp.                     Price: $24.00              (stock#USGSAR181P)

 

EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896-1897, CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR 1897 PART 2 exterior wear, cloth rubbed a bit,

overall vg copy. Contents are: The Triassic Formation of Connecticut By Davis W. M. pp. 1-192; Geology of the Edwards Plateau and Rio Grande Plain Adjacent To Austin and

San Antonio Texas By Hill R. T. and Vaughn T. W. pp. 193-322; A Table of North American Tertiary Horizons Correlated with One Another and with those of Western Europe By

Dall W. H. pp. 323-348; Glaciers of Mount Rainer By Russell I. C. pp. 349-423; The Age of the Franklin White Limestone of Sussex County New Jersey By Wolff J. E. & Brooks A.

H. pp. 425-457; A Geological Sketch of San Clemente Island By Smith W. S. T. pp. 459-496; Geology of the Cape Cod District By Shaler N. S. pp. 497-594; Recent Earth

Movements in the Great Lake Region By Gilbert G. K. pp. 595-647; Report Index pp. 649-653.                                                          Price: $30.00             (stock#USGSAR182P)

 

EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896-1897, CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR 1897 PART 4- HYDROGRAPHY. Spine end frayed,

hinges cracked, boards holding firm, contents clean and vg. Contents of the volume are: Report of Progress of Stream Measurements For the Calender Year 1896, By Davis, A.

P., pp. 1-418; The Water Resources Of Indiana & Ohio, By Leverett, F., pp. 419-560; New Developments In Well Boring & Irrigation In Eastern South Dakota, By Darton, N. H., pp.

561-615; Reservoirs For Irrigation, By Schuyler, J. D., pp. 617-740; Report Index, pp. 741-756.                                                                           Price: $35.00              (stock#USGSAR184P)

 

EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896-1897, CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1897 PART 5- VOLUME 1 MINERAL RESOURCES OF

THE UNITED STATES, 1896, METALLIC PRODUCTS & COAL. 642 pp. Orig. cloth, spine ends rubbed as is spine surface, contents vg, 642 pp.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Price: $25.00           (stock#USGSAR186aP)

 

NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897-1898 CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 1- DIRECTORS REPORT INCLUDING

TRIANGULATION AND SPIRIT LEVELING, 1898. 422 pp. Light wear, vg copy, complete with maps in pocket.                                                    Price: $30.00             (stock#USGSAR191A)

 

NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897-1898, CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 2- PAPERS CHIEFLY OF A THEORITIC

NATURE. In cloth as issued, boards with light wear and corner bumps, inner hinge partly cracked per usual though boards firm, contents vg. Nice maps bound into text,

including Shaler and Woodworth's classic Richmond Basin, Virginia map. Contents of the volume include: Physiogeography Of The Chattanooga District In Tennessee,

Georgia, And Alabama, By C. W. Hayes, pp. 1-58; Principles And Conditions Of The Movements Of Ground Waters, By F. H. King, pp. 59-294; Theoritical Investigation Of The

Motion Of Ground Waters, By C. S. Slichter, pp. 295-384; (4) Geology Of The Richmond Basin, By N. S. Shaler and J. B. Woodworth, pp. 385-519; and (5) The Cretaceous

Formation Of The Black Hills As Indicated By The Fossil Plants, By L. F. Ward and others, pp. 521-946.                                              Price: $70.00          (stock#USGSAR192A)

 

NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897-1898, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 3- ECONOMIC GEOLOGY light spotting to

boards, some external wear, contents vg with 785 p, 94 pl, 92 fig. Contents of the volume include: The Crystal Falls Iron-Bearing District of Michigan By Clements J. M. &

Others pp. 1-151; The Slate Belt of Eastern New York & Western Vermont By Dale, T. N. pp. 153-307; The Coos Bay Coal Field, Oregon By Diller, J. S. pp. 309-376; The

Titaniferous Iron Ores of the Adirondacks By Kemp, J. F. pp. 377-422; Geology of the McAlester-Lehigh Coal Field, Indian Territory By Taff J. A & Others pp. 423-600; Geology

and Mining Industry of the Tintic District, Utah, By Tower G. W. & Smith, G. O. pp. 601-767; Report Index pp. 769-785.                                    Price: $75.00     (stock#USGSAR19pt3P)

 

NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897-1898 CHARLES D. WALCOTT DIRECTOR 1899 Part 4- HYDROGRAPHY In cloth as

issued,bump to corner, ex-lib copy else contents vg. Contents of the volume are: REPORT OF PROGRESS OF STREAM MEASUREMENTS FOR THE CALENDER YEAR 1897 By

Newell F. H. et al. ; THE ROCK WATERS OF OHIO By Orton, E. ; PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY & WATER RESOURCES OF NEBRASKA WEST OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND

THIRD MERIDIAN By Darton N. H. With 814 pp., 118 plts. Scarce.                                                                                                                                      Price: $35.00      (stock#USGSAR19pt4P)

 

NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897-1898, CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, PART 5- FOREST RESERVES (text only).

Cloth with short tear to head of spine, spine cloth with some wrinkles, ex-private library, contents vg. 400 pp. Contents of the volume are: The Forests Of The United States, By

Gannett, H., pp. 1-66; Black Hills Forest Reserve, South Dakota & Wyoming, By Graves, H. S., pp. 67-164; Bighorn Forest Reserve, Wyoming, By Town, P. E., pp. 165-190; Teton

Forest Reserve; Yellowstone Park Forest Reserve, Southern Part, By BRANDGEE T. S., pp. 191-216; Priest River Forest River Reserve, By Leiberg, J. B., pp. 217-252; Bitterroot

Forest Reserve, By Leiberg, J. B., pp. 253-282; Washington Forest Reserve, By Ayres, H. B., pp. 283-313; Eastern Part Of Washington Forest Reserve, By Gorman, M. W., pp.

315-350; San Jacinto Forest Reserve, By Leiberg, J. B., pp. 351-357; San Bernadino Forest Reserve, By Leiberg, J. B., pp. 359-365; San Gabriel Forest Reserve, By Leiberg, J. B.,

pp. 367-371; Present Condition Of The Forested Areas In Northern Idaho Outside The Limits Of The Priest River Forest Reserve And North Of Clearwater River, By Leiberg, J. B.

pp. 373-386; Pine Ridge Timber, Nebraska, By Darton, N. H., p. 387; Index, pp. 389-400.                                                                                             Price: $35.00       (stock#USGSAR195P)

 

NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896-1897 CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1897, PART 6- VOLUME 1- MINERAL RESOURCES

OF THE UNITED STATES, 1896, METALLIC PRODUCTS COAL & COKE. In green pebbled cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg, 651 pp.                      Price: $30.00      (stock#USGSAR196aP)

 

NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896-1897 CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1897, PART 6- VOLUME 2- MINERAL RESOURCES

OF THE UNITED STATES, 1896, NONMETALLIC PRODUCTS, EXCEPT COAL & COKE. Light rubbing to head of spine, name stamps else vg, 706 pp.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Price: $25.00     (stock#USGSAR196bP)

 

TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 1- DIRECTORS REPORT, INCLUDING

TRIANGULATION & SPIRIT LEVELING. Light scuffing/stain to spine cloth, very light focing to a few pp. else contents vg, 551 pp., Contents are: Report Of The Director, By Walcott,

C. D., pp. 1-209; Triangulation & Spirit Leveling, By Wilson, H. M. & Others, pp. 211-530; Report Index, pp. 531-551.                                 Price: $25.00      (stock#USGSAR211A)

 

TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 2- GENERAL GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY. In

orig. cloth as issued, light spotting to cloth, contents vg. A massive vol., 953 pp., Contents: Brief Memorandum On The Geology Of The Philippine Islands, By Becker, G. F., pp. 1

-7; A Study Of Bird Mountain, Vermont, By Dale, T., N., pp. 9-23; Devonian Fossils From Southwestern Colorado: The Fauna Of The Ouray Limestone, By Girty, G. H., pp. 25-81; A

Preliminary Report On The Geology Of The Cascade Mountains In Northern Washington, By Russell, I. C., pp. 83-210; Status Of The Mesozoic Floras Of The United States: The

Older Mesozoic, By Ward, L. F. & Others, pp. 211-748; The Stratigraphic Succession Of The Fossil Floras Of The Pottsville Formation in The Southern Anthracite Coal Field,

Pennsylvania, By White, D., pp. 749-930; Report Index, pp. 931-953.                                                                                                  Price: $75.00      (stock#USGSAR202P)

 

TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 3- PRECIOUS METAL MINING DISTRICTS 595 pp.,

maps, plates and figures. In orig, brown cloth, light wear and vg clean copy. Contents of the volume are: The Bohemia Mining Region Of Western Oregon, With Notes On The

Blue River Mining Region & On The Structure & Age Of The Cascade Range, By Diller, J. S., Accompanied by A Rpeort On The Fossil Plants Associated With The Lavas Of The

Cascade Range, By Knowlton, F. H., pp. 1-64; The Gold & Silver Veins Of Silver City, De Lamar, And Other Mining Districts In Idaho, By Lindgren, W., p. 65-256; Geology Of The

Little Belt Mountains, Montana, With Notes On The Mineral Deposits Of The Neihart, Barker, Yogo And Other Districts, By Weed, W. H. & Pirsson, L. V., pp. 257-581; Report

Index, pp. 583-595.                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Price: $90.00      (stock#USGSAR20-3A)

 

TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 4- HYDROGRAPHY. 660 pp. Light wear,

bookplate on pastedown, contents vg. Contents of the volume are: Report On The Progress Of Stream Measurements For The Calendar Year 1898, By Newell, F. H., pp. 1-562;

Hydrography Of Nicaragua, By Davis, A. P., pp. 563-637; Report Index, pp. 639-660.                                                                                                     Price: $35.00       (stock#USGSAR194A)

 

TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 5- FOREST RESERVES. 498 pp. (Text only). Orig.

cloth, outer margins of boards with stain, ex-lib., contents vg.                                                                                                                                          Price: $40.00      (stock#USGSAR205P)

 

TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 6- MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED

STATES, METALLIC PRODUCTS, COAL & COKE. Light wear, vg copy 616 pp.                                                                                                                 Price: $30.00   (stock#USGSAR206aA)

 

TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1898-1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899 PART 7- EXPLORATIONS IN

ALASKA IN 1898. In cloth as issued, short tears to spine ends, inner front hinge cracked, private library stamp to pastedown, contents vg, 509 pp., 38 plts many of which are

large fold out colored maps, and figures. With much on gold mining and regional geology, a true classic and early monograph on Alaska geology.

                                                                                                                                                                                              Price: $90.00       (stock#USGSAR207P)

 

TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899-1900 C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1900, Part 1- DIRECTORS REPORT, INCLUDING

TRIANGULATION PRIMARY TRAVERSE & SPIRIT LEVELING. Cloth as issued, top of spine frayed, ex-lib, contents vg with 608 pp., maps in pocket.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Price: $30.00        (stock#USGSAR21aA)

 

TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899-1900, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1900, Part 2- GENERAL GEOLOGY, ECONOMIC

GEOLOGY, ALASKA. Light mottling to cloth, contents list penciled on front FEP else contents vg, 522 pp. Contents are: Geology of The Rico Mountains, Colorado, By Cross, W. &

Spencer, A. C., pp. 7-165; Glacial Sculpture Of The Bighorn Mountains, Wyoming, By Mathes, F. E., pp. 167-190; The Esmerelda Formation, A Fresh-Water lake Deposit, By

Turner, H. W., With A Description of The Fossil Plants By Ward, L. F. & Of Fossil Fish By Lucas, F. A., pp. 191-226; Mineral Vein Formation At Boulder Hot Springs, Mon-tana, By

Weed, W. H., pp. 227-255; Geology of the Eastern Choctaw Coal Field, Indian Territory, By Taff, J. A. & Adams, G. I., pp. 257-311; Preliminary Report On The Camden Coal Field Of

South-western Arkansas, By Taff, J. A., pp. 313-329; A Reconnaissance From Pyramid Harbor To Eagle City, Alaska, Including A Description Of The Copper Deposits Of The

Upper White & Tanana Rivers, By Brooks, A. H., pp. 331-391; A Reconnaissance Of The Chitina River & The Skolai Montains, Alaska, By Rohn, O., pp. 393-440; Preliminary

Report On A Reconnaissance Along The Chandler & Koyukuk Rivers, Alaska, in 1899, By Schrader, F. C., pp. 441-486; Alaska Geographic Names, By Baker, M., pp. 487-509;

Report Index, pp. 511-522.                                                                                                                                                                                                             Price: $75.00       (stock#USGSAR212A)

 

TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899-1900, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1901, Part 3- GENERAL GEOLOGY, ORE & PHOSPHATE

DEPOSITS, PHILIPPINES. Orig. cloth, boards with corner stain and some spotting, contents vg, 644 pp., 68 pl, 104 fig. Contents of the volume include: The Newark System of the

Pomperaug Valley, Connecticut, By Hobbs, W. H., pp. 7-162; The Laccoliths Of The Black Hills, By Jagger, T. A. & Howe, E., pp. 163-303; The Iron Ore Deposits of the Lake

Superior Region, By Van Hise, C. R., pp. 305-434; The Arkansas Bauxite Deposits, By Hayes, C. W. , pp. 435-472; Tennessee White Phosphate, By Hayes, C. W., pp. 473-485;

Report on the Geology of the Philippine Islands, Followed by a Section on Tertiary Fossils, By Becker, G. F. & Martin, K., pp. 487-644; Report Index, pp. 627-644.

                                                                                                                                                                                                Price: $70.00     (stock#USGSAR213P)

 

TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899-1900, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1901, Part 5- FOREST RESERVES, 1900. (atlas only) Slip

case with light wear, a few spots else vg, maps are fine, Atlas w/ 38 maps. Rare.                                                                              Price: $180.00    (stock#USGSAR215a)

 

TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899-1900, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1901, Part 6, VOLUME 1- MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE

UNITED STATES 1899 METALLIC PRODUCTS, COAL & COKE. Cloth with wear.worn through in places, ex-lib, contents vg, 656 pp.             Price: $25.00     (stock#USGSAR216aP)

 

TWENTY SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1900-1901, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1902, Part 1- DIRECTORS REPORT. Cloth, edge of

boards worn through else light wear, contents vg. Contents of the volume are: Directors Report, By Walcott, C. D., pp. 3-207; The Asphalt & Bituminous Rock Deposits Of The

United States, By Eldridge, G. H., pp. 209-452; Report Index, pp. 453-464.                                                                                                                      Price: $20.00       (stock#USGSAR221P)

 

ATLAS FOLIOS (By Number)

 

#1 LIVINGSTON MONTANA 1894 wps with marginal chips, disbound, topographic map separated into three panels, rest of contents vg. Overall a good only copy because of

the topo. map. With Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.            Price: $20.00      (stock#USGSAF001P)

 

#3 PLACERVILLE CALIFORNIA 1894 wp margins with chips/short tears; short tears to outer margin of contents but do not intrude map borders, contents clean 3 pp.

Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.                                     Price: $60.00         (stock#USGSAF003A)

 

#8 SEWANEE TENNESSEE 1894 wps with light wear, ex-lib., contents vg-fine with 4 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical Geologic [bedrock] Map; Economic

Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet.                                                                                                                               Price: $30.00           (stock#USGSA008A)

 

#10 HARPERS FERRY VIRGINIA MARYLAND WEST VIRGINIA 1894 cloth spine cover lacking, disbound copy with some wear, contents vg, ex-lib. with Descriptive Text;

Topographic Map, Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map and Structural Geology Map.                                                         Price: $30.00           (stock#USGSA010A)

 

#13 FREDERICKSBURG VIRGINIA 1894 wps with light dust soiling, label/stamp, contents clean and vg, Descriptive Text, Topographic Map, Areal Geologic Map.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Price: $22.00          (stock#USGSAF013P)

 

#14 STAUNTON VIRGINIA – WEST VIRGINIA 1894 wps and contents with light wear, vg+ copy, Descriptive Text, Topographic Map, Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map

and Structural Geology Map. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                                    Price: $24.00           (stock#USGSAF014P)

 

#16 KNOXVILLE TENNESSEE – NORTH CAROLINA 1895 wps a bit dusty, contents clean and vg copy, Descriptive Text, Topographic Map, Areal Geologic Map; Economic

Geology Map and Structural Geology Map. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                            Price: $24.00           (stock#USGSAF016P)

 

#17 MARYSVALE CALIFORNIA 1895 wps discolored chipped, contents generally vg with a few light spots of marginal soiling but overall clean. With 2 pp. Descriptive Text;

Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.                                                                                      Price: $55.00            (stock#USGSA017A)

 

#18 SMARTSVILLE CALIFORNIA 1895 wps with light soiling, ex-library copy, contents fine with 6 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology

Map; Structural Geology Map.                                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $100.00          (stock#USGSAF018A)

 

#21 FRANKLIN WEST VIRGINIA – VIRGINIA 1896 front wp with closed tape repairs, contents vg and clean, maps fine. With Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic

Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet.                                                                                                     Price: $20.00              (stock#USGSA026P)

 

#22 MCMINNVILLE TENNESSEE 1896 wps with light wear, soiling, contents very good though a small ink stain on topographic map, else vg copy with Descriptive Text;

Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map                                                                                        Price: $18.00           (stock#USGSAF022P)

 

#24 THREE FORKS MONTANA 1896 wps and contents with light wear, vg copy, contents clean with Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology

Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet. Scarce.                                                                                                                                     Price: $32.00           (stock#USGSAF024P)

 

#25 LOUDEN TENNESSEE 1896 wps with a few light smudges, overall vg to fine copy with Descriptive Text, Topographic Map , Areal Geology Map , Economic Geology Map ,

Structural Geology Map and Columnar Section Sheet. Scarce.                                                                                                                                       Price: $22.00           (stock#USGSAF026A)

 

#26 POCAHONTAS VIRGINIA WEST VIRGINIA 1896 wps with marginal chips and marginal tears to both wps and contents but well away from map borders proper, maps are

clean. With 5 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Price: $20.00             (stock#USGSA026P)

 

#28 PIEDMONT WEST VIRGINIA MARYLAND 1896 wps with light soiling, ex-lib, contents vg with Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map;

Structural Geology Map Columnar Section Sheet.                                                                                                                                                               Price: $22.00           (stock#USGSAF028A)

 

#31 PYRAMID PEAK CALIFORNIA 1896 small marginal chips to wraps, contents very good to fine with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic

Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.                                                                                                                                                                                   Price:  $80.00            (stock#USGSA031A)

 

#32 FRANKLIN FOLIO WEST VIRGINIA – VIRGINIA 1896 wps taped, some wear, contents vg with Descriptive Text , Topographic Map , Area Geology Map , Economic Geology Map

 Structural Geology Map , Columnar Section Sheet. Scarce.                                                                                                                                            Price: $20.00            (stock#USGSAF032P)

 

#34 BUCKHANNON WEST VIRGINIA 1896 wps with light soiling, wear from age and corner tear, contents vg with light wear, ex-lib with stamps clean. With 4 pp. Descriptive

Text, Topographic Map , Areal Geology Map , Economic Geology Map , Structural Geology Map , Columnar Section Sheet.                          Price: $20.00            (stock#USGSAF034A)

 

#36 PEUBLO FOLIO COLORADO 1897 wps chipped, taped, contents are clean and vg with 8 pp. Descriptive Text , Topgraphic Map Areal ( bedrock ) Geologic Map Economic

Geology Map Structural Geology Map Regional Deformation Map Artesian Water Resources Map and Columnar Section Sheet in addition to folio sized page of fossil and

outcrop photos including some Cretaceous Ammonites for which the Pueblo area is famed. Very scarce.                                                     Price: $35.00            (stock#USGSAF036P)

 

#37 DOWNIEVILLE CALIFORNIA 1897 wps worn, chipped, old tape repairs, contents with stain on verso and mostly lower and outer corners of sheets, maps generally clean

inside borders albeit some wear. With 6 pp. Descriptive Text, Topographic Map , Historical Geology Map , Economic Geology Map , Structural Geology Map , Outcrop Illustration

page. Rare.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Price: $60.00            (stock#USGSAF037P)

 

#39 TRUCKEE CALIFORNIA 1897 wps with marginal chips, contents are fine with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock] Geologic Map; Economic

Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.                                                                                                                                                                                    Price: $80.00             (stock#USGSA039A)

 

#41 SONORA CALIFORNIA 1897 wps with tears/old repairs, chip to lower and outer corner through wps and contents, small stain to outer page margins but away from map

borders proper and text blocks, overall contents vg with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock] Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural

Geology Map.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $60.00            (stock#USGSA041A)

 

#42 NUECES TEXAS 1898 marginal stain/tears to wps and upper margin of pp., contents overall vg with 4 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical Geologic [bedrock]

Map; Columnar Section Sheet; Illustration Page.                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $22.00            (stock#USGSA042P)

 

#43 BIDWELL BAR CALIFORNIA 1898 wps with chips/marginal stain, short marginal tear to contents but outside of map borders proper, contents clean, vg. with 6 pp.

Descriptive Text; Historical Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Illustration Sheet. Very scarce California Gold Belt atlas.                        Price: $70.00            (stock#USGSA043A)

 

#44 TAZEWELL VIRGINIA-WEST VIRGINIA 1897 wps and text with marginal chips/short tears, short tears to margins of map sheets but away from map borders proper, maps

clean, g-vg ex-lib. copy overall with 5 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Price: $25.00          (stock#USGSA044P)

 

#45 BOISE IDAHO 1898 wps with small marginal chips to front, larger corner chips to rear, contents are clean and fine with Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical

Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map. Scarce.                                                                                                                         Price: $28.00       (stock#USGSAF045P)

 

#48 TENMILE DISTRICT SPECIAL FOLIO COLORADO 1898 wps bound in plain paper wps, original wrap margins taped, chipped, contents are very good and clean. With 8 pp.

text, Topographic Map Economic Geology Map and Structural Geology Map.                                                                                                                   Price: $32.00      (stock#USGSAF048P)

 

#49 ROSEBURG OREGON 1898 wps and contents with light wear, vg copy with Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural

Geology Map and Illustration Sheet. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                              Price: $22.00      (stock#USGSAF049P)

 

#50 HOLYOKE MASSACHUSETTS 1898 wps with tears, old tape repairs, discolored, contents clean, vg with 8 pp. Descriptive Text, Topographic Map , Historical Geology Map ,

Surficial Geology Map Economic Geology Map and Structural Geology Map.                                                                                                                    Price: $35.00       (stock#USGSAF050A)

 

#51 BIG TREES CALIFORNIA 1898 wps with small marginal tears/rubbing, overall light wear, vg copy, contents fine with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock] Geology Map; Economic Geology Maps; Special Illustration Sheet.                                                                                                                   Price: $85.00        (stock#USGSA051A)

 

#53 STANDINGSTONE TENNESSEE 1899 minor chips/tears to wraps/text, maps are fine. With 5 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical Geologic [bedrock] Map;

Economic Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet.                                                                                                                                                                  Price: $25.00          (stock#USGSA053A)

 

#54 TACOMA WASHINGTON 1899 front wp with significant tears, soiling, rear wrap lacking, contents with light marginal stain, overall good copy with Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical Geologic Map , Coal District Maps and Columnar Section.                                                                                               Price: $15.00       (stock#USGSAF054P)

 

#55 FORT BENTON FOLIO MONTANA 1899 wps with light stains, small chip, tear to rear wrap, contents affected by marginal stain, some wrinkling to pages but not bad, overall

good copy. With 7 pp. Descriptive Text , Topographic Map , Historical ( bedrock ) Geology Map , Economic Geology Map , Structural Geology Map and Columnar Section Sheet.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Price: $20.00        (stock#USGSAF055A)

 

#58 ELMORO FOLIO COLORADO 1899 wps with chips to margins, contents vg and clean with light wear. With 5 pp. Descriptive Text; ; Topographic Map Sheet; Historical

Geology Map Sheet; Economic Geology Map Sheet and Structural Geology Map Sheet with Artesian Water Resources Map Sheet, Columnar Section Sheet and page of outcrop

and scenic view photos. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                Price: $28.00         (stock#USGSAF058P)

 

#59 BRISTOL VIRGINIA TENNESSEE 1899 wps badly chipped, most of rear wp lacking, contents are vg+ and clean, with Descriptive Text; ; Topographic Map Sheet; Historical Geology Map Sheet; Economic Geology Map Sheet and Structural Geology Map and Columnar Section Sheet.                                       Price: $18.00        (stock#USGSAF059P)

 

#62 MENOMINEE SPECIAL MICHIGAN 1900 wps with wear, small stain, ex-lib., some wear to contents, last map with tear near spine but no loss, rear wrap lacking, a good only

copy though some maps are nice. With 13 pp. Descriptive Text; double page Topographic Map; double page Areal Geologic Map; Structural Geology Map.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Price: $35.00          (stock#AF062A)

 

#63 MOTHER LODE DISTRICT CALIFORNIA 1900 wps are chipped/soiled/tape repaired, rear wp lacking, outer edge of last two maps with some wear to margin map borders,

overall fragile but contents are very good. With 11 pp. Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps; 2 Mining Claim Maps; 2 Economic Geology Maps; 2 Structural Geology Maps.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Price: $85.00        (stock#USGSA063A)

 

#64 UVALDE FOLIO TEXAS 1900 folio, wraps with some soiling, contents with marginal soiling/stain, some wrinkles but mostly outside map borders proper, overall good copy.

With 6 pp. descriptive text topographic map areal ( bedrock ) geology map structural geology map and columnar section sheet.                 Price: $14.00       (stock#USGSAF064P)

 

#65 TINTIC SPECIAL FOLIO UTAH 1900 wps with marginal chip, contents fine, overall vg+ copy, clean with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map Sheet; Historical Geology

(bedrock ) Map Sheet; Economic Geology Map Sheet and Structural Geology Map Sheet. Very scarce and a very good copy.                          Price: $45.00      (stock#USGSAF065P)

 

#66 COLFAX CALIFORNIA 1900 wps with marginal chips, contents near fine aside from corners chipped and some marginal rubbing. Nice maps. With 10 pp. Descriptive Text;

Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock] Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.                                                                  Price: $70.00       (stock#USGSA066A)

 

#67 DANVILLE ILLINOIS – INDIANA 1900 wps with wear, marginal chips, contents clean and vg, 10 pp. Descriptive Text, Topographic Map , Historical Geology Map , Economic

Geology Map, Columnar Section Sheet.                                                                                                                                                                                         Price: $18.00    (stock#USGSAF067P)

 

#69 HUNTINGTON WEST VIRGINIA 1900 wps with a few spots, contents fine with 6 pp. Descriptive Text, Topographic Map , Areal Geologic Map , Economic Geology Map ,

Structural Geology Map , Coal Sections Sheet and Columnar Section Sheet.                                                                                                                     Price: $20.00    (stock#USGSAF069P)

 

#70 WASHINGTON, D. C. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA-MARYLAND-VIRGINIA 1901 in archival boards retaining original wps which are chipped/minor tears, some wear, contents vg,

maps clean with 11 Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps; 2 Historical [bedrock] Geology Maps; 2 Economic Geology Maps; 2 Structural Geology Maps and Physiogeography

Map.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Price: $100.00           (stock#AF070A)

 

#71 SPANISH PEAKS COLORADO 1909 wps soiled with tear/chips especially to lower left corner, contents with some wear, marginal soiling but generally outside map borders

proper, overall a good copy, maps would mat nicely. With Descriptive Text, Topographic Map , Historical Geologic Map , Economic Geology Map , Structural Geology Map ,

Artesian Water Supply Map, Outcrop photo sheet and Columnar Section Sheet.                                                                                                            Price: $20.00      (stock#USGSAF071P)

 

#72 CHARLESTON FOLIO WEST VRIGINIA 1901 folio overall light wear, small area of soiling to wraps contents clean and fine with topographic map historical ( bedrock )

geology map , economic geology map structural geology map columnar section sheet and coal section correlation sheet in addition to 9 pp. of text. Scarce.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Price: $20.00       (stock#USGSAF072P)

 

#74 COLGATE INDIAN TERRITORY 1901 wps chipped, paper rubbed at top corner, uniform marginal chip/area of loss throughout atlas but at margin, text block and map

borders not affected; contents otherwise vg with 6 pp. Descriptive Text; Historical [bedrock] Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section

Sheet.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $22.00         (stock#USGSA074A)

 

#76 AUSTIN TEXAS 1902 wps loose, chipped, contents marginal stain, good to very good copy with 7 pp. Descriptive Text; Historical Geologic [bedrock] Map; Structural

Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet and 2 Illustration Sheets.                                                                                                                                       Price: $42.00          (stock#USGSA076A)

 

#79 ATOKA INDIAN TERRITORY 1902 wps with tears/chips to margins, contents with a minor tear or two to blank margins, overall vg contents with Descriptive Text,

Topographic Map , Historical Geology Map , Economic Geology Map , Structural Geology Map and Columnar Section Sheet.                   Price: $18.00         (stock#USGSAF079A)

 

#86 ELLENSBURG FOLIO WASHINGTON 1903 wps, light wear, vg copy, 7 pp. Descriptive Text, Topogrpahic Map , Areal Geology Map , Structural Geology Map.

                                                                                                                                                                                               Price: $22.00       (stock#USGSAF086P)

 

#87 CAMP CLARKE FOLIO NEBRASKA wps with marginal tears/soiling from dust, contents with some wear, generally light and overall a good to very good copy internally with 4

pp. Descriptive Text, Topographic Map Sheet; Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Map Sheet; Columnar Section Sheet and Illustration Sheet of outcrops in the study area which includes

the fossil rich Brule and White River Formations, famous for their fossil mammal faunas, along the badland breaks of the Platte River. Scarce.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Price: $18.00       (stock#USGSAF087P)

 

#88 GREENVILLE FOLIO TENNESSEE – NORTH CAROLINA 1905 folio in wraps as issued, a very good copy with topographic map bedrock (areal) geology map and structural

geology map in addition to columnar section sheet and also with 8 pp. of text. Scarce.                                                                        Price: $22.00      (stock#USGSAF088P)

 

#91 HARTVILLE WYOMING 1903 light wear, minor chips to wp margin, contents fine with 6 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Structural Geology Map;

Columnar Section and Illustration Sheets.                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $40.00       (stock#USGSA091P)

 

#92 GAINES FOLIO PENNSYLVANIA – NEW YORK 1903 wps, some wear, narrow marginal stain to contents but it does not intrude into text block or map borders, else good

copy with Descriptive Text , Topographic Map , Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Map , Surficial Geology Map , Structural Geology Map , Columnar Section Sheet and folio size page of

outcrop illustrations. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                       Price: $18.00      (stock#USGSAF092P)

 

#93 ELKLAND-TIOGA PENNSYLVANIA 1903 wps ex-lib, vg, clean copy, light wear, 9 pp. Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps; 2 Areal Geology Maps; 2 Surficial Geology Maps; 2

Structural Geology Maps, Columnar Section Sheet; Illustration Sheet.                                                                                                                               Price: $25.00                (stock#AF093P)

 

#95 COLUMBIA FOLIO TENNESSEE 1903 wps with soiling, stamps, contents vg and clean with Descriptive Text, Topographic Map , Areal Geology Map , Structural Geology Map ,

Economic Geology Map , Silurian Embayment Map and correlation/section sheets including a page of fossil illustrations.                        Price: $24.00      (stock#USGSAF095P)

 

#97 PARKER FOLIO SOUTH DAKOTA 1903 wps light wear, contents fine with 6 pp. Descriptive Text, Topographic Map Sheet; Areal Geology Map Sheet and Artesian Water

Resources Map Sheet. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                   Price: $10.00        (stock#USGSAF097P)

 

#98 TISHOMINGO INDIAN TERRITORY 1903 wps with marginal soiling, minor chips, contents fine with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Areal Geology Map; Structural Geology Map;

Columnar Section Sheet.                                                                                                                                                            Price: $25.00         (stock#USGSA098A)

 

#99 MITCHELL SOUTH DAKOTA 1903 wps with minor chips else vg, clean copy with 7 pp. Descriptive Text; Areal Geology Map; Artesian Water Resources Map.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Price: $10.00        (stock#USGSA099P)

 

#100 ALEXANDRIA SOUTH DAKOTA 1903 wps with mm-stain to margin, contents barely affected, maps fine with 6 pp. Descriptive Text; Areal Geology Map; Artesian Water

Resources Map.                                                                                                                                                                         Price: $10.00        (stock#USGSA100P)

 

#101 SAN LUIS CALIFORNIA 1904 wps with minor chips to margins, old small repair to spine cloth; contents fine with 14 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology

Map; Structural Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet; 2 Illustration Sheets.                                                   Price: $60.00        (stock#USGSA101P)

 

#104 SILVER CITY IDAHO 1904 light wear to wps, contents fine with 6 pp. Descriptive Text; Areal Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.     Price: $35.00        (stock#USGSA104A)

 

#105 PATOKA FOLIO INDIANA - ILLINOIS 1904 folio in wraps as issued, wraps with corner chips else light wear, very good copy containing 12 pp. Descriptive Text , Topgraphic

Map Areal ( bedrock ) Geologic Map Columnar Section Sheet in addition to Illustration Sheet of outcrop photos and much on the Carboniferous age coal deposits of the region.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Price: $15.00     (stock#USGSAF105P)

 

#108 EDGEMOUNT SOUTH DAKOTA - NEBRASKA 1904 wps with small chips to bottom margin, contents fine. With 10 pp. Descriptive Text Topographic Map Areal (i. e. bedrock)

Geology Map Artesian Water Resources Map Structural Geology Map and Columnar Section Sheet with Illustration Sheet of outcrop photos covering this region located just

south of the Black Hills uplift. Scarce.                                                                                                                                            Price: $22.00      (stock#USGSAF108P)

 

#109 COTTONWOOD FALLS FOLIO KANSAS 1904 wps with small area of spotting, else vg, contents fine. With 6 pp. Descriptive Text , Topgraphic Map and Areal ( bedrock )

Geologic Map in addition to Columnar Section Sheet and contains much on the Carboniferous strata of the region.                                Price: $15.00       (stock#USGSAF109P)

 

#110 LATROBE PENNSYLVANIA 1904 rear wp with corner tear, ex-lib else vg, clean with Descriptive Text , Topographic Map , Areal Geology Map , Economic Geology Map ,

Structural Map, Well and Coal Section Sheets. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                         Price: $22.00       (stock#USGSAF110A)

 

#111 GLOBE ARIZONA 1904 wps chipped, torn, corner of one structure section sheet with torn but no loss to image, stain to margin, disbound, overall good minus to good

copy, very scarce nonetheless with Descriptive Text , two Topographic Maps , Areal Geology Map , Economic Geology Map , two Structural Sections. 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Price: $32.00     (stock#USGSAF111P)

 

#113 HURON SOUTH DAKOTA 1904 ex-lib else vg copy, contents fine with 6 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Artesian Water Resources Map.

                                                                                                                                                                                                  Price: $15.00              (stock#AF113P)

 

#114 DE SMET SOUTH DAKOTA 1904 ex-lib else vg copy, contents fine with 6pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Artesian Water Resources Map.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $15.00             (stock#AF114P)

 

#116 ASHEVILLE FOLIO NORTH CAROLINA - TENNESSEE 1904 folio in wraps as issued, wraps with marginal chipping, wear and soiling, contents much better with some

(generally light) wear and generally clean with small corner tears to the lower and outer corner of some sheets. Overall a good to very copy for the contents which include 10

pp. Descriptive Text that discuss the geology as well as mineral deposits of the region which include Nickel Chromite Garnet Corundum (potential locales for rubies

perhaps?), specular and brown hematite ores and more. With Topgraphic Map Areal ( bedrock ) Geologic Map Economic Geology Map Structural Geology Map and Columnar

Section.                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $20.00        (stock#USGSAF116P)

 

#117 CASSELTON – FARGO FOLIO NORTH DAKOTA – MINNESOTA 1905 wps with light wear, fine copy with 7 pp. text double page topographic maps double page areal geology

maps and double page artesian water supply maps. Scarce.                                                                                                                                            Price: $14.00         (stock#USGSAF117P)

 

#118 GREENVILLE TENNESSEE - NORTH CAROLINA 1905 wps with small chip to corner else fine copy, 8 pp. Descriptive Text, Areal Geology Map, Structural Geology Map,

Columnar Section Sheet. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                                              Price: $20.00          (stock#USGSAF118P)

 

#124 MOUNT MITCHELL FOLIO NORTH CAROLINA – TENNESSEE 1905 wps with light soiling, contents very good, nice maps. With 9 pp. Descriptive Text Topographic Map Areal

[ bedrock ] Geology Map Economic Geology Map Structural Geology Map Columnar Section Sheet. Discussion includes coverage of the emerald and related deposits of the

region. Scarce!                                                                                                                                                                         Price: $20.00        (stock#USGSAF124P)

 

#126 BRADSHAW MOUNTAINS FOLIO ARIZONA 1905 wps chipped, marginal stain to contents but outside of map borders, overall good copy with 11 pp. text, Topographic Map

Areal Geology Map Economic Geology Map and Structural Geology Map with folio-sized page of outcrop photos. Includes discussion of gold silver and copper deposits of the

region. Very scarce.                                                                                                                                                                  Price: $25.00        (stock#USGSAF126P)

 

#127 SUNDANCE WYOMING 1905 wps/contents with marginal stain but away from map borders, g-vg copy with 12 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map;

Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Artesian Water Supply Map; Columnar Section and Illustration Sheets.                        Price: $35.00         (stock#USGSA127A)

 

#128 ALADDIN WYOMING-SOUTH DAKOTA-MONTANA 1905 rear wrap torn, with part lacking; wps soiled, chipped as are page margins, good only copy with 8 pp. Descriptive

Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Structural Geologic Map; Artesian Water Resources Map; Columnar Section Sheet.               Price: $15.00          (stock#USGSA128P)

 

#129 CLIFTON ARIZONA 1905 in paper sleeve, wp margins chipped, contents vg, clean with 13 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Economic Geology

Map; Structural Geology Map.                                                                                                                                                                                                      Price: $50.00           (stock#USGSA129A)

 

#130 RICO COLORADO 1905 in paper sleeve, wps chipped/soiled with short marginal tears, marginal stain to text, overall good copy with 29 pp. Descriptive Text; 2

Topographic Maps; Areal Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet and Illustration Sheet.  Price: $35.00        (stock#USGSA130A)

 

#131 NEEDLES MOUNTAINS COLORADO 1905 wps with marginal chips/short tears, contents vg with 13 pp. Descriptive Text; Areal Geology Map; Economic Geology Map;

Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet; 2 Illustration Sheets.                                                                                                                           Price: $40.00         (stock#USGSA131P)

 

#132 MUSCOGEE INDIAN TERRITORY 1906 light wear to wps, ex-lib., contents fine with 7 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Structural Geology Map.

                                                                                                                                                                                                Price: $25.00        (stock#USGSA132A)

 

#135 NEPESTA COLORADO 1906 marginal stain/short tears to wraps and contents, but away from text block/map border areas, overall good+ copy with 5 pp. Descriptive Text;

Areal Geologic Map; Artesian Water Resources Map.                                                                                                                                                             Price: $20.00        (stock#USGSA135P)

 

#136 ST. MARYS MARYLAND 1906 wps, light wear, short marginal tear to a few pp. margins, minor corner bump else vg copy, 6 pp. Descriptive Text, Topographic Map, Areal

Geology Map.                                                                                                                                                                             Price: $15.00      (stock#USGSAF136P)

 

#137 DOVER DELAWARE – MARYLAND – NEW JERSEY 1906 wps and contents damp stained, not bad and overall good copy albeit some wrinking. With Descriptive Text,

Topographic Map and Area Geology Map. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                    Price: $14.00      (stock#USGSAF137P)

 

#138 REDDING FOLIO CALIFORNIA 1906 wps darkened, dirty with some stains, some wear overall but contents and maps are clean and very good. One of the hardest to find of

the Atlas Folio series and California folios in particular with good gold mining region content. Includes Descriptive Text, Topographic Map Areal ( bedrock ) Geology map , Structural Geology Map and Columnar Section Sheet. Rare.                                                                                                                                                  Price: $70.00     (stock#USGSAF138P)

 

#139 SNOQUALMIE WASHINGTON 1906 wps with minor chip, a bit darkened at margins, contents clean, fine with Descriptive Text, Topographic Map Areal ( bedrock ) Geology

map , Structural Geology Map and Columnar Section Sheet.                                                                                                                                                 Price: $24.00      (stock#USGSAF139P)

 

#140 MILWAUKEE WISCONSIN 1906 wps with chip, some wear, ex-lib with stamps else contents vg with 12 pp. Descriptive Text, Topographic Map, Areal Geology Map,

Illustration Sheet.                                                                                                                                                                        Price: $28.00     (stock#USGSAF140A)

 

#141 BALD MOUNTAIN - DAYTON FOLIO WYOMING 1906 no wps, last page illustration sheet loose, contents with short marginal tear else vg with double page Topographic Map

Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Map Economic Geology Map and Structural Geology Map + Illustration Sheet of outcrop photos.                               Price: $20.00     (stock#USGSAF141A)

 

#147 PISGAH FOLIO NORTH CAROLINA - SOUTH CAROLINA 1907 wps, light wear, vg copy, 9 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map Sheet; Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Map Sheet;

Structural Geology Map Sheet; Economic Geology Map Sheet and Columnar Section sheet. Scarce.                                                       Price: $20.00    (stock#USGSAF147P)

 

#152 PATUXENT FOLIO MARYLAND – DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 1907 wps, contents with light soiling, that to contents being hard to see marginal stain outside of map border,

overall vg with 12 pp., Topographic Map Areal ( bedrock ) Geologic Map , Artesian Water Resources Map and Columnar Section Sheet. Covers a critical area along a portion of

Chesapeake Bay .                                                                                                                                                                         Price: 15.00     (stock#USGSPP152A)

 

#156 ELK POINT SOUTH DAKOTA NEBRASKA IOWA 1912 wps w/ small chips, ex-lib., contents vg, clean, 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Artesian

Water Resources Map.                                                                                                                                                                  Price: $14.00             (stock#AF156P)

 

#164 BELLE FOURCHE FOLIO SOUTH DAKOTA 1909 wps, light wear, vg copy, contents fine with 9 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map Sheet; Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Map

Sheet and Artesian Water Resources Map Sheet in addition to Structural Geology Map Sheet and Columnar Section sheet. The region covers the area just north of the Black

Hills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Price: $22.00     (stock#USGSAF164P)

 

#165 ABERDEEN-REDFIELD SOUTH DAKOTA 1909 ex-lib else vg copy, contents clean with 13 pp. Descriptive Text; 4 Topographic Maps; 4 Areal Geology Maps; 4 Artesian Water

Resources Maps.                                                                                                                                                                         Price: $18.00              (stock#AF165P)

 

#166 EL PASO TEXAS 1909 soiling to wp margins, ex-lib., contents vg-fine with 11 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Illustration Sheet.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Price: $35.00      (stock#USGSA166P)

 

#168 JAMESTOWN - TOWER FOLIO NORTH DAKOTA 1909 wraps, light wear, contents fine with 10 pp. Descriptive Text, three (3) Topographic Map Sheets; three (3) Areal

Geology Map Sheet and three (3) Artesian Water Resources Map Sheets.                                                                                                                       Price: $12.00      (stock#USGSAF168P)

 

#170 MERCER – CHAMBERSBURG PENNSYLVANIA 1909 wps and contents in upper corner with small round area of loss, soiling around that area but it does not intrude into the

map and text borders. Otherwise good copy with 19 pp. Descriptive Text and double page Topographic Map Area [ bedrock ] Geology Maps and Structural Geology Maps in

addition to Columnar Section and outcrop photo illustration sheet.                                                                                                                                     Price: $20.00      (stock#USGSAF170P)

 

#171 ENGINEER MOUNTAIN COLORADO 1910 wps with some soiling/light stains, contents with marginal stain, overall good copy, Descriptive Text, Topographic Map , Areal

Geology Map , Structural Geology Map , Illustration Sheets.                                                                                                                                                    Price: $24.00     (stock#USGSAF171P)

 

#173 LARAMIE – SHERMAN WYOMING 1910 wps darkened, soiled with stains, contents are bright and clean, vg+ with Descriptive Text, Topographic Map , Areal Geology Map ,

Structural Geology Map ,Columnar Section and Illustration Sheets.                                                                                                                                  Price: $20.00        (stock#USGSAF173P)

 

#181 BISMARCK FOLIO NORTH DAKOTA 1912 wps, fine copy with light wear, 8 pp. text and topographic and geologic map and reference to the geology and paleontology of the

region including some ceratopsian dinosaur bones from the Lance - Hell Creek beds. Scarce.                                                            Price: $20.00      (stock#USGSAF181P)

 

#182 CHOPTANK FOLIO MARYLAND 1912 wps, light wear, contents fine with descriptive text on the geology of this region of Chesapeake Bay and loaded with locality

information, Topographic Map and Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Map.                                                                                                                                    Price: $20.00       (stock#USGSAF182P)

 

#183 LLANO – BURNET TEXAS 1912 wps and contents with light wear, label, some short marginal tears to Topographic Map sheet else vg with 16 pp. Descriptive Text, 2 each

Topographic , Areal Geology and Structural Geology Maps and Illustration Sheet.                                                                               Price: $27.00       (stock#USGSAF183P)

 

#185 MURPHYSBORO – HERRIN FOLIO ILLINOIS 1912 wps with two small areas of light soiling (minor), contents fine, nice copy with 15 pp. text double page Topographic Maps

double page Geologic Maps and double page Economic – Structural Geology Maps.                                                                            Price: $14.00      (stock#USGSAF185P)

 

#186 APISHAPA COLORADO 1912 wps and contents with wear, soiling and chips, mostly to margins, overall good copy only but okay. With Descriptive Text , Topographic Map

, Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Map and Stuctural Geology Map.                                                                                                                                                 Price: $15.00      (stock#USGSAF186P)

 

#187 ELLIJAY FOLIO GEORGIA – NORTH CAROLINA - TENNESSEE 1913 wps with small area of soiling else vg clean copy, contents fine with 17 pp. text , Topographic Map

Geology Map , Structural Geology Map and Economic Geology Map with Columnar Section Sheet. Very scarce.                                       Price: $20.00     (stock#USGSAF187P)

 

#188 TALLULA – SPRINGFIELD FOLIO ILLINOIS 1913 folio in wraps as issued, wraps with stamp, small albel else very good, contents very good with12 pp. Descriptive Text and

double paged Topographic Map s and Areal [ bedrock ] geology maps.                                                                                               Price: $15.00    (stock#USGSAF188A)

 

#192 EASTPORT FOLIO MAINE 1914 wps with light wear, soiling, content clean and vg+ to fine, vg copy overall with 15 pp. Descriptive Text and with Topographic Map Areal

Geology Map and Surficial Geology Map in addition to 2 folio-sized pages of outcrop photos and views and fossils from the region. Great maps of the Maine Coast at the

Canadian Border region.                                                                                                                                                               Price: $22.00    (stock#USGSAF192P)

 

#195 BELLEVILLE - BREESE FOLIO ILLINOIS 1915 wps, light wear, contents clean, vg copy, 13 pp. Descriptive Text; two Topographic Map Sheets and two Areal Geology Map

Sheets.                                                                                                                                                                                      Price: $14.00     (stock#USGSAF195P)

 

#196 PHILIPSBURG MONTANA 1915 wps and contents with wear, tape repairs and stains and short marginal tears, overall good minus copy, with Descriptive Text,

Topographic Map , Structure Map and Illustration Sheet, apparently lacking Areal Geology Map. A reference copy, sold as is.                    Price: $15.00    (stock#USGSAF196P)

 

#197 COLUMBUS OHIO 1915 wps darkened, soiled, contents vg, clean aside from light toning and a few smudges along broad blank margins of maps. With 15 pp. Descriptive

Text, Topographic Map , Areal Geology Map , Surficial Geology Map, Outcrop photo Sheet and fossil illustration Sheet.                              Price: $24.00   (stock#USGSAF197P)

 

#198 CASTLE ROCK FOLIO COLORADO 1915 wps with light wear, stamps else vg copy, contents clean. With 13 pp. Descriptive Text, Topographic Map Areal Geology Map and

Structural Geology Map and Columnar Section Sheet and folio-sized page of outcrop photos and views. Scarce.                                      Price: $32.00   (stock#USGSAF198P)

 

#199 SILVER CITY FOLO NEW MEXICO 1916 wps with some dust soiling, contents clean and vg with 19 pp. Descriptive Text, Topographic Map Sheet, Areal ( bedrock ) Geology

Map Sheet; Structural Geology Map Sheet and page of outcrop photos.                                                                                                                              Price: $32.00    (stock#USGSAF199P)

 

#201 MINNEAPOLIS – ST. PAUL MINNESOTA 1916 wps with some dust soiling, wear, contents with slight marginal soiling here and there, but generally clean and a vg copy

with 14 pp. Descriptive Text, and four each Topographic and Areal Geology Maps with two sheets of outcrop photos. Scarce.                 Price: $50.00      (stock#USGSAF201P)

 

#204 TOLCHESTER FOLIO MARYLAND 1917 wps, light wear, contents fine with 14 pp., topographic map area ( bedrock ) geologic map and folio sized page of outcrops

including classic locales along this portion of Chesapeake Bay . Very scarce and loaded with fossil locality info.                                    Price: $22.00     (stock#USGSAF204P)

 

#205 DETROIT MICHIGAN 1917 some wear, very good copy, ex-lib. but contents clean, 22 pp. Descriptive Text; 5 Topographic Maps; 5 Areal Geologic Maps; 1 Sheet of Special

Maps. One of the Topo. Maps has a tear but no loss.                                                                                                                                                               Price: $45.00      (stock#USGSAF203P)

 

#207 DEMING NEW MEXICO 1917 wps with light wear, stamps, contents with light marginal stain but barley intrudes map borders and is light, overall good+ copy with 15 pp.

Descriptive Text, Topographic Map Sheet, Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Map Sheet; Structural Geology Map Sheet and page of outcrop photos. Scarce.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Price: $20.00    (stock#USGSAF207P)

 

#210 HERMAN – MORRIS MINNESOTA 1919 folio in wraps light wear, fine copy with 10 pp. text and four topographic and four bedrock geology maps.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Price: $14.00     (stock#USGSAF210P)

 

#212 SYRACUSE – LAKIN KANSAS 1920 fine copy, 10 pp. Descriptive Text; double paged Topographic Maps; Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Maps and Artesian Water Resources

Maps in addition to Columnar Section and Illustration Sheet of outcrop photos.                                                                                 Price: $15.00        (stock#USGSAF212A)

 

#214 RATON – BRILLIANT – KOEHLER NEW MEXICO – COLORADO 1922 wps and contents with stain to lower center margin, barely intrudes into map areas and for the maps,

not an issue. Overall good copy with 17 pp. Descriptive Text, 3 each Topographic Maps , Areal Geology Maps, Economic Geology Maps , Columnar Section and Coal Section

Sheet, and Illustration Sheet.                                                                                                                                                     Price: $20.00         (stock#USGSAF214P)

 

#215 HOT SPRINGS FOLIO ARKANSAS 1923 wps and contents with some wear, short marginal tears and soiling to wide blank margins, maps within borders proper clean,

very good. Overall good+ copy or better, 12 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map Sheet; Areal bedrock Geology Map Sheet and Structural Geology Map Sheet in addition to

Columnar Section and Illustration Sheet of outcrop photos. Very scarce.                                                                                                                        Price: $20.00       (stock#USGSAF215P)

 

#216 CARLYLE – CENTRALIA FOLIO ILLINOIS 1923 wps as issued and a fine copy with 10 pp. text and double page topographic maps and double page geologic (bedrock)

maps, fine copy.                                                                                                                                                                        Price: $15.00       (stock#USGSAF216P)

 

#217 RAY FOLIO ARIZONA 1923 wps and contents with marginal stain, some wear and soiling, a few pages with edge tears though no loss to paper, overall good copy with 24

pp. Descriptive Text with extensive discussion on copper and other precious metal deposits of the District, Topographic Map Economic Geology Map and Areal Geology Map.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Price: $28.00       (stock#USGSAF217P)

 

#220 GILLISPIE – MOUNT OLIVE FOLIO ILLINOIS 1926 wps, light wear, vg copy, contents fine with14 pp. text, double page topographic and geologic maps (4 maps all told).

                                                                                                                                                                                                Price: $14.00      (stock#USGSAF220P)

 

#221 BESSEMER – VANDIVER FOLIO ALABAMA 1927 folio, wraps with some wear contents overall good though a few short marginal tears. A good solid copy with scores of

maps, illustration sheets and a lengthy text on the minerals and mining of the region.                                                                        Price: $20.00       (stock#USGSAF221A)

 

#222 GAFFNEY - KINGS MOUNTAIN FOLIO SOUTH CAROLINA - NORTH CAROLINA 1931 folio, in wraps as issued, light soiling and wear to wraps, contents FINE and clean with 13

pp. Descriptive Text; two (2) Topographic Map Sheets; two (2) Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Map Sheets; two (2) Economic Geology Map Sheets; two (2) Structural Geology Map

Sheets and folio sized page of outcrop photos.                                                                                                                                                                       Price: $28.00        (stock#USGSAF222P)

 

#225 FAIRFIELD-GETTYSBURG PENNSYLVANIA 1929 ex-lib., light wear, vg copy, contents clean, vg+ with 22 pp. Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps; 2 Areal Geology Maps; 2

Structural Geology Maps; 2 Economic Geology Maps; 2 Illustration Sheets.                                                                                                                  Price: $50.00          (stock#USGSAF225P)

 

#227 HOLLIDAYSBURG – HUNTINGDON PENNSYLVANIA 1945 wps and contents with light soiling, margin of one sheet taped over (old) to protect from fraying, overall g+ to vg

copy with 20 pp. Descriptive Text, double paged Topographic , Areal Geologic and Structural Geology Maps, Columnar Section Sheet and 3 folio sized pages of outcrop photos.

Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $22.00         (stock#USGSAF227P)

BULLETINS (#1-900)

 

#1 Cross W. and Emmons S. F. 1883 ON HYPERSTHENE ANDESITE AND ON TRICLINIC PYROXENE IN AUGITIC ROCKS in brown cloth with gilt spine title, vg copy with #1, 42 pp.,

1 plt.                                                                                                                                                                                        Price: $22.00          (stock#USGSB001A)

 

#2 Williams, A. Jr. 1883 GOLD AND SILVER CONVERSION TABLES, GIVING THE COINING VALUES OF TROY OUNCES OF FINE METAL, AND THE WEIGHTS OF FINE METAL

REPRESENTED BY GIVEN SUMS OF UNITED STATES MONEY 8vo, wps chipped, worn copy, 8 pp. Scarce.                                                Price: $10.00         (stock#USGSB002P)

 

#3 Williams H. S. 1884 ON THE FOSSIL FAUNAS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN ALONG THE MERIDIAN OF 76 DEGREES 30', FROM TOMPKINS COUNTY, NEW YORK TO BRADFORD

COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wraps with short archival repairs, some wear, contents vg and overall a vg copy with 36 pp.                                    Price: $20.00         (stock#USGSB003P)

 

#4 White C. A. 1884 ON MESOZOIC FOSSILS in orig. wps, light wear, vg copy with 18 pp., 9 plts. Scarce.                                                                Price: $18.00        (stock#USGSB004P)

 

#5 Gannett H. 1884 A DICTIONARY OF ALTITUDES IN THE UNITED STATES archival wps else vg copy with 325 pp. Scarce.                                 Price: 20.00          (stock#USGSB005A)

 

#6 J. W. Spencer 1884 ELEVATIONS IN THE DOMINION OF CANADA 8vo, wps with light wear, corner fold crease else vg, 43 pp.                      Price: $12.00       (stock#USGSB006P)

 

#8 Irving R. D. and Van Hise C. R. 1884 ON SECONDARY ENLARGEMENTS OF MINERAL FRAGMENTS IN CERTAIN ROCKS wps worn, spine with cloth archival tape, contents vg,

clean. With 56 pp., 6 plts, 4 figs. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                                       Price: $18.00      (stock#USGSB008P)

 

#9 Clarke and Chatard 1884 A REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE WASHINGTON LABORATORY DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 1883 1884 no wps, removed from bound vol. of USGS

bulletins else clean, contents vg, 40 pp. covering mineral rock ore and water analyses from various locales including Gilmore’s Mica Mine in Montgomery County Maryland ;

Topsham and Norway Maine , Shasta County California Bozeman Montana Pyramid Lake Nevada Mono Lake California and elsewhere.     Price: $10.00      (stock#USGSB009P)

 

#11 Call R. E. and Gilbert . K. 1884 ON THE QUATERNARY AND RECENT MOLLUSCA OF THE GREAT BASIN WITH A DESCRIPTION OF NEW FORMS light stain and faded society

stamp to wp, contents clean, vg copy, pages unopened/untrimmed, 66 pp., 6 plts. Scarce.                                                                    Price: $16.00      (stock#USGSB011P)

 

#12 Dana E, S, 1884 A CRYSTALLOGRAPHIC STUDY OF THE THINOLITE OF LAKE LAHONTAN orig. wps, faded oval society stamp, pages untrimmed/unopened, vg copy,

28 pp. and 3 plts.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Price: $16.00      (stock#USGSB012P)

 

#14 Barus C. and Strouhal V. 1885 THE ELECTRICAL AND MAGNETIC PROPERTIES OF THE IRON CARBURETS in orig. wps, a few small spot to wps, J. B. Marcou’s copy with his

stamp on wps and some pp., vg copy with pp. unopened and untrimmed, scarce. With 238 pp. and 31 figs.                                             Price: $15.00      (stock#USGSB014P)

 

#15 White C. A. 1885 ON THE MESOZOIC AND CENOZOIC PALEONTOLOGY OF CALIFORNIA orig. wps, some wear, light stain to upper inner corner of wp, contents clean, J. B.

Marcou’s copy with some pencil notation in text margins in his hand. Very scarce and unqiue. With 33 pp. and great content on the Cenozoic Shasta and Tejon Groups.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Price: $22.00      (stock#USGSB015P)

 

#16 Clarke J. M. 1885 ON THE HIGHER DEVONIAN FAUNAS OF ONTARIO COUNTY NEW YORK no wps, removed from bound vol. of USGS bulletins, contents clean and vg with

80 pp. and 3 plts of fossils incl. crustaceans and fishes. Scarce.                                                                                                        Price: $16.00     (stock#USGSB016P)

 

#17 Hague A. and Iddings J. P. 1885 ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF CRYSTALLIZATION IN THE IGNEOUS ROCKS OF WASHOE NEVADA WITH NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE

DISTRICT in red cloth as limited issue, light rubbing to spine ends, orig. wps bounds in and a fine coppy. With 44 pp on the famous Comstock Lode and Washoe Mining

District of Nevada.                                                                                                                                                                        Price: $32.00      (stock#USGSB017A)

 

#18 White C. A. 1885 ON MARINE EOCENE FRESH WATER MIOCENE AND OTHER FOSSIL MOLLUSCA OF WESTERN NORTH AMERICA archival paper wps else vg, 26 pp., 3 plts of

fossils with a lot of content on the John Day fossil beds of Oregon .                                                                                                                                      Price: $14.00     (stock#USGSB018P)

 

#19 Becker G. F. 1885 NOTES ON THE STRATIGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA archival wps else vg copy, 28 pp. and focused on the Coast Ranges region.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $16.00     (stock#USGSB019A)

 

#20 Cross W. and Hillebrand W. F. 1885 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE MINERALOGY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS archival wps else vg, 112 pp., 1 plt.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Price: $20.00       (stock#USGSB020A)

 

#21 Willis B. 1885 THE LIGNITES OF THE GREAT SIOUX RESERVATION – A REPORT ON THE REGION BETWEEN THE GRAND AND MOREAU RIVERS DAKOTA cloth with gilt

spine title, top of spine frayed else vg copy, 16 pp, 5 plts and 4 figs. The fold out colored map is very scarce.                                          Price: 32.00         (stock#USGSB021A)

 

#22 White C. A. 1885 ON NEW CRETACEOUS FOSSILS FROM CALIFORNIA orig. wps with notations, rear wp loose else vg with 25 pp., 5 plts of fossils from Mendocino County

and Todos Santos Bay regions.                                                                                                                                                                                                      Price: $18.00        (stock#USGSB022P)

 

#25 Barnes P. 1885 THE PRESENT TECHNICAL CONDITION OF THE STEEL INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES 1885 archival wps, contents clean, 85 pp.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Price: $8.00        (stock#USGSB025P)

 

#27 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING FISCAL YEAR 1884 – 1885 orig. wps, ex-lib. else vg copy with 80 pp. A scarce

volume on minerals mineralogy and mineral analyses with papers including FAYALITE FROM YELLOWSTONE PARK ; SERPENTINE FROM NEWBURYPORT MASSACHUSETTS ;

DACITE FROM WASHOE NEVADA ; RHYOLITE FROM WASHOE NEVADA ; LIGNITE FROM TURTLE MOUNTAINS DAKOTA ; COAL FROM ARIZONA ; WATER FROM SANTA FE NEW

MEXICO ; WATER FROM SULPHER SPRINGS MONTANA; MINERALS FROM WASHINGTON, D. C. and more.                                                                 Price: $15.00      (stock#USGSB027P)

 

#31 Scudder S. H. 1886 SYSTEMATIC REVIEW OF OUR PRESENT KNOWLEDGE OF FOSSIL INSECTS INCLUDING MYRIAPODS AND ARACHINIDS front wp loose, with signature,

contents vg, clean. With 128 pp. Very scarce.                                                                                                                                                                            Price: $25.00       (stock#USGSB031A)

 

#34 White C. A. 1886 ON THE RELATION OF THE LARAMIE MOLLUSCAN FAUNA TO THAT OF THE SUCCEDDING FRESH WATER EOCENE AND OTHER GROUPS orig. wps with some

wear, contents clean with 52 pp., 5 plts.                                                                                                                                                                                     Price: $14.00         (stock#USGSB034P)

 

#35 Barus C. and Strouhal V. 1886 PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF THE IRON CARBURETS  orig. wps with chipped margins else vg copy with 62 pp., 10 figs. Scarce.

                                                                                                                                                                                               Price: $10.00         (stock#USGSB035P)

 

#36 Barus C. 1886 SUBSIDENCE OF FINE SOLID PARTICLES IN LIQUIDS in orig. wps, some wear, contents vg, 54 pp., 4 figs. A rather scarce hydrology and sedimentology

reference with implications for placers.                                                                                                                                                                                    Price: $10.00          (stock#USGSB036P)

 

#37 Ward L. F. 1887 TYPES OF THE LARAMIE FLORA no wraps, removed from bound vol. of USGS Bulletins else good, some wear with 354 pp. and 37 plts of fossils. Scarce.

                                                                                                                                                                                               Price: $20.00         (stock#USGSB037P)

 

#38 Diller J. S. 1887 PERIDOTITE OF ELLIOTT COUNTY KENTUCKY archival wps, a restored, somewhat worn copy with 29 pp., 1 plt, 8 figs.    Price: $8.00       (stock#USGSB038P)

 

#40 Willis B. 1887 CHANGES IN RIVER COURSES IN WASHINGTON TERRITORY DUE TO GLACIATION original wraps with archival tissue repair, worn but clean copy internally,

10 pp., 4 plts that are maps.                                                                                                                                                                                                           Price: $15.00         (stock#USGSB040A)

 

#41 Williams, H. S. 1887 ON THE FOSSIL FAUNAS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN THE GENESEE SECTION NEW YORK archival wps, ex-lib, some wear, contents vg with 123 pp., 4

plates of fossils. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Price: $20.00        (stock#USGSB041A)

 

#42 Clarke F. W. 1887 REPORT OF THE WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING THE PHYSICAL YEAR 1885–1886 in archival wps else vg

with 152 pp., 1 plt, 10 figs. and with much on Litchfield Maine mineral deposits. Scarce.                                                                      Price: $10.00        (stock#USGSB042P)

 

#43 Smith and Johnson 1887 ON THE TERTIARY AND CRETACEOUS STRATA OF THE TUSCALOOSA , TOMBIGEE AND ALABAMA RIVERS archival wps else vg, 189 pp., 21 plts,

1 fig. Very scarce.                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Price: $24.00         (stock#USGSB043P)

 

#44 Darton N. H. 1887 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1886 archival wps, contents vg with 35 pp.                                   Price: $5.00            (stock#USGSB044P)

 

#45 Hill R. T. 1887 THE PRESENT CONDITION OF KNOWLEDGE ON THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS archival wps else vg copy, pages untrimmed/unopened, 95 pp. Scarce.

                                                                                                                                                                                               Price: $20.00         (stock#USGSB045A)

 

#46 Penrose R. A. F. Jr. and Shaler N. S. 1888 NATURE AND ORIGIN OF DEPOSITS OF PHOSPHATE OF LIME archival wps, contents vg with 141 pp., 3 plts, 36 figs. A

scarce classic on phosphate deposits.                                                                                                                                                                                      Price: $18.00         (stock#USGSB046P)

 

#47 Gooch F. A. and Whitfield J. E. 1888 ANALYSES OF WATERS IN THE YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE METHODS OF ANALYSES EMPLOYED

archival wps, contents vg with 84 pp., 2 figs and providing chemical analyses from all major geysers in Yellowstone Park.                    Price: $22.00          (stock#USGSB047P)

 

#48 Woodward R. S. 1888 ON THE FORM AND POSITION OF SEA LEVEL WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ITS DEPENDENCE ON SUPERFICIAL MASSES SYMMETRICALLY DISPOSED

ABOUT A NORMAL TO THE EARTHS SURFACE orig. wps, rear wp loose else light wear, a few pp. with closed tears, repaired else vg copy with 88 pp. A scarce and early

analytical reference on eustasy.                                                                                                                                                  Price: $14.00         (stock#USGSB048P)

 

#49 Woodward R. S. 1888 LATITUDES AND LONGITUDES OF CERTAIN POINTS IN MISSOURI KANSAS AND NEW MEXICO orig. wps, untrimmed, small label on wp else vg copy

with light wear, 133 pp.                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $14.00          (stock#USGSB049P)

 

#52 Russell I. C. 1889 SUBAERIAL DECAY OF ROCKS AND ORIGIN OF THE RED COLOR OF CERTAIN FORMATIONS orig. wps with notations else vg copy, 65 pp., 5 plts, one of

which is a fold out, of scenic views including Mount Mitchell North Carolina and Harpers Ferry West Virginia . Scarce.                                   Price: $16.00          (stock#USGSB052P)

 

#53 Shaler N. S. 1889 THE GEOLOGY OF NANTUCKET wps with stamp, notation else fine copy with with 55 pp., 10 plts, 16 figs. Most of the plates are engraved beach cliff and

upland scenes with the double page colored geologic map of Nantucket bound in at the front. H. Reis’ copy. Rare.                                Price: $50.00          (stock#USGSB053P)

 

#54 Barus C. 1889 ON THE THERMO ELECTRIC MEASUREMENT OF HIGH TEMPERATURES in orig. wps, some short marginal tears, wear/soiling to wps, contents vg with pages

largely unopened/untrimmed. With 313 pp., 56 figs, 108 tables.                                                                                                                                         Price: $14.00          (stock#USGSB054P)

 

#55 Clarke F. W. 1889 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING FISCAL YEAR 1886 – 1887 orig. wps, rear wp loose else vg copy

with with 96 pp. with diverse mineral minerals and mineralogy content including FELDSPARS FROM DELAWARE ; FELDSPARS FROM GREYLOCK MOUNTAIN MASSACHUSETTS ;

ROCKS FROM PIGEON POINT MINNESOTA ; TRIASSIC SANDSTONE FROM MARYLAND ; WATER FROM OWENS LAKE CALIFORNIA.             Price: $15.00              (stock#USGSB055P)

 

#56 Knowlton F. L. 1889 FOSSIL WOOD AND LIGNITE FROM THE POTOMAC FORMATION OF VIRGINIA orig. wps with some wear, chips, contents vg with 72 pp. and 6 plts on

fossil wood from the Early Cretaceous Atlantic Coastal Plain strata of Virginia. Scarce.                                                                    Price: $18.00            (stock#USGSB056P)

 

#57 Hay R. 1890 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE IN SOUTHWESTERN KANSAS archival wps else vg copy, 49 pp., colored fold out geologic map of the Smokey River region

and 19 figs. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                 Price: $18.00            (stock#USGSB057A)

 

#59 Chester F. D. 1890 THE GABBROS AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS IN DELAWARE By Chester F. D. 1890 archival wps else vg, clean copy with 46 pp. and complete with the

colored fold out map of the Delaware River region which is in fine condition.                                                                                                             Price: $20.00             (stock#USGSB059A)

 

#60 Clarke F. W. 1890 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING FISCAL YEAR 1887-1888 orig. wps with some light creases

else vg, untrimmed, pages unopened, with 175 pp., 9 figures. Contains diverse mineral minerals and mineralogy content including WILLEMITE FROM FRANKLIN NEW JERSEY ;

TRIPLITE FROM THE BLACK HILLS ; NATURAL SODA, ITS OCCURRENCE AND UTILIZATION (with a score of short articles on California and Nevada deposits) and much more.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Price: $18.00               (stock#USGSB060P)

 

#64 Clarke F. W. 1890 A REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS, MAINLY DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 1888-89 wps pasted on boards, leather

spine crumbling, contents age toned, good only copy, 60 pp.                                                                                                                                        Price: $8.00                  (stock#USGSB064P)

 

#65 White I. C. 1890 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE BITMUNINOUS COAL FIELD OF PENNSYLVANIA OHIO AND WEST VIRGINIA orig wps, untrimmed, vg copy with 265 pp., 11 plts, 52

figs. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                        Price: $21.00                (stock#USGSB065P)

 

#66 Diller, J. S. 1890 ON A GROUP OF VOLCANIC ROCKS FROM THE TEWAN MOUNTAINS NEW MEXICO AND OF THE OCCURRENCE OF PRIMARY QUARTZ IN CERTAIN BASALTS

archival wps else vg, 33 pp. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                                    Price: $12.00                 (stock#USGSB066A)

 

#67 Darton N. H. 1890 THE RELATIONS OF THE TRAPS OF THE NEWARK SYSTEM IN THE NEW JERSEY REGION By Darton N. H. 1890 wps, light wear,  25 pp., 6 fine plts, 49 figs.

One of the hardest to find of all references on the basal Jurassic age Newark Supergroup Basalts of New Jersey. Scarce.                  Price: $28.00                  (stock#USGSB067P)

 

#68 Keeler J. E. 1890 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1889 rear wp loose, spine done with cloth archival tape, worn copy, contents good, 25 pp.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Price: $12.00                  (stock#USGSB068P)

 

#69 Scudder S. H. 1890 A CLASSED AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FOSSIL INSECTS wps pasted on boards which are soiled by dust, leather spine crumbly, contents

clean but paper age-toned. Overall good+ for contents. With 101 pp.                                                                                                                       Price: $20.00                  (stock#USGSB069P)

 

#70 Woodward R. S. 1890 REPORT OF ASTONOMICAL WORK OF 1889 AND 1890 orig. wps, pages uncut and untrimmed, vg+ copy, 79 pp.    Price: $10.00     (stock#USGSB070P)

 

#71 Scudder S. H. 1891 INDEX TO THE KNOWN FOSSIL INSECTS OF THE WORLD INCLUDING MYRIAPODS AND ARACHNIDS in cloth and ex-lib., binding and pages a bit brittle, but overall a good copy of a classic reference work on fossil insects, 744 pp.                                                                                                                Price: $25.00               (stock#USGSB071P)

 

#72 Upham W. 1891 ALTITUDES BETWEEN LAKE SUPERIOR AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS wps pasted on boards, leather spine crumbling, pp. age toned else clean with

229 pp.                                                                                                                                                                                 Price: $10.00              (stock#USGSB072P)

 

#73 Barus C. 1891 THE VISCOSITY OF SOLIDS wps pasted on boards, leather spine poor crumbling, contents age toned else clean, vg, with 138 pp., 6 plts, 28 figs.

Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                                Price: $8.00                 (stock#USGSB073P)

 

#74 Genth F. A. 1891 THE MINERALS OF NORTH CAROLINA archival wps, vg copy internally with 119 pp. Rare.                                                Price: $24.00             (stock#USGSB074P)

 

#75 Darton N. H. 1891 RECORD OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1887 TO 1889 INCLUSIVE wps with tears/soiling, toning from age to contents else good, 173 pp.

                                                                                                                                                                                            Price: $7.00                (stock#USGSB075P)

 

#76 Gannett H. 1891 A DICTIONARY OF ALTITUDES IN THE UNITED STATES archival wps else vg, with 393 pp. Scarce.                                   Price: $16.00            (stock#USGSB076A)

 

#77 White C. A. 1891 THE TEXAN PERMIAN AND ITS MESOZOIC TYPES OF FOSSILS in archival wps else vg copy with 51 pp., 4 plts.          Price: $20.00             (stock#USGSB077A)

 

#78 Clarke F. W. 1891 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS, MAINLY DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 1889-90 archival wps, contents vg with 31 pp.,

9 figs. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                        Price: $10.00             (stock#USGSB078P)

 

#79 Diller J. S. 1891 A LATE VOLCANIC ERUPTION IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA AND ITS PECULIAR LAVA original wraps, presentation copy but library stamp over signature else

spine with archival tape, contents vg with 33 pp., 17 engraved plts including fold out frontis view. Very scarce.                                  Price: $32.00             (stock#USGSB079A)

 

#80 Williams H. S. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS DEVONIAN AND CARBONIFEROUS marbled boards, some wear, W. H. Hobbs copy, contents vg with 279 pp. Scarce.

                                                                                                                                                                                            Price: $24.00             (stock#USGSB080A)

 

#81 Walcott C. D. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS CAMBRIAN archival wps else vg copy with 447 pp., 3 plts, 5 figs. Scarce.                            Price: $35.00                     (stock#ST005A)

 

#82 White, C. A. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS: CRETACEOUS orig. front wp pasted on archival wps, contents vg with 273 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs.  Price: $24.00              (stock#ST001A)

 

#83 Clark W. B. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS : EOCENE cloth with gilt title, some wear to spine ends else vg copy, 173 pp., 2 plts.               Price: $24.00          (stock#USGSB083A)

 

#84 Dall W. H. and Harris G. D. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS: NEOCENE orig. wps, vg copy with 349 pp., 3 plts, 43 figs. Scarce.                    Price: $30.00                   (stock#ST003A)

 

#85 Russell I. C. 1892 CORRELATION PAPERS: THE NEWARK SYSTEM archival wps else vg, 344 pp., 13 plts, 4 figs.                                          Price: $30.00          (stock#USGSB085P)

 

#86 Van Hise C. R. 1892 CORRELATION PAPERS: ARCHAEN AND ALGONKIAN wps pasted on bds, some wear, presentation copy inscribed on wp, contents vg 546 pp.,

12 plts. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                         Price: $35.00                  (stock#ST004A)

 

#90 Clarke F. W. 1892 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS, MAINLY DURING THE FISCAL YEARS 1890-91 wps with soiling, some wear,

contents vg, 77 pp., 3 figs.                                                                                                                                                                                                              Price: $10.00         (stock#USGSB090P)

 

#91 Darton N. H. 1891 RECORD OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1890 orig. wps, rear wp loose or coming so else vg copy, 88 pp.        Price: $8.00            (stock#USGSB091P)

 

#92 Barus C. 1892 THE COMPRESSIBILITY OF LIQUIDS orig. wps with foxing to margins, short tear, no loss to paper, of one page else contents clean, vg copy, 90 pp., 19 plts.

                                                                                                                                                                                               Price: $12.00         (stock#USGSB092P)

 

#93 Scudder S. H. 1892 SOME INSECTS OF SPECIAL INTEREST FROM FLORISSANT, COLORADO, AND OTHER POINTS IN THE TERTIARIES OF COLORADO AND UTAH orig. wps,

ex-lib, taped along spine and bound in with USGS Bull. #94. Contents clean and vg, 35 pp., 3 plts. Scarce.                                              Price: $22.00        (stock#USGSB093P)

 

#94 Barus C. 1892 THE MECHANISM OF SOLID VISCOSITY orig. wps, some wear, pp. unopened, untrimmed, good+ copy,  138 pp., 24 figs.     Price: $10.00    (stock#USGSB094P)

 

#97 Clarke W. B. 1893 THE MESOZOIC ECHINODERMATA OF THE UNITED STATES orig. front wp, stamp to wp, spine w/ cloth archival tape, overall vg, contents clean, 204 pp.,

50 plts of fossils.                                                                                                                                                                         Price: $35.00       (stock#USGSB097P)

 

#98 White D. 1893 FLORA OF THE OUTLYING CARBONIFEROUS BASINS OF SOUTHWESTERN MISSOURI front wrap retained, archival cloth tape on spine, ex-lib else vg,

138 pp., 5 plts. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                 Price: $20.00       (stock#USGSB098P)

 

#99 Darton N. H. 1892 RECORD OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1891 wps with short tear, stamp, contents vg, untrimmed.                     Price: $7.00         (stock#USGSB099P)

 

#102 Boyle C. B. 1893 A CATALOG AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN MESOZOIC INVERTEBRATA orig. wps with stamps, label, edge wear, contents vg, 315 pp. A very

scarce and essential reference for researching early American paleontology literature.                                                                      Price: $25.00       (stock#USGSB102P)

 

#103 Barus C. 1893 HIGH TEMPERATURE WORK IN IGNEOUS FUSION AND EBULLITION CHIEFLY IN RELATION TO PRESSURE wraps loose with minor chips, contents good, 57

pp., 9 plts, 3 figs. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                              Price: $8.00         (stock#USGSB103P)

 

#104 Weed W. H. 1894 THE GLACIATION OF THE YELLOWSTONE VALLEY NORTH OF THE PARK in archival wraps else very good copy with 40 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig. Scarce.

                                                                                                                                                                                                 Price: $22.00       (stock#USGSB104A)

 

#105 Weed W. H. and Knowlton F. H. 1893 THE LARAMIE AND THE OVERLYING LIVINGSTON FORMATION IN MONTANA, WITH REPORT ON FLORA archival wraps light wear and

very good copy with 68 pp. and 6 plts. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                            Price: $20.00      (stock#USGSB105A)

 

#106 Stanton T. W. 1893 THE COLORADO FORMATION AND ITS INVERTEBRATE FAUNA  orig. wps with chips, contents with some edge wear but pages untrimmed and

unopened, overall contents vg, clean, 288 pp., 45 plts.                                                                                                                                                              Price: $24.00      (stock#USGSB106P)

 

#107 Kemp J. F. and Marsters V. R. 1893 THE TRAP DIKES OF THE LAKE CHAMPLAIN REGION archival wps, some wear, contents clean, good copy, 62 pp., 4 plts, 10 figs.

                                                                                                                                                                                                 Price: $12.00       (stock#USGSB107P)

 

#108 Russell, I. C. 1893 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNOISSANCE IN CENTRAL WASHINGTON wraps with archival repairs to fore edge and spine, contents fine aside from stamp.

With 108 pp., 12 plts, 8 figs. Scarce.                                                                                                                                                                                              Price: $26.00       (stock#USGSB108A)

 

#109 Bayley W. S. 1893 THE ERUPTIVE AND SEDIMENTARY ROCKS ON PIGEON POINT, MINNESOTA AND THEIR CONTACT PHENOMENA archival wps else light wear, contents

fine with 121 pp., 15 plates, 16 figs. including nice maps of Lake Superior region of MN.                                                                       Price: $22.00       (stock#USGSB109P)

 

#110 Peale A. C. and Merrill G. P. 1893 THE PALEOZOIC SECTION IN THE VICINITY OF THREE FORKS MONTANA front wps with minor chips to margins, rear wp lacking, pp.

untrimmed and unopened, overall contents vg. With 56 pp., 2 plts, 6 figs. Very scarce.                                                                         Price: $20.00       (stock#USGSB110A)

 

#111 Campbell M. R. 1893 GEOLOGY OF THE BIG STONE GAP COAL FIELD OF VIRGINIA AND KENTUCKY in archival wraps, corner of last 2 pp. of text and index torn with minor

text loss else good, 105 pp., 6 plts, 3 figs.                                                                                                                                                                                    Price: $10.00       (stock#USGSB111P)

 

#112 Perrine C. D. 1893 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1892 archival wraps else vg copy with 57 pp. Scarce.                                                 Price: $12.00        (stock#USGSB112P)

 

#113 Clarke F. W. 1893 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY DURING THE FISCAL YEARS 1891-92 AND 1892-93 archival wraps else good with 115 pp.,

1 fig.                                                                                                                                                                                           Price: $10.00      (stock#USGSB113P)

 

#114 Perrin C. D. 1893 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1893 archival wraps else vg with 23 pp. Scarce.                                                               Price: $8.00        (stock#USGSB114P)

 

#115 Gannett H. 1894 GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF RHODE ISLAND archival wraps else vg copy with 31 pp.                                                          Price: $12.00      (stock#USGSB115P)

 

#116 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF MASSACHUSETTS archival wraps else vg copy of a scarce Massachusetts place name , historical and geographic

(as well as geologic ) reference, 126 pp. denoting the location of man-made/natural features in Massachusetts up to time of publication.     Price: $14.00     (stock#USGSB116P)

 

#117 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF CONNECTICUT archival wraps else vg copy, 67 pp. Scarce.                                                 Price: $14.00     (stock#USGSB117P)

 

#118 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF NEW JERSEY archival wraps else very good with 130 pp. Scarce.                                     Price: $14.00     (stock#USGSB118P)

 

#119 Elridge G. H. 1894 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE IN NORTHWEST WYOMING WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ITS ECONOMIC RESOURCES archival wraps else vg copy

with 72 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig.                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Price: $16.00    (stock#USGSB119P)

 

#120 Prosser C. S. 1894 THE DEVONIAN SYSTEM OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW YORK archival wraps else vg copy, 81 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. A scarce volume that

correlates the more non-marine Hamilton and Catskill facies of the Tri-State area with eastern and central New York State.                      Price: $20.00    (stock#USGSB120P)

 

#121 Keyes C. R. 1894 A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN PALEONTOLOGY 1888 - 1892 original wraps with light soiling, some wear, contents fine, overall vg copy with

251 pp.                                                                                                                                                                                         Price: $12.00    (stock#USGSB121P)

 

#122 Gannett H. 1894 RESULTS OF PRIMARY TRIANGULATION By Gannett H. 1894 archival wps, page margin or two dusty around bound in map edges else contents vg, 412

pp., 17 plts.                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $16.00    (stock#USGSB122P)

 

#123 Gannett, Henry 1895 A DICTIONARY OF GEOGRAPHIC POSITIONS IN THE UNITED STATES archival wraps else vg, with 182 pp., 1 plt.       Price: $14.00    (stock#USGSB123P)

 

#124 Scudder S. H. 1895 REVISION OF THE AMERICAN FOSSIL COCKROACHES WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW FORMS archival wraps else vg, 176 pp., 12 plts, 3 figs. Rare.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $25.00    (stock#USGSB124P)

 

#125 Clarke, F. W. 1895 THE CONSTITUTION OF THE SILICATES in archival wps else vg copy, 109 pp. Scarce.                                                          Price: $14.00    (stock#USGSB125P)

 

#126 Emerson B. K. 1895 A MINERALOGICAL LEXICON OF FRANKLIN HAMPSHIRE AND HAMPDEN COUNTIES MASSACHUSETTS archival wps else vg, with 80 pp. Very scarce.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $20.00    (stock#USGSB126P)

 

#127 Darton N. H. 1896 CATALOGUE AND INDEX OF CONTRIBUTIONS TO NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY 1732 - 1891 in wraps with some wear, light soiling to front wrap, rear

wrap lacking, overall a g+ to vg copy, internally clean. With 1045 pp.                                                                                                                                     Price: $35.00     (stock#USGSB127A)

 

#128 White C. A. 1895 THE BEAR RIVER FORMATION AND ITS CHARACTERISTIC FAUNA archival wraps else vg copy, 108 pp. and 11 plates of fossils.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Price: $15.00   (stock#USGSB128P)

 

#129 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1894 By Perrine, C. D. 1895 in archival wps else vg copy, with 25 pp.                                                            Price: $10.00    (stock#USGSB129P)

 

#131 Newell F. H. 1895 REPORT OF PROGRESS OF THE DIVISION OF HYDROGRAPHY FOR THE CALENDAR YEARS 1893 AND 1894 in orig. wps, vg copy with 126 pp.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $14.00    (stock#USGSB131P)

 

#132 Winslow A. 1896 THE DISSEMINATION LEAD ORES OF SOUTHEASTERN MISSOURI archival wps else vg copy with 31 pp., 6 plates and 3 figures on the Mine La Motte

and related deposits of the Missouri-Arkansas zinc and lead mining district. ery scarce and with nice maps.                                           Price: $20.00     (stock#USGSB132A)

 

134 Walcott C. D. 1896 THE CAMBRIAN ROCKS OF PENNSYLVANIA in archival wps that have corrections in ink to title, sold for contents which are clean and vg to fine condition

(i. e. I screwed up replacing the wraps). With 43 pp. and 15 plts. Very scarce.                                                                                       Price: $24.00    (stock#USGSB134P)

 

#135 Weeks F. B. 1896 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY PALEONTOLOGY PETROLOGY AND MINERALOGY FOR 1891 wps with small chip to spine,

label else vg copy, 141 pp.                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Price: $8.00     (stock#USGSB135P)

 

#136 Bascom F. 1896 THE ANCIENT VOLCANIC ROCKS OF SOUTH MOUNTAIN PENNSYLVANIA wps with some soiling, spine covered with archival tape, light wear to contents

which are clean, vg. With 124 pp. and 28 plts, a classic report.                                                                                                                                                Price: $20.00    (stock#USGSB136P)

 

#137 Hay R. 1896 THE GEOLOGY OF THE FORT RILEY MILITARY RESERVATION AND VICINITY, KANSAS wps with a few spots else vg, contents clean with 35 pp., 8 plts,

4 figs.                                                                                                                                                                                           Price: $16.00   (stock#USGSB137P)

 

#138 Darton N. H. 1896 ARTESIAN WELL PROSPECTS IN THE ATLANTIC COASTAL PLAIN REGION archival wps, some wear, vg, 232 pp., 19 plts and 8 figs. Darton’s classic on

Atlantic Coastal Plain stratigraphy & artesian water resources & theory.                                                                                                                             Price: $20.00    (stock#USGSB138P)

 

#139 Weed W. H. and Pirsson L. V. 1896 GEOLOGY OF THE CASTLE MOUNTAIN MINING DISTRICT MONTANA no wps, spine covered by archival cloth tape else vg copy, 164 pp.,

17 plts, 11 figs. A scarce Montana gold silver and other precious metals mining district report.                                                               Price: $22.00    (stock#USGSB139P)

 

#140 Newell F. H. 1896 REPORT OF PROGRESS OF THE DIVISION OF HYDROGRAPHY FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 1895 archival wps, light wear, g+, clean copy, 356 pp.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $12.00    (stock#USGSB140P)

 

#141 Clark, W. B. 1896 THE EOCENE DEPOSITS OF THE MIDDLE ATLANTIC SLOPE IN DELAWARE MARYLAND AND VIRGINIA archival wps else vg, 167 pp., 40 plts. Scarce.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $24.00    (stock#USGSB141P)

 

#142 Vaughn T. W. 1896 A BRIEF CONTRIBUTION TO THE GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF NORTHWESTERN LOUISIANA archival wps else vg, 142, 65 pp., 4 plts.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   Price: $15.00    (stock#USGSB142P)

 

#144 Todd J. E. 1896 THE MORAINES OF THE MISSOURI COTEAU AND THEIR ATTENDANT DEPOSITS wps, light wear, vg+ copy, 71 pp., 21 plts, 3 figs. Scarce.