001F Addicks L. 1940 SILVER IN INDUSTRY tall 8vo gilt cloth, stain to pastedown and FEP else covers and textblock clean, slight bump to corner else vg, 636 pp. + figs. $25.00
002F Aplan F. F. et al. eds. 1974 SOLUTION MINING SYMPOSIUM AIME 8vo wraps, vg copy, 469 pp. + figs. $15.00
OO3F AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS
TRANSACTIONS Volumes One (1871) through 76 (1928) complete (except lacking
volumes #3, 29, 32, 46) and also including 58 additional volumes that continue
the series from ca. Volume 80 (1929) through Volume 276 (1984). Overall
condition is variable, some are ex-library or ex-private ownership with light
markings, but many are not. Some of the older volumes have some scuffing to
spines, perhaps 3 have loose boards but overall the set is good+ to very good
for the first 76 volumes. The additional 58 Volumes are all very good to fine
copies. Also included are three Index Volumes. Very scarce and near impossible
to piece together a complete set without a decade or two of patience. Price: $3,200.00
004F AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS TRANSACTIONS Vol. 38 1907 gilt leather, discolored/faded areas on boards, wear to extremities, some rubbing, contents vg, 961 pp. + figs. Papers cover Berlin Mine and Gretchell NV, Mackay ID, Treasure Lode, Mojave and Bodie mine areas CA, Joplin MO, Mining operation in and adjacent to New York City. Scarce. $45.00
005F AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS TRANSACTIONS Vol. 51 1910 gilt leather, wear, short tear to extremities, some rubbing, contents vg, 950 pp. + figs. Papers cover Leadville CO, Belgian Congo ores, Comstock NV, French Guiana gold fields and more. $35.00
006F AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS TRANSACTIONS Vol. 56 1916 gilt leather, ex-lib., wear to extremities and joints, some rubbing, contents vg, 967 pp. + figs. Papers cover Minas Gerais Brazil, Mesabi MN, Mohave County AZ and more. Scarce. $35.00
007F AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS TRANSACTIONS Vol. 59 1918 gilt leather, wear to extremities, some rubbing, contents vg, 733 pp. + figs. Papers cover Sudbury Iron-Nickel ores, Yellow Pine District NV, Ducktown TN, Wisconsin Lead and Zinc and much more. Scarce. $35.00
008F AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS TRANSACTIONS Vol. 70 1924 gilt leather, top of spine with large chip else wear to extremities, some rubbing, contents vg, 1269 pp. + figs. Papers cover iron/steel topics, much on copper, Bingham UT, Clifton-Morenci AZ, Ducktown TN, Butte MT and other Districts. $35.00
009F AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS TRANSACTIONS Vol. 73 1926 gilt leather, wear to extremities, some rubbing, contents vg, 1212 pp. + figs. Papers cover diverse topics including electrolytic separation of silver and gold, much more. $30.00
010F MINING GEOLOGY American Institute of Mining
Engineers Transactions Vol. 144 1941 8vo, gilt leather and a FINE copy with a
private ownership signature on the free end paper else NO other markings. With
a score of articles on gold silver lead and zinc mining that include some of
the more famous western United States and Canada Mining Districts such as the
Gretchell Mine Nevada; McIntyre Mine in
northern Ontario Canada; Structure and Ore Deposition at Cartersville Georgia;
Newly Recognized Features of Mineral Paragenesis at Leadville Colorado ;
Geology of the Gold Quartz Veins of Cornucopia Oregon and more. With 432 pp.
and scores of figures and photos.
$35.00
011F METAL MINING MILLING METHODS American Institute of Mining Engineers Transactions Vol. 153 1943 8vo, gilt leather, signature else vg, clean copy, 678 pp. + figs. Included papers cover Butte, MT, St. Joseph, MO, Nivloc, NV Mining Districts, Placer Dredging and other methods and process-oriented reports. Scarce. $35.00
012F Bateman A. M. 1951 THE FORMATION OF MINERAL DEPOSITS 8vo, d/j with wear else vg, clean copy with 371 pp. + illustr. $15.00
013F Bateman A. M. 1965 ECONOMIC MINERAL DEPOSITS 8vo, cloth, vg copy, 916 pp + many figs. Uncommon. $15.00
014F Boldt J. R. 1967 THE WINNING OF NICKEL large 8vo, d/j with some wear else fine copy, signed by P. Queneau, the vols. technical editor. With 487 pp. + illust. on the geology and mining considerations of Nickel. Long out of print. $30.00
015F Bucky P. B. 1945 MINING BY BLOCK CAVING, A SERIES OF ARTICLES REPRINTED FROM EXPLOSIVES ENGINEER 4to, wps, fine copy with 104 pp. + figs. Scarce. $30.00
016F Calkins F. C. et al. 1913 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1911, PART I, METALS AND NONMETALS EXCEPT FUELS USGS Bulletin 530 wps with chips to paper spine ends, small label else very good copy, 400 pp., 7 plts, 51 figs. Diverse contents include Carrvile California; Creede Colorado; Loon Creek and St. Joe Idaho; Antelope District Nevada gold lodes and placers and more. Scarce. $40.00
017F Cameron E. M. (ed) 1966 PROCEEDINGS SYMPOSIUM ON GEOCHEMICAL PROSPECTING Geol. Surv. Canada Paper 66-54 8vo wps, with tear, signature else light wear, vg copy, 262 pp + figs. $14.00
018F Chironis N. P. (ed.) 1980 TRAINING MANUAL FOR MINERS VOL 1 (SURFACE), VOL. 2 (UNDERGROUND) complete both 4to, in wraps, light wear, vg set. 337 pp. + illustr. $24.00
019F Clark J. D. 1914 A CHEMICAL STUDY OF THE ENRICHMENT OF COPPER SULFIDE ORES Bull. Unv. New Mexico 1(2) 8vo wps light wear vg copy 72 pp 3 figs. $14.00
020F Cumming J. W. 1956 DIAMOND DRILL HANDBOOK Toronto, Smit & Sons 8vo, gilt cloth, some wear but mostly to a few pp. margins that are creased, vg copy, 655 pp + many illustr. $14.00
021F Davidson D. F. 1960 SELENIUM IN SOME EPITHERMAL DEPOSITS OF ANTIMONY MERCURY AND SILVER AND GOLD USGS Bulletin 1112-A
Wps light wear, ex-lib. else vg 16 pp. 2 figs. $8.00
022F Dixon C. J. 1979 ATLAS OF ECONOMIC MINERAL DEPOSITS folio, printed boards as issued, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 143 pp. + scores of maps/figs. $35.00
023F DuPont E. I. and Co. 1949 BLASTERS HANDBOOK small 8vo, aside from a small spot on title page a fine copy with 453 pp., 196 figs + some penciled notes at rear regarding aspects of DuPont Company mining. $20.00
024F ECONOMIC GEOLOGY Vol. 37, June-July 1942 single issue in wraps, light wear, fine copy with articles on Ajo Copper District, Arizona; Gold Mineralization in Minor Igneous Intrusions and more. $6.00
025F Eissler M. 1902 THE HYDRO-METALLURGY OF COPPER London, Crosby, Lockwood & Son, 8vo, gilt cloth, vg copy with minor marginalia in pencil, 228 pp + 64 pp. advertis., 120 figs. Scarce and no copies found on-line. $100.00
026F Emmons S. F. and Others 1904 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1903 USGS Bulletin 225 8vo, small chips to wps, old sig. on wp else vg copy, 527 pp., 1 plt, 11 figs. and diverse contents covering Juneau Fairbanks and Porcupine gold Districts, Alaska; Quartz veins in Maine and Vermont; Goldfield, Tonopah and Silver Peak gold districts, Nevada; northern Black Hills, South Dakota and much more. $45.00
027F ENGINEERING AND MINING JOURNAL Vol. 109(12), March 1920 4to in wps as issued, some wear, vg copy, 102 pp. Includes photospread of Oatman Arizona Mining District; Iron Mines at Port Henry New York, Michigan Mining, Ore Buying from Mexico and much more. Scarce. $15.00
028F ENGINEERING AND MINING JOURNAL- OPERATING HANDBOOK OF MINERAL UNDERGROUND MINING 4to in cloth with gilt title, ex-lib else vg, 440 pp. + many figs. $22.00
029F NEW MINING METHODS AND SHORTCUTS compiled from ENGINEERING AND MINING JOURNAL 4to, wps, ex-lib else vg copy. $20.00
030F Fay A. H. 1947 A GLOSSARY OF THE MINING AND MINERAL INDUSTRY USBM Bulletin 95 8vo, wps with sign. else vg copy, 754 pp. Scarce. $15.00
031F Finch J. W. et al. (eds) 1933 ORE DEPOSITS OF THE WESTERN STATES- LINDGREN VOLUME AIME 8vo cloth, owner name on page fore edge else vg, 797 pp. + figs. Scarce. $40.00
032F Gardiner E. D. and Clawson M. 1950 GUIDE TO PROSPECTING FOR LODE GOLD & LOCATING MINING CLAIMS ON THE PUBLIC DOMAIN USBM IC #7535 4to wps, ex-lib, marginal stain to some pp. else vg. $8.00
033F Garnett R. H. T. THE UNDERGROUND PURSUIT AND DEVELOPMENT OF TIN LODES PARTS I AND II (complete), International Tin Council [publ.] 8vo in wps, vols. with signature else fine. $15.00
034F Glasscock C. B. 1935 [1978 printing] THE WAR OF THE COPPER KINGS 8vo, in d/j with light wear, vg copy, 314 pp., 7 plts. $16.00
035F Haanel E. 1904 ON THE LOCATION & EXAMINATION OF MAGNETIC
ORE DEPOSITS BY MAGNETOMETRIC MEASUREMENTS, Ottawa, Dept Interior 8vo, cloth,
vg copy, 132 pp., 8 plts (some f/o) + figs.
$18.00
036F Hansen D. A. (ed.) 1966 MINING GEOPHYSICS VOL. 1- CASE HISTORIES Soc. Explor. Geophysicists 8vo, cloth, signature else light wear, fine copy, 492 pp. + figs., includes ore deposits in Nevada, Arizona, Maine, Canada and abroad. $24.00
037F Harn O. C. 1924 LEAD THE PRECIOUS METAL 8vo, orig. paper dust jacket with short tears but largely intact, else vg copy, 323 pp., 63 figs. $20.00
038F Harvey G. H. 1934 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING FOR MINING STUDENTS London, Pitman & Sons, 8vo, light wear, vg in orig. cloth, 156 pp. 109 figs. $12.00
039F Hazen S. W. Jr. 1967 SOME STATISTICAL TECHNIQUES FOR ANALYIZING MINE AND MINERAL DEPOSIT SAMPLE AND ASSAY DATA USBM Bulletin 621 4to, wps, vg copy, 223 pp., 75 figs. $15.00
040F Hewlett R. F. 1965 DESIGN OF DRILL HOLE GRID SPACINGS FOR EVALUATING LOW-GRADE COPPER DEPOSITS USBM RPT INVEST. #6634 4to wps, fine copy, 46 pp., 29 figs. $10.00
041F Howe J. L. and Holtz H. C. 1919 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE METALS OF THE PLATINUM GROUP USGS Bulletin 694 8vo, in red cloth as issued, light wear, vg copy 558 pp. Scarce. $25.00
042F Hubbard G. D. 1911 THE RELATION OF GOLD AND SILVER MINING TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF ASSOCIATED INDUSTRIES offprint from Bull. Geog. Soc. Philadelphia 8vo wps with stamp else vg, 21 pp. + tables. $5.00
043F Ingalls W. R. et al. 1915 RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR METAL MINES USBM Bulletin 75 8vo, wps, vg copy, 296 pp 1 fig. $20.00
044F Jerome S. E. & Cook D. R. 1967 RELATION OF SOME METAL MINING DISTRICTS IN THE WESTERN UNITED STATES TO REGIONAL TECTONIC ENVIRONMENTS AND IGNEOUS ACTIVITY NV Bur. Mines Bulletin #69 4to, wraps with some wear, contents fine, 35 pp., 23 plts. $12.00
045F JOHANSEN H. E. et al. (eds) 1987 MINERAL RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT – GEOPOLITICS ECONOMIES AND POLICY 8vo, soft back light wear, vg, 369 pp. + illustr. $12.00
046F Johnson J. L. (ed.) 1987 BULK MINEABLE PRECIOUS METAL DEPOSITS OF THE WESTERN UNITED STATES NV Geol. Soc. 4to wps with sig. else vg, 417 pp. + figs & Abstr. Vol. of 67 pp. $30.00
047F Keiser H. D. et al. 1931 QUARRY MINE AND PLANT PRACTICE New York, McGraw-Hill 8vo, cloth, light wear, vg copy, 176 pp. many illustr. A unique window into then State of Art mining and milling processes. Scarce. $20.00
048F Kemp J. F. 1901 THE ROLE OF IGNEOUS ROCKS IN THE FORMATION OF VEINS offprint from AIME, in authors wps with Columbia Unv. Cont. Geol. Dept label, mm-chips to wp margin else vg+ copy, 29 pp. Scarce. $8.00
049F Kemp J. F. 1906 ORE DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA 8vo, gilt cloth, inner joints cracked, boards firm, overall g-vg copy with 481 pp. + figs. $15.00
050F Koschmann A. H. and Bergendahl M. H. 1968 PRINCIPAL GOLD PRODUCING DISTRICTS OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Professional Paper 610 4to, in cloth as issued, fine copy, 283 pp., 28 figs. and a State by State account of gold mining districts. Very scarce. $45.00
051F Lindgren W. 1902 TESTS FOR GOLD AND SILVER IN SHALES FROM WESTERN KANSAS USGS Bulletin 202, 8vo, wraps with some wear, notation else vg copy, 21 pp. Scarce. $15.00
052F Lindgren W. 1919 MINERAL DEPOSITS 2nd ed. 8vo in publ. cloth, inner hinge partly split else vg, ex-Franklin Institute library with attractive bookplate on pastedown. With 955 pp. + figs. Scarce. $25.00
053F Maley T. S. 1977 HANDBOOK OF MINERAL LAW 8vo gilt cloth vg clean copy with 293 pp 12 figs. $15.00
054F Maley T. S. 1984 MINERAL TITLE EXAMINATION 8vo, gilt cloth, minimal underlining to text else fine clean copy, 396 pp, 12 figs. $25.00
055F Mathewson C. H. (ed.) 1935 MODERN USES OF NONFERROUS METALS; AIME 8vo, gilt cloth vg copy, 427 pp, 2 figs. Scarce. $18.00
056F McKelvey V. E. and Wang F. H. 1969 WORLD SUBSEA MINERAL RESOURCES USGS Map I-632 light wear to sleeve, maps are fine. $5.00
057F Montgomery W. J. THEORY AND PRACTICE OF MINE VENTILATION 1936 small 8vo, stiff wps with gilt title, signed by author, ex-lib else vg, 285 pp + figs. $15.00
058F Niinomy K. 1930 BIBLIOGRAPHY ON MAGNESITE DEPOSITS OF THE WORLD: Dairen, Manchuria, Manchuria Daily News 8vo, gilt cloth, some wear, light stain to front pastedown but contents otherwise clean with 108 pp. Very scarce. $22.00
059F Pacific Northwest Metals and Minerals Conference 1978 SIXTH GOLD AND MONEY SESSION AND GOLD TECHNICAL SESSION 4to, wps, vg and clean copy, 145 pp. with diverse papers on aspects of the gold bullion market, Oregon and Nevada gold mining and more. $22.00
060F Parsons A. B. (ed) SEVENTY FIVE YEARS OF PROGRESS IN THE MINERAL INDUSTRY 1871-1946 AIME 1947 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, ownership sign., front inner hinge a bit weak else fine. 817 pp. + figs. Scarce. $40.00
061F Penrose R. A. F. 1894 THE SUPERFICIAL ALTERATION OF ORE DEPOSITS offprint from Jour. Geology 2(3), 30 pp., signed by author, vg. $10.00
062F Pulsifer W. H. 1888 NOTES FOR A HISTORY OF LEAD NOTES FOR A HISTORY OF LEAD AND AN INQUIRY INTO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MANUFACTURE OF WHITE LEAD AND LEAD OXIDES NY, Van Nostrand tall 8vo, in gilt embossed red cloth as issued, some external wear/scuffing, top of spine cloth lightly frayed, contents vg, Rare. $80.00
063F Radtke R. S. 1965 MINOR ELEMENTS IN IRON ORES FROM THE WESTERN UNITED STATES Ph.D. Dissertation, Stanford Unv. (original copy with real photos. pasted in), 360 pp., 16 photos, tables, MIP. Unique item. $22.00
064F Ridge J. D. 1958 SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF HYDROTHERMAL AND MAGMATIC MINERAL DEPOSITS GSA Memoir 75 8vo, gilt cloth, small stamp else fine copy, 199 pp. $15.00
065F Ridge J. D. (d.), 1968 ORE DEPOSITS IN THE UNITED STATES 1933-1967 two vols. complete, AIME, Rocky Mountain Series 8vo, d/j’s with short tears, wear, books proper are fine. With 1880 pp. + scores of figures. Scarce. $50.00
066F Roberts W. A. 1944 STATE TAXATION OF METALLIC DEPOSITS Harvard Unv. Press vg copy, light wear, 400 pp. Scarce. $15.00
067F Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Institute 1990 Proc. 35th Annual Conf. 8vo gilt cloth, vg copy, 1000 pp. $25.00
068F Routhier P. 1963 LES GISEMENTS METALLIFERES – GEOLOGIE ET PRINCIPES DE RECHERCHES 2vols (complete) massive 4to set in publishers cloth, vg copy, 1282 pp. 411 figs + maps. Scarce. $60.00
069F Ryabchkov D. I. (ed.) RARE EARTH ELEMENTS- EXTRACTION, ANALYSIS AND APPLICATIONS 8vo d/j with some some wear, a bit dirty, cloth and volume proper vg, clean with 356 pp. + figs, a scarce vol. originally published by Acad. Sciences USSR. $25.00
070F Skelly and Loy (Engineers) 1977 RECOMMENDATIONS TO IMPROVE PREMINING INVESTIGATIONS IN METAL AND NONMETAL MINING Prepared for Bur. Mines, Denver, CO, Open File Rpt 143-77 4to, wps with a few smudges else light wear, vg copy with 200 pp. + illustrations. $16.00
071F Skinner B. J. et al. 1975 MINERAL RESOURCES AND THE ENVIRONMENT National Acad. Sciences 4to, wps, fine copy, 348 pp. + illust. $22.00
072F Sloane H. N. and L. L. 1970 A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN MINING 4to in d/j, light wear, vg copy, 342 pp., 1000 illust. $32.00
073F Spurr J. E. 1923 THE ORE MAGMAS – A SERIES OF ESSAYS ON ORE DEPOSITION IN TWO VOLUMES 8vo, gilt cloth with light faded/speckled areas, contents fine, overall a vg set, 915 pp. 175 figs. Scarce. $75.00
074F Spurr J. E. and Felix E. W. 1925 THE MARKETING OF METALS AND MINERALS 1st ed, 2nd impress., gilt cloth, ex-lib else vg copy. $18.00
075F Stoces B. 1954 INTRODUCTION TO MINING 1st Engl. ed., 8vo, cloth inner hinges cracked else vg copy, Vol. 1- 710 pp Text; Vol. 2- Plate vol. with 1087 figs. Scarce. $45.00
076F Taylor H. K. et al. 1976 FEASIBILITY STUDY AND MINING COST ESTIMATES – PAPERS FOR SHORT COURSE TRAINING SESSION , Unv. ID 4to. spiral bound, light wear, vg. Approx. 400 pp., $18.00
077F UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORTS #2-26, 1882-1906, complete set of 70 vols lacking only Vol. 1. All are 4to, most in brown gilt cloth, some vols. are Dept. Interior Ann. Rpt editions issued in black cloth or House Docs. Issued in black cloth or green pebbled boards. Most volumes are in vg condition, some in fine condition, most ex-lib. Perhaps 14 have weak or split hinges but boards firmly attached, a few vols have tears to spine cloth (esp. Vol. 21 Part 4). Rare as complete set. $3,400.00
078F UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN COLLECTION- CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF URANIUM, 1952-1955; 1959 Five (5) bound vols consisting of USGS Bulletins 987; 1009; 1030; 1087 Pts A-J from the library of the NJ Zinc Company and covering mostly the Colorado Plateau but also including California, the SE US and elsewhere. A scarce set comprising 45+ individual publications bound together. $100.00
079F VAN HISE C. R. 1900 SOME PRINCIPLES CONTROLLING THE DEPOSITION OF ORES authors edition, offprint from AIME 8vo, wps stamped “compliments of the author” and counterstamped J. C. Branner library else vg, clean copy with 151 pp., 8 figs. Scarce. $15.00
080F Wallace J. P. 1908 ORE DEPOSITS FOR THE PRACTICAL MINER 1st ed., tall 8vo, gilt cloth, inner hinge split else vg, ex-Franklin Institute lib. with their bookplate. With 349 pp. + figs. $18.00
081F Watkins T. H. 1971 GOLD AND SILVER IN THE WEST 4to, cloth vg and clean copy with 287 pp + many illust., some colored. A nice book, great photos. $22.00
082F Weiss A. (ed.) 1976 WORLD MINING AND METALS TECHNOLOGY AIME 2 vols 8vo cloth ex-lib else vg set, 1107 pp. + figs. $40.00
083F Wells J. H. PLACER EXAMINATION- PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE US Dept. Interior, BLM Technical Bulletin 4 8vo, wps, fine copy, 209 pp. 18.00
084F Williams A. Jr.
1883 GOLD AND SILVER CONVERSION TABLES, GIVING THE COINING VALUES OF TROY
OUNCES OF FINE METAL, AND THE WEIGHTS OF FINE METAL REPRESENTED BY GIVEN SUMS
OF UNITED STATES MONEY USGS Bulletin 2 8vo, wps with some wear, good copy, 8
pp. $12.00
603F Wolf K. H. 1976-86 HANDBOOK OF STRATA-BOUND AND STRATIFORM ORE DEPOSITS VOLUMES 1-5
all 8vo, gilt leatherette bindings, light wear, light soiling to covers of a
single vol else fine set as follows: Vol.1 CLASSIFICATION/
HISTORCIAL STUDIES,
338 pp. + figs; Vol. 2- GEOCHEMICAL STUDIES, 363 pp. + figs; Vol. 3 SUPERGENE
AND SURFICIAL ORE DEPOSITS, 353 pp. + figs; Vol. 4- TECTONICS/METAMORPHISM, 429
pp. + figs; Vol. 5- REGIONAL STUDIES, 319 pp. + figs. A fine set. $200.00
085F Brown A. 1948 NORTH ALABAMA BROWN IRON ORES USBM Rpt Invest. #4229 4to wps, ex-lib else vg, 82 pp 33 figs. Scarce. $12.00
086F Burchard E. F. et al. 1910 IRON ORES FUELS AND FLUXES OF THE BIRMINGHAM DISTRICT ALABAMA WITH A CHAPTER ON THE ORIGIN OF THE ORES USGS Bulletin #400 8vo, spine neatly rebound, rear wp lacking else vg, 204 pp., 17 plts, 19 figs. Scarce. $20.00
087F Clemmons R. H. et al. 1948 CONCENTRATABILITY OF BIRMINGHAM ALABAMA RED IRON ORES BY SEPARATION IN HEAVY MEDIA USBM Rpt Invest. #4249 4to, ex-lib else vg copy, 45 pp 2 figs + many tables. $7.00
Gentile R. J. 1967 MINERAL COMMODITIES OF MACON AND RANDOLPH COUNTIES GEORGIA GAGS Rpt Inv. 40 8vo wps vg copy 106 pp. 3 plts (MIP) 16 figs. vg copy. $10.00
088F Cridder A. F. 1906 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF MISSISSIPPI USGS Bulletin 283 8vo, wps with faded stamp else vg copy, 99 pp 4 plts 5 figs. A decent copy of a scarce MS. geology reference. $20.00
089F Emmons W. H. and Laney F. B. 1926 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE DUCKTOWN MINING DISTRICT TENNESSEE USGS Professional Paper 139 4to, spine rebound, rear wp lacking, ex-lib., a worn copy with 114 pp., 39 of 43 plts (lacks the 4 pocket maps), 15 figs. Nonetheless scarce. $22.00
090F Graton L. C. and Lindgren W. 1906 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GOLD AND TIN DEPOSITS OF THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIANS USGS Bulletin 293 8vo, in archival bds, some wear but overall vg copy. With 134 pp 9 plts and 16 figs. $45.00
091F Kesler T. L. 1950 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE CARTERSVILLE DISTRICT GEORGIA USGS Professional Paper 224 4to, wraps, light wear, fine copy with 97 pp. 19 plts 14 figs. $22.00
092F Lowe E. N. 1913 IRON ORES OF MISSISSIPPI MS Geol. Surv. Bulletin #10 8vo, wraps, fine copy, 70 pp., 7 figs. Scarce. $15.00
093F McCallie S. W. 1900 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE IRON ORES OF GEORGIA – POLK BARTOW AND FLOYD COUNTIES GAGS Bulletin 10-A 8vo, in wps as issued, light wear, a fine and very clean copy with NO library or other markings, 190 pp., numerous plates and figs including fold out map. $24.00
094F Oder C. R. L. & Ricketts J. E. 1961 GEOLOGY OF THE MASCOT – JEFFERSON CITY ZINC DISTRICT TENNESSEE TN Div. Geol. Report of Investigations #12 8vo, wps, vg, 29 pp., 3 plts, 2 figs. $10.00
095F O’Neill J. F. and Wyndham C. E. 1954 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CARTERSVILLE MANGANESE DEPOSITS BARTOW COUNTY GEORGIA USBM Rpt Invest. #5017 8vo, wps w/ stamp, light wear, vg, 65 pp. 15 figs. $14.00
096F Pallister H. D. and Thoenen J. R. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF COPPER BEARING PYRITE ORES PYRITON, CLAY COUNTY ALABAMA USBM Rept. Invest. #4494 4to wps, ex-lib else vg, 15 pp. 7 figs. Scarce. $8.00
097F Pierce W. G. 1944 COBALT-BEARING MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF ALABAMA GEORGIA AND TENNESSEE USGS Bulletin 940-J 8vo wps fine copy, 21 pp 8 plts. $10.00
098F Reed Avery H. 1950 INVESTIGATION OF THE COOSA TIN DEPOSITS COOSA COUNTY ALABAMA USBM RPT INVEST. #4704 8vo, wps, vg, 33 pp., 17 figs. $10.00
099F Reed D. F. 1948 BAUXITE DEPOSITS IN TIPPAH AND BENTON COUNTIES MISSISSIPPI USBM Rpt Invest. #4281 4to light wear, vg copy, 15 pp + figs. $5.00
100F Robertson A. F. 1948 GEORGIA IRON DEPOSITS, CHEROKEE BARTOW FLOYD AND POLK COUNTIES Parts 1 & 2, complete. USBM Rpt Invest. #4179 4to, light wear, vg copies with 71 pp many figures, some maps. $15.00
101F Ross C. S. 1935 ORIGIN OF THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE DUCKTOWN TYPE IN THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIAN REGION USGS Professional Paper 179 4to in new cloth, fine clean copy with 165 pp 44 plts 5 figs. Scarce. $60.00
102F Sayrs R. L. and Clayton A. B. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF IDOL AND DALTON ZINC DEPOSITS GRAINGER COUNTY TENNESSEE USBM Rpt Invest. #4497 4to wps, ex-lib else vg, 4 pp. 7 plts. $5.00
103F Stose G. W. and Schrader F. C. 1923 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF EAST TENNESSEE USGS Bulletin 737 8vo wps with sig. else light wear, vg and complete with the bedrock maps for which the vol. is sought. With 154 pp 30 plts 45 figs. $20.00
104F Thoenen J. R. 1948 ALABAMA RED IRON ORES, GREASY COVE AND SHINBONE RIDGE, ST. CLAIR AND ETOWAH COUNTIES USBM Rpt Invest. #4243 4to light wear, vg copy, 35 pp, several plts/figs. $8.00
105F Watson T. L. 1908 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA GAGS Bulletin 14 8vo gilt cloth, aside from ex-library markings on pastedown and FEP a fine copy with 195 pp 8 plts 31 figs and 2 maps. Scarce. $24.00
106F Yeates W. S. et al. 1896 GOLD DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA GAGS Bulletin 4A 8vo in publishers boards with later cloth spine, title penned near spine head, contents have frontis loose, light soiling (foxing/light smudges) to title page, preliminary 2 pp. following with small hole (list of members of advisory board, etc…), rest of contents vg and clean until p. 531. From p. 531 to p. 542 (last page of Index), outer and upper page corners are worn and become chipped on last few pp. Overall a good+ copy, perhaps vg if only contents are considered due to its rarity. With 542 pp., numerous figures, some maps. Price: $90.00
107F Atwood W. W. 1911 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF PARTS OF THE ALASKA PENINSULA USGS Bulletin 467 archival wps else vg copy, 137 pp 14 plts 18 figs including the lg. fold out pocket map that is usually lacking. $25.00
108F Barker F. et al. 1963 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF ALASKA USGS Bulletin 1155 8vo, wps, light wear, fine copy, 93 pp., 4 plts, 17 figs. $20.00
109F Brooks A. H. and Prindle L. M. 1905 THE MOUNT MCKINLEY REGION WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF THE IGNEOUS ROCKS AND OF THE BONNEFIELD AND KANTISHNA DISTRICTS USGS Professional Paper 70 4to, bound in red cloth with small chip/fraying to top of spine else light wear, vg copy, 234 pp. 18 plts 30 figs. $90.00
110F Brooks A. H. et al. 1913 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA 1912 8vo, cloth, vg, clean copy with 308 pp 10 plts 7 figs and good coverage of primary gold lode and placer deposits including Fairbanks, Ellamar, Yukon-Tanana and more. $35.00
111F Brooks A. H. and Martin G. C. 1921 THE FUTURE OF ALASKA MINING AND THE ALASKAN MINING INDUSTRY IN 1919 USGS Bulletin 714-A 8vo, wps, fine copy, 103 pp., 3 plts, 1 fig. Rare. $15.00
112F Brooks A. H. et al. 1912 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA 1911 USGS Bulletin 520 8vo, in cloth as issued, some wear to cloth, contents vg, much on gold mining. $30.00
113F Brooks A. H. et al. 1922 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA, REPORT ON
PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1920 USGS Bulletin 722 8vo, wps with minor chips
to spine ends else vg 266 pp., 3 plts, 19 figs. With diverse contents on Alaska
gold and other precious metal mining including the Salmon River District,
Tuxedni Bay, Kuskokwim District, Seward Peninsula and more. Scarce. $30.00
114F Brooks A. H. et al. 1923 THE ALASKAN MINING INDUSTRY IN 1921 USGS Bulletin 739 8vo, archival wps else vg copy, 50 pp. with District by District descriptions and summaries of famous gold copper silver and other precious metal mining districts of Alaska. $15.00
115F Cady W. M. et al. 1955 THE CENTRAL KUSKOKWIM REGION ALASKA USGS Professional Paper #268 4to, wps with stamp else vg+, 132 pp., 9 plts, 38 figs.
Includes discussion of known and potential ore deposits of the region. $18.00
116F Capps S. R. 1912 THE BONNEFIELD REGION ALASKA USGS Bulletin 501 8vo, archival wps else vg copy, 64 pp 8 plts 3 figs and includes coverage of gold lodes and placers of the District. With nice pocket maps. $20.00
117F Capps S. R. 1919 THE KANTISHNA REGION ALASKA USGS Bulletin 687 8vo, wps loose, spine chipped, contents vg, clean with 116 pp 17 plts 6 figs. Scarce. $20.00
118F Chapman R. M. and Foster R. L. 1969 LODE MINES AND PROSPECTS IN THE FAIRBANKS DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Professional Paper 625-D 4to, wps, light wear, small Royal Society stamp else fine copy, 25 pp., MIP. $18.00
119F Eakin H. M. 1919 THE PORCUPINE GOLD PLACER DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bulletin 699 8vo wps light wear vg copy, 29 pp 8 plts. Scarce. $20.00
120F Gault H. R. et al., 1953 SOME ZINC LEAD DEPOSITS OF THE WRANGELL DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bulletin 998-B 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 44 pp., 10 plts, 4 figs. Scarce. $14.00
121F Harrington G. L. 1918 THE ANVIK-ANDREAFSKI REGION ALASKA INCLUDING THE MARSHAL DISTRICT USGS Bulletin 683 8vo, wps loose else g+ copy, contente clean with 70 pp. and 7 plts including 4 lg f/o maps. With discusson of Willow Creek gold placers and lodes. Scarce. $20.00
122F Hawley C. C. & Clark A. L. 1973 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE CHULITNA – YENTNA MINERAL BELT ALASKA USGS Professional Paper #758-A 4to, wps, ex-lib. copy else fine, 10 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. $10.00
123F Hawley C. C. & Clark A. L. 1974 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE UPPER CHULITNA DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Professional Paper #758-B 4to, wraps, ex-lib else vg, 47 pp., 2 plts, 9 figs. $14.00
124F Janin C. 1922 RECENT PROGRESS IN THE THAWING OF FROZEN GRAVEL IN PLACER MINING USBM Tech Paper #309 8vo fine copy, 34 pp 4 figs. $12.00
125F Kennedy G. C. 1953 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF JUMBO BASIN SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA USGS Professional Paper 251 4to, no wps, some g+, 46 pp., 41 figs but lacking map pocket with the plates, hence text only copy. $8.00
126F Knopf A. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE BERNERS BAY REGION ALASKA USGS Bulletin 446 8vo,
wps with stamp and pencil sig. else fine, 58 pp 2 plts 4 figs covering mineralogy
of ore deposits and descriptions of individual mines. $24.00
127F Knopf A. 1912 THE SITKA MINING DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bulletin 594 8vo archival wps else vg, 32 pp 1 plt 4 figs. $15.00
128F Leffingwell E. De K. 1919 THE CANNING RIVER REGION NORTHERN ALASKA USGS Professional Paper #109 4to original wps with marginal chips, mounted on archival wps else vg copy, 251 pp., 35 plts, 33 figs. Very scarce. $70.00
129F Maddren A. G. 1910 THE INNOKO GOLD-PLACER DISTRICT, ALASKA, WITH ACCOUNTS OF THE CENTRAL KUSKOKWIM VALLEY AND THE RUBY CREEK AND GOLD HILL PLACERS USGS Bulletin 410 wps with sig. else light wear, fine copy, 87 pp., 5 plates. $22.00
130F Maloney R. P. 1962 INVESTIGATION OF MERCURY-ANTIMONY DEPOSITS NEAR FLAT, YUKON RIVER REGION ALASKA USBM RPT INVEST. #5991 4to light wear, vg copy, 44 pp. 8 figs. $8.00
131F Mendenhall W. C. & Schrader F. C. 1903 THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE MOUNT WRANGELL DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Professional Paper #15 4to, original wps mounted on archival covers, corners of last few pages repaired, faded stamp on wp, else vg, 71 pp., 10 plts including large f/o map, 5 figs. $45.00
132F Mertie J. B. et al. 1924 THE RUBY-KUSKOKWIM REGION USGS Bulletin 754 8vo, rear wp loose else g+ copy, contents clean with 129 pp., 9 plts, 2 figs and much on gold mining. $20.00
133F Mertie J. B. and Canfield G. H. 1921 MINING DEVELOPMENTS AND WATER POWER INVESTIGATIONS IN SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA USGS Bulletin 714-B 8vo, wps, vg, 83 pp. 2 plts and covers Lode Mining in Juneau and Ketchikan Districts and ore deposits on Salmon – Unuk River region. $15.00
134F Moffit F. H. 1912 HEADWATER REGIONS OF GULKANA AND SUSITNA RIVERS ALASKA WITH ACCOUNTS OF THE VALDEZ CREEK AND CHISTOCHINA PLACER DISTRICTS USGS Bulletin 498 in archival wps else vg, 82 pp 10 plts 9 figs. Very scarce. $20.00
135F Moffit F. H. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE HANAGITA-BREMNER REGION ALASKA USGS Bulletin 576 8vo, wps with spine covered by archival cloth tape, minor chips to wps, some wear, vg, 56 pp 6 plts 6 figs. $20.00
136F Moffit F. H. 1938 GEOLOGY OF THE SLANA – TOK DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bulletin 904 8vo, wps, ex-lib. else vg, 54 pp., 4 plts, 4 figs. Located at the headwaters of the Copper River, the area is an under-exploited and studied gold region. Scarce. $15.00
137F Moffit F. H. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE UPPER TETLING RIVER DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bulletin 917-B 8vo, wps, fine copy, 44 pp., 6 plts, 2 figs. $14.00
138F Moffit F. H. 1954 GEOLOGY OF THE PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND REGION ALASKA USGS Bulletin 989-E 8vo, wps, fine copy, 86 pp., 1 plt, 29 figs; with brief discussion of gold and copper ores of the region, beautiful map. $18.00
139F Moffit F. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NABESNA-WHITE RIVER DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bulletin 417 8vo wps and last page of index with some soiling else vg copy, 64 pp 5 plts 3 figs that include coverage of the gold and copper deposits of the District. $24.00
140F Moffit F. H. and Capps S. R. 1911 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NIZINA DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bulletin 448 archival wps else vg copy, 111 pp 12 plts 11 figs. Scarce. $20.00
141F Moffitt F. H. and Mertie J. B. 1923 THE KOTSINA-KUSKULANA DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bulletin 745 8vo, wps with chips to paper spine ends, corner bump else vg, 149 pp 19 plts 8 figs. Scarce. $18.00
142F Moffit F. H. and Overbeck R. M. 1918 THE UPPER CHITINA VALLEY ALASKA USGS Bulletin 675 8vo, rear wp loose else vg copy, 82 pp 13 plts 2 figs. with discussion of Kiagna and Young Creek gold placers. $15.00
143F Moffitt F. H. and Stone R. W. 1906 MINERAL RESOURCES OF KENAI PENINSULA ALASKA USGS Bulletin 277 8vo, wps loose, chipped, contents vg, ex-library. With 80 pp 18 plts 5 figs. Very scarce. $35.00
144F Mulligan J. J. 1962 LEAD SILVER DEPOSITS IN THE OMILAK AREA SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA USBM RPT INVEST. #6018 4to wps, vg, 44 pp. 13 figs. $10.00
145F Overbeck R. M. 1919 NICKEL DEPOSITS IN THE LOWER COPPER RIVER
VALLEY ALASKA USGS Bulletin 712-C 8vo, no wps, some wear, g-vg copy, 8 pp. 1
fig. Scarce. $4.00
146F Prindle L. M. 1906 THE YUKON TANANA REGION ALASKA – DESCRIPTION OF THE CIRCLE QUADRANGLE USGS Bulletin 295 8vo, wps, ex-lib., some wear, overall g+-vg copy, 27 pp 1 plt (MIP) 3 figs and covers District’s gold placers. $25.00
147F Prindle L. M. 1913 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CIRCLE QUADRANGLE ALASKA USGS Bulletin 538 8vo, wps with sig. and stamp, ex-lib else vg, 82 pp 13 plts 2 figs. $30.00
148F Prindle L. M. et al. 1913 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE FAIRBANKS QUADRANGLE ALASKA WITH A DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE FAIRBANKS DISTRICT AND AN ACCOUNT OF LODE MINING NEAR FAIRBANKS USGS Bulletin 525 8vo, some wear, ends of paper spine reinforced, stamp to wrap with old sig. else good copy, contents clean and complete with the scarce maps often lacking from the volume. With 220 pp 22 plts and 20 figs. A scarce classic. $55.00
149F Ray R. G. 1954 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE WILLOW CREEK MINING DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bulletin 1004 8vo, wps a bit wrinkled, ex-library but contents are fine, with 86 pp., 9 plts, 29 figs. Scarce. $20.00
150F Reed J. C. and Dorr J. Van N. 1942 NICKEL DEPOSITS OF BOHEMIA BASIN AND VICINITY YAKOBI ISLAND ALASKA USGS Bulletin 931-F 8vo, wps a bit loose else vg, 34 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig. Scarce. $12.00
151F Reed et al. 1979 FOLIO OF MINERAL RESOURCES OF TALKEETNA QUADRANGLE ALASKA USGS Map MF 870-D light wear to sleeve map fine. $7.00
152F Sainsbury C. L. 1969 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE CENTRAL YORK MOUNTAINS WESTERN SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA USGS Bulletin 1287 8vo, wps with signature, light wear, vg copy, 101 pp., 6 plts, 33 figs. $18.00
153F Smith P. S. 1913 THE NOATAK-KOBUK REGION ALASKA USGS Bulletin 536 8vo, front wp loose, bound in plain archival wps, contents vg, 160 pp 15 plts 1 fig. with extensive discussion on gold lodes and placers of the District. $20.00
154F Smith P. S. and Eakin H. M. 1911 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE IN SOUTHEASTERN SEWARD PENINSULA AND THE NORTON BAY-NULATO REGION ALASKA USGS Bulletin 449 archival wps else vg, 146 pp 13 plts 15 figs including 3 large fold out maps. Scarce. $25.00
155F Smith P. S. and Mertie J. B. 1930 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF NORTHWESTERN ALASKA USGS Bulletin 815 8vo wps with short tear at rear else vg, complete with thick map pocket. With 349 pp 34 plts 22 figs. Scarce. $30.00
156F Westgate L. G. 1921 ORE DEPOSITS OF THE SALMON RIVER DISTRICT, PORTLAND CANAL REGION ALASKA USGS Bulletin 722-C 8vo some wear, no wps as issued, 24 pp. 3 figs. $10.00
157F Wright C. W. 1915 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF COPPER MOUNTAIN AND KASAAN PENINSULA ALASKA USGS Professional Paper #87 4to, wraps with archival repairs to spine else vg, 110 pp., 22 plts, 11 figs. Scarce. $45.00
158F Anderson C. A. 1972 PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS IN THE CORDES AREA YAVAPAI COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1345 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy, 36 pp., 2 plts, 2 figs. $14.00
159F Anderson C. A. et al. 1955 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE BAGDAD AREA YAVAPAI COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Professional Paper 278 4to, signature to wps, bumped corner vg copy, 103 pp., 6 plts, 33 figs. Scarce. $22.00
160F Blacet P. M. 1985 PROTEROZOIC GEOLOGY OF THE BRADY BUTTE AREA YAVAPAI COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1548 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy, 55 pp., 2 plts, 11 figs. $14.00
161F Bromfield C. S. & Shride A. F. 1956 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SAN CARLOS INDIAN RESERVATION ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1027-N 8vo, wps, fine copy, 79 pp., 3 plts, 10 figs. $14.00
162F Bryant D. G. and Metz H. E. 1966 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE WARREN MINING DISTRICT [Mule Mts, Cochise Co.] offprint from Geology of Porphyry Deposits, SW N. America 4to, wps, signed by author, light wear, vg, 15 pp. + figs. $6.00
163F Butler G. M. 1930 MANGANESE ORE DEPOSITS IN ARIZONA AZ Bur. Mines Bulletin 127 light wear fine copy, 107 pp 1 fig. $20.00
164F Butler B. S. et al. 1938 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE TOMBSTONE DISTRICT ARIZONA AZ Bur. Mines Bulletin 143 8vo, wps with signature, stamp, some wear, map pocket present, some external wear, maps fine. Overall vg with 114 pp., 26 plts, 5 figs. Very scarce. $50.00
165F Cooper J. R. 1960 SOME GEOLOGIC FEATURES OF THE PIMA MINING DISTRICT PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1112-C 8vo, wps, ex-library else vg, 41 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs. $12.00
166F Creasey S. C. 1967 GENERAL GEOLOGY OF THE MAMMOTH QUADRANGLE PINAL COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1218 8vo, wraps vg+, 94 pp., 1 plt, 7 figs. $14.00
167F Creasey S. C. & Quick G. L. 1953 COPPER DEPOSITS OF PART OF HELVETIA MINING DISTRICT PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1027-F 8vo, wps, vg, 23 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig. $14.00
168F Drewes H. et al. 1973 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CHIRICAHUA WILDERNESS AREA COCHISE COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1385-A 8vo, wps, vg, 53 pp., 1 plt, 13 figs. $10.00
169F Drewes H. et al. 1983 MINERAL RESOURCE POTENTIAL MAP, NORTH END ROADLESS AREA CHIRICAHUA MOUNTAINS, COCHISE COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Map MF-1412-D light wear to sleeve, map is fine. $7.00
170F Faick J. N. 1958 GEOLOGY OF THE ORD MINE MAZATZAL MOUNTAINS ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1042-R 8vo, wps, ex-library else vg, 14 pp., 3 plts, 1 fig. $12.00
171F Farnham L. L. and Havens 1957 PIKES PEAK IRON DEPOSITS MARICOPA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM RPT INVEST. #5319 4to, wsp, fine copy, 31 pp., 13 figs.
$8.00
172F Granger H. C. & Raup R. B. 1959 URANIUM DEPOSITS IN THE DRIPPING SPRING QUARTZITE GILA COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1046-P 8vo, wps, fine copy, 71 pp., 4 plts, 19 figs. $12.00
173F Granger H. C. & Raup R. B. 1962 RECONNAISSANCE STUDY OF URANIUM DEPOSITS IN ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1147-A 8vo, wps with signature else fine, 54 pp., 13 figs. $10.00
174F Haury P. S. 1947 EXAMINATION OF ZINC-LEAD MINES IN THE WALLAPAI MINING DISTRICT MOHAVE COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt Invest. #4101 4to, ex-lib with stamps crossed out else vg, 43 pp 17 figs. Scarce. $16.00
175F Heindl L. A. 1963 CENOZOIC GEOLOGY IN THE MAMMOTH AREA PINAL COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1141-E 8vo, wps, fine copy, 41 pp., 3 plts, 3 figs. $12.00
176F Hill J. M. 1915 THE GRAND GULCH MINING REGION MOHAVE COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #580-D 8vo, archival wps vg, 28 pp., 5 figs. Scarce. $14.00
177F Hobbs S. W. 1944 TUNGSTEN DEPOSITS IN THE BORIANA DISTRICT AND THE AQUARIUS RANGE MOHAVE COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin 940-I 8vo, wps with small stamp, light wear, vg, 18 pp., 6 plts, 2 figs. $14.00
178F Huff L. C. 1970 A GEOCHEMICAL STUDY OF ALLUVIUM COVERED COPPER DEPOSITS IN PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1312-C 8vo, wps with signature else fine copy, 31 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs. $10.00
179F Johnson M. G. 1972 PLACER GOLD DEPOSITS OF ARIZONA USGS Bulletin 1355 8vo wps with crease, sunned margin else vg, 103 pp., MIP. $15.00
180F Jones E. I. & Ransome F. L. 1919 DEPOSITS OF MANGANESE ORE IN ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #710-D 8vo, archival wps, small marginal stain to contents else vg, 90 pp., 4 plts, 8 figs. $10.00
181F Lasky S. G. & Webber B. N. 1949 MANGANESE RESOURCES OF THE ARTILLERY MOUNTAINS REGION MOHAVE COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #961 8vo, wps and contents with stain, good only copy, 86 pp., 28 plts, 4 figs. $12.00
182F Lausen C. and Gardner E. D. 1927 QUICKSILVER RESOURCES OF ARIZONA AZ Bur. Mines Bulletin 122 wps with stamps else vg copy, 112 pp 15 plts 23 figs. $20.00
183F Lehner R. E. GEOLOGY OF THE CLARKDALE QUADRANGLE ARIZONA USGS Bulletin 1021-N 8vo, wps a bit loose, some wear, vg, 81 pp., 3 plts, 1 fig. The study area includes the Jerome Copper Mining District. $15.00
184F Peters W. C. 1970 MINING AND ECOLOGY IN THE ARID ENVIRONMENT 4to, wps, ex-lib, vg copy, 278 pp. + illustr. Scarce. $24.00
185F Peterson N. P. 1963 GEOLOGY OF THE PINAL RANCH QUADRANGLE ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1141-H 8vo, wps with signature, vg, 18 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. $12.00
186F Ransome F. L. 1919 THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF RAY AND MIAMI ARIZONA USGS Professional Paper 115 4to, in brown cloth, gilt spine title, aside from mining co. stamps, slight crease to title page and small splits along several fold creases of bound-in maps, a fine copy with 192 pp. 54 plts 29 figs. $60.00
187F Romslo T. M. 1950 INVESTIGATION OF THE LAKE SHORE COPPER DEPOSITS PINAL COUNTY ARIZONA USBM RPT INVEST. #4706 8vo, wps, vg, 24 pp., 7 figs. $12.00
188F Romslo T. M. and Robinson C. S. 1952 COPPER GIANT DEPOSITS PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM RPT INVEST. #4850 4to wps, ex-lib, vg, 9 pp., 5 figs. $8.00
189F Sanford R. S. and Stewart L. A. 1948 ARTILLARY PEAK MANGANESE DEPOSITS MOHAVE COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt Invest. #4274 4to light wear, vg, 45 pp 12 figs. Scarce. $12.00
190F Schrader F. S. 1918 QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE PHEONIX MOUNTAINS ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #690-D 8vo, archival wps, vg, 13 pp., 4 figs. $10.00
191F Stewart L. A. 1947 APACHE IRON DEPOSITS NAVAJO COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt Invest. #4093 4to, light wear, stamp to wp else vg, 88 pp 19 figs. $15.00
192F Storms W. R. and Bowman A. B. 1957 MINING METHODS AND PRACTICES AT MINERAL HILL COPPER MINE BANNER MINING CO., PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM IC #7786 4to wps with stamp else fine, 25 pp. 14 figs. $12.00
193F Tenney J. B. 1928 THE MINERAL INDUSTRIES OF ARIZONA AZ Bur. Mines Bulletin 125 wps with stamps, ex-lib else vg, 135 pp. Scarce. $20.00
194F Willden R. 1964 GEOLOGY OF THE CHRISTMAS QUADRANGLE GILA AND PINAL COUNTIES ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1161-E 8vo, wraps, vg copy, 64 pp., 2 plts, 5 figs. $14.00
195F Wilson E. D. 1934 [1967 revised ed.] ARIZONA LODE GOLD MINES AND GOLD MINING AZ Bur. Mines Bulletin 137 8vo, stamp to wp else vg copy, 254 pp 6 plts 26 figs. $30.00
196F Wilson E. D. 1941 TUNGSTEN DEPOSITS OF ARIZONA AZ Bur. Mines Bulletin #148 8vo, wps with stamps else vg, 54 pp., 1 fig. $15.00
197F Wilson E. D. and Butler G. M. 1930 MANGANESE ORE DEPOSITS IN ARIZONA AZ Bur. Mines Bulletin 127 8vo wps vg clean copy, 107 pp 1 fig. Scarce. $15.00
198F Witkind I. J. 1956 URANIUM DEPOSITS AT BASE OF THE SHINARUMP CONGLOMERATE MONUMENT VALLEY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #1030-C 8vo, wps, ex-library else vg, 31 pp., 2 plts, 16 figs. $12.00
199F Malamphy M. C. et al. 1948 INVESTIGATION OF ARKANSAS BAUXITE Vols 1-18 complete, USBM Rpt Invest #4251-4268 4to fine set and very scarce to find complete. With 1837 pp., 123 figs. $100.00
200F McElvenny L. T. et al. 1950 INVESTIGATION OF SW ARKANSAS MERCURY DISTIRCT, HOWARD PIKE AND CLARK COUNTIES ARKANSAS USBM RPT INVEST. #4737 4to wps, fine copy, 25 pp. 9 figs. $10.00
201F Miser H. D. 1917 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF THE CADDO GAP AND DE QUEEN QUADRANGLES ARKANSAS USGS Bulletin #660-C 8vo, wps with stamp of E. O Ulrich, vg copy, 64 pp., 1 plt, 12 figs. Scarce. $14.00
202F Miser H. D. and Hewitt D. F. 1934 MANGANESE CARBONATE IN THE BATESVILLE DISTRICT ARKANSAS USGS Bulletin 921-A 8vo, wps, fine copy, 97 pp, 10 plts, 9 figs. Scarce. $18.00
203F Penrose R. A. F. 1891 MANGANESE – ITS USES ORES AND DEPOSITS ARGS Ann. Rpt 1891, Vol. 1 8vo orig. cloth but edges and spine taped, ex-library, contents are vg, clean with 692 pp, plts, figs and pocket map is present. Scarce. $35.00
204F Reed J. C. and Wells F. G. 1938 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE SOUTHWESTERN ARKANSAS QUICKSILVER DISTRICT USGS Bulletin 886-C 8vo, wps repaired, some wear, g-vg copy, 76 pp., 16 plts, 12 figs. $14.00
205F Stroud R. B. et al. 1969 MINERAL RESOURCES AND INDUSTRIES OF ARKANSAS USBM Bulletin 645 wps, vg copy, 418 pp. 114 figs, MIP. $20.00
206F Auburn J. E. 1905 COPPER RESOURCES OF CALIFORNIA CA Bur. Mines Bulletin #23 8vo, cloth with some wear, ex-library with large label on lower spine and remnants of another on upper spine, overall g+ copy, contents near-fine, 282 pp., 68 figs., 8 maps. $75.00
207F Bailey E. H. (ed) 1966 GEOLOGY OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA CA Div. Mines Bulletin #190 4to, cloth as issued, remnants of card stock adhered to rear pastedown else light wear, fine clean copy, 507 pp., scores of figures paginated separately to individual papers in the volume. $30.00
208F Bateman P. C. et al. 1965 GEOLOGY AND TUNGSTEN MINERALIZATION OF THE BISHOP DISTRICT CALIFORNIA USGS Professional Paper #470 4to, text with wps and accompanying map slip case as issued, wps with closed tear, some wear, contents clean, vg copy, 208 pp., 11 plts, 82 figs. Scarce. $22.00
209F Becker G. F. 1889 SUMMARY OF THE GEOLOGY OF THE QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE PACIFIC SLOPE extracted from USGS 8TH Ann. Rpt. 4to, spine rebound with archival tape, light wear, vg copy, 35 pp., 2 plts. $15.00
210F Bradley W. W. et al. 1918 MANGANESE AND CHROMIUM IN CALIFORNIA CA Bur. Mines Bulletin #76 8vo, wps with small stamp, vg, 248 pp., 51 figs., 5 photos. $22.00
211F Brown O. E. & Pask J. A. 1954 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE BARSTOW QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY CALIFORNIA CA Bur. Mines Bulletin #165 8vo, cloth vg, 208 pp., 9 plts, 89 figs. f/o maps in pocket. $30.00
212F Clark W. B. GOLD DISTRICTS OF CALIFORNIA CA Bur. Mines Bulletin #193 4to cloth, light wear fine copy, 186 pp. 30 plts 88 photos + MIP. Scarce. $50.00
213F Cox B. F. et al. 1983 MINERAL RESOURCE POTENTIAL MAP, SAN JACINTO WILDERNESS CA USGS MAP MF-1159-B light wear to sleeve, map is fine. $7.00
214F Diller J. S. 1922 CHROMITE IN THE KLAMATH MOUNTAINS CALIFORNIA AND OREGON USGS Bulletin #725-A 8vo, no wps, small marginal chip to one page, spine rebound, g+-vg copy, 35 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs. $12.00
215F Engel R. et al. 1959 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE LAKE ELSINORE QUADRANGLE CALIFORNIA CA Bur. Mines Bulletin #146 8vo, cloth, fine clean copy, 154 pp., 24 figs, 7 f/o maps in pocket. $35.00
216F Hadley J. B. 1942 MANGANESE DEPOSITS IN THE PAYMASTER MINING DISTRICT IMPERIAL COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS Bull. #931-S 8vo, wps with signature, stamp, some wear, g+ copy, 16 pp., 3 plts, 5 figs. Scarce. $10.00
217F Hamilton F. 1921 SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE MINERALOGIST 8vo in black pebbled cloth, gilt titles, hinges split else fine clean copy with 562 pp. + figs. Scarce. $30.00
218F Hamilton W. B. 1956 GEOLOGY OF THE HUNTINGTON LAKE AREA FRESNO COUNTY CALIFORNIA CA Div. Mines Special Report #46 4to, wps with signature else vg, 25 pp., 1 plt, 16 figs. $12.00
219F Hewitt D. F. et al., 1936 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE REGION AROUND BOULDER DAM USGS Bulletin #871 8vo, rear wp loose, contents vg, 197 pp., 14 plts, 52 figs., 3 map sheets in pocket. Scarce. $35.00
220F Hill J. M. 1915 SOME MINING DISTRICTS IN NORTHEASTERN CALIFORNIA AND NORTHWESTERN NEVADA USGS Bulletin 594 8vo bound in archival boards else vg copy, 200 pp 19 plts 4 figs. Scarce. $35.00
221F Hill J. M. 1922 THE LOS BURROS DISTRICT MONTEREY COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS Bulletin #735-J 8vo, no wps, spine rebound vg, 6 pp. $10.00
222F Jones E. I. Jr. 1919 DEPOSITS OF MANGANESE ORE IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA USGS Bulletin #710-E 8vo no wps, vg, 24 pp., 1 plts. $12.00
223F Kinkel A. R. et al., 1956 GEOLOGY AND BASE METAL DEPOSITS OF WEST SHASTA COPPER ZINC DISTRICT SHASTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS Professional Paper 285 4to, wp margins with wear else light wear to contents, vg copy, 156 pp., 21 plts, 64 figs. Scarce. $30.00
224F Knopf A. and Anderson C. A. 1930 THE ENGELS COPPER DEPOSITS CALIFORNIA offprint from Economic Geology Vol. 25(1) 8vo, wraps, signed in Knopf’s hand with later sign. and stamp, vg, 22 pp. 2 figs. $5.00
225F Morton P. K. 1965 GEOLOGY OF THE QUEEN OF SHEBA LEAD MINE DEATH VALLEY CALIFORNIA CA Div. Mines Special Report #88 4to, stamp to wp else vg, 18 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs. $10.00
226F Pampeyan E. H. 1963 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF MOUNT DIABLO CONTRA COSTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA CA Div. Mines Special Report #80 4to, stamp on wp else vg, 31 pp., 5 plts, 10 figs. $14.00
227F Peterson D. W. et al. 1968 TERTIARY GOLD BEARING CHANNEL GRAVEL IN NORTHERN NEVADA COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS Circular 566 4to wps, fine copy, 21 pp., 13 figs. $12.00
228F Rynearson G. A. 1946 CHROMITE DEPOSITS OF THE NORTH ELDER CREEK AREA TEHAMA COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS Bulletin #945-G 8vo, wps with stamp, spine rebound with archival tape else vg, 20 pp., 6 plts, 1 fig. $12.00
229F Rynearson G. A. & Smith C. T. 1940 CHROMITE DEPOSITS IN THE SEIAD QUADRANGLE SISKIYOU COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS Bulletin #922-J 8vo, wps sunned at spine, short separation tear else vg, 25 pp., 5 plts, 4 figs, MIP. $12.00
230F Rynearson G. A. & Wells F. G. 1944 GEOLOGY OF THE GREY EAGLE AND SOME NEARBY CHROMITE DEPOSITS IN GLENN COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS Bulletin #945-A 8vo, spine rebound, some wear, g+, 22 pp., 6 plts, 4 figs. $12.00
231F Shattuck J. R. and Ricker S. 1948 SHASTA AND CALIFORNIA IRON ORE DEPOSITS, SHASTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA USBM Rpt Invest. #4272 4to light wear, vg copy, 11 pp 2 plts. Scarce. $5.00
232F Smith M. Clair and Spangler Ricker 1951 CHROMITE DEPOSITS: SWEETWATER, CASTRO, TRINIDAD, NEW LONDON, & HILLTOP MINES SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY CALIFORNIA USBM RPT INVEST. 4783 8vo wps, vg, 7 pp., 9 figs. $8.00
233F Smith R. M. 1977 MAP SHOWING MINERAL EXPLORATION POTENTIAL DEATH VALLEY QUADRANGLE CALIFORNIA USGS Map MF-873 light wear to sleeve, map is fine. Out of print. $15.00
234F Symons H. H. 1930 CALIFORNIA MINERAL PRODUCTION FOR 1928 CA Bur. Mines Bulletin #102 8vo, wps with some internal separation, ex-lib., vg, 215 pp. $22.00
235F Wells F. G. et al. 1940 CHROMITE DEPOSITS OF THE PILLIKEN AREA ELDORADO COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS Bulletin #922-O 8vo, wps a bit sunned else vg copy, 44 pp., 4 plts, 3 figs. Scarce. $14.00
236F Wiebelt F. J. 1947 AKOZ MINE MARIPOSA COUNTY CALIFORNIA USBM Rpt Invest. #4144 4to light wear, vg copy, 6 pp. 3 plts. $5.00
237F Wiese J. H. 1950 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NEENACH QUADRANGLE CALFORNIA CA Bur. Mines Bulletin #153 8vo, cloth, fine copy, 53 pp., 12 plts, 1 fig including MIP. $15.00
238F Ballard T. J. and Clayton A. B. 1948 CONRAD HILL COPPER AND GOLD DEPOSIT DAVIDSON COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA USBM Rpt Invest. #4290 4to, short marginal tear to title page else vg. 7 pp. 9 plts. Scarce. $12.00
239F Bayley W. S. 1922 GENERAL FEATURES OF THE MAGNETITE ORES OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA AND EASTERN TENNESSEE USGS Bulletin 735-G 8vo, no wps, spine neatly done with cloth binding tape, vg, 63 pp 6 figs. $12.50
240F Brobst D. A. 1962 GEOLOGY OF THE SPRUCE PINE DISTRICT AVERY MITCHELL & YANCEY COUNTIES NORTH CAROLINA USGS Bulletin #1122-A 8vo, wraps, vg, 26 pp., 1 plt., 1 fig. $12.50
241F Griffitts W. R. et al. 1953 MICA INVESTIGATIONS OF THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES USGS Professional Paper 248 Parts A-G complete (i. e. 11 parts in 7 vols.) 4to, in brown cloth, light wear and very good to fine copy aside from being ex-lib. With 462 pp., 16 plts, many figs and maps. Scarce as complete and covers Virginia North and South Carolina Georgia and Alabama $100.00
242F Hickman R. C. 1948 CLINE COPPER AND TUNGSTEN MINE CABARRUS COUNTY NORTH CAROLIINA USBM Rpt Invest. #4203 4to wps, light wear, fine copy, 5 pp. 1 fig. $5.00
243F Jones J. O. and Peyton A. L. 1950 INVESTIGATION OF FURNISS TUNGSTEN DEPOSITS CABARRUS COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA USBM RPT INVEST. #4724 4to wps with owner name crossed out else vg, 14 pp. 7 figs. $8.00
244F Keith A. and Sterrett D. B. 1917 TIN RESOURCES OF THE KINGS MOUNTAIN DISTRICT NORTH CAROLINA AND SOUTH CAROLINA USGS Bulletin 660-C 8vo, no wps some wear, vg, 24 pp. 1 plt. $10.00
245F Knopf E. B. & Lewis J. V. 1921 CHROMITE ORES IN PENNSYLVANIA MARYLAND AND NORTH CAROLINA USGS Bulletin #725-B 8vo, no wraps, sig. on title, vg, 54 pp. + figs., deals mostly with North Carolina mines and deposits. $15.00
246F Laney F. B. 1911 THE RELATION OF BORNITE AND CHALCOCITE IN THE COPPER ORES OF THE VIRGILINA DISTRICT NORTH CAROLINA AND VIRGINIA Proc. USNM #1835 8vo, in own wps that are stamped else vg copy, 12 pp., 7 plts. Scarce. $15.00
247F Pardee J. T. 1935 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON GOLD DEPOSITS IN NORTH CAROLINA AND SOUTH CAROLINA Public Works Admin. Paper #29021 4to, original mimeographed copy as issued, 43 pp. 1 fig. Very scarce. $25.00
248F Parker J. M. 1963 GEOLOGIC SETTINGS OF THE HAMME TUNGSTEN DISTRICT NORTH CAROLINA AND VIRGINIA USGS Bulletin 1122-G 8vo wps, ex-lib else vg, 69 pp 2 plts 9 figs. $14.00
249F Pogue J. E. Jr. 1910 CID MINING DISTRICT OF DAVIDSON COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA NC Geol. & Econ. Surv. Bulletin 22 lg 8vo, wps with chips to rear and paper spine cover else vg, clean, 144 pp. 22 plts 5 figs. $30.00
250F Ross C. P. 1935 ORIGIN OF THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE DUCKTOWN TYPE IN THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIAN REGION USGS Professional Paper 179 4to, archival wps else very good, clean copy with 165 pp. 44 plts, 5 figs. Includes discussion of Ore Knob, Bryson and Cranberry North Carolina, the Gossen Lead deposits of Virginia, Ducktown Tennessee and more. $35.00
251F
Schrader F. C. 1921 PYRITE AT
THE HAILE MINE KERSHAW SOUTH CAROLINA WITH A NOTE ON PYRITIZATION AT THE BEWER
MINE NEAR JEFFERSON USGS Bulletin 725-F 8vo no wps as issued, some wear, stamp
on title
else vg copy, 15 pp. +
figs. $8.00
252F Weed W. H. 1911 COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE APPALACHIAN STATES USGS Bulletin 455 8vo wps with small stamp else light wear vg copy with 166 pp., 5 plts and 32 figs covering the history and development of copper mines across the eastern United States and including discussion of many of the colonial mines. $35.00
253F Aurand H. H. 1920 MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE WESTERN SLOPE CO Geol. Surv. Bulletin #22 8vo, wps, fine copy, 78 pp., 2 pocket maps. Scarce. $25.00
254F Bastin E. S. and Hill J. M. ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF GILPIN COUNTY AND ADJACENT PARTS OF CLEAR CREEK AND BOULDER COUNTIES COLORADO USGS Professional Paper 94 4to, bound in cloth with original, somewhat tattered front wrap bound in, overall vg with light to moderate wear to contents with 379 pp 23 plts 79 figs. Very scarce. $90.00
255F Behre C. H. 1953 GEOLGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE WEST SLOPE OF THE MOSQUITO RANGE USGS Professional Paper 235 4to wps with old tape across spine else moderate wear but vg copy, internally clean with 176 pp 20 plts 101 figs. $35.00
256F Belser C. 1955 A STUDY OF THE TUNGSTEN POTENTIAL IN BOULDER COUNTY COLORADO USBM IC #7721 4to wps with stamp crossed out else vg, 39 pp 17 figs. $10.00
257F Burbank W. S. 1932 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE BONANZA MINING DISTRICT COLORADO USGS Professional Paper 179 new cloth, vg copy with 166 pp. 35 plts 47 figs. Very scarce. $80.00
258F Colorado Mining Assoc. 1981 MINING YEARBOOK 4to wps, light wear fine copy, 154 pp. + figs. $12.00
259F Colorado Mining Assoc. 1982 MINING YEARBOOK 4to wps, light wear fine copy, 167 pp. + figs. $12.00
260F Crawford R. D. 1910 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE MONARCH MINING DISTRICT CHAFFEE COUNTY COLORADO CO Geol. Surv. Bulletin #1, with 78 pp., 11 plts, 3 figs; bound with Bulletin #2 By Patton H. B. et al. 1920 GEOLOGY OF THE GRAYBACK MINING DISTRICT COSTILLA COUNTY COLORADO with 111 pp., 9 plts. 8vo, in original gilt binding, ex-library else very good copy and very scarce. $35.00
261F Emmons S. F. 1882 ABSTRACT OF REPORT ON GEOLOGY AND MINING INDUSTRY LEADVILLE LAKE COUNTY COLORADO extracted from 2nd USGS Ann. Rpt 4to, bound in stiff archival folder, vg copy, 87 pp. $25.00
262F Fenneman N. M. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE BOULDER DISTRICT COLORADO USGS Bulletin 265 8vo wps loose else good copy with some wear, 101 pp 5 plts 11 figs. The study area doesn’t quite extend into the Front Range mining region but close. $20.00
263F Gott G. B. et al. 1969 DISTRIBUTION OF GOLD AND OTHER METALS IN THE CRIPPLE CREEK DISTRICT COLORADO USGS Professional Paper 625-A 4to, light wear, vg, 17 pp 2 plts 1 fig. $17.00
264F Holmes R. V. & C. M. Harrer 1952 INVESTIGATION OF THE COLORADO COPPER COMPANY PROPERTIES, MESA AND MONTROSE COUNTIES COLORADO USBM RPT INVEST. #4869 8vo wps, vg, 11 pp., 7 figs. $7.00
265F Knopf A. 1926 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN THE ASPEN DISTRICT USGS Bulletin 785-A in archival wps else vg copy, 28 pp + lg. fold out map. $15.00
266F Lovering T. S. and Ogden T. 1953 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE BOULDER COUNTY TUNGSTEN DISTRICT COLORADO USGS Professional Paper 245 4to, wps with small stamps, light wear, vg copy, 1299 pp. 27 plts 35 figs. $35.00
267F Lovering T. S. et al. 1978 ORE DEPOSITS OF THE GILMAN DISTRICT EAGLE COUNTY COLORADO USGS Professional Paper 1017 4to, ex-lib else fine copy, 90 pp., 2 plts, 50 figs. $15.00
268F Loughlin G. F. 1918 THE OXIDIZED ZINC ORES OF LEADVILLE COLORADO USGS Bulletin 681 8vo, wps with signature, chips to paper spine ends else vg copy 89 pp 8 plts 7 figs. $30.00
269F Moore F. B. and Butler C. R. 1952 PITCHBLENDE DEPOSITS AT THE WOOD AND CALHOUN MINES CENTRAL CITY MINING DISTRICT GILPIN COUNTY COLORADO USGS Circ. 186 4to, wps with stamp, light wear, 8 pp., MIP. $12.00
270F Muilenburg G. A. 1919 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF COLORADO COGS Bulletin 15 8vo wps light wear vg copy with 76 pp. Scarce. $16.00
271F Patton H. B. 1915 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE BONANZA DISTRICT SAGUACHE COUNTY COLORADO COGS Bulletin 9 8vo orig. cloth with gilt title a bit faded else vg copy, 136 pp 23 plts 2 figs. Scarce. $32.00
272F Purington C. W. 1898 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MINING INDUSTRIES OF THE TELLURIDE QUADRANGLE COLORADO from 18th USGS Ann Rpt 4to, in archival wps, vg copy complete with seldom seen pocket map. With 104 pp. 16 plts 9 figs. Very scarce. $40.00
273F Ransome F. L. 1902 THE ORE DEPOSITS OF THE RICO MOUNTAINS COLORADO from 22nd USGS Ann. Rpt. 4to, in archival binder, vg and clean copy, with 168 pp., 16 plts, 33 figs. Scarce. $30.00
274F Ransome F. L. 1911 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE BRECKENRIDGE DISTRICT COLORADO USGS Professional Paper 75 4to, bound in cloth, vg copy, 187 pp. 33 plts 29 figs. complete with the 2 pocket maps. $85.00
275F Sims P. K. and Gable D. J. 1964 GEOLOGY OF PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS CENTRAL CITY DISTRICT COLORADO USGS Professional Paper 474-C 4to wps, light wear, society stamp on wps else clean, 52 pp 3 plts 7 figs. $14.00
276F Tooker E. W. 1963 ALTERED WALL ROCKS IN THE CENTRAL PART OF THE FRONT RANGE MINERAL BELT GILPEN AND CLEAR CREEK COUNTIES COLORADO USGS Professional Paper 439 4to in gilt cloth, ex-lib else fine copy, 102 pp. 1 plt (MIP), 74 figs. $18.00
277F Varnes D. J. 1962 ANALYSIS OF PLASTIC DEFORMATION ACCORDING TO VON MISES THEORY WITH APPLICATION TO THE SOUTH SILVERTON AREA SAN JUAN COUNTY COLORADO USGS Professional Paper 378-B 4to, wps, light wear, vg copy, 49 pp 2 plts 23 figs. $14.00
278F Anderson A. L. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE IDAHO ALAMDEN QUICKSILVER MINE NEAR WEISER IDAHO ID Bur. Mines Pamphlet 55 4to wps light wear vg copy, 9 pp + figs. $10.00
279F Anderson A. L. 1957 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE BAKER QUADRANGLE LEMHI COUNTY IDAHO ID Bur. Mines Pamphlet 112 4to wps fine copy 71 pp 7 plts incl. MIP, 1 fig. $20.00
280F Anderson A. L. and Wagner W. R. 1946 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE IN THE LITTLE WOOD RIVER (MULDOON) DISTRICT BLAINE COUNTY IDAHO ID Bur. Mines 75 4to wps light wear vg 22 pp + figs/maps. $12.00
281F Gammell R. M. and Hundhausen R. J. 1948 SIDNEY MINE PINE CREEK AREA SHOSHONE COUNTY IDAHO USBM Rpt. Invest. #4188 4to fine copy, 11 pp 7 plts. $8.00
282F Hubbard C. R. 1955 A SURVEY OF THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF IDAHO ID Bur. Mines Pamphlet 105 4to wps ex-lib else fine copy 74 pp. 17 tables + map. $20.00
283F Livingston D. C. [no date but ca. 1927] A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE MINERAL AND CUDDY MOUNTAIN MINING DISTRICT WASHINGTON AND ADAMS COUNTIES IDAHO ID Bur. Mines Pamphlet 13 4to wps vg 24 pp + figs/maps. $16.00
284F Lorain S. H. and Metzger O. H. 1938 RECONNAISSANCE OF PLACER MINING DISTRICTS IN IDAHO COUNTY IDAHO USBM IC #7023 light wear, vg copy, 93 pp. 16 figs. Scarce. $15.00
285F Lund K. et al. 1983 MINERAL RESOURCE POTENTIAL MAP OF SPECIAL MINING MANAGEMENT ZONE- CLEAR CREEK LEHMI COUNTY IDAHO USGS Map MF-1576-A light wear to sleeve, map is fine. $6.00
286F Mansfield G. R. and Girty G. H. 1927 GEOGRAPHY GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF PART OF SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO USGS Professional Paper 152 4to, wraps with taped spine else light to moderate wear per usual, vg overall with 453 pp., 70 plts, 46 figs. Very scarce. $60.00
287F Nelson W. H. and Ross C. P. 1969 GEOLOGIC MAP OF MACKAY QUADRANGLE SOUTH-CENTRAL IDAHO USGS Map I-580 light wear to sleeve, map is fine. $5.00
288F Roby R. N. 1948 INVESTIGATION OF THE HORNSILVER LEAD-ZINC PROPERTY BUTTE COUNTY IDAHO USBM Rpt Invest. #4277 4to, fine copy, 15 pp 6 figs. Scarce. $10.00
289F Ross C. P. 1933 THE DOME MINING DISTRICT BUTTE COUNTY IDAHO ID Bur. Mines Pamphlet 39 4to wps vg copy 12 pp 3 plts. Scarce. $12.00
290F Ross C. P. and Carr M. S. 1941 THE METAL AND COAL MINING DISTRICTS OF IDAHO WITH NOTES ON THE NONMETALLIC MINERAL RESOURCES OF IDAHO ID Bur. Mines Pamphlet 57 4to wps light wear ex-lib vg, 110 pp. $20.00
291F Russell I. C. 1903 NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF SOUTHWESTERN IDAHO AND SOUTHEASTERN OREGON USGS Bulletin 217 8vo, wps taped across spine else vg copy of a classic with more to do on the Snake River-Columbia Plain region than on mining/mineral resources but scarce nonetheless. With 83 pp., 18 plts, 2 figs. $20.00
292F Shenon P. J. and McConnel R. H. 1939 THE SILVER BELT OF THE COEUR D’ALENE DISTRICT IDAHO ID Bur. Mines Pamphlet 50 4to wps fine copy 9 pp. + map packet. $15.00
293F Umplebly J. B. 1913 NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF SOUTHWESTERN IDAHO AND SOUTHEASTERN OREGON IDAHO US