GENERAL, REGIONAL AND
TOPICAL WORKS
[001A] Abshire E. 1958 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ZIRCONIUM USBM IC#7830 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, thick vol.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC7830A)
[002A] Adams G. I. et al. 1904 GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF
THE UNITED STATES USGS Bulletin #223 no wps contents clean,
vg copy with much on gypsum and related
minerals from California New York Michigan
and elsewhere. With 129 pp., 21
plts, 32 figs. Scarce.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB223P)
[003A] (anon)
1907 PROPERTIES OF GASES, MINE GASES,
MIINE VENTILATION, FUELS vol. from International Library
of Technology Series, quarter leather, cloth, gilt spine,
some wear, vg copy, 418 pp. + figs. Price: $ 22.00 (stock#EC001)
[004A] Armstrong F.
C. 1981 GENESIS OF URANIUM AND GOLD
BEARING PRECAMBRIAN QUARTZ-PEBBLE
CONGLOMERATES USGS Prof. Paper
1161-A 4to, wps, ex-lib else vg, 500+ pp. and figs. Price: $22.00
(stock#EC002)
[005A] Anderson J.
W. THE PROSPECTORS HANDBOOK 1933 8vo, fine copy, 198 +
figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#EC003)
[006A] Avery R. B.
et al. 1958 SELECTED ANNOTATED
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ASBESTOS RESOURCES IN THE UNITED
STATES AND CANADA USGS Bulletin 8vo,
wps, vg, 49 pp. Price: $5.00 (stock#EC004)
[007A] Babcock C. O. 1974 A GEOMETRIC METHOD FOR
THE PREDICTION OF STRESSES IN INCLUSIONS OREBODIES
AND
MINING SYSTEMS USBM Rpt. Invest. #7838 wps, vg
copy, 35 pp., 16 figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMRI7838P)
[008A]
Barnes P. 1885 THE PRESENT TECHNICAL CONDITION OF THE STEEL INDUSTRY IN
THE UNITED STATES
USGS Bull. #25 wps with marginal chips and small
label else vg copy, clean, 85 pp.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB25c1)
[009A] Barus C. and Strouhal V. 1885 THE ELECTRICAL
AND MAGNETIC PROPERTIES OF THE IRON CARBURETS
USGS Bulletin #14 a
few small spot to wps, vg copy, scarce, 238 pp. & 31 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB014P)
[010A]
Barus C. and Strouhal V. 1886 PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF THE IRON CARBURETS USGS Bull. #35 orig. wps
with chipped margins else vg copy with 62 pp.,
10 figs. Scarce. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB035P)
[011A] Barus
C. 1889 ON THE THERMO ELECTRIC MEASUREMENT OF HIGH TEMPERATURES USGS Bulletin #54
orig. wps, some short marginal
tears, wear/soiling to wps, contents vg with pages largely unopened/untrimmed. With
313 pp., 56 figs, 108
tables.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB054P)
[012A] Barus C. 1893 HIGH TEMPERATURE WORK IN IGNEOUS FUSION AND EBULLITION CHIEFLY IN
RELATION
TO PRESSURE USGS Bulletin #103 wraps loose with minor chips, contents good,
57 pp., 9 plts, 3 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB103P)
[013A] Bastin E. S. 1910 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF
FELDSPAR DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Bulletin
#420 no front wrp,
light stain to margin but still g+ copy, 85 pp., 8 plts. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB420P)
[014A] Beck R. and
Weed W. H. 1909 THE NATURE OF ORE DEPOSITS : NY: Hill Publ. Co.
tall 8vo in orig. cloth,
some wear, gilt title faded, very small private name stamp on front FEP
else contents vg, 685 pp., 257 figs, fold out
map at rear. Scarce. Price:
$25.00 (stock#EC005)
[015A] Becker R. M. 1963 SOME GENERALIZED
PROBABILITY DISTRIBUTIONS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO
THE
MINERAL INDUSTRIES PART 1- SAMPLING TO n ITEMS PER SAMPLE
USBM Rpt. Invest. #6239 wps, fine
copy.
Price: $7.00
(stock#USBMRI6239A)
[016A] Berliner J. F. T. POTASH BIBLIOGRAPHY TO
1928 (ANNOTATED)
USBM Bulletin 327 wps light wear, vg,
578 pp.
Price: $6.00
(stock#USBMB327A)
[017A] Blanchard R. 1968 INTERPREATION OF LEACHED
OUTCROPS
NV Bur. Mines Bulletin #66 4to, cloth, ex-lib
copy else vg, 196 pp., 105
figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#EC006)
[018A] Boericke F. S. and Bangert W. m. 1946
EQUILIBRIUM IN THE REDUCTION OF FERROUS CHROMITE BY
HYDROGEN
AND ENERGY REQUIREMENTS IN THE SELECTIVE REDUCTION OF IRON IN CHROMITE
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3813 wps with signature else light wear, vg, 19 pp., 1 fig. Price: $4.00
(stock#USBMRI3813)
[019A] Brinkley R. F. and Dolah R. W. van 1961 RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGIC
WORK ON EXPLOSIVES,
EXPLOSIONS AND FLAMES: FISCAL YEARS 1955 AND 1956 USBM IC #7998 wps, light wear, fine, 29 pp. 10 figs.
Price:
$4.00 (stock#USBMIC7998P)
[020A] Brinkley R. F. and Dolah R. W. van 1961 RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGIC
WORK ON EXPLOSIVES,
EXPLOSIONS, AND FLAMES: FISCAL YEARS 1957 and 1958 USBM IC #7999 wps, light wear, fine, 30 pp. 13 figs.
Price: $4.00
(stock#USBMIC7999P)
[021A] Brinkley R. F. and Dolah R. W. van 1961 RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGIC
WORK ON EXPLOSIVES,
EXPLOSIONS AND FLAMES: FISCAL YEAR 1959 USBM IC #8000 wps, fine, 35 pp. 14 figs.
Price: $4.00 (stock#USBMIC8000P)
[022A] Brown B. C. et al. 1950 SOME INNOVATIONS IN
EQUIPMENT FOR SCALING HIGH ROOFS AND MINE WALLS
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4739 wps, vg, 11 pp., 12 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMRI4739P)
[023A] Bugbee E. E.
1933 TEXTBOOK OF FIRE ASSAYING NY: John Wiley & Sons 8vo, light wear, vg copy, 299 pp.
and figs. Scarce.
Price:
$30.00 (stock#EC007)
[024A] Brown B. C. et al. 1950 SOME INNOVATIONS IN
EQUIPMENT FOR SCALING HIGH ROOFS AND MINE WALLS
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4739 wps, vg, 11 pp., 12 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4739)
[025A] Brunot H. B. 1951 PERMISSIBLE MINE EQUIPMENT APPROVED DURING THE
CALENDER YEAR 1950 USBM
IC#7606 wps vg copy.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMIC7606A)
[026A] Cammen L.
1926 PRINCIPLES OF METALLURGY OF
FERROUS METALS American Assoc. Mech. Engineers
8vo, cloth, fine copy, 145 pp. + figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#EC009)
[027A]
Campbell M. R. et al. 1909 PAPERS ON CONSERVATION OF MINERAL RESOURCES USGS Bulletin #394 wps
with notation ex-Geol. Surv. Lib. copy else
light wear, vg, 214 pp., 12 plts, 2 figs. Covers gold copper silver petroleum
& 40 pp+ chapter on Alaska minerals near the
end.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB394A)
[028A] Campbell W. J. et al. 1979 RELATIONSHIP OF
MINERAL HABIT TO SIZE CHARACTERISTICS FOR TREMOLITE
CLEAVAGE
FRAGMENTS AND FIBERS USBM Rpt. Invest. #8367 wps
light wear, vg, 18 pp., 20 figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI8367)
[029A] Carlson A. S. 1956 ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY OF INDUSTRIAL
MATERIALS, cloth, ex-lib, vg, 494 pp. + figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#EC010)
[030A] Carr M. S.
and Dutton C. E. 1959 IRON ORE
RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES INCLUDING ALASKA AND
PUERTO RICO USGS Bulletin, 8vo,
wps, light wear, signed by Dutton, 134 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#MC011)
[031A] Cash F. E. and Bernewitz H. W. von METHODS
COSTS AND SAFETY IN STRIPPING AND MINING COAL COPPER
ORE IRON ORE
BAUXITE AND PEBBLE PHOSPHATE
USBM Bulletin 298 wps light wear, vg, 275 pp., 120 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMB298A)
[032A] Clarke F. W. 1889 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE
DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING
FISCAL YEAR 1886 –
1887
USGS Bulletin #55 orig. wps, rear wp loose else vg copy with with 96 pp.
with diverse
minerals and mineralogy content
including FELDSPARS FROM DELAWARE
; FELDSPARS FROM GREYLOCK
MOUNTAIN
MASSACHUSETTS ; ROCKS FROM PIGEON POINT
MINNESOTA ; TRIASSIC SANDSTONE FROM
MARYLAND ; WATER FROM OWENS LAKE
CALIFORNIA and more.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB055P)
[033A] Clarke F. W. 1890 A REPORT OF WORK DONE IN
THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS, MAINLY
DURING THE FISCAL
YEAR 1888-89
USGS Bulletin #64 wps pasted on boards, leather spine crumbling, contents age
toned, good only copy,
60 pp.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB064P)
[034A] Clarke F. W. and Hillebrand W. F. 1897
ANALYSES OF ROCKS WITH A CHAPTER ON ANALYTICAL METHODS,
LABORATORY OF THE
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1880 TO 1896 USGS Bulletin #148 wps with tape
along spine cover, some external wear,
contents vg with 306 pp.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB148P)
[035A] Clarke F. W. 1903 MINERAL ANALYSES FROM THE
LABORATORIES OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY 1880 TO 1903 USGS Bulletin #220 front wp with
stamps, some wear, rear wrap lacking, cloth tape along spine,
contents vg, 119 pp. of whole rock analyses
from many classic mining districts. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB220P)
[036A]
Clarke F. W. 1904 ANALYSES OF ROCKS FROM THE LABORATORY OF THE UNITED
STATES GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY 1880-1903 USGS Bulletin #228 wps with short tear, light stain to lower
margin of contents (not bad at all) else
vg copy with 375 pp. covering whole rock
analyses from many classic mining districts and other deposits of interest.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB228P)
[037A] Clarke F. W. 1910 ANALYSIS OF ROCKS &
MINERALS FROM LABORATORY OF THE UNITED STATES
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY,
1880 TO 1908
USGS Bulletin #419 wraps with chips to ends spine, some notations/stamp,
contents vg, with 323
pp. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB419P)
[038A]
Clarke F. W. 1911 The DATA OF GEOCHEMISTRY (SECOND EDITION) USGS Bulletin #491 wps, light wear,
vg, 782 pp. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSB491P)
[039A] Clarke F. W. 1914 THE CONSTITUTION OF THE
NATURAL SILICATES USGS Bulletin # 588 wraps with
marginal chips else
vg, 28 pp.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB588P)
[040A] Cornwall H.
R. 1966 NICKEL DEPOSITS OF NORTH
AMERICA USGS Bull. 1223 8vo in wps, light
wear, vg,
62 pp., 1 fig. with State by State mining district commentary. Price:
$5.00 (stock#EC012)
[041A] Dale T. N. et al. 1914 SLATE IN THE UNITED
STATES
USGS Bulletin # 586 wps with light+ wear, bound by
archival cloth tape,
contents clean and vg, 220 pp., 26 plts, 18 figs. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB586P)
[042A] Dale V. B. 1962 MINING MILLING AND SMELTING METHODS SAN MANUEL
COPPER CORP. PINAL COUNTY
ARIZONA USBM IC #8104 wps, ex-dept. lib copy else vg, 145 pp., 102 pp. Price: $25.00 (stock#USBMIC8104P)
[043A] Dana E. S. 1886 NOTES ON THE ALTERATION INDUCED BY HEAT IN
CERTAIN VITRIOUS ROCK offprint from
Royal Soc. London, Proceedings 8vo,
wps with some wear, minor edge chip, signed by author, 10 pp., 3 plts.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#EC013)
[044A] Davidson D.
F. 1960 SELENIUM IN SOME EPITHERMAL
DEPOSITS OF ANTIMONY MERCURY AND SILVER AND
GOLD USGS Bull. 1112-A wps, ex-lib else
vg, light wear, 16 pp., 2 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#EC014)
[045A] Davis C. V.
(ed.) 1942 HANDBOOK OF APPLIED HYDRAULICS tall 8vo, light+
wear, vg, 1,084 pp. + figs., 1st ed.
Price:
$18.00 (stock#EC015)
[046A] Dean B. G.
1960 SELECTED ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF
THE GEOLOGY OF URANIUM BEARING VEINS
IN THE UNITED STATES USGS Bull. 1059-G wps
with stamps, ex-lib, vg, 114 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $5.00 (stock#EC015)
[047A] Drake H. J.
1978 SILVER Minerals Commodity Profiles Dept. Interior 4to,
wps with stamps else vg.
Price:
$5.00 (stock#EC016)
[048A] Durkin J. and Greenfield R. J. 1981
EVALUATION OF THE SEISMIC SYSTEM FOR LOCATING TRAPPED
MINERS
USBM Rpt. Invest. #8567 wps light wear, vg,
55 pp., 31 figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI8567)
[049A] Eckel E. C. 1905 CEMENT MATERIALS AND
INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Bulletin #243 archival
wraps short bottom
margin tear
to last few pp. of index else good, contents clean with 395 pp., 15 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSB243P)
[050A] Eckel E. C. and Burchard E. F. 1913 PORTLAND
CEMENT MATERIALS AND INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED
STATES USGS Bulletin #522 wps with faded stamp, mm chips to paper spine
ends, overall light wear, vg copy,
401 pp., 19 plts, 2
figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB522P)
[051A] Emmons W. H. 1913 ENRICHMENT OF SULFIDE ORES USGS Bulletin # 527 in red cloth as
limited issue, vg
with light wear, 260
pp. and a comprehensive review of sulfide-hosted mining district of the United
States and Canada
including most of the
classic western districts such as Bingham Utah , San Francisco Utah, Shasta
California , Hedley
British Columbia and
more. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB529A)
[052A] Fischer R. P.
and Ohl J. P. 1970 BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE
GEOLOGY AND RESOURCES OF VANADIUM TO
1968 USGS Bull. #1316 8vo, fine copy,
168 pp. Price: $5.00 (stock#EC017)
[053A] Gale H. S. 1912 NITRATE DEPOSITS USGS Bulletin #523 rear wp with corner
tear else fine, 36 pp., 2 plts,
2 figs.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSB523P)
[054A] Gardner E. D. 1930 UNDERCUT BLOCK CAVING METHOD OF MINING IN
WESTERN COPPER MINES USBM
IC #6350 light wear, vg, 44 pp., 35
figs. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMIC6350P)
[055A] Gardner E. D. and Johnson C. H. 1934 MINING AND MILLING PRACTICES AT SMALL GOLD MINES USBM
IC #6800 light wear, vg, 71 pp., 14
figs. Scarce. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USBMIC6800P)
[056A] Gleim E. J. and Lee F. R. 1960 PERMISSIBLE MINE EQUIPMENT
APPROVED DURING 1957-1958 USBM
IC #7957 wps, light wear, fine, 27
pp.
Price: $4.00 (stock#USBMIC7957P)
[057A] Graton I. C. 1940 NATURE OF THE ORE FORMING FLUID offprint from Econ. Geol. 8vo, wps, light wear, vg,
14 pp.
Price: $4.00 (stock#EC018)
[058A] Grimaldi F.
S. et al. 1954 COLLECTED PAPERS ON
METHODS OF ANALYSIS FOR URANIUM AND THORIUM
USGS Bull. 1006 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 184 pp., 8 plts, 25 figs. Price:
$6.00 (stock#EC019)
[059A] Gwinn G. R. 1951 DOMESTIC MICA USBM IC #7617 wps
light wear, vg. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC7617A)
[060A] Hanna N. E. 1962 ACTIVE LIST OF PERMISSIBLE EXPLOSIVES AND
BLASTING DEVICES APPROVED
BEFORE FEBRUARY 28, 1961 USBM IC #8087 wps, light wear, vg, 10 pp. Price: $3.00
(stock#USBMIC8087P)
[061A] Harder E. C. 1910 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF
UNITED STATES, WITH SECTIONS ON FOREIGN DEPOSITS,
CHEMISTRY, AND USES USGS Bulletin #427 wraps with small
chips to paper spine ends else light wear, vg, 298 pp.,
2 plts, 33 figs. Scarce.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#USGSB427P)
[062A] Harder E. C. et al. 1910 IRON AND MANGANESE
(from CONTR. ECON. GEOL. 1909 PART 1- METALS) USGS
Bulletin #430-E 8vo
wps with faded signatures else vg copy, 56 pp., 1 plt, 4 figs. Contains
papers on iron resources in
northern and western
California, New Mexico, Pennslyvania and more. Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB430eP)
[063A] Harrington D. J. and East J. H. Jr. 1947 DIESEL EQUIPMENT IN
UNDERGROUND MINING USBM IC#7406 wps
with stamp blacked out else vg.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMIC7406A)
[064A] Hawkes H. E.
1957 PRINCIPLES OF GEOCHEMICAL
PROSPECTING USGS Bull. 1000-F 8vo in wps, light
wear, vg,
131 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $8.00 (stock#EC020)
[065A]
Hayes, C. W. et al. 1907 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1906 PART I
METALS AND NONMETALS EXCEPT
FUELS
USGS Bulletin #315 wraps with small marginal tear and longer closed tear, spine
covered by archival tape, vg
copy, 505 pp., 4 plts, 20 figs and diverse
contents on mining includes gold/silver reports on Silverton Colorado ,
Wyoming , Washington , Copper deposits of the
Hartville Uplift, Wyoming, more. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB315A)
[066A] Hayes C. W. et al. 1908 CONTRIBUTIONS TO
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY PART I METALS AND NONMETALS EXCEPT
FUELS USGS Bulletin #340 front wp with
marginal chips, some wear, rear wp lacking, cloth tape across spine, contents
clean and vg aside from a spot on title
page. With 482 pp., 6 plts, 26 figs. Diverse contents include papers on GOLD
DEPOSITS OF ALABAMA ;
GOLD PLACERS NEAR LAY ROUTT COUNTY
COLORADO ; GOLD DEPOSITS OF LITTLE
ROCKY MOUNTAINS
MONTANA and more. Rather scarce.
Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB340P)
[067A] Hayes C. W. and Lindgren W. (eds) 1909
CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1908 PART 1- METALS AND
NON METALS EXCEPT
FUELS
USGS Bulletin #380 8vo, wps with private stamp and notation else light
wear, fine copy.
With 406 pp., 2 plts,
32 figs. Gold silver and other precious metal
mining contents including: NOTES ON
THE
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF
SOUTHEASTERN GUNNISON COUNTY COLORADO By Hill, J.
M.; MINERAL RESOURCES OF
GRANTS PASS
QUADRANGLE AND THE BOHEMIA MINING DISTRICT AND CRACKER CREEK GOLD DISTRICT
BAKER
COUNTY OREGON By Diller, J. S. and Others; THE
TRES HERMANAS MINING DISTRICT NEW MEXICO By Lindgren,
and more. Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSB380A)
[068A] Hazen S. W. Jr. 1961 STATISTICAL ANALYSES OF
SAMPLE DATA FOR ESTIMATING ORE USBM Rpt. Invest.
#5835 wps,
fine copy. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMRI5835A)
[069A] Heinen H. J. 1970 MALONONITRILE EXTRACTION
OF GOLD FROM ORES USBM Rpt. Invest. #7464 wps,
vg, 11 pp.,
3
figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMRI7464P)
[070A] Hewlett R. F. 1963 BASIC COMPUTER PROGRAM
FOR COMPUTING GRADE AND TONNAGE OF ORE USING
STATISTICAL
AND POLYGONAL METHODS USBM Rpt. Invest. #6292 wps light wear, fine
copy.
Price:
$4.00 (stock#USBMRI6292A)
[071A] Hewlett R. F. 1964 APPLICATION OF SIMULATION
IN EVALUATING LOW GRADE MINERAL DEPOSITS
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#6501 wps, vg, 62 pp., 74 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI6501)
[072A] Hibbard W. R. 1967 POTENTIAL SOURCES OF ALUMINUM USBM IC #8335 wps light wear, vg, 148 pp., 37 figs.
Price: 10.00 (stock#USBMIC8335A)
[073A] Hillebrand W. F. 1900 SOME PRINCIPLES AND
METHODS OF ROCK ANALYSIS USGS Bulletin #176 wps loose with
some wear, contents good with 114
pp., 15 figs. A classic and still important
reference on rock and mineral analysis and
identification
procedures.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB176P)
[074A] Hillebrand W. F. 1910 THE ANALYSIS OF
SILICATE AND CARBONATE ROCKS A REVISION OF BULLETIN 305
USGS Bulletin #422
ex-geol. Surv. Library else vg, 239 pp., 27 figs. Price:
$18.00 (stock#USGSB422A)
[075A] Hollenbeck R. P. 1967 FLUORSPAR IN THE EASTERN UNITED STATES USBM IC #8339 wps, light wear, fine copy,
35 pp., 11 figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMIC#8339A)
[076A] Horton F. W. 1916 MOLYBDENUM ITS ORES AND
THEIR CONCENTRATION
USBM Bulletin 111 wps light wear,
132 pp., 18 plts, 2 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USBMB111A)
[077A] Humphrey R. L. and Jordan W. Jr. 1908
PORTLAND CEMENT MORTARS AND THEIR CONSTITUTENT MATERIALS
RESULTS OF TESTS MADE
AT THE STRUCTURAL MATERIALS TESTING LABORATORIES FOREST PARK, ST. LOUIS
MISSOURI 1905-1907 USGS Bull. #331 archival wps else vg, light wear, 130 pp., 20
plts, 22 figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB331P)
[078A] Jackson C. F. and John B. 1932 SAMPLING AND
ESTIMATION OF ORE DEPOSITS
USBM Bulletin 356 wps light wear,
vg copy, 155 pp., 35
figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USBMB356A)
[079A] James A. 1897 THE PRECIPITATION OF GOLD BY
ZINC THREAD FROM DILUTE AND FOUL CYNAIDE SOLUTIONS
offprint from AIME Trans. 8vo,
label on title, vg, 5 pp. Price:
$5.00 (stock#EC021)
[080A] Jones G. W. and Scott G. S. 1947 EXTINCTION
OF ISOBUTANE FLAMES BY CARBON DIOXIDE AND NITROGEN
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4095 wps with stamp crossed out else good, 9 pp., 2 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI4095A)
[081A] Kearns R. A. and Lee F. R. 1961 PERMISSIBLE MINE EQUIPMENT
APPROVED DURING 1959-1960 USBM IC #8070
wps, light wear, vg, 20 pp.
Price: $3.00
(stock#USBMIC8070P)
[082A] Kragten J.
1978 ATLAS OF METAL-LIQUID EQUILIBRIA
IN AQUEOUS SOLUTION NY: J. Wiley & Sons tall 8vo,
ex-lib,
some wear, contents vg, 781 pp. + figs. Now scarce.
Price: $24.00
(stock#EC022)
[083A] Kelly K. K.
1937 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE DATA ON
THEORITICAL METALLURGY PART 8- METAL CARBIDES AND
NITRIDES USBM Bull. 407 8vo, wraps with
tear, contents with light wear, vg, 66 pp.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMB407P)
[084A] Kirkemo H. et
al. 1960 INVESTIGATIONS OF MOLYBDENUM
DEPOSITS IN THE CONTERMINOUS UNITED STATES
1942-60 USGS Bull. 1162-E 8vo, wps, light
wear, vg, 90 pp., 7 plts, 16 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#EC023)
[085A] Klepper M. R.
and Wyant D. G. 1957 NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF URANIUM USGS Bull. 1946-F 8vo, wps, fine,
70 pp. Price:
$4.00 (stock#EC024)
[086A] Klinefelter T. A. 1946 EVALUATION OF SOME
BINDERS FOR USE IN PELLETIZING SLIMES USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3846
wps with stamps else vg, 13 pp., 1 fig. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USBMRI3846)
[087A] Koster J. et al. 1935 PROGRESS REPORTS –
METALLURGICAL DIVISION PT 13- ELECTROMETALLURGICAL
INVESTIGATIONS
USBM Rpt. Invest. #3322 wps with wear, stamp, contents good, clean with 64 pp.,
4 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI3322)
[088A] Kotell S. and Faber J. H. 1960 AN ECONOMIC STUDY OF THE HOT
CARBONATE PROCESS FOR REMOVING
CARBON DIOXIDE USBM IC #7952 wps, vg, 10 pp., 3 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USBMIC7952P)
[089A] Koutek J. et
al. (eds) SYMPOSIUM PROBLEMS OF POSTMAGMATIC ORE DEPOSITION WITH SPECIAL
REFERENCE
TO THE GEOCHEMISTRY OF ORE VEINS Vol. 2. Prague: Czech. Academy of Sciences 8vo, dust jacket with short tears,
wear, contents fine, in English, French and Russian, 595 pp. + figs.
Very scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#EC025)
[090A] Ladoo R. B. 1923 FLUORSPAR MINING IN THE
WESTERN STATES USBM Rpt. Invest. #3480 no wps,
light wear, vg,
35
pp., 7 figs. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USBMRI3480)
[091A]
Leighton F. and Blake W. 1970 ROCK NOISE SOURCE LOCATION TECHNIQUES
USBM Rpt. Invest. #7432 wps, vg,
18
pp., 3 figs. Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMRI7432P)
[092A] Leith C. K.
1938 MINERAL VALUATIONS OF THE FUTURE AIME Series 8vo in
cloth, priv. ownership bookplate else
fine, 116 pp. Price:
$10.00 (stock#EC026)
[093A] Lepper C. M. 1981 GUIDELINES FOR SELECTING
SEISMIC DETECTORS FOR HIGH RESOLUTION APPLICATIONS
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #8599 wps, light wear, vg Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMRI8599A)
[094A] Lerman A. 1979 GEOCHEMICAL PROCESSESS –
WATER AND SEDIMENT ENVIRONMENTS J. Wiley &
Sons, mint
copy
in publishers shrink wrap, 481 pp. + figs. Price:
$20.00 (stock#EC027)
[095A] Lewis R. S.
1941 ELEMENTS OF MINING NY: J. Wiley & Sons, 8vo, covers scuffed, ex-lib, contents vg, 579
pp.
+ figs. Price:
$15.00 (stock#EC028)
[096A] Lindgren W.
1900 METASOMATIC PROCESSES IN FISSURE
VEINS AIME Address, author’s edition in
own wraps,
8vo, light wear, spine with archival cloth tape else vg, 115
pp., 15 plts. Scarce. Price:
$15.00 (stock#EC029)
[097A] McElroy G. E. 1933 ENGINEERING FACTORS IN
THE VENTILATION OF METAL MINES USBM Bulletin 385 wps with
stamp, light wear, vg, 196
pp., 68 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USBMB385A)
[098A] McKelvey V.
E. 1967 PHOSPHATE DEPOSITS USGS Bull. 1252-D, ex-lib else vg, 21 pp., 2 figs.
Price:
$3.00 (stock#EC030)
[099A] McInnis W. 1957 MOLYBDENUM A MATERIALS
SURVEY USBM IC#7784 wps with light wear
else vg, 77 pp.,
15
figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMIC7784A)
[100A] Manning V. H. 1919 EXPERIMENT STATIONS OF
THE BUREAU OF MINES
USBM Bulletin 175 wps light wear, crease
to lower pp. margins else vg,
106 pp., 29 plts, 2 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMB175A)
[101A] Marden J. W. and Rich M. N. 1921
INVESTIGATION OF ZIRCONIUM WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE METAL
AND OXIDE USBM Bulletin #186 wps with
corner tear else light wear, vg, 152 pp., 2 plts, 3 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USBM
Bulletin 186A)
[102A] Marsh S. P.
et al. (eds.) 1984 WILDERNESS MINERAL
POTENTIAL – ASSESSMENT OF MINERAL RESOURCE
POTENTIAL IN U. S. FOREST SERVICE LANDS USGS Prof. Paper 1300 royal 4to in cloth, fine clean copy with light
wear, 550 pp., 160 figs.; coverage of Western Mining
States.
Price: $32.00
(stock#EC031)
[103A] Mentch R. L. and Lansche A. M. 1959 CADMIUM
A MATERIALS SURVEY USBM IC#7881 wps with stamp
blacked out
else
vg, 43 pp., 4 figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMIC7881A)
[104A] Metcalf F. W.
1941 MARKETING FELDSPAR USBM IC#7184 wps
with stamp blacked out else vg, 13 pp.
Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMIC7184A)
[105A] MMSA 1969
BIOGRAPHIES OF MEMBERS OF THE MINING AND METALLURGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
8vo,
blue cloth, fine copy, 249 pp. with photos/short bios of
members. Price:
$10.00 (stock#EC032)
[106A] Mosier D. L.
1985 GEOLOGIC AND GRADE-TONNAGE
INFORMATION ON TERTIARY EPITHERMAL PRECIOUS
AND BASE METAL VEIN
DEPOSITS USGS Bull. 1666 4to, wps, fine, 39
pp., 24 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#EC033)
[107A] Munroe C. E. 1921 REGULATION OF EXPLOSIVES
IN THE UNITED STATES
USBM Bulletin 198 wps light wear, vg,
45 pp.
Price: 8.00
(stock#USBMB198A)
[108A] Newberry J.
S. 1881 THE GENESIS OF THE ORES OF IRON offprint in wps from
Columbia Unv. School of Mines
Quarterly 8vo, period label on wps, wps with edge chips else
vg, 17 pp. Price:
$10.00 (stock#MC034)
[109A] Newberry J.
S. 1881 THE GENESIS AND DISTRIBUTION OF GOLD offprint in wps from
Columbia Unv. School of
Mines Quarterly 8vo, presentation signature from Newberry on
wp, though partly coveredby period label, wps with corner
chips else vg, 14 pp.
Price: $12.00
(stock#MC035)
[110A] Newcomb R. T.
et al. 1974 LEGAL ECONOMIC AND ENERGY
CONSIDERATIONS IN THE USE OF UNDERGROUND
SPACE 8vo wps with signature else vg, 121
pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#MC036)
[111A] Newhouse W.
H. (ed.) 1942 ORE DEPOSITS AS RELATED TO STRUCTURAL FEATURES Princeton Unv. Press royal
4to, in cloth as issued, small bookplate on paste down else fine, 280
pp. + figs. Scarce. Price:
$25.00 (stock#MC037)
[112A] Norton J. J.
and McKenney S. 1955 LITHIUM RESOURCES
OF NORTH AMERICA USGS Bull. 1027-G 8vo, wps, vg,
26 pp., 1 fig. Price:
$4.00 (stock#EC038)
[113A] Paone J. et al. 1974 LAND UTILIZATION AND RECLAIMATION IN THE
MINING INDUSTRY 1930-71 USBM IC #8642
wps with owner name else vg, 61 pp.,
51 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBM IC #8642A)
[114A] Penrose R. A. F. Jr. and Shaler N. S. 1888
NATURE AND ORIGIN OF DEPOSITS OF PHOSPHATE OF LIME USGS
Bulletin #46 wps, H.
B. Kummel’s copy, contents vg with 141 pp., 3 plts, 36
figs. A scarce classic on phosphate
deposits.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB046P)
[115A] Peterson R. H. 1991 BONANZA RICH LIFESTYLES OF WESTERN MINING
ENTREPRENEURS 8vo, in orig.
publishers shrink wrap as new, 192
pp., figs. Price:
$12.00 (stock#EC039)
[116A] Price R. A.
1989 ORIGIN AND EVOLUTION OF SEDIMENTARY BASINS AND THEIR ENERGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES AGU Monograph #3 4to, fine copy,
202 pp., many figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#EC040)
[117A] Pugilese J. H. et al. 1979 QUARRYING NEAR URBAN AREAS- AN AID TO
PREMINE PLANNING USBM IC #8804
wps light wear, vg, 49 pp., 6
figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMIC8804A)
[118A] Rad P. F. and Schmidt, R. L. 1973 TUNNELING
MACHINE RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL FULL
SCALE
RESEARCH ROCK CUTTING DEVICE USBM Rpt. Invest.
#7787 wps, vg, 18 pp., 12 figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI7787P)
[119A] Ramsey R. H. 1973 MEN AND MINES OF NEWMONT A
FIFTY YEAR HISTORY 8vo, dust jacket with some
wear else
vg
copy, 344 pp. + figs. A classic read on one of the world’s most successful gold
mining corporations.
Price:
$20.00 (stock#EC041)
[120A]
Ransome F. L. et al. 1919 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1918, PART
I, METALS AND NONMETALS
EXCEPT FUEL USGS Bulletin 690 wps with small repair at base of spine else
light+ wear to wps, contents vg, fine with
147 pp., 5 plts, 11 figs and diverse mining
contents including: ZINC CARBONATE AND RELATED COPPER CARBONATE
ORES AT OPHIR, UTAH By Loughlin; QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE PHOENIX MOUNTAINS,
ARIZONA By Schrader;
MANGANESE AT BUTTE, MONTANA By Pardee; SOME MANGANESE DEPOSITS IN MADISON COUNTY, MONTANA
By
Pardee and more. Scarce. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB690P)
[121A] Ransome F. L. and Burchard E. F. 1920
CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY PART 1- METALS AND
NONMETALS
EXCEPT FUELS USGS Bulletin 710 wps light chips
to paper spine cover else some wear, clean, contents
vg,
248 pp., 10 plts, 39 figs. Reports include Manganese Deposits of Arizona,
Nevada, New Mexico, Gold at Pine Creek
Idaho
and more. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB710)
[122A] Reis H.
1916 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY NY: J. Wiley & Sons, 8vo in cloth some wear, vg, 856 pp., 288 figs.
A classic, scarce.
Price: $15.00 (stock#EC0042)
[123A] Richardson G. B. et al. 1911 CONTRIBUTIONS
TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1910 PART 1 -
METALS AND
NONMETALS EXCEPT
FUELS
USGS Bulletin #470 wps with small faded stamp else light wear, vg copy with 558
pp.,
17 plts, 54 figs.
With a number of important papers including: NOTES ON LEAD AND COPPER
DEPOSITS IN THE BEAR
RIVER RANGE IDAHO AND
UTAH By
Richardson; LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS IN THE METALINE MINING DISTRICT
NORTHEASTERN
WASHINGTON;
SUPPLEMENTARY NOTES ON THE COMMERICAL GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS
By Dale; ASBESTOS IN
THE UNITED STATES By Diller and more. Very scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB470A)
[124] Riley C.
M. OUR MINERAL RESOURCES NY: J. Wiley & Sons 8vo, dust jacket, light wear, priv. ownership
stamp to
paste down else vg, 338 pp. + figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#EC043)
[125A] Robie E. H.
(ed.) 1964 ECONOMICS OF THE MINERAL INDUSTRIES AIME 8vo, in cloth, fine clean copy with 787
pp. + figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#EC044)
[126A] Rutledge J. J. and Hall C. 1912 THE USE OF
PERMISSIBLE EXPLOSIVES
USBM Bulletin10 wps with stamp
crossed out, spine repairs
with cloth tape, contents vg, 34 pp., 5 plts, 4 figs. Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMB10A)
[127A] Sanford S. and Stone R. W. 1914 USEFUL
MINERALS OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Bulletin # 585 wps with small
chips corner tear,
contents vg with 250 pp.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB585A)
[128A] Schaller W. T. 1911 MINERALOGICAL NOTES
SERIES 1
USGS Bulletin #490 wraps with small chips to margins
else vg, 109 pp., 14
figs. On diverse mineral occurrences. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB490P)
[129A] Schaller W. T. 1912 MINERALOGICAL NOTES,
SERIES 2
USGS Bulletin #509 wps with Charles Mook’s stamp, vg
copy, 115 pp., 1 plt,
5 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB509P)
[130A] Schlegal D. M. 1957 GEM STONES OF THE UNITED
STATES
USGS Bulletin 1042-G wps/FEP with stamps,
soiled spot else
light wear, vg copy, 51 pp.
Price: $8.00
(stock#EC045)
[131A] Schroeder H.
J. 1979 COPPER Minerals Commodity Profiles, Dept.
of Interior 4top, wps, fine copy.
Price: $4.00
(stock#EC046)
[132A] Stahl R. W. 1959 FIREFIGHTING FACILITIES AT COAL MINES COMPARED
WITH THOSE AT OTHER INDUSTRIAL
PLANTS USBM IC #7931 wps, light wear, vg, 12 pp., 3 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USBMIC7931)
[133A] Sharp W. R. 1974 DESIGN OF AN UNDERGROUND
MINE LAYOUT USBM Rpt. Invest. #7828 wps, light
wear, vg,
45
pp., 8 figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI7828P)
[134A] Shawe D. R. and Bernold S. 1966 BERYLLIUM
CONTENT OF VOLCANIC ROCKS USGS Bull. #1214-C
8vo, wps, light
wear,
11 pp., 7 plts.
Price: $4.00 (stock#EC047)
[135A] Shreve R. N.
1956 THE CHEMICAL PROCESS INDUSTRIES NY: McGraw-Hill 8vo, cloth light wear, vg, 1004 pp. + figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#EC048)
[136A] Skow M. L. 1962 MICA – A MATERIALS SURVEY USBM IC #8125 wps, vg copy, 240 pp., 27 figs.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USBMIC8125A)
[137A] Stahl R. W. 1959 FIREFIGHTING FACILITIES AT COAL MINES COMPARED
WITH THOSE AT OTHER INDUSTRIAL
PLANTS USBM IC #7931 wps, light wear, vg, 12 pp., 3 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USBMIC7931)
[138A] Staley W. W.
1967 INTRODUCTION TO MINE SURVEYING Stanford Unv. Press 8vo, in cloth as issued, fine copy,
303 pp., 130 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#EC049)
[139]A Sutherland C.
M. V. 1969 GOLD ITS BEAUTY POWER AND ALLURE 3rd ed.
Royal 8vo, dj, corner of blank free
end paper clipped else vg, 196 pp., beautiful color figure. Price:
$10.00 (stock#EC050A)
[140A] Sutulov
A.1971 THE SOVIET CHALLENGE IN BASE
METALS Unv. Utah Press 8vo in cloth, small
mark to rear
Cover else fine, 195 pp. + figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#MC051)
[141A] Sutulov A.
1972 MINERALS IN WORLD AFFAIRS Unv. Utah Press 8vo in cloth, fine copy signed by author,
200 pp. + figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#EC052)
[142A] Tarr R. S.
1905 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE UNITED
STATES NY: MacMillian Co. 8vo in cloth,
light wear, vg
copy, 525 pp. Scarce.
Price: $18.00 (stock#MC053)
[143A] Thompson J. W. 1918 ABSTRACTS OF CURRENT
DECISIONS ON MINES AND MINING USBM Bulletin 126 wps light
wear, vg, 90 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stoc#USBMB126A)
[144A] Thompson J. W. 1918 ABSTRACTS OF CURRENT
DECISIONS ON MINES AND MINING USBM Bulletin 163 wps light
wear, vg, 147 pp.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USBMB163A)
[145A] Tuttle O. F.
and Bowen N. L. 1958 ORIGIN OF GRANITE
IN LIGHT OF EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES Geol. Soc. Memoir
#74 8vo, gilt title, blank end papers with foxing/blotches else clean,
153 pp., 6 plts, 67 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#EC054)
[146A] Tyler P. M. 1950 ECONOMIC IMPORTANCE OF PEGMATITES USBM IC#7550 wps with stamp blacked out else vg
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMIC7550A)
[147A] Uhlig H. H.
1948 THE CORROSION HANDBOOK NY: John Wiley & Sons tall 8vo,
ex-lib else vg, 1,188 pp. and many
figs. Scarce.
Price: $40.00
(stock#EC054)
[148A] USBM Staff 1960 TENTATIVE SAFETY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR FILED MIXED
AMMONIUM NITRATE BLASTING
AGENTS USBM IC # 7988 wps, light wear, vg, 12 pp. Price: $4.00 (stock#USBMIC7988P)
[149A] USBM Staff 1965 MERCURY POTENTIAL OF THE UNITED STATES USBM IC #8252 wps, light wear, vg, 376 pp.,
16 figs.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USBMIC8252A)
[150A] USBM Staff 1970 MINE WATER RESEARCH PLANT
DESIGN AND COST ESTIMATES FOR LIMESTONE TREATMENT
USBM Rpt.
Invest. # 7368 wps, vg, 13 pp., 1 fig. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USBMRI7368P)
[151A] USBM Staff
1972 MINERALS YEARBOOK 1971 VOLUME 2- AREA REPORTS: DOMESTIC
8vo in cloth, light wear, vg,
811 pp. with State by State coverage of mineral and mine
production info. Price:
$24.00 (stock#EC055)
[152A] USBM Staff
1980 MINERALS YEARBOOK 1978 – 1979 VOLUME 1- METALS AND MINERALS
8vo, cloth, ex-lib, vg,
1,063 pp.
Price: $22.00
(stock#EC056)
[153A] USBM Staff
1986 MINERALS YEARBOOK 1985 VOLUME 1- METALS AND MINERALS
8vo, cloth, ex-lib else vg,
1,104 pp.
Price: $24.00 (stock#EC057)
[154A] THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ITS ORIGIN DEVELOPMENT
ORGANIZATION, AND OPERATIONS
USGS Bulletin #227
front wrap loose, rear wrap lacking, spine taped, a worn but good reading/reference
copy with 205
pp., 9 plts, 5 figs.
The official
history of the USGS up to 1904. Interesting to read, good historical reference. Scarce.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB227P)
[155A] USGS 1976
PRINCIPLES OF THE MINERAL RESOURCE CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM OF THE U. S.
BUREAU OF
MINES AND U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 8vo wps, ex-lib else vg, 5 pp. Price: $2.00 (stock#EC058)
[156A] USGS
1976 COAL RESOURCE CLASSIFICATION
SYSTEM OF THE U. S. BUREAU OF MINES AND U. S.
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY wps, ex-lib, vg, 7
pp., 1 fig. Price:
$2.00 (stock#EC059)
[157A] Uytenbogaardt
W. and Burke E. A. J. TABLES FOR
MICROSCOPIC IDENTIFICATION OF ORE MINERALS tall 8vo,
cloth with dust jacket, vg, 430 pp.
Price: $25.00
(stock#EC060)
Another
copy of the above:
[158A] Uytenbogaardt
W. and Burke E. A. J. TABLES FOR
MICROSCOPIC IDENTIFICATION OF ORE MINERALS no dust
jacket, ex-lib else vg, 430 pp.
Price: $20.00 (stock#EC061)
[159A] Vicker R.
1975 THE REALMS OF GOLD 8vo, cloth, dust jacket with light
wear, vg copy, 244 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#EC062)
[160A] Waggman W. H. et al. 1950 THALLIUM
USBM IC#7553 light wear vg, 50 pp.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMIC7553A)
[161A] Watteyne V. et al. 1908 PREVENTION OF MINE
EXPLOSIONS REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS USGS Bulletin
#369 fine copy, 11
pp. Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSB369P)
[162A] Weeks A. D.
and Thompson M. E. 1954 IDENTIFICATION
AND OCCURRENCE OF URANIUM AND VANADIUM
MINERALS FROM THE COLORADO PLATEAU USGS Bull. 1009-B 8vo, wps with small stamp, vg, 62 pp.
Price: $4.00 (stock#EC063)
[163A] Weld C. M. et al. MANGANESE – USES PREPARATION
MINING COSTS AND PRODUCTION OF FERRO-ALLOYS
USBM Bulletin 173 wps, light
wear, vg copy, 209 pp., 13 figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#USBMB173A)
[164A]
Wells R. C. 1914 ELECTRIC ACTIVITY IN ORE DEPOSITS USGS Bulletin # 548 archival
wps else vg, 78 pp.,
7 figs. Scarce.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB548P)
[165A] Wilson H. 1933 IRON OXIDE MINERAL PIGMENTS
OF THE UNITED STATES
USBM Bulletin 370 wps with stamp
else vg, 198 pp., 34
figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMB370A)
[166A] Wilson H. M. and Rice G. S. 1912 FIRST NATIONAL
MINE SAFETY DEMONSTATION
USBM Bulletin 44 wps
light wear, vg, 75 pp., 7
plts, 4 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USBMB044A)
[167A] Zadra J. B. et al. 1952 PROCESS FOR RECOVERING
GOLD AND SILVER FROM ACTIVATED CARBON BY
LEACHING
AND ELECTROLYSIS USBM Rpt. Invest. #4843 wps ,
fine copy. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4843A)
ALABAMA-FLORIDA-GEORGIA-MISSISSIPPI-TENNESSEE
[168A] Allen S. A. 1949 BAUXITE INVESTIGATIONS EUFAULA
DISTRICT BARBOUR AND HENRY COUNTIES ALABAMA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4521 wps with stamps else fine, 85 pp., 112 figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USBMRI4521A)
[169A] Ballard T. J. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE HOG
CREEK CORUNDUM MINE TOWNS COUNTY GEORGIA
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3855 wps light wear, vg, 3 pp., 1 fig. Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMRI3855)
[170A] Beck W. A. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE PIEDMONT
MANGANESE BELT MCCORMICK COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA
AND
WILKES COUNTY GEORGIA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#3856 wps light wear, 5 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $4.00 (stock#USBMRI3858)
[171A] Beck W. A. 1948 GEORGIA MICA SPOTS CHEROKEE
UPSON LAMAR AND MONROE COUNTIES USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4239
wps light wear vg 29 pp., 15 figs most of which are maps of prospects. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMRI4239)
[172A] Beck W. A.1949 INVESTIGATION OF THE ANDERSONVILLE BAUXITE DISTRICT SUMTER MACON
AND SCHLEY
COUNTIES
GEORGIA USBM Rpt Invest. #4538 wps, light
wear, vg copy, 150 pp., 22 figs. Scarce.
Price:15.00
(stock#USBMRI4538A)
[173A] Brantly J. E. 1916 BULLETIN 21
REPORT ON THE LIMESTONES AND MARLS OF THE COASTAL PLAIN OF
GEORGIA GA Geol. Surv. Bull. #21 8vo, gilt
cloth light wear, ex-library else very good with 291 pp., 11 plts, 14
figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#GA019A)
[174A] Brown A. 1946 EXPLORATION OF TAILING PONDS
IN THE RUSSELLVILLE ALABAMA BROWN ORE DEPOSIT
USBM
Rept. Invest. #3894 wps with stamp else vg, 34 pp., 7 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI3894)
[175A] Brown A. 1948 NORTH ALABAMA BROWN IRON ORES
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4229 wps light wear, fine copy, 82 pp.,
33
figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMRI4229A)
[176A]
Burchard E. F. et al. 1910 IRON ORES FUELS AND FLUXES OF THE BIRMINGHAM
DISTRICT, ALABAMA, WITH
CHAPTERS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE ORES wps, light wear, vg, contents clean with 204 pp., 17 plts, 19
figs.
Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB400Ac1)
[177A]
Burchard E. F. 1934 THE BROWN ORES OF THE WESTERN HIGHLAND RIM TENNESSEE TN Div. of Geology
Bulletin #39 8vo, cloth, small ownership stamp
on FEP else light wear, contents fine, 227 pp. + index, 33 plts, 21 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $30.00 (stock#EC064)
[178A]
Butts C. 1927 BESSEMER – VANDIVER FOLIO ALABAMA USGS Atlas Folio #221 folio, wraps with some wear
contents overall good though old tape repair
across Topographic Sheet, a few short marginal tears. A good albeit
worn copy with scores of maps, illustration
sheets and a lengthy text on the minerals and mining of the region.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSAF221P)
[179A] Coulten D. M. 1948 BAUXITE IN CHEROKEE AND
CALHOUN COUNTIES ALABAMA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4223
Wps
light wear, vg, 28 pp., 15 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMRI4223)
[180A] Cridder A. F. 1906 GEOLOGY &
MINERAL RESOURCES OF MISSISSIPPI USGS Bulletin #283 wraps with spine
cloth taped else vg
copy, 83 pp., 1 plts, 5 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB283c1)
[181A] Dahners L. A. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF THE DEL
RIO AND STACKHOUSE BARITE DEPOSIT COCKLE COUNTY
TENNESSEE
AND MADISON COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4571 wps, fine copy, 25 pp., 12 figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI4571A)
[182A]
Emmons W. H. and Laney F. B. 1926 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE
DUCKTOWN MINING DISTRICT
TENNESSEE USGS Prof. Paper #139 wps, spine with small label else vg, 114
pp. 43 plts, 15 figs.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSPP139c1)
[183A] Feld I. L. et al. 1946 RAPID SPECIFIC
GRAVITY METHOD FOR ESTIMATING THE IRON CONTENT OF
BIRMINGHAM
ALABAMA RED ORES USBM Rpt. Invest. #3838 wps
with crease, stamp else vg, 6 pp., 2 figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI3838)
[184A] Furcron A. S. et al. 1947 TALC DEPOSITS OF MURRAY COUNTY GEORGIA
GA Geol. Surv. Bull. #53 8vo, wps,
very good, 75 pp., 6 pls, 10
figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#GA033P)
[185A]
Hayes C. W. 1894 RINGGOLD FOLIO GEORGIA – TENNESSEE USGS Atlas Folio #2 wraps chipped significantly,
torn, contents good though margins chipped but
outside of map and text borders, overall good copy in plain paper folder
with Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal
Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map. Rare.
Price: $32.00 (stock#USGSAF2NGM08c1)
[186A]
Hayes C. W. 1895 STEVENSON FOLIO ALABAMA USGS Atlas Folio #19 wps soiled/wear, contents very good, maps
bright and clean with Descriptive Text;
Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural
Geology Map.
Price: $28.00
(stock#USGSAF19BGM08c1)
[187A] Hertzog E. S. 1935 A STUDY OF THE OCCURRENCE
AND AMENABILITY TO LEACHING OF THE PHOSPHORUS
COMPOUNDS
IN SOME RED IRON ORES OF ALABAMA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#3294 wps with stamp else light wear, vg,
9
pp.
Price: $4.00
(stock#USBMRI3294)
[188A]
Hull J. P. D. 1920 BULLETIN 36
REPORT ON THE BARYTES DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA GA Geol. Surv. Bull. #36 gilt
faded, ex-library, light wear,
internally fine with 146 pp., 11 plates, 17 figures, 4 maps. Price: $24.00 (stock#GA026A)
[189A] Johnson N. O. 1936 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AND COSTS HOG
MOUNTAIN GOLD MINING AND MILLING
CO., ALEXANDER CITY ALABAMA USBM IC #6914 light wear, vg, 23 pp., 1 fig. Price: $18.00
(stock#USBMIC6914P)
[190A] Kegler V. L. 1931 MINING METHODS OF THE DUCKTOWN CHEMICAL AND
IRON COMPANY MARY MINE
ISABELLA TENNESSEE USBM IC #6397 light wear, vg, 9 pp., 8 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMIC6397P)
[191A] Ladd G. E. 1898 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE CLAYS OF
GEORGIA GA
Geol. Surv. Bull. #6A
8vo, gilt cloth as issued, light
wear to extremities, very good++ copy, 204 pp., 17
plts. Price:
$20.00 (stock#GA007A)
[192A]
LaForge L. and Phalen W. C. 1913 ELLIJAY FOLIO GEORGIA – NORTH CAROLINA
- TENNESSEE USGS Atlas Folio
#187 wps with small area of soiling else vg
clean copy, contents fine with 17 pp. text , Topographic Map Geology Map ,
Structural Geology Map and Economic Geology Map
with Columnar Section Sheet. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSAF187P)
[193A] Lamb F. D. and Woddard D. A. 1946 PILOT
PLANT PRODUCTION OF HIGH GRADE MAGNETITE CONCENTRATES
CRANBERRY
NORTH CAROLINA USBM Rpt. Invest. #3980 wps with
stamps else vg, 7 pp., 3 figs.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI3980)
[194A] McCallie S. W. 1894 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MARBLES OF GEORGIA 8vo, cloth as issued, inner joint a
bit weak else very good and clean
copy with 126 pp., 53 plates, 3 figs,
2 maps.
Price: $24.00
(stock#GA004A)
[195A] McCallie S. W. 1896 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE
PHOSPHATES AND MARLS OF GEORGIA
GA Geol. Surv. Bull. #5A 8vo, wraps
loose, chipped, contents clean, vg, good, 264 pp., 3 plts, 6 figs.
Price:
$22.00 (stock#GA006A)
[196A] McCallie S. W. 1900 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE IRON
ORES OF GEORGIA: POLK BARTOW
AND FLOYD COUNTIES GA Geool. Surv. Bull. #10 gilt
cloth as issued, light wear, ex-library, very good+ copy with
190 pp. and 8
plts.
Price: $20.00 (stock#GA009P)
[197A] McCallie S. W. 1908 REPORT ON THE FOSSIL IRON ORE DEPOSITS OF
GEORGIA GA
Geol. Surv. Bull. #17
gilt cloth light wear, Charles
Mook’s copy with his signature, with 199 pp., 24 plts. Price: $20.00 (stock#GA015A)
[198A] McCallie S. W. 1910 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MINERAL RESOURCES
OF GEORGIA
GA Geol. Surv.
Bull. #23 gilt cloth, light wear,
164 pp., 21 pls. Price:
$17.00 (stock#GA020P)
[199A] McMaster P. D. 1946 EXPLORATION OF
CHAMBERLAIN – BARNARDSVILLE IRON DEPOSITS ROANE COUNTY
TENNESSEE
USBM Rpt. Invest. #3957 wps with stamps else vg, 19 pp., 12 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMRI3957)
[200A] O’Meara R. G. and Pamplin J. W. 1932
SELECTIVE OILING AND TABLE CONCENTRATION OF PHOSPHATIC SANDS
IN
THE LAND PEBBLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA USBM Rpt.
Invest. #3195 wps with tear, some wear, overall good, 6 pp.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI3195)
[201A] O’Neil J. F. 1954 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE
CARTERSVILLE MANGANESE DEPOSITS BARTOW COUNTY GEORGIA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #5017 wps with stamp blacked out, short tear else vg copy, 65 pp.,
15 figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USBMRI5017)
[202A] Payne H. M. 1928 THE UNDEVELOPED MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE SOUTH (i. e.
Southeastern U. S.) 8vo, cloth,
spine
a bit faded else vg, clean copy with 368 pp. Rare. Price: $65.00 (stock#EC065)
[203A] Payton A. L. et al. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF
THE CARTERSVILLE MANGANESE DISTRICT BARTOW COUNTY
GEORGIA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4539 wps with stamp else vg copy, 32 pp., 18 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMRI4539A)
[204A] Reed A. H. Jr. 1950 INVESTIGATION OF THE
WINTERBORO TALC DEPOSITS TALLADEGA COUNTY ALABAMA
USBM
Rept. Invest. #4661 wps light wear, vg copy. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI4661A)
[205A] Sayrs R. L. 1946 EXPLORATION OF STINER AND
BUNCH HOLLOW ZINC PROPERTIES POWELL RIVER AREA
UNION
AND CLAIBORNE COUNTIES TENNESSEE USBM Rpt. Invest.
#3856 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 4 pp.,
3
figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMRI3856)
[206A] Sayrs R. L. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF EVE MILLS
ZINC DEPOSIT MONROE COUNTY TENNESSEE USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#4411 title wps, ex-lib else vg, 5 pp., 5 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI4411A)
[207A]
Shearer H. K. 1918 REPORT ON THE SLATE DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA GA Geol. Surv. Bull. #34 gilt cloth, ex-library
else light wear, very good to
fine copy with 192 pp., 13 plates, 8 figures, 3
maps. Price: $20.00
(stock#GA025A)
[208A] Strachan C. B. 1930 MILLING METHODS OF THE AMERICAN ZINC CO. OF
TENNESSEE MASCOT TENNESSEE
USBM Rpt. Invest. #6379 light wear,
vg copy, 10 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI6379P)
[209A]
Stose G. W. and Schrader F. C. 1923 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF EAST TENNESSEE USGS Bulletin #737 wps
with chips to spine ends and notation of former
owner, contents vg, lg fold out map present and fine; 154 pp., 30 plts,
45 figs. One of the classic refs on eastern
Tennessee geology.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB737P)
[210A]
Teas L. P. 1921 BULLETIN 37 A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE SAND AND GRAVEL DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA
GA Geol. Surv. Bull. #37 gilt spine
title faded, else light wear, ex-library internally fine with 392
pp., 20 plts, 13 figs.
Price:
$18.00 (stock#GA027P)
[211A] Thoenen J. R. and Warne J. D. 1948 ALABAMA
RED IRON ORES GREASY COVE AND SHINBONE RIDGE ST. CLAIR
AND
ETOWAH COUNTIES USBM Rept. Invest. #4243
stamp to wps else vg, 35 pp., 9 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMRI4243)
[212A] Thoenen J. R. and Warner J. D. 1949 TITANIUM
MINERALS IN CENTRAL AND NORTHEASTERN FLORIDA
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#4515 wps with stamp else light wear, vg, 63 pp., 26 figs. Scarce. Price: $18.00 (stock#USBMRI4515A)
[213A] Thoenen J. R. et al. 1953 THE FUTURE OF
BIRMINGHAM RED IRON ORE JEFFERSON COUNTY ALABAMA
USBM
Rpt.
Invest. #4988 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, light wear, nice copy. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI4988A)
[214A] Tongish C. A. 1980 HELIUM – ITS RELATIONSHIP
TO GEOLOGIC SYSTEMS AND ITS OCCURRENCE WITH THE
NATURAL
GASES NITROGEN CARBON DIOXIDE AND ARGON
USBM Rpt. Invest. #8444 wps light wear, vg.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI8444A)
[215A] Veatch J. O. 1909 BULLETIN 18
SECOND REPORT ON THE CLAY DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA GA Geol. Surv.
Bull. #18 gilt cloth, light wear,
very good, with 283 pp., 32 pls, 15 figs+ maps. Price: $17.00 (stock#GA016A)
[216A] Warner A. h. and Morrison G. A. 1946
EXPLORATION OF THE BROWN IRON ORES CHURCHWELL AND ROBINETTE
TRACTS
WESTERN HIGHLANDS RIM DISTRICT WAYNE COUNTY TENNESSEE
USBM Rpt. Invest. #3955 wps with stamp,
light
wear, vg, 18 pp., 4 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI3955)
[217A] Warner A. M. 1950 INVESTIGATION OF
BROWN-TIPTON ZINC DEPOSIT GREENE COUNTY TENNESSEE
USBM RI
#4645
wps light wear, vg, Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI4645A)
[218A] Watson T. L. 1902 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE GRANITES
AND GNEISSES OF GEORGIA GA
Geol. Surv. Bull. #9 8vo, wraps as issued,
some overall wear, vg copy, 368 pp., 31 plts. Price: $22.00
(stock#GA008P)
[219A] Watson T. L. 1904 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE BAUXITE DEPOSITS OF
GEORGIA GA
Geoo. Surv. Bull. #11
8vo, gilt cloth, light wear,
ex-library else very good, , 169 pp., 12 plts, 3 figs. Price:
$18.00 (stock#GA010P)
[220A] Watson T. L. 1906 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE OCHER DEPOSITS OF
GEORGIA GA
Geol. Surv. Bull. #13
8vo, gilt cloth, extremities with
some rubbing, inner joint weak but holding firm, else very good, 81 pp., 11 pls
+ map.
Price: $17.00 (stock#GA012P)
[221A] Watson T. L. 1908 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MANGANESE DEPOSITS
OF GEORGIA
GA Geol. Surv. Bull.
#14 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, gilt
spine title faded, light rubbing to extremities, light marginal stain to some
page, good
copy with 195 pp., 8 plts, 31
figs. Price:
$22.00 (stock#GA013A)
[222A] Wells R. C. 1916 THE FRACTIONAL
PRECIPITATION OF SOME ORE-FORMING COMPOUNDS AT MODERATE
TEMPERATURES USGS Bulletin #609 wps with small
corner tear at rear else mild ex-lib copy with contents fine,
46 pp., 2 figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB609P)
[223A] Williams, A. Jr. 1883 GOLD AND SILVER CONVERSION
TABLES, GIVING THE COINING VALUES OF TROY
OUNCES OF FINE METAL,
AND THE WEIGHTS OF FINE METAL REPRESENTED BY GIVEN SUMS OF UNITED STATES
MONEY USGS Buletin #2 no wps else vg, 8 pp.
Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB002P)
ALASKA
[224A] Atwood W. W. 1911 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF PARTS OF THE ALASKA PENINSULA USGS Bulletin
#467 archival wps
else vg copy, 137 pp 14 plts 18 figs with lg. fold out pocket map that is
usually lacking.
Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSB467c1)
[225A] Becker G. F.
1898 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GOLD FIELDS
OF SOUTHERN ALASKA WITH SOME NOTES ON
GENERAL GEOLOGY from 18th
USGS Ann Rpt. 4to, archival wps, margin of title page repaired, some foxing to
prelim
pp., rest of report vg, 86 pp., 31 plts, 6 figs. Scarce.
Price: $40.00
(stock#EC066)
[226A]
Brooks A. H. 1902 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE KETCHIKAN MINING DISTRICT
ALASKA WITH AN
INTRODUCTORY SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGY OF
SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA USGS Prof. Paper
#1 no wps else vg, 120
pp., 2 plts. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSPP001c1)
[227A]
Brooks A. H. 1905 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL
RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN
1904
USGS Bulletin #259 archival wps else vg copy, 196 pp., 3 plts, 10 figs. Much
content on Alaska gold mining.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB259A)
[22A8]
Brooks A. H. and Prindle L. M. 1905 THE MOUNT MCKINLEY REGION WITH
DESCRIPTIONS OF THE IGNEOUS
ROCKS AND OF THE BONNEFIELD AND KANTISHNA
DISTRICTS USGS Prof. Paper #70
bound in quarter leather, marbled
page edges, a fine copy with 234 pp. 18 plts 30
figs. Price: $170.00
(stock#USGSPP70c1)
[229A]
Brooks A. H. et al. 1906 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL
RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN
1906
USGS Bulletin #314 archival wps, some wear, contents clean, 235 pp., 4 plts, 9
figs and diverse contents on Alaska
gold mining including: The Nome region By
Moffitt; The Kougarok region By Brooks; Reconnaissance in the Matanuska
and Talkeetna Basins with notes on the placers
of the adjacent region By Paige and Knopf; Lode mining in southeastern
Alaska. Nonmetalliferous mineral resources of
southeastern Alaska By Wright. Price:
$32.00 (stock#USGSB314P)
[230A] Brooks, A. H. et al. 1908 MINERAL RESOURCES
OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN
1907 USGS Bulletin #345 orig. wps with
cloth archival tape across spine, vg copy
else with 294 pp., 5 plts, 7 figs.
With
diverse contents on Alaska gold mining
including: LODE MINING IN SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA By Wright and Paige;
MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE KOTSINA
AND CHITINA VALLEYS By Moffitt and
Maddren; COPPER RIVER REGION
By Prindle and
Covert.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB345P)
[231A]
Brooks A. H. et al. 1909 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS
OF INVESTIGATIONS IN
1908
USGS Bulletin #379 archival wps, 417 pp., 10 plts, 21 figs. Includes
diverse papers on Alaska mining among which
are: COPPER MINING AND PROSPECTING ON PRINCE
WILLIAM SOUND By Grant and Higgens; THE FAIRBANKS GOLD
PLACER REGION By Prindle and Katz; RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN SOUTHERN SEWARD PENINSULA
By Smith and
Henshaw;
MINING IN THE KOTSINA-CHITINA, CHISTOCHINA, AND VALDEZ CREEK REGIONS by
Moffitt and Knopf .
Price:
$30.00 (stock#USGSB379)
[232A] Brooks A. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES
OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN
1909--ADMINISTRATIVE
REPORT, 1910
USGS Bulletin #442 small chips to wps at spine ends, stamp else vg copy with
432 pp., 8 plts, 8
figs. Very scarce with good Alaska gold mining content. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB442A)
[233A] Brooks A. H. et al. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES
OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN
1910 USGS Bulletin #480 wps with small
chips to spine ends else vg, clean copy with 333 pp., 13 plts, 19 figs and
much on Alaska gold
mining including the following districts: Susitna and Chistochina districts;
Yukon-Tanana;
Bonnifield; Innoko-Iditarod
region and more. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB480A)
[234A] Brooks A. H. et al. 1913 MINERAL RESOURCES OF
ALASKA 1912 USGS Bulletin # 542 cloth, vg, clean
copy, 308
pp., 10 plts 7 figs,
good coverage of primary gold lode & placer deposits including Fairbanks,
Ellamar, Yukon-Tanana.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB542c1)
[235A] Brooks
A. H. et al. 1923 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT OF PROGRESS OF
INVESTIGATIONS IN 1921
USGS Bulletin 739 wps with stamp, base of paper
spine chipped else light+ wear, vg copy with 169 pp., 3 plts, 8 figs. and
good gold mining content. Price:
$32.00 (stock#USGSB739A)
[236A]
Capps S. R. 1919 THE KANTISHNA REGION ALASKA USGS Bulletin 687 wps, some wear, contents clean, 116 pp.
17 plts 6 figs. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB687)
[237A] Cathcart S. H. 1922 METALLIFEROUS LODES IN
SOUTHERN SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA USGS Bulletin #722-F
8vo, title wps as
issued with small stamp, vg, 79 pp., 13 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB722f)
[238A]
Collier A. J. 1902 A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE NORTHWEST PORTION OF THE
SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA
USGS Prof Paper #2 wps with markings, ex-lib,
else good copy with 70 pp., 11 plts incl. large fold out map. Scarce.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSPP002c1)
[239A] Eakin H. M. 1914 THE IDITAROD – RUBY REGION
ALASKA
USGS Bulletin # 578 rear wrp lacking else complete with
maps which are fine.
Maps are large fold outs and include bedrock and topography of area, famous for
gold placers,
whose discussion
dominates about one third of the volume. Overall vg internally, 45 pp., 6 plts,
1 fig. Scarce.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB578A)
[240A] Ebbley N. jr.
and Wright W. S. 1948 ANTIMONY IN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4173 wps light wear, vg, 41 pp.,
23 figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USBMRI4174)
[241A] Erickson A. W. 1946 EXPLORATION OF MOUNTAIN
VIEW TUNGSTEN DEPOSIT HYDER ALASKA USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3944
wps light wear, vg, 10 pp., 7 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI3944)
[242A] Hayes C. W. 1892 AN EXPEDITION THROUGH THE
YUKON TERRITORY offprint in wraps from
National Geographic
Vol.
4 wps with small stamp, presentation inscription to J. C. Banner from Author,
contents fine, 48 pp., 3 maps. Rare.
Price:
$40.00 (stock#EC067)
[243A] Heide H. E. 1946 INVESTIGATION OF THE LOST
RIVER TIN DEPOSIT SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3902 wps with stamp blacked out else vg. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI3902A)
[244A] Heide H. E. et al. 1946 EXPLORATION OF CAPE
MOUNTAIN LODE TIN DEPOSITS SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #3978 wps with stamp blacked out else vg. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI3978A)
[245A] Heide W. E. et al. 1949 INVESTIGATIONS OF
THE KOBUK RIVER ASBESTOS DEPOSITS KOBUK DISTRICT
NORTHWESTERN
ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4414 title wps,
ex-lib else vg, 25 pp., 15 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI4414A)
[246A] Heide H. E. and Rutledge F. A. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF POTATO MOUNTAIN TIN PLACER DEPOSITS SEWARD
PENINSULA
NORTHWESTERN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4418 title
wps, vg, 21 pp., 7 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4418A)
[247A] Hulligan J. J. 1965 TIN-LODE INVESTIGATIONS
POTATO MOUNTAIN AREA SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA
USBM
Rpt.
Invest. #6587 wps light wear, vg,
Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI6587A)
[248A] Knopf A. 1908 GEOLOGY OF SEWARD PENINSULA
TIN DEPOSITS ALASKA USGS Bulletin #358, rear wp
lacking, spine taped, ex-lib of author
with Knopf’s stamp and 4 pp. of hand written notes on contents of volume, one of
a kind, contents vg, clean, 71 pp., 9
plts, 7 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB358P)
[249A] Knopf A. 1911 THE EAGLE RIVER REGION
SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA USGS Bulletin #502 wraps loose else
contents and maps
very good, clean. With 61 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. and good gold mining content.
Scarce.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB502A)
[250A] Knopf A. 1912 THE SITKA MINING DISTRICT
ALASKA USGS Bulletin #504 wraps with stamp else vg, 32 pp.,
1 plate, 4 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB504A)
[251A]
Leffingwell E. De K. 1919 THE CANNING RIVER REGION NORTHERN ALASKA USGS Prof. Paper #109 spine with
cloth tape, some wear to wps, contents vg, 251
pp., 35 plts, 33 figs.
Price: $70.00
(stock#USGSPP109c1)
[252A] Martin G. C. 1908 GEOLOGY & MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE CONTROLLER BAY REGION, ALASKA USGS
Bulletin #335
archival wrps, title page repaired, somewhat worn copy but complete with fold out maps. Contains 141
pp., 10 plts, 2 figs.
Scarce. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USGSB335P)
[253A] Martin G. C. and Katz F. J. 1911 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE ILIAMNA
REGION, ALASKA USGS
Bulletin #485 light
wear else vg copy, 138 pp., 9 plts, 20 figs. Scarce, nice map and good gold
mining content.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB485A)
[254A]
Mendenhall W. C. 1902 RECONNAISSANCE FROM FORT HAMLIN TO KOTZEBUE SOUND
BY WAY OF DALL
KANUTI ALLEN AND KOWAK RIVERS USGS Prof. Paper #10 new cloth, fine clean copy with light wear,
68 pp., 9 plts.
Price:
$40.00 (stock#USGSPP010A)
[255A]
Mendenhall W. C. and Schrader F. C. 1903 THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
MOUNT WRANGALL DISTRICT
ALASKA
USGS Prof. Paper #15 archival boards, light wear, ex-lib else vg copy, with 71
pp., 10 plts and 5 figs. One of the
Hardest to find of the early USGS Prof. Papers
on Alaska gold and other precious metal mining.
Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSPP015c2)
[256A] Moffitt F. H. 1906 MINERAL RESOURCES OF
KENAI PENINSULA ALASKA : GOLD FIELDS OF THE TURNAGAIN
ARM REGION USGS Bulletin #277 archival wps loose,
chipped, contents vg with 80 pp., 18 plts and 5 figs.
Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB277c1)
[257A] Moffitt, F. H. 1912 HEADWATER REGIONS OF
GULKANA AND SUSITNA RIVERS, ALASKA, WITH ACCOUNTS OF
THE VALDEZ CREEK AND
CHISTOCHINA PLACER DISTRICTS USGS Bulletin #498 archival wraps else vg, 82 pp.,
10 plts, 9 figs and
good gold mining content. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB498c1)
[258A] Moffit F. H. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE HANAGITA –
BREMNER REGION ALASKA USGS Bulletin # 576 in wps with
label,blind stamp
else some wear, contents vg, 56 pp., 6 plts, 6 figs, great maps. With
discussion of area gold mines
such as Golconda
Creek Bremner & Little Bremner River & Copper Creek. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB576P)
[259A] Moffit F. H. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE TONSINA
DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bulletin 866 wp with notation/stamp
Else vg, 38 pp., plt,
4 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB866)
[260A] Moffitt F. H. & Maddren A. G. 1909
MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE KOTSINA-CHITINA REGION ALASKA USGS
Bulletin #374
archival wps else light wear, fine copy, 103 pp., 10 plts, 9 figs. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB374P)
[261A] Moffit F. H. and Overbeck R. M. 1918 THE
UPPER CHITINA VALLEY ALASKA USGS Bulletin 675
light wear, vg
copy, 82 pp 13 plts 2 figs.;
discussion of Kiagna and Young Creek gold placers Price:
$15.00 (stock#USGSB675)
[262A] Moffit F. H. and Pogue J. E. 1915 THE BROAD
PASS REGION ALASKA WITH SECTIONS ON QUARTENARY
DEPOSITS, IGNEOUS
ROCKS, AND GLACIATION USGS Bulletin #608 archival wps, some wear, short
tear, contents vg
with 80 pp., 8 plts,
3 figs. Scarce. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB608A)
[263A] Muir N. M. et al. 1947 INVESTIGATION OF THE
MOUNT EIELSON ZINC LEAD DEPOSITS MOUNT MCKINLEY
NATIONAL
PARK ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4121 wps with
stamp blacked out else vg, 13 pp., 5 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMRI4121)
[264A] Mulligan J. J. 1959 TIN PLACER AND LODE
INVESTIGATIONS EAR MOUNTAIN AREA SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA
USBM Rpt.
Invest. #5493 wps light wear, vg, 53 pp., 12 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI5493)
[265A] Palache C. 1904 GEOLOGY ABOUT CHICHAGOF COVE
STEPOVAK BAY WITH NOTES ON POPOF AND UNGA
ISLANDS
offprint in wps from Harriman Expedition, v. 4 wps with chipped margin, pp.
unopened, vg, 20 pp. + figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#EC068)
[266A] Palache C. 1904 THE ALASKA TREADWELL MINE
NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE MINE AND VICINITY
offprint
in wps from
Harriman Expedition, v. 4 wps with chipped margin, vg, 7 pp. + figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#EC069)
[267A]
Prindle L. M. 1905 FORTYMILE BIRCH CREEK AND FAIRBANKS REGIONS ALASKA USGS Bulletin #251 archival
front wp, ex-lib else vg, 89 pp., 16 plts
including fold out maps. Scarce.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB251P)
[268A] Prindle L. M. 1913 A GEOLOGICAL
RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CIRCLE QUADRANGLE, ALASKA USGS Bulletin
#538 wps with
signature stamp, ex-lib else vg, 82 pp., 13 plts, 2 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB538c1)
[269A] Rutledge F. A. 1946 EXPLORATION OF RED
MOUNTAIN CHROMITE DEPOSITS KENAI PENINSULA ALASKA
USBM
Rpt.
Invest. #3885 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 26 pp., 24 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMRI3885)
[270A] Sainsbury C. I. 1964 GEOLOGY OF LOST RIVER
MINE AREA ALASKA USGS Bull. #1129 8vo, text
and slip case of
maps,
ex-lib else vg, 80 pp., 10 plts 21 figs. Price:
$15.00 (stock#EC070)
[271A] Sanford R. S. and Cole J. W. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF CLAIM POINT CHROMITE DEPOSITS KENAI PENINSULA
ALASKA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4419 title wps, vg, 11 pp., 18 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4419A)
[272A] Smith P. S. 1910 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE SOLOMON AND CASADEPAGA QUADRANGLES
SEWARD PENINSULA
ALASKA
USGS Bulletin #433 wps, light wear, vg copy with 234 pp., 16 plts, 26 figs and
includes
discussion of gold
placers in stream river and beach deposits of the
region. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB433c3)
[273A] Smith P. S. 1913 THE NOATAK-KOBUK REGION
ALASKA
USGS Bulletin # 536 front wp loose, bound in plain
archival wps,
contents vg, 160 pp 15 plts 1 fig. with extensive discussion on gold lodes and
placers of the District.
Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB536c1)
[274A] Thorne R. L. et al. 1948 TUNGSTEN DEPOSITS
IN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4174 wps light
wear, vg.
Price:
$14.00 (stock#USBMRI4174)
[275A] Thorne R. L. and Wright W. S. 1948 SAMPLING
METHODS AND RESULTS AT SULLIVAN CREEK TIN PLACER
DEPOSITS
MANLEY HOT SPRINGS TOFTY ALASKA USBM RI#4346
title wps light wear, vg.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI4346A)
[276A] Webber B. S. et al. 1947 MERCURY DEPOSITS OF
SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4065 wps
with
stamp
blacked out else vg.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USBMRI4065A)
[277A] Wright F. E. & Wright C. W. 1908 KETCHIKAN
& WRANGELL MINING DISTRICTS ALASKA USGS Bulletin #347 rear
wrap archivally replaced, chip to front
wrap, spine archivally taped, ex-lib, overall g+, contents vg, 210 pp., 12 plts,
23 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB347A)
[278A]
Wright C. W. 1915 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF COPPER MOUNTAIN AND KASAAN
PENINSULA ALASKA
USGS Prof. Paper #87 wps light wear, vg copy.
110 pp., 22 plts, 11 figs. Price:
$45.00 (stock#USGSPP87c1)
ARIZONA
[279A] Andrus D. E. 1931 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE MONTANA MINE
CONCENTRATOR OF THE EAGLE-
PILCHER LEAD CO., RUBY ARIZONA USBM IC #6497 light wear, vg, 12 pp., 1 fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMIC6497P)
[280A] Bell G. A. 1930 LEACHING PRACTICE AND COSTS AT THE NEW CORNELIA
MINES OF THE CALUMET AND ARIZONA
MINING CO. AJO ARIZONA USBM IC # 6303 wear to wrap, notation, vg, 27 pp., 5 figs Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMIC6303P)
[281A] Bishop F. L. and Keller A. E. 1932 PROCEDURE OF THE PURCHASING
AND SUPPLY DEPARTMENTS OF THE MIAMI
COPPER COMPANY MIAMI ARIZONA USBM IC #6623 wps with soiled area, contents unaffected and clean, very
good with
12 pp., 22 figs. Scarce. Price:
$22.00 (stock#USBMIC6623P)
[282A] Brough P. V. 1937 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE MILL OF THE
TOM REED GOLD MINES CO. OATMAN
ARIZONA USBM IC #6975 light wear, vg, 25 pp., 3 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMIC6975P)
[283A] Cooper J. B. 1960 SOME
GEOLOGIC FEATURES OF THE PIMA MINING DISTRICT PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA
USGS Bulletin 1112-C wps, ex-lib
else light wear, vg, 41 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs. Price: $14.00
(stock#EC071)
[284A] Dale V. B. 1962 MINING MILLING AND SMELTING METHODS SAN MANUEL
COPPER CORP., PINAL COUNTY
ARIZONA USBM IC #8104 wps, ex-dept. lib copy else vg, 145 pp., 102 pp. Price: $25.00 (stock#USBMIC8104)
[285A] Dickson R. H. and Smith E. M. 1931 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT
THE VERDE CENTRAL CONCENTRATOR
JEROME ARIZONA USBM IC #6489 light wear, vg, 12 pp., 3 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMIC6489P)
[286A]
Denton T. C. 1947 ARAVAIPA LEAD ZINC
DEPOSITS GRAHAM COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4007 wps
with
stamps, a few spots else vg, 14 pp., 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4007)
[287A] Farnham L. L. and Stewart L. A. 1958 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF WESTEN
ARIZONA USBM IC #7843 wps,
light wear, ex-dept. lib copy else
vg, 87 pp., 25 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMIC7843P)
[288A] Forrester D. L. and Cramer W. B. 1931 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS
AT THE CONCENTRATOR OF THE OLD
DOMINION CO., GLOBE ARIZONA USBM IC #6467 some wear, vg, 29 pp., 4 figs. Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMIC6467)
[289A] Gardner E. D. 1934 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE HEBRON AND
LASTER LEASE SUPERIOR ARIZONA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #6799 some wear,
short marginal tear, good, 9 pp. Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI6799P)
[290A] Gardner E. D. 1936 GOLD MINING AND MILLING IN THE BLACK MOUNTAINS
WESTERN MOHAVE COUNTY
ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest. #6901 light wear, vg, 59 pp., 11 figs. Price: $22.00
(stock#USBMRI6901P)
[291A] Garms W. I. 1930 CONCENTRATOR METHODS AND COSTS AT THE HAYDEN
PLANT OF THE NEVADA
CONSOLIDATED COPPER CO., ARIZONA USBM IC #6241 T. G. Chapin’s copy with some notations, some wear, short
tear else vg, 35 pp., 4 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMIC6241P)
[292A] Hansen M. G. 1933 DIAMOND DRILLING AT THE UNITED VERDE MINE
[ARIZONA] USBM IC #6708 light wear, vg,
18 pp., 17 figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USBMIC6708P)
[293A] Hardwick W. R. 1963 OPEN PIT COPPER MINING AND CONCENTRATING
METHODS AND COSTS, SILVER BELL
UNIT AMERICAN SMELTING AND REFINING
CO., PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM IC #8153 wps, ex-dept lib else
vg,
72 pp., 40 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMIC8153P)
[294A] Hardwick W. R. 196 MINING METHODS AND COSTS, INSPIRATION
CONSOLIDATED COPPER CO., OPEN PIT
MINE GILA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt Invest. #8154 wps, light wear, ex-departmental library else
vg. With 65 pp.,
42 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USBMRI8154P)
[295A] Hastings E. F. 1937 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AT THE PILGRIM
MINE, CHLORIDE ARIZONA USBM IC #6945
light wear, ex-lib. else vg copy, 18
pp., 3 figs. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USBMIC6945P)
[296A] Haury P. S. 1947 EXAMINATION OF LEAD-ZINC
MINES IN THE WALLAPAI MINING DISTRICT, MOHAVE COUNTY
ARIZONA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4101 light wear, vg, 43 pp., 16 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMRI4101P)
[297A] Havens R. et al. 1947 CONCENTRATION OF OXIDE
MANGANESE ORES FROM THE ARTILLERY PEAK DEPOSIT,
MOHAVE
COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4148 light wear,
vg, 16 pp. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI4148P)
[298A] Hedges J. H. 1940(?) MANGANESE AT ARTILLERY
PEAK, ARIZONA – USBM Strategic Minerals Invest.
Prelim.
Rpt. #1, Confidential Document with restricted
distribution though published in typical USBM format, title wrap loose,
overall light wear to contents,
vg,
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMmisc1)
[299A] Hill J. M. 1915 THE GRAND GULCH MINING
REGION MOHAVE COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin # 580-D archival
wps vg, 28 pp., 5
figs. Scarce.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB580dc1)
[300A] Ingham J. R. and Barr A. T. 1932 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
NEW CORNELIA BRANCH, PHELPS
DODGE CORPORATION AJO ARIZONA USBM IC #6666 small marginal tear to title wrap else light wear, vg, 17
pp.,
7 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMIC6666P)
[301A]
Jaggar T. A. and Palache C. 1905 BRADSHAW MOUNTAINS FOLIO ARIZONA USGS Atlas Folio #126 wps chipped,
marginal stain to contents but outside of map
borders, overall good copy for contents with 11 pp. text, Topographic Map
Areal Geology Map Economic Geology Map and
Structural Geology Map with folio-sized page of outcrop photos.
Includes discussion of gold silver and copper
deposits of the region. Scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSAF126P)
[302A] Johnson C. H. 1935 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AT THE BIG JIM MINE
OATMAN ARIZONA USBM IC #6824 light
wear, vg, 12 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMIC6824P)
[303A] Kumke C. A. 1947 SULLIVAN COPPER MINE
COCHISE COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4015 wps with
stamp
blacked out else vg, light wear, 4 pp., 3 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMRI4015)
[304A] Kumke C. A. 1947 ZONIA COPPER MINE YAVAPAI
COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt Invest. 4023 wps with
notation
else
light wear, vg, 6 pp., 6 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI4023)
[305A] Kumke C. A. et al. 1957 MINING
INVESTIGATIONS OF MANGANESE DEPOSITS IN THE MAGGIE CANYON AREA
ARTILLARY
MOUNTAINS REGION MOHAVE COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt.
Invest. #5292 wps light wear, vg, 87 pp.,
31
figs. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USBMRI5292A)
[306A] Lines H. L. 1940 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE ASH
PEAK MINE OF THE VETA MINES INC.
DUNCAN ARIZONA USBM IC #7119 light wear, vg, 26 pp., 1 fig. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMIC7119P)
[307A]
Lindgren W. 1905 CLIFTON ARIZONA USGS Atlas Folio 129 margins chipped, wps loose, contents vg,
clean with
13 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal
Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSAF129NGM08c1)
[308A] Long W. J. et al. 1948 CONCENTRATION OF
MISCELLANEOUS OXIDE MANGANESE ORES FROM YAVAPAI YUMA
MARICOPA
AND MOHAVE COUNTIES ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4291 wps light wear vg, 24 pp.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI4291)
[309A] Mahtab M. A. et al. 1973 ANALYSIS OF THE
GEOMETRY OF FRACTURES IN SAN MANUEL COPPER MINE ARIZONA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #7715 presentation copy in wps, fine copy, 24 pp., 14 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI7715P)
[310A] Malone K. 1962 MERCURY OCCURRENCES IN ALASKA USBM IC #8131 wps, fine copy, 57 pp., 22 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMIC8131A)
[311A] Metzger O. M. 1938 GOLD MINING AND MILLING IN THE WICKENBURG
AREA, MARICOPA AND YAVAPAI
COUNTIES ARIZONA USBM IC #6991 wrap with tape repair else vg, light wear, 78 pp., 17
figs.
Price: $40.00
(stock#USBMIC6991P)
[312A] Minton D. C. 1933 COST
OF EQUIPPING AND DEVELOPING A SMALL GOLD MINE IN THE BRADSHAW
MOUNTAINS QUADRANGLE YAVAPAI COUNTY
ARIZONA USBM IC #6735 light wear, vg, 10
pp., 3 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMIC6735P)
[313A] Needham A. E. and Storms W. R. 1956
INVESTIGATION OF TOMBSTONE DISTRICT MANGANESE DEPOSITS
COCHISE
COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest. #5188 wps with
stamp blacked out else vg, 34 pp., 26 figs.
Price:
$14.00 (stock#USBMRI5188)
[314A] Ransome F. L.
1904 BISBEE FOLIO ARIZONA USGS Atlas Folio #112 wps loose, chipped, contents are very good
and clean with light wear, a superior copy for
the contents that include 17 pp. Descriptive Text Topographic Map Areal
Geology Map Structural Geology Map Economic
Geology Map Fault Diagram Sheet Columnar Section Sheet and folio
size page of outcrop photos. Scarce. Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSAF112P)
[315A]
Ransome F. L. 1919 THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF RAY AND MIAMI ARIZONA USGS Prof. Paper #115
brown cloth,
mining co. library stamps, slight crease to
title page and small splits along several fold creases of bound-in maps, vg
copy with 192 pp. 54 plts 29 figs. Price: $60.00
(stock#USGSPP115c1)
[316A]
Ransome F. L. 1923 RAY FOLIO ARIZONA USGS Atlas Folio #217 wps and contents with marginal stain, some
wear and soiling, a few pages with edge tears
though no loss to paper, overall good copy with 24 pp. Descriptive Text
with extensive discussion on copper and other precious
metal deposits of the District, Topographic Map Economic
Geology Map and Areal Geology Map.
Price: $28.00
(stock#USGSAF217P)
[317A] Romslo T. H. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF EKYSTONE
AND ST. GEORGE COPPER-ZINC DEPOSITS COCHISE COUNTY
ARIZONA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4504 wps, light wear, ex-lib else fine, 21 pp., 14
figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI4504A)
[318A] Romslo T. H. and Robinson C. S. 1952 COPPER
GIANT DEPOSITS PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#4850
wps, fine copy.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI4850A)
[319A] Rork C. E. 1935 RECENT TRENDS IN DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF COPPER
CONCENTRATORS IN THE
SOUTHWEST USBM IC #6866 light wear, vg, 15 pp., 3 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMIC6866)
[320A] Rosenbaum J. B. et al. 1957 PILOT PLANT
FLOTATION OF MANGANESE ORE FROM THE MAGGIE CANYON
DEPOSIT,
ARTILLERY MOUNTAINS REGION MOHAVE COUNTY ARIZONA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #5330 wps, light wear,
vg, 45 pp.,
10 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI5330P)
[321A] Sanford R. S. and Stewart L. A. 1948
ARTILLERY PEAK MANGANESE DEPOSITS MOHAVE COUNTY ARIZONA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4275 light wear, vg, 45 pp., 12 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4275P)
[322A] Stewart L. A. and Haury P. S. 1947 ARIZONA
ASBESTOS DEPOSITS, GILA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt.
Invest.
4100
light wear, vg, 28 pp., 26 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI4100P)
[323A] Stoddard A. C. 1929 MINING PRACTICE AND METHODS AT INSPIRATION
CONSOLIDATED COPPER COMPANY
INSPIRATION ARIZONA USBM IC # 6169 title taped, some wear, contents vg, 33 pp., 14
figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMIC6169P)
[324A] Sweeney E. L. 1933 DESIGN EQUIPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION COSTS OF THE
DAVIS-DUNKIRK CONCENTRATOR
PRESCOTT ARIZONA USBM IC #6730 light wear, stamp
onwp else vg, 5 pp., 1 fig. Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMIC6730P)
[325A] Tainter S. L. 1947 APEX COPPER PROPERTY
COCONINO COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt Invest.
#4013 light wear,
vg,
23 pp., 7 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4013P)
[326A] Tainter S. L. 1947 AMARGOSA (ESPERANZA)
MOLYBDENUM-COPPER PROPERTY PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4016 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 15 pp., 2 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI4016)
[327A] Tainter S. L. 1948 CHRISTMAS COPPER DEPOSIT,
GILA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4293 light
wear,
vg,
58 pp., 18 figs. Scarce.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USBMRI4293P)
[328A] Thurmond R. E. and Storms W. R. 1958 DISCOVERY AND DEVELOPMENT OF
THE PIMA COPPER DEPOSIT PIMA
MINIING CO. PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM IC #7822 light wear, vg, 19 pp., 8 figs. Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMIC7822P)
ARKANSAS-OKLAHOMA
[329A] Anderson C. N. 1932 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE INTERSTATE
ZINC AND LEAD CO.'S HARTLEY MINE
TRI-STATE ZINC AND LEAD DISTRICT USBM IC #6656 light wear, vg, 16 pp., 15 figs Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMIC6656P)
[330A]
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890 VOLUME FOUR – MARBLES AND
OTHER LIMESTONES
OF ARKANSAS 8vo gilt cloth as issued, extremities somewhat rubbed, small
scrape mark to spine but not obtuse, small
stamp on rear FEP, contents fine, overall vg+
copy with 443 pp., 28 pls, 17 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#AR007A)
[331A]
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892 VOLUME ONE – THE IRON
DEPOSITS OF ARKANSAS
By Branner, J. C. 1893 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, small label on spine,
fine copy with 153 pp., 4 plates. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#AR010A)
[332A]
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892 VOLUME FIVE 8vo, cloth as issued, a few small spots
On spine, gilt title faded, contents fine and
contain 395 pp., 38 plates and include among other contributions,
PALEOZOIC FAUNAS OF NORTHERN ARKANSAS By H. S.
Williams; CAVE CREEK DISTRICT LEAD MINES; LAWRENCE
AND SHARP COUNTIES ZINC DEPOSITS and more. Price: $50.00 (stock#AR012A)
[333A]
THIRD BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ARKANSAS BUREAU OF MINES 1893 – 1894 8vo, cloth with light rubbing to
extremities, contents
fine, vg+ copy with 208 pp.
Price: $22.00 (stock#AR013A)
[334A] Crabtree E. H. Jr. 1930 MILLING PRACTICE AT THE WHITE BIRD
CONCENTRATOR, CANAM METALS
CORPORATION, PICHER OKLAHOMA USBm IC #6353 light wear, vg, 10 pp., 1 fig. Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMIC6353P)
[335A]
Giles and Bonewits 1930 THE SAINT PETER AND OLDER ORDOVICIAN SANDSTONES
OF NORTHERN
ARKANSAS WITH A SECTION ON THEIR ECONOMIC
POSSIBILITIES Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull. #4 8vo, gilt cloth with
small chip to spine, title faded, some spotting
to boards, contents are fine. With 187 pp., 13 plates,
22 figures and 57
tables. A classic study on the St. Peter
Sandstone, a unit which is traceable from Oklahoma to Minnesota and east into
Michigan and Illinois. Very
scarce!
Price: $25.00 (stock#AR018A)
[336A] Knox C. C. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF ZINC-LEAD
DEPOSITS ON EXTENSIONS OF THE MIAMI TROUGH OTTAWA
COUNTY
OKLAHOMA AND CHEROKEE COUNTY KANSAS USBM Rpt.
Invest. #4415 title wps, fine copy, 35 pp., 8 figs.
Price: 14.00 (stock#USBMRI4415A)
[337A] McElwaine R. B. 1946 EXPLORATION FOR BARITE
IN HOT SPRING COUNTY ARKANSAS USBM Rpt. Invest.
#3963
wps,
light wear, vg, 21 pp., 3 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI3963)
[338A] Miser H. D. 1917 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF THE
CADDO GAP AND DE QUEEN QUADRANGLES ARKANSAS
USGS
Bulletin #660-C wps with stamps/label, ex-lib else vg, 64 pp., 1 plt, 12
figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB660c)
[339A]
Penrose, R. A. F. and Branner, J. C. 1891 ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
ANNUAL REPORT 1890 VOLUME
ONE – MANGANESE : ITS USES, ORES AND DEPOSITS 8vo, cloth as issued, rubbing to spine ends and corners,
private bookplate on pastedown,
very good+ copy with 642 pp., and two plates
including frontis of Penters Bluff near
Batesville, map in pocket.
Very scarce!
Price: $35.00 (stock#AR005A)
[340A]
Purdue, A. H. 1909 SLATES OF ARKANSAS 8vo, cloth as issued, ex-library copy,
light rubbing to extremities, gilt
title on spine a bit faded per usual, very good
copy with 170 pp., 8 plates which include two fold out maps. Scarce.
Price: $22.00 (stock#AR014A)
[341A] Sansom F. W. 1930 MILLING PRACTICE AT THE NETTA MINE OF THE EAGLE
PICHER LEAD CO., AT PICHER
OKLAHOMA USBM IC #6342 vg copy, 13 pp., 4 figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#USBMIC6342P)
[342A]
Taff J. A. and Bain H. F. 1904 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE
ARBUCKLE AND WICHITA
MOUNTAINS IN INDIAN TERRITORY AND OKLAHOMA WITH
AN APPENDIX ON REPORTED ORE DEPOSITS OF THE
WICHITA MOUNTAINS USGS Prof. Paper #31 archival bds else vg. With 97 pp., 1 plts, 8
figs. A classic Mid-continent
& Oklahoma – Indian Territory and Arbuckle
– Wichita Mountains reference. Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSPP031A)
CALIFORNIA
[343A]
Becker G. F. 1895 MARYSVALE CALIFORNIA USGS Atlas Folio #17 wps worn, chipped, pages of contents with
tears across most of page, little to no lose,
repairable, overall good minus because of the tears. With 2 pp. Descriptive
Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map;
Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSAF17NGM08c1)
[344A] Bedford R. H. and Johnson F. T. 1946 SURVEY
OF TIN IN CALIFORNIA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#3876 wps light wear,
vg,
14 pp., 2 folding maps.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USBMRI3876)
[345A] Bedford R. H. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE EL DORADO
COPPER MINE EL DORADO COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USBM
Rept. Invest. #3896 wps with pencil notation else vg, 5 pp., 4 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMRI3896)
[346A] Cooper C. L. 1936 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
YELLOW ASTER MINE RANDSBURG
CALIFORNIA USBM IC #6900 wps, some wear, contents vg, 21 pp., 2 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMIC6900P)
[347A] Frolli A. W. 1937 MINING AND REDUCTION METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
OCEANIC QUICKSILVER MINE
CAMBRIA SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USBM IC #6950 vg, 13 pp., 7
figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMIC6950P)
[348A] Harder E. C. 1912 IRON-ORE DEPOSITS OF THE
EAGLE MOUNTAINS CALIFORNIA USGS Bulletin #503 archival
wps else vg, 81 pp.,
18 plts, 4 figs. Scarce and noted for
its nice maps. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSB503A)
[349A] Hess F. L. 1908 MAGNESITE DEPOSITS OF
CALIFORNIA
USGS Bulletin #355 wps with minor chips to edge,
archival cloth tape
across spine contents vg, 67 pp., 12 plts, 4 figs. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSB355P)
[350A] A
RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF CALIFORNIA By Hess F. L. and Steiger
G. 1910 USGS
Bulletin #413 wps with chip, some wear, contents
vg with 36 pp., 4 plts. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB413P)
[351A] Jermain G. D. and Spangler R. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF ANTIMONY PEAK KERN COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USBM
Rpt
Invest. #4505 wps light wear, fine copy, 5 pp., 5 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4505A)
[352A] Julihn C. E. and Horton F. W. 1937 MINERAL INDUSTRIES SURVEY OF
THE UNITED STATES CALIFORNIA KERN
COUNTY MOJAVE DISTRICT THE GOLDEN
QUEEN AND OTHER MINES OF THE MOJAVE DISTRICT CALIFORNIA USBM
IC #6931 title wrap loose else light
wear to contents, vg, 42 pp., 13 figs. Price: #24.00
(stock#USBMIC6931P)
[353A]
Kinkel A. R. et al. 1956 GEOLOGY AND BASE METAL DEPOSITS OF WEST SHASTA
COPPER ZINC DISTRICT
SHASTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS Prof. Paper #285 wps, light wear, vg copy with 156 pp., 21
plates and 64 figures.
With many large fold out maps and charts in
thick rear pocket. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSPP285c1)
[354A] Lenhart W. B. 1938 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS OF THE CARDINAL GOLD
MINING CO., BISHOP CREEK
CALIFORNIA USBM IC #7012 light+ wear, vg copy, 22 pp., 2 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMIC7012P)
[355A]
Lindgren W. 1895 SMARTSVILLE FOLIO CALIFORNIA USGS Atlas Folio #18 wps with light soiling, ex-library copy
with stamps/notations to wraps, contents clean,
very good with 6 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map Areal Geologic
Map Economic Geology Map Structural Geology
Map.
Price: $70.00
(stock#USGSAF018Ac1)
[356A]
Lindgren W. 1900 COLFAX CALIFORNIA USGS Atlas Folio #66 ps with marginal chips, contents near fine
aside
from corners chipped and some marginal rubbing.
Nice maps. With 10 pp. Descriptive Text Topographic Map Historical
[bedrock] Geologic Map Economic Geology Map
Structural Geology Map. Price:
$70.00 (stock#USGSA066Ac1)
[357A] Malone K. et al. 1962 MOUNT EDDY AND SHASTA
VIEW ASBESTOS DEPOSITS SISKIYOU COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USBM Rpt.
Invest. #5948 wps with stamp blacked out else
Fine, 29 pp. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI5948A)
[358A] Matson R. J. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF RUSH
CREEK LEAD-ZINC DEPOSIT MONO COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USBM
Rpt.
Invest. #4453 wps, fine copy, 4 pp., 3 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI4453A)
[359A] Matson E. J. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF LITTLE
CASTLE CREEK CHROMITE DEPOSIT SHASTA COUNTY
CALIFORNIA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4516 wps, light wear, vg, 6 pp., 3 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI#4516A)
[360A] Moorehead W. R. 1931 METHODS AND COSTS OF MINING QUICKSILVER ORE
AT THE NEW IDRIA MINE SAN
BENITO COUNTY CALIFORNIA USBM IC #6462 title page a bit worn, soiled, contents vg with 14 pp., 8
figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMIC6462P)
[361A] Nelson W. I. 1932 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE SUPERIOR
CONCENTRATOR OF THE ENGELS
COPPER MINING CO., PLUMAS COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USBM IC #6550 fine, 20 pp., 4 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMIC6550P)
[362A] Robotham C. A. 1934 MINING LIMESTONE BY A CAVING METHOD AT
CRESTMORE MINE OF THE RIVERSIDE
CEMENT CO. CRESTMORE CALIFORNIA USBM IC # 6795 light wear, vg, 20 pp., 10 figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMIC6795P)
[363A] Schrader F. C. et al. 1915 CONTRIBUTIONS TO
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1913 USGS Bulletin # 580 cloth light
Wear vg, contains 462
pp., 9 plts, 97 figs and with a number of scarce papers on gold silver and
copper mining which
are: GOLD PLACERS
ON THE WIND AND BIGHORN RIVERS WYOMING By F. C. Schrader ; LODE DEPOSITS
OF
THE ALLEGHENY
DISTRICT CALIFORNIA By H. G. Ferguson ; THE ROCHESTER MINING DISTRICT NEVADA By
F. C. Schrader ; NOTES ON THE UNAWEEP COPPER
DISTRICT COLORADO By Butler; THE GRAND GULCH MINING
DISTRICT MOHAVE
COUNTY ARIZONA By Hill; THE DARWIN SILVER – LEAD MINING DISTRICT CALIFORNIA
By Adolph Knopf ; ORE DEPOSITS OF THE SAWTOOTH
QUADRANGLE BLAINE AND CUSTER COUNTIES IDAHO
By Umplebley ; THE RUTILE DEPOSITS OF THE
EASTERN UNITED STATES By Watson and more. With 462 pp.,
9 plts and 97 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $42.00
(stock#USGSB580A)
[364A] Shattuck J. B. and Ricker S. 1948 SHASTA AND
CALIFORNIA IRON ORE DEPOSITS SHASTA COUNTY
CALIFORNIA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4272 wps with corner tear else vg, 11 pp., 3 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4272)
[365A] Southern Pacific Company 1964 MINERALS FOR
INDUSTRY NORTHERN CALIFORNIA – SUMMARY OF
GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY OF 1955-1961 4to, spiral bound as issued
light wear, vg copy, 207 pp., scores of figures, map in
pocket
and includes mineral occurrence and location data by TR cords and often
mine/prospect name with production
notes
of precious metals including gold silver copper lead, etc.... Price: $40.00 (stock#EC073)
[366A] Spiers J. 1931 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE CENTRAL EUREKA
MINE, AMADOR COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #6512 title wps,
first page soiled else some wear, contents good, 12 pp., 18 figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI6512P)
[367A] Steffa D. 1932 GOLD MINING AND MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
VALLECITO WESTERN DRIFT MINE
ANGELS CAMP CALIFORNIA USBM IC #6612 light wear, vg, 13 pp., 4 figs. Price: $22.00
(stock#USBMIC6612P)
[368A] Trengove R. H. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF THE
STRAWBERRY TUNGSTEN DEPOSIT MADERA COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4543 wps light wear, vg copy, 19 pp., 14 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI4543A)
[369A] Trangove R. R. 1960 RECONNAISSANCE OF
CALIFORNIA MANGANESE DEPOSITS USBM Rpt. Invest.
#5579 wps
light wear,
vg, 46 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI5579A)
[370A]
Turner H. W. 1898 BIDWELL BAR CALIFORNIA USGS Atlas Folio #43 wps with chips/marginal stain, marginal
Tear to text, short tears to sheet margins but
outside of map borders proper, contents with marginal stain, light
Wrinkling, overall good only but highly usable
and maps clean within borders. With 6 pp. Descriptive Text Historical
Geology Map Economic Geology Map Illustration
Sheet. A scarce California Gold Belt atlas.
Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSA043Ac1)
[371A] Turner H. W. and Ransome F. L. 1897 SONORA CALIFORNIA USGS Atlas Folio #41 wps with tears/old repairs, chip to
lower
and outer corner through wps and contents, small stain to outer page margins
but away from map borders proper
and
text blocks, overall contents vg with 8 pp. Descriptive Text Topographic Map
Historical [bedrock] Geologic Map
Economic
Geology Map Structural Geology Map. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSA041Ac1)
[372A] Turner H. W.
and Ransome F. L. 1898 BIG TREES CALIFORNIA USGS Atlas Folio #51 wps with small marginal
tears/rubbing, overall light wear, vg copy,
contents fine with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical
[bedrock] Geology Map; Economic Geology Maps;
Special Illustration Sheet. Price:
$85.00 (stock#USGSA051Ac1)
[373A] Vandenburg W. O. 1930 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE ARGONAUT
MINE, AMADOR COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USBM IC #6311 light wear, vg, 14 pp., 10 figs. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USBMIC6311P)
[374A] Vandenburg W. O. 1931 METHODS AND COSTS OF CONCENTRATING TUNGSTEN
ORES AT ATOLIA SAN
BERNADINO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA USBM IC #6532 light wear, vg copy, 12 pp., 3 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMIC6532P)
[375A] Volin M. E. et al. 1954 INVESTIGATION OF THE
BLACK WONDER MANGANESE DEPOSITS SANTA CLARA AND
STANISLAUS
COUNTIES CALIFORNIA USBM Rpt. Invest. #5254 wps
with stamp blacked out else vg, 18 pp., 8 figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI5254)
[376A] Wells F. G. and Cater F. W. 1950 GEOLOGICAL
INVESTIGATIONS OF CHROMITE IN CALIFORNIA
CADM Bulletin
134,
Part 1 KLAMATH MOUNTAINS Chapter 2 SISKIYOU COUNTY 8vo, light wear, pp. corner
folded else vg, 48 pp., figs
and
Pocket maps.
Price: $12.00 (stock#EC074)
[377A] Wiebelt F. J. and Ricker S. 1948 IRON
MOUNTAIN DEPOSITS SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#4236 wps with small stamp else vg, 11 pp., 8 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI4236)
[378A] Woodworth S. E 1931 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE ARGONAUT
MILL, JACKSON CALIFORNIA USBM
IC #6476 light wear, vg, copy, 12
pp., 3 figs. Price:
$15.00 (stock#USBMIC6476P)
[379A] Wiebelt F. J. 1947 AKOZ MINE MARIPOSA COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4144 wps with
stamp else
light wear, vg, 6 pp., 3 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI4144)
[380A] Wiebelt F. J. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF THE
ABBOTT QUICKSILVER MINE LAKE COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USBM
Rpt.
Invest. #4558 wps, light wear, fine copy, 11 pp., 3 figs. Price:
10.00 (stock#USBMRI4558A)
[381A] Wiebelt F. J. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF THE
MCGUFFY CREEK CHROMITE DEPOSITS SISKIYOU COUNTY
CALIFORNIA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4576 wps light wear, fine, 3 pp., 4 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMRI4576A)
[382A] Wiebelt F. J. and Ricker S. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF THE SEIAD CREEK CHROMITE DEPOSITS SISKIYOU
COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USBM RI #4619 wps light wear,
vg.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI4619A)
COLORADO
[383A] Beebe A. H. and Johnson C. H. 1934 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT
THE CRESSON MINE, CRIPPLE CREEK
COLORADO USBM IC #6806 light wear, vg, 14 pp., 2 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#USBMIC6806P)
[384A] Borrowman S. R. and Rosenbaum J. B. RECOVERY
OF THORIUM FROM ORES IN COLORADO IDAHO AND
MONTANA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #5916 wps light wear, vg, 35 pp., 14 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI5916)
[385A] Burwell B. 1932 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE VANADIUM MINE OF
THE UNITED STATES VANADIUM
CORPORATION RIFLE COLORADO USBM IC #6662 light wear, vg, 9 pp., 5 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMIC6662P)
[386A]
Cross W. and Emmons S. F. 1883 ON HYPERSTHENE ANDESITE AND ON TRICLINIC
PYROXENE IN AUGITIC
ROCKS
in new cloth with gilt spine title, vg copy with #1, 42 pp., 1 plt. Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB001)
[387A]
Cross W. and Hillebrand W. F. 1885 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE MINERALOGY OF
THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS USGS
Bulletin #20 archival wps else
vg, 112 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB020A)
[388A] Cross W. et
al. 1899 LA PLATA FOLIO COLORADO USGS Atlas Folio #60 wps lacking, in large archival folder,
contents clean and very good with light+ wear,
maps clean. With 14 pp. Descriptive Text containing much discussion on
gold and silver lode and placer deposits of the
region, Topographic Map Areal Geology Map Structural Geology
Economic Geology Map and 2 folio sized
Illustration Sheets of outcrop and scenic view photos. Very scarce.
Price:
$60.00 (stock#USGSAF60P)
[389A]
Cross W. and Ransome F. L. 1905 RICO COLORADO USGS Atlas Folio #130 wps chipped/soiled with short
marginal tears, marginal stain to text at
beginning, map sheets with light marginal stain outside of borders, some wear
rough edges to sheets, overall good copy with 29
pp. Descriptive Text 2 Topographic Maps Areal Geology Map Economic
Geology Map Structural Geology Map Columnar
Section Sheet and Illustration Sheet.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSA130Ac1)
[390A]
Cross W. et al. 1905 NEEDLES MOUNTAINS COLORADO USGS Atlas Folio #131 wps with marginal chips/short
tears, library markings/stamps contents with
some wear but clean, overall good+ to vg with 13 pp. Descriptive Text;
Areal Geology Map Economic Geology Map
Structural Geology Map Columnar Section Sheet; 2 Illustration Sheets.
A somewhat worn, but clean copy.
Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSA131A)
[391A] Dare W. L. et al. 1955 URANIUM MINING ON THE COLORADO PLATEAU USBM IC#7726 wrap with short tear
Else vg, 60 pp., 35 figs, many photo
plates. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMIC7726)
[392A]
Emmons S. F. et al. 1896 GEOLOGY OF THE DENVER BASIN IN COLORADO USGS Mono. #27 brown cloth,
light rubbing to extremities, overall light
wear, a few pp. with some dust soiling though minor, small faded stamp on title
else contents vg, complete with pocket maps.
Contains 556 pp., 31 plts, 106 figs. Price: $175.00 (stock#USGSM27A)
[393A] Emmons S. F.
1898 TENMILE DISTRICT SPECIAL
FOLIO COLORADO USGS Atlas Folio #48
original wrap margins taped,
chipped, contents are very good and clean. With
8 pp. text, Topographic Map Economic Geology Map and Structural Geology
Map.
Price: $32.00
(stock#USGSAF048P)
[394A] Gutteras J. R. 1937 OPERATIONS AND COSTS AT THE ST. JOE MINING
AND MILLING CO., BOULDER COLORADO
USBM IC #6976 light wear, vg,
ex-lib., 34 pp., 6 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMIC6976P)
[395A] Gutteras J. R. 1938 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
SUMMITVILLE CONSOLIDATED MINES
INC. SUMMITVILLE COLORADO USBM IC #6990 light wear, vg, 23 pp., 5 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#USBMIC6990P)
[396A] Gutteras J. R. 1940 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AND COSTS IN THE
ALMA DISTRICT COLORADO USBM IC
#7101 light+ wear, vg, 63 pp., 20
figs.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USBMIC7101P)
[397A] Harner L. S. 1933 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE GOLDEN CYCLE
MILL, COLORADO SPRINGS
COLORADO USBM IC #6739 light wear, vg, 18 pp., 4 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMIC6739P)
[398A] Hedges J. H. 1940 MINERAL INDUSTRIES SURVEY OF THE UNITED STATES
COLORADO LAKE COUNTY :
POSSIBILITIES OF MANGANESE
PRODUCTION AT LEADVILLE COLORADO USBM IC #7125 stain
to title wrap, contents
clean and vg with 23 pp.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMIC7125P)
[399A] Hess F. L. and Schaller W. T. 1914 COLORADO
FERBERITE AND THE WOLFRAMITE SERIES USGS Bulletin #583
wraps with stamps,
ex-lib else vg, 75 pp., 14 plts, 35 figs. On Boulder Colorado Tungsten District
Boulder & Gilpen
Counties. Price:
$18.00 (stock#USGSB583A)
[400A] Hild J. H. and Ames E. W. 1949 INVESTIGATION
OF JAMESTOWN FLUORITE DEPOSITS BOULDER COUNTY
COLORADO
USBM RI#4483 wps with stamp else vg, 10 pp., 7 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4483A)
[401A] Hild J. H. and Rose C. K. 1959 EXPLORATION
OF LEAD ZINC DEPOSITS IN THE ROSS BASIN-LAKE COMO AREA
SAN
JUAN COUNTY COLORADO USBM Rpt. Invest. #5518 wps
with stamp blacked out else vg, 54 pp. + figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI5518A)
[402A] Hills R. C.
1901 SPANISH PEAKS COLORADO USGS Atlas Folio #71 ps lack cloth strip along spine else vg,
maps
clean with light wear. With Descriptive Text,
Topographic Map , Historical Geologic Map , Economic Geology Map ,
Structural Geology Map , Artesian Water Supply
Map, Outcrop photo sheet and Columnar Section Sheet.
Price: $28.00
(stock#USGSAF071P)
[403A]
Loughlin G. F. 1918 THE OXIDIZED ZINC ORES OF LEADVILLE COLORADO USGS Bulletin 681 wps with
small priv. name stamp else fine copy, 91 pp., 8
plts, 7 figs.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB681)
[404A]
Lovering T. S. and Tweto O. 1953 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE BOULDER
COUNTY TUNGSTEN
DISTRICT COLORADO USGS Prof. Paper #245 wps with some wear, contents vg with 199
pp. 27 plts 135 figs.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP245Pc1)
[405A] Sprague M. 1953 MONEY MOUNTAIN THE STORY OF
CRIPPLE CREEK GOLD 8vo, cloth, no dj else fine,
342 pp.,
figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#EC075)
[406A] Stark J. T. 1935 MIGMATITES OF THE SAWATCH
RANGE COLORADO offprint from Journ. Geol. 8vo,
wps, fine
copy, 26
pp., figs.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#EC076)
[407A] Vanderburg W. O. 1932 METHODS AND COSTS OF MINING FERBERITE ORE
AT THE COLD SPRINGS MINE
NEDERLAND BOULDER COUNTY COLORADO USBM IC #6673 light wear, vg, 15 pp., 3 figs.
Price:
$12.00 (stock#USBMIC6673P)
[408A] Vanderburg W. O. 1933 METHODS AND COSTS OF MILLING FERBERITE ORE
AT THE WOLF TONGUE
CONCENTRATOR NEDERLAND BOULDER
COUNTY COLORADO USBM IC #6685 vg, 15 pp., 3
figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMIC6685P)
[409A] Warne J. D. 1947 NORTHGATE FLUORSPAR JACKSON
COUNTY COLORADO USBM Rpt. Invest. #4106 wps
light
wear, vg, 23 pp., 15 figs. Scarce. Price:
$15.00 (stock#USBMRI4106)
[410A] Williamson G. F. 1946 HERE THEY DUG GOLD
8vo, cloth as issued, light wear with private ownership bookplate
on
free end paper, 315 pp. + figs and end paper map of the Pikes Peak gold fields.
Scarce First Edition.
Price: $24.00 (stock#EC0077)
[411A] Wilson S. R. and Young W. A. 1953
INVESTIGATION OF THE NEW ANNIVERSARY BUCKY PEGMATITE
GUNNISON
COUNTY COLORADO USBM Rpt. Invest. #4939 wps
with stamp else fine copy, 7 pp., 3 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI4939A)
IDAHO
[412A] Berg J. E. 1930 MINING METHODS AT THE PAGE MINE OF THE FEDERAL
MINING AND SMELTING CO., PAGE
IDAHO USBM IC #6372 light wear, vg, 8
pp., 8 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC6372)
[413A] Bradley J. D. 1942 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
YELLOW PINE MINE STIBNITE IDAHO
USBM IC #7194 light wear, vg, 12
pp., 1 fig. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMIC7194)
[414A] Dalton M. P. 1932 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE MORNING
CONCENTRATOR OF THE FEDERAL MINING
AND SMELTING CO., MULLAN IDAHO USBM IC #6587 light wear, vg, 11 pp., 6 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMIC6587)
[415A] Foreman C. H. 1930 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE HECLA AND STAR
MINES, BURKE IDAHO USBM IC
#6232 short tear to title wrap else
vg, 31 pp., 12 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMIC6232)
[416A] Garden R. D. 1930 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE HARMONY MINES,
BAKER IDAHO USBM IC #6285
light wear, vg, 18 pp., 5 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC6285)
[417A] Gardner E. D. 1935 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE MINE OF THE
ST. JOSEPH LEAD CO., ATLANTA
IDAHO USBM IC #6823 light wear, vg, 7 pp. Price: $4.00 (stock#USBMIC6823)
[418A] Gardner E. D. 1935 MILLLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE CONCENTRATOR
OF THE ST. JOSEPH LEAD CO.,
ATLANTA IDAHO USBM IC #6836 light wear, stamp to title, vg, 10 pp., 4 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMIC6836)
[419A] Handy R. S. 1930 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE NORTHERN IDAHO
MILLS OF THE BUNKER HILL AND
SULLIVAN MINING AND CONCENTRATING
COMPANY USBM IC #6314 vg, 51 pp., 21
figs.
Price:
$14.00 (stock#USBMIC6314)
[420A] Herdlick J. A. 1947 LITTLE PITTSBURGH LEAD
ZINC MINE SHOSHONE COUNTY IDAHO USBM Rpt. Invest.
#3999
wps
with stamp blacked out else vg, 8 pp., 7 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI3999)
[421A] Herdlick J. K. 1948 BE VAN QUARTZ CRYSTAL
PROSPECT LEMHI COUNTY IDAHO USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4209 wps
Light
wear, vg, 6 pp., 2 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI4209)
[422A] Julihn C. E. and Horton F. W. 1936 MINERAL INDUSTRIES SURVEY OF
THE UNITED STATES – IDAHO –
SHOSHONE COUNTY COEUR D’ALENE
DISTRICT- THE SILVER BELT AND THE SUNSHINE MINE OF THE COEUR
D’ALENE DISTRICT USBM IC #6876 title wrap loose with stamp crossed out, some wear,
contents clean, good+ copy, 16
pp., 5 figs including fold out map
and fold out photo profiles showing the location of all the claims and mines of
the
district. Rare.
Price: $32.00
(stock#USBMIC6876A)
[423A] Lickes M. R. 1957 MINING PROCESSING AND COSTS - IDAHO ALMADEN
MERCURY MINE WASHINGTON COUNTY
IDAHO USBM IC #7800 light wear, vg, 33 pp., 27 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMIC7800)
[424A] Lindgren W.
1898 BOISE IDAHO USGS Atlas Folio #45 wps and contents with marginal tear that
barely intrudes
map border, no loss else vg copy Descriptive
Text Topographic Map Historical Geologic Map Economic Geology Map
Structural Geology Map. Scarce.
Price: $28.00 (stock#USGSAF045P)
[425A]
Lindgren L. and Drake N. F. 1904 NAMPA FOLIO IDAHO USGS Atlas Folio #103 wps loose with marginal chips,
contents very good, clean with light wear, clean
and include 5 pp. Descriptive Text Topographic Map and Areal Geology
Map and discussion of the Snake Payette and
Boise River gold placer deposits.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSAF103Pc2)
[426A]
Lindgren L. and Drake N. F. 1904 SILVER CITY IDAHO USGS Atlas Folio #104 ps with marginal chips, cloth tape
along spine lacking else light wear, contents
very good to fine with 6 pp. Descriptive Text; Areal Geology Map; Structural
Geology Map.
Price: $28.00
(stock#USGSA104P)
[427A] Long A. E. 1949 EXPERIMENTAL DIAMOND CORE
DRILLING IN THE PHOSPHORIA FORMATION IN
SOUTHEASTERN
IDAHO USBM Rpt. Invest. #4597 wps, light
wear, vg, 27 pp., 8 f Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMTI4597)
[428A] Lorain S. H. 1946 CLARK FORK LEAD ZINC
DISTRICT BONNER COUNTY IDAHO USBM Rpt. Invest.
#3992 wps
with
stamp blacked out else vg, 10 pp., 6 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI3992)
[429A] Mable C. P. and Hess H. D. 1964 PETROGRAPHIC
STUDY AND CLASSIFICATION OF WESTERN PHOSPHATE
ORES
USBM Rpt. Invest. #6468 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 95 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI6468A)
[430A] McElroy G, E 1931 MINE VENTILATION IN THE COEUR D'ALENE MINING
DISTRICT USBM IC 6382 light wear
vg, 37 pp., numerous plates.
Scarce.
Price: $16.00
(stock#USBMIC6382)
[431A]
Mansfield G. R. 1927 GEOGRAPHY GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF PART OF
SOUTHEASTERN
IDAHO
USGS Prof. Paper #152 wps a bit soiled, spine taped, contents vg with 453 pp.,
70 plts, 56 figs.
Price: $32.00 (stock#USGSPP152A)
[432A] Price G. S. 1932 MILLING METHODS AT THE PAGE CONCENTRATOR OF THE
FEDERAL MINING AND SMELTING
CO., KELLOGG IDAHO USBM IC #6590 light wear, vg, 6 pp., 4 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMIC6590)
[433A] Reed G. C. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE AVON MICA
DISTRICT LATAH COUNTY IDAHO USBM Rpt. Invest.
#3898
wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 23 pp., 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI3898)
[434A] Reynolds J. R. 1956 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE MORNING MINE
AMERICAN SMELTING AND
REFINING CO. SHOSHONE COUNTY IDAHO USBM IC#7743 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 40 pp., 18 figs.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#USBMIC7743A)
[435A] Shannon E. V. 1921 MINERALOGY OF SOME BLACK SANDS FROM IDAHO WITH
A DESCRIPTION OF THE
METHODS USED FOR THEIR STUDY Proc. USNM #2398 8vo, wps, vg, 33 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MC078)
[436A] Umplebly J. B. 1913 SOME ORE DEPOSITS IN NORTHWESTERN CUSTER
COUNTY IDAHO
USGS Bulletin
#539 wps with
numerous stamps, ex-lib else vg, 104 pp 10 plts 4 figs. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB539)
[437A]
Umpleby J. B. 1917 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE MACKAY REGION IDAHO USGS Prof. Paper
#97 archival wps else vg, copy complete with
pocket maps. Contains 128 pp., 21 plts, 14 figs.
Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSPP097c1)
[438A] Zeigler W. L. 1932 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE LEAD
CONCENTRATOR OF THE HECLA MINING
CO. GEM IDAHO USBM IC #6600 light wear, vg, 16 pp., 3 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC6600)
ILLINOIS-INDIANA-KENTUCKY-OHIO
[439A] Bain H. F. 1905 ZINC AND LEAD DEPOSITS OF
NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS USGS Bulletin #246
archival wps vg
copy, 56 pp., 5 plts,
3 figs. A very scarce minerals and mining reference
on the Upper Mississippi Valley Zinc and Lead
District.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB246P)
[440A] Bain H. F. 1905 THE FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF SOUTHERN ILLINOIS USGS Bulletin #255 archival wps, contents
with
some wear, g+, 75 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig. Price:
$18.00 (stock#USGSB255P)
[441A] Bain H. F. 1906 ZINC AND LEAD DEPOSITS OF THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY USGS Bulletin
#294 no wps,
Spine
with cloth tape, contents vg
with 155 pp., 16 plts, 45 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB294P)
[442A] Baylor H. D. 1932 METHODS AND COSTS OF QUARRYING LIMESTONE AT THE
MILLTOWN QUARRY OF THE
LOUISVILLE CEMENT CO. MILLTOWN
INDIANA USBM IC #6603 light wear, vg, 9
pp., 3 figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMIC6603)
[443A] Beck W. A. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF THE K. T.
DOME ZINC LEAD MINE OWEN AND HENRY COUNTIES
KENTUCKY
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4575 wps, fine copy, 10 pp., 10 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4575A)
[444A] Bishop G. m. 1947 FLUORITE ON THE LEE MINE
PROPERTY HARDIN COUNTY ILLINOIS USBM Rpt. Invest.
#3996
wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 10 pp., 1 fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI3996)
[445A] Bishop O. M. and Needham A. B. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF DOUGLAS FLUORITE PROPERTY POPE COUNTY
ILLINOIS
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4434 title wps, light wear though rear blank page torn, vg,
ex- library, 13 pp., 2 figs.
Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMRI4434A)
[446A] Bleininger A.
V. et al. 1912 PORTLAND-CEMENT RESOURCES OF ILLINOIS IL Geol. Surv. Bull. #17 8vo, red cloth
as issued, light spotting to boards, ex-library, very good,
121 pp. + illustrations.
Price: $16.00 (stock#IL011A)
[447A] Cady G. H.
1919 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF
THE HENNEPIN AND LA SALLE QUADRANGLES IL
Geol. Surv. Bull. #37 green cloth as issued, some wear, ex-library, vg
with 136 pp. + illustrations.
Price:
$20.00 (stock#IL026P)
[448A] Cox G. H.
1914 LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS OF NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS IL Geol. Surv. Bull. #21 8vo, red cloth
As issued, light spotting to boards, ex-library, 120 pp. + figs.
Price:
$24.00
(stock#IL014A)
[449A] Diller J. S. 1887 PERIDOTITE OF ELLIOTT
COUNTY KENTUCKY USGS Bulletin #38 wps, light+ wear, vg, with
29 pp., 1 plt, 8
figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB038P)
[450A] Earl K. M. 1959 JOHN BURDETTE
BARITE-FLUORITE DEPOSIT GARRARD COUNTY KENTUCKY
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#5480 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 14 pp., 6 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMRI5480A)
[451A] Edson S. and
Bastin, E. S. 1931 FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF HARDIN AND POPE COUNTIES IL Geol. Surv. Bull.
#58 wps, light wear, ex-library and very good with 116230 pp., plts,
figs. A great reference for the mineral collector.
Price:
$18.00
(stock#IL043A)
[452A] Fenneman N. M. 1911 GEOLOGY & MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE ST. LOUIS QUADRANGLE MISSOURI
ILLINOIS USGS
Bulletin #438 archival wps else vg copy, 73 pp., 6 plts, 1 fig. incl.
large fold out pocket map.
Price:
$22.00 (stock#USGSB438A)
[453A] Fenneman N.
M. and Jones J. C. 1909 PHYSIOGRAPHY OF THE ST. LOUIS AREA IL Geol. Surv. Bull. #12 8vo,
red cloth as issued, light spotting to boards, ex-library, very good
with 83 pp. + illustrations including nice large fold
out geologic map of the St. Louis Missouri region at scale of
1:62,500. Price:
$24.00 (stock#IL007A)
[454A] Fisher, D. J.
1925 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE JOLIET QUADRANGLE IL Geol. Surv. Bull.
#51 green cloth as issued, ex-library, very good with 160 pp., plates,
figures. Scarce.
Price: $16.00 (stock#IL037P)
[455A] Hatmaker, P.
and Davis, H. W. 1938 FLUORSPAR INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES WITH SPECIAL
REFERENCE
TO ILLINOIS-KENTUCKY DISTRICT IL Geol. Surv. Bull. #59 wraps, light wear, ex-library and very good
with 128 pp.
+ illustrations.
Scarce. Price:
$15.00
(stock#IL044A)
[456A] Illinois
Geol. Surv. 1910 YEARBOOK FOR 1909 IL Geol. Surv. Bull.
#10 8vo, red cloth as issued, light spotting
to boards, ex-library, very good with 402 pp. + figures.
Includes map and discussion of the Elizabeth region zinc and
lead minerals and mining district.
Price: $18.00
(stock#IL010A)
[457A] Krey, F. and
Lamar, J. E. 1925 BULL #46 LIMESTONE RESOURCES OF ILLINOIS IL Geol.
Sur. Bull. #46 green
cloth as issued, ex-library, 392 pp., pls. and
figs.
Price: $20.00
(stock#IL032P)
[458A] Lamar, J. E.
1928 GEOLOGY AND ECONOMIC RESOURCES OF THE ST. PETER SANDSTONE OF ILLINOIS IL
Geol. Surv. Bull. #53 green cloth, ex-library, very good with 175 pp.,
plts and figs. Price:
$16.00
(stock#IL039P)
[459A] Lamar, J. E.
et al. 1934 BULL #61 ROCK WOOL FROM ILLINOIS MINERAL RESOURCES
IL Geol. Surv. Bull.
#61 green cloth as issued, ex-library, 262 pp. +
illus. Price:
$6.00 (stock#IL045A)
[460A] Littlefield,
M. S. 1925 NATURAL-BONDED MOLDING SAND RESOURCES OF ILLINOIS IL Geol. Surv. Bull. #50
green cloth as issued, ex-library, 183 pp. +
figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#IL036P)
[461A] Lintner E. J. 1936 MINING AND GRINDING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
CLAYCRAFT COMPANY SHALE PIT,
TAYLOR STATION, COLUMBUS OHIO USBM IC #6885 light wear, vg, 10 pp., 6 fig. Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMIC6885)
[462A] Linter E. J. 1936 MINING AND GRINDING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE L.
W. CAMP CO. SHALE PIT, AKRON
OHIO USBM Rpt. Invest. #6887 light wear, vg, 10 pp., 4 figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMRI6887)
[463A] Lintner E. J. 1936 MINING AND GRINDING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
CAMP BROTHERS COMPANY SHALE
PIT MOGADORE OHIO USBM IC #6889 light wear, vg, 11 pp., 4 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMIC6889)
[464A] Lintner E. J. 1937 MINING AND GRINDING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
MALVERN CLAY COMPANY MINE
MALVERN OHIO USBM IC #6962 light wear, ex-lib else vg, 22 pp., 11 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMIC6962)
[465A] Muir N. M. 1947 FLUORITE IN THE MINERAL
RIDGE CLAY LICK FAULT SYSTEM LIVINGSTON COUNTY
KENTUCKY
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4049 stamp blacked out, vg, 29 pp., 3 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4049A)
[466A] Needham A. B. 1949 METHODS AND COSTS OF MINING FLUORSPAR FROM A
FLAT BEDDED DEPOSIT AT
CAVE IN ROCK ILLINOIS USBM IC#7514 wps, vg, 10 pp., 11 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMIC7514)
[467A] Parr S. W.
and Ernest T. R. 1912 STUDY OF SAND-LIME BRICK IL Geol. Surv. Bull. #18 8vo, red cloth as
issued, light spotting to boards, ex-library, 83 pp. + figs.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#IL012A)
[468A] Reeder E. C. 1932 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE HILLSIDE
FLUORSPAR MINES ROSICLARE
ILLINOIS USBM IC #6621 light wear, vg, 20 pp., 5 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMIC6621)
[469A] Starnes X. B. and Hickman R. C. 1946
EXPLORATION FOR FLUORITE CRITTENDEN AND LIVINGSTON COUNTIES
KENTUCKY
USBM Rpt. Invest. #3943 wps light wear, vg, 44 pp., 16 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USBMRI3943)
[470A] Starnes X. B. 1946 EXPLORATION FOR FLUORITE
KRAUSSE ESTATE PROPERTY CRITTENDEN COUNTY
KENTUCKY
USBM Rpt. Invest. #3953 wps, light wear, vg, 15 pp., 3 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI3953)
[471A] Starnes K. B. 1947 FLUORITE AND ZINC ON THE
EVA TANGUAY PROPERTY CRITTENDEN COUNTY KENTUCKY
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4055 title wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 16 pp., 2
figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4055A)
[472A] Starnes X. B. 1947 J. D. PRICE FLUORITE
DEPOSIT CRITTENDEN COUNTY KENTUCKY USBM Rept.
Invest. #4087
Wps
with stamp blacked out else good, 8 pp., 1 fig. Price: $6.00
(stock#USBMRI4087A)
[473A] Starnes X. B. 1950 INVESTIGATION OF THE
FLUORITE DEPOSITS OF THE DIKE AND EATON VEINS CRITTENDEN
COUNTY
KENTUCKY USBM RI#4646 wps light wear, 21
pp., 4 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI#4646A)
[474A] Udden J. A. 1912 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE PEORIA QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS USGS Bulletin
#506 wps with label,
some rubbing, overall vg copy with 103 pp., 9 plts, 16 figs. Scarce.
Price:
$22.00 (stock#USGSB506A)
[475A]
Ulrich E. O. and Tangier W. S. 1905 THE LEAD ZINC AND FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS
OF WESTERN KENTUCKY
USGS Prof. Paper #36 archival wps, cloth spine,
vg copy, 218 pp 15 plts 30 figs. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSPP36c1)
[476A] Weller, J. M.
et al.1952 GEOLOGY OF THE FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF ILLINOIS
IL Geol. Surv. Bull. #76 wps,
light wear, ex-lib else vg with 147 pp. + illustrations. A great reference for fluorspar and other mineral localities for
Illinois and adjacent areas.
Price: $16.00 (stock#IL0056P)
[477A] Zinner P. and Lincoln F. C. 1946 EXPLORATION
OF THE GRAY AND BAUTSCH LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS JO
DAVIESS
COUNTY ILLINOIS USBM Rpt. Invest. #3947 light
wear, vg, 28 pp., 5 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI3947)
MAINE-MASSACHUSETTS-NEW HAMPSHIRE-VERMONT-
RHODE
ISLAND-CONNECTICUT
[478A] Ashley G. H. 1915 RHODE ISLAND COAL USGS Bulletin #615 light wear, slight
discoloration to wrap margins
from age else fine,
62 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB615P)
[479A] Burgess K. J. and Sanford R. S. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF CHEEVER LIMONITE DEPOSIT BERKSHIRE COUNTY
MASSACHUSETTS
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4423 wps with stamp else vg, 13 pp., 7 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4423A)
[480A] Clarke F. W. 1887 REPORT OF THE WORK DONE IN
THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY
DURING THE PHYSICAL
YEAR 1885–1886
USGS Bulletin #42 in boards else vg with
152 pp., 1 plt, 10 figs. and with
much on Litchfield
Maine mineral
deposits. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB042P)
[481A]
Dale T. N. 1908 THE CHIEF COMMERCIAL GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS NEW
HAMPSHIRE AND RHODE
ISLAND
USGS Bulletin #354 archival wraps else vg copy, 228 pp., 9 plts, 27 figs. A scarce
classic report on New
England granite quarries and
industry. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB354A)
[482A] Dale T. N.
1911 SUPPLEMENTARY NOTES ON THE COMMERICAL GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS USGS
BULL. 470-G in archival wraps else very good,
clean with 53 pp. Scarce. Price:
$15.00 (stock#MA007A)
[483A] Dale, T. N. 1912 THE COMMERCIAL MARBLES OF
WESTERN VERMONT USGS Bulletin #521 wps with small
nicks/chips to edge,
spine with cloth archival tape, light wear, contents clean, vg copy, 170 pp.,
17 plts, 25 figs. With
great data on the
history and rock and building stone quarries of the region. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB521P)
[484A] Dale, T. N. 1915 THE CALCITE MARBLE AND
DOLOMITE OF EASTERN VERMONT USGS Bulletin # 589 wps with
small lib. label else
vg copy, 67 pp., 2 plts, 11 figs. Very scarce with good outcrop and rock and
stone quarry info.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#USGSB589A)
[485A] Dale T. N.
1923 THE LIME BELT OF MASSACHUSETTS AND PARTS OF EASTERN NEW YORK AND WESTERN
CONNECTICUT USGS BULLETIN 744 8vo
in wraps light wear, very good with 71 pp., 8 plts, 23 figs and mostly on the
Stockbridge Marble & carbonates of western Massachusetts. Price:
$15.00
(stock#USGSB744c1)
[486A] Dale T. N. and Gregory H. E. 1911 THE
GRANITES OF CONNECTICUT USGS Bulletin #484 archival wps, light
edge wear else fine,
137 pp., 7 plts and 12 figs covering the major Granite intrusives including
Stonington Granite
Nonewaug Granite and
others across the State. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB484A)
[487A] Earl K. M. 1950 INVESTIGATION OF MILAN
COPPER DEPOSIT COOS COUNTY NEW HAMPSHIRE USBM
RPT INVEST. #4718
8vo, wps, 9 pp., 2 figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMRI4718)
[488A] Earl K. M. and Eilersteen N. A. 1962
INVESTIGATION OF MANGANESE DEPOSITS HODGON AND LINNEUS
TOWNSHIPS
SOUTHERN DISTRICT AROOSTOOK COUNTY MAINE
USBM Rpt. Invest. #6119 wps light wear, fine copy,
47 pp., 11
figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI6119A)
[489A] Earl K. M. 1950 INVESTIGATION OF THE DOUGLAS COPPER DEPOSIT, HANCOCK COUNTY MAINE USBM
RPT INVEST. #4701
4to wps with spot, some pp. creased else vg, 17 pp. 2 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMRI4701)
[490A] Emerson B. K. 1895 A MINERALOGICAL LEXICON OF FRANKLIN HAMPSHIRE AND HAMPDEN
COUNTIES
MASSACHUSETTS USGS Bulletin #126 archival wps
else vg, with 80 pp. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB126P)
[491A] Emerson B. K. & Perry J. H. 1907 GREEN
SCHISTS & ASSOCIATED GRANITES & PORPHYRIES OF RHODE
ISLAND USGS Bulletin #311 wps with corner
tear, short repair to spine, stamp, contents vg clean, 74 pp., 2 plts &
6 figs. Includes
sections on Rhode Island Granites. Price: 18.00 (stock#USGSB311P)
[492A] Hitchcock E.
1838 REPORT ON A RE-EXAMINATION OF THE ECONOMICAL GEOLOGY OF MASSACHUSETTS
Boston: Dutton & Wentworth, State Printers 8vo bound in
newer cloth with gilt spine title and new end papers, two faded
Stamps on title from ca. 1850s and one of the same on page 1
else contents clean and a very good, otherwise clean copy
with 139 pp. Rare to find a copy that has not been through
Noah’s flood! Price: $100.00 (stock#MA1001c2)
[493A] Kemp J. F. and Marsters V. R. 1893 THE TRAP
DIKES OF THE LAKE CHAMPLAIN REGION USGS Bulletin #107
Archival wps, some
wear, contents
clean, good copy, 62 pp., 4 plts, 10 figs. Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB107P)
[494A] Loughlin G. F. 1912 THE GABBROS AND
ASSOCIATED ROCKS AT PRESTON CONNECTICUT USGS Bulletin
#492 wps with old
ragged tape along spine, contents with light wear, vg, 158 pp., 14 plts and 18
figs. Scarce report on
the New Preston – North
Stonington region. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USGSB492P)
[495A] Maillot E. E. et al. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF
BLACK MOUNTAIN BERYL DEPOSIT OXFORD COUNTY MAINE
USBM
Rpt. Invest. # 4412 titles wps, light wear, fine, 10 pp., 7 figs. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMRI4412A)
[496A] Mosier M. and Thomas N. L. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF ANSON BETTS MANGANESE MINE HAMPSHIRE
COUNTY
MASSACHUSETTS USBM Rpt. Invest. #4443 title wps,
ex-lib else light wear, vg, 8 pp., 6 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMRI4443A)
[497A]
Sohon J. A. and Winchell A. N. 1951
ONNECTICUT MINERALS CT
Geol. Nat. Hist. Surv. Bull. #77 8vo, name on wrap,
light wear, very good, 133 pp.
documenting all of the then-known classic mineral localities of
Connecticut. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#CTB077A)
[498A] White W. S. 1943 OCCURRENCE OF MANGANESE IN EASTERN AROOSTOOK COUNTY MAINE USGS Bulletin 940-E
wps with faded
stamp else clean, vg, 37 pp 5 plts 1 fig.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB940e)
DELAWARE-MARYLAND-PENNSYLVANIA
[499A] Chester F. D. 1890 THE GABBROS AND
ASSOCIATED ROCKS IN DELAWARE USGS Bulletin 59
archival wps else
vg,
clean copy with 46 pp. and complete with the colored fold out map of the Delaware River region which is in fine
condition.
Scarce.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB059A)
[500A] Clapp F. G. 1905 LIMESTONES OF SOUTHWESTERN
PENNSYLVANIA USGS
Bulletin #249 wps with small tear to
rear else light wear, contents fine with 52
pp., 7 plts. Very scarce with much on the Allegheny Conemaugh and
Pennsylvanian-Permian
Dunkard Groups.
Price:
$16.00
(stock#USGSB249P)
[501A] Clark W.B. et
al. 1898 MARYLAND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY VOL. 2 gilt cloth, light wear, vg, 509 pp., 40
plts, 34
figs. Contents include: Part 1: Administrative report; Part 2: The
building and decorative stones of Maryland; Part 3: The
cartography of Maryland.
Price:
$35.00 (stock#MD002P)
[502A] Crosby, W.W.
et al. 1909 MARYLAND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY VOL. 8 gilt
cloth, light wear with 486 pp., 26 plts
and 27 fig. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: Second report on State
highway construction; Part 2: Maryland mineral
industries; Part 3: Report on limestones of Maryland. Price:
$35.00
(stock#MD008P)
[503A] Frazer P. 1876 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE
DISTRICT OF YORK AND ADAMS COUNTIES ILLUSTRATED BY
MAPS AND CROSS
SECTIONS SHOWING THE IRON ORE BELTS AND INDIVIDUAL MINES… PA Geol. Surv. 2nd
Series,
8vo gilt cloth as
issued, chips to spine cloth, hinges partly going, ex-library but g+-vg, all
maps present, 198 pp. Very
scarce.
Price: $35.00
(stock#PAvolCc1)
[504A] Knechtel, M.M. et al. 1961 PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF NONMARINE CRETACEOUS CLAYS IN THE
MARYLAND
COASTAL PLAIN MARYLAND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULL.
#23 11 pp., 5 plts and 2 figS.
Price: $10.00 (MD032P)
[505A] Miller B. L. 1911 PAINT SHALES OF
PENNSYLVANIA
USGS Bulletin #470-I wps with light wear, stamp, vg
copy, 14 pp.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB470iP)
[506A] Price J. W. 1953 A HISTORY OF THE MAGNETITE MINES OF CONESTOGA AND MARTIC
TOWNSHIPS
Lancaster Hist.
Soc. 57(2) 8vo, offprint, wps with stamp else vg, 24 pp., 7 figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#EC080)
[507A] Reed D. F. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF THE
ALBRIGHT FARM LEAD-ZINC DEPOSIT BLAIR COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4422 title wps, light wear, vg, 6 pp., 3 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMRI4422A)
[508A] Trainer,
D.W., Jr. et al. 1928 MARYLAND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY VOL. 12 wps, some external wear, contents
vg. With 336 pp., 16 plts, 9 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1:
The molding sands of Maryland; Part 2: Notes on
feldspar, quartz, chrome, and manganese in Maryland; Part 3: The
serpentines of Harford County; Part 4: The gabbros
and associated rocks of Harford County; Appendix: Report on location of
boundary line along Potomac River between
Virginia &
Maryland.
Price: $35.00
(stock#MD012P)
[509A] Hayes C. W. and Williams
G. H. 1895 THE ORIGIN AND RELATIONS OF CENTRAL MARYLAND GRANITES from
15th USGS Ann. Rpt. 4to, extracted, spine with cloth tape,
light wear, vg, 83 pp., 23 plts, 9 figs. Scarce.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#EC081)
[510A] Willis B. et
al. 1902 MARYLAND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY VOL. 4 gilt cloth, light wear, vg, 524 pp., 69
plts, 34
figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: The history of Maryland during
Paleozoic time; Part 2: Second report on the
highways of Maryland; Part 3: Report on the clays of Maryland. Price:
$40.00 (stock#MD005P)
MICHIGAN-MINNESOTA-WISCONSIN-IOWA
[511A] Agnew A. F. 1963 GEOLOGY OF THE PLATTEVILLE QUADRANGLE WISCONSIN USGS Bulletin 1123-E 8vo wps,
light wear, fine
copy with 33 pp. 1 plt (pocket map) and 5 figs. on this part of the Upper
Mississippi zinc and lead mining
district and also
the type area of the Platteville Limestone of Ordovician age- an important
stratigraphic unit in the
northern
Mid-Continent.
Price: $14.00 (stock#EC082)
[512A] Annear R. C. and Cole W. A. 1960 IRON MINING
METHODS AND COSTS GREENWOOD MINE ISHPEMING MICHIGAN
USBM IC#7971 wps with stamp else vg, 36 pp.,
8 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMIC7971A)
[513A] Apell G. A. 1947 ZINC DEPOSITS OF THE
TENNYSON DISTRICT GRANT COUNTY WISCONSIN
USBM Rpt Invest.
#4083
wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 13 pp., 3 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4083A)
[514A] Bayley W. S. 1893 THE ERUPTIVE AND SEDIMENTARY
ROCKS ON PIGEON POINT MINNESOTA AND
THEIR CONTACT
PHENOMENA
USGS Bulletin #109 contents fine with 121 pp., 15 plts, 16 figs. including nice
maps
of Lake Superior region of MN.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB109P)
[515A]
Bayley W. S. 1900 THE MENOMINEE IRON BEARING DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN USGS Mono #46 original cloth,
scuffing to boards else vg, contents fine with
513 pp., 43 plts, 54 figs. Scarce.
Price: $75.00
(stock#USGSM36c1)
[516A] Benedict C. H. 1930 MILLING METHODS AND COST AT THE CONGLOMERATE
MILL OF THE CALUMET AND
HECLA CONSOLIDATED COPPER CO. [ Lake
Linden, Michigan ] USBM IC #6364 light wear, vg, 12
pp., 11 figs.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#EC083)
[517A] Berliner M. H. 1947 COUGHLIN AND GALENA
LEVEL ZINC MINES AREA LAFAYETTE COUNTY WISCONSIN
USBM
Rpt.
Invest. #4047 10 pp., 2 fig.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMRI4047A)
[518A] Carlson J. E. 1961 GEOLOGY OF THE MONTFORT AND LINDEN QUADRANGLES WISCONSIN USGS Bulletin
1123-B 8vo signature
on wps else fine copy, 43 pp. 2 plts 3 figs. incl. fold out pocket maps on this
part of the Upper
Mississippi zinc
and lead mining district.
Price: $14.00 (stock#EC084)
[519A] Clements and
Smyth 1897 THE CRYSTAL FALLS IRON BEARING DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN from 19th USGS
Annual Rpt, 4to, spine neatly bound, small faded stain to title page, rest of pages very clean, a few marginal chips to
last page but text not affected and not a
problem. A very good copy with 151 pp., 11 plates, 6
figures.
Price: $24.00 (stock#MI003A)
[520A]
Clements J. M. et al. 1899 THE CRYSTAL FALLS IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF
MICHIGAN USGS Prof. Paper
#36 bound in marbled boards, spine worn/soiled,
contents vg, 512 pp., 53 pl, 24 figs.
Price:
$70.00 (stock#USGSM36A)
[521A]
Clements J. M. 1903 THE VERMILION IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA USGS Mono #45 in brown
cloth as issued, some rubbing to spine ends,
small mm-scale nick to spine cloth else ex-lib, contents vg with 463 pp.,
13 plts, 23 figs. A very good copy. Note the
elephant folio atlas is not included but I have copy available, inquire
if needed. Price:
$50.00 (stock#USGSM45P)
[522A] Cummings A. M. 1948 TREGO LEAD ZINC MINE
GRANT COUNTY WISCONSIN USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4211 wps
light
wear, vg, 8 pp., 2 figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI#4211)
[523A] Foster J. W.
and Whitney J. D. 1850 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF A PORTION OF THE
LAKE SUPERIOR LAND DISTRICT IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN PART 1-
COPPER LANDS ; PART 2- IRON REGION AND
MAP ATLAS Washington, D. C. A. Boyd Hamilton
(Publ.) 8vo, in newer black buckrum, both volumes bound together with
rear pocket that contains the 3 rare atlas maps. Overall a
very nice copy inspite of the rebinding. Volume 1 with 224 pp.,
12 plates and map; Volume 2 with 406 pp., 36 plates;
Map Portfolio with 3 large fold out maps as issued. Rare to find
complete.
Price: $800.00 (stock#MI1001c1)
[524A] Graff W. W. 1930 MINING PRACTICES, METHODS, AND COSTS AT MINE NO.
5 OF THE MARQUETTE RANGE
MICHIGAN USBM IC #6380 signature on
title wrap else vg, 10 pp., 3 plts. Price: $12.00
(stock#EC086)
[525A] Graff W. W. 1930 MINING PRACTICES, METHODS, AND COSTS AT MINE NO.
4 OF THE MARQUETTE RANGE
MICHIGAN USBM IC #6390 light wear, vg copy, 8 pp., 2 plts. Price:
$10.00 (stock#EC087)
[526A] Grant U. S. 1901 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE COPPER BEARING ROCKS OF DOUGLAS COUNTY
WISCONSIN
CONTAINING A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE COPPER BEARING ROCKS OF PARTS OF
WASHBURN
AND BAYFIELD
COUNTIES
WIGS Bulletin 6 2nd ed. 8vo, wps loose with tears, a bit soiled,
contents with outer/upper
corner stain else
vg, uncut and unopened. Overall a good solid copy with 83 pp. + plts and fold
out maps. Scarce.
Price:
$30.00 (stock#EC088)
[527A]
Grant U. S. and Burchard E. F. 1907 MINERAL POINT WISCONSIN IOWA
ILLINOIS USGS Atlas Folio #145
wps
with small chip, contents clean and a very good
copy with 14 pp. Descriptive Text and double paged Topographic and
Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Map Sheets. Includes
discussion of lead and zinc mines of the Upper Mississippi Valley
lead-zinc mining district. Scarce. Price:
$42.00 (stock#USGSAF145NGM08c1)
[528A]
Grout F. F. and Soper E. K. 1919 CLAYS AND SHALES OF MINNESOTA USGS Bulletin 678 wps, fine copy with
259 pp., 16 plts, 38 figs. With much on the
Decorah Shale and Cretaceous clays, a classic.
Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB678c3)
[529A] Hasselton W. D. 1930 UNDERGROUND MINING PRACTICE AND COSTS AT A
MESABI RANGE (MINNESOTA) MINE
USING THE TOP-SLICING SYSTEM USBM IC #6325 light wear, vg, 11 pp., 19 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#EC089)
[530A] Hall C. W. 1899 THE GNEISSES GABBRO-SCHISTS
AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS OF SOUTHWESTERN
MINNESOTA USGS Bulletin #157 wps, light wear, vg
and clean copy with 160 pp., 27 plts, 7 figs describing the igneous
and metamorphic rocks
of the Minnesota
River Valley and southwestern Minnesota.
Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSB157P)
[531A]
Heisling L. F. and Frommer D. W. 1965 LAKE SUPERIOR IRON RESOURCES –
PRELIMINARY SAMPLING
AND METALLURGICAL EVALUATION OF CENTRAL MESABI
NONMAGNETIC TACONITES USBM
Rpt. Invest. #6650
wps with Stamp crossed out else vg, 28 pp., 7
figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI6650)
[532A]
Hubbard L. L. et al. 1895 GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MICHIGAN VOLUME 5: UPPER
PENINSULA 1881-1884;
LOWER PENINSULA 1885-1893 royal 8vo, in green cloth, light wear, bookplate of W. S. Bayley
on pastedown, vg
copy. With 262 pp., fold out maps, plates and
figures. Scarce. Price:
$75.00 (stock#MI1003)
[533A] Irving R. D.
and Van Hise C. R. 1891 THE PENOKEE IRON BEARING SERIES OF MICHIGAN AND
WISCONSIN
from 10th USGS Annual Rpt, 4to, spine neatly bound
with cloth tape on spine, light stain to inner margin of pages at rear
else very good with 168 pp., 23 plates including colored
maps, 5 figures
Price: $20.00 (stock#MI002A)
[534A]
Irving R. D. & Van Hise C. R. 1892 THE PENOKEE IRON BEARING SERIES OF
MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN USGS
Mono. #19 brown cloth as issued, spine ends with
rubbing/fraying and some corner wear else vg-fine copy with 534 p,
37 pl. 12 fig.
Price: $90.00 (stock#USGSM19A)
[535A] Jackson C. T.
1849 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGICAL AND MINERALOGICAL SURVEY OF THE MINERAL LANDS
OF THE U. S. IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN Royal 8vo, in a fine, newer tan quarter calf with marbled boards, with
gilt
title plates on spine, contents first page a bit darkened
else generally clean with occasional light foxing, all fold out maps
present and overall a superior copy in a fine binding. With
566 pp., 15 fold out maps and 7 plates. Rare.
Price:
$700.00 (stock#MI1002Ac1)
[536A] Kelly J. V. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF RODHAM
MINE ZINC AND LEAD AREA LAFAYETTE COUNTY WISCONSIN
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4446 title wps, ex-lib, light wear, vg, 6 pp., 1 fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI4446A)
[537A] Klemic H. and West W. S. 1964 GEOLOGY OF THE BELMONT AND CALAMINE
QUADRANGLES WISCONSIN
USGS Bulletin
1123-G 8vo, wps, light wear, fine copy with 76 pp. 3 plts 4 figs . incl. fold
out pocket maps on this part of
the Upper
Mississippi zinc and lead mining district. Price: $14.00 (stock#EC089)
[538A] Kreamalayer K. L. 1945 EXPLORATION OF SILVER
HOLLOW NEWBAUER AND COLEMAN IRON DEPOSITS
FRANKLIN AND CRAWFORD COUNTIES
WISCONSIN USBM Rpt. Invest. #3870 wps with
stamps, some wear, vg, 10 pp.,
4 figs.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI3870)
[539A] Lawton C. D. 1891 STATE OF MICHIGAN MINES
AND MINERAL STATISTICS 8vo, wps with
stamp else vg,
97 pp. Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#EC090)
[540A]
Leith C. K. 1903 THE MESABI IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA USGS Mono #43 brown cloth as issued,
tail of spine with small split along gutter,
spine ends frayed/corners rubbed, inner hinge partly split, ex-lib but overall
a
g+ to vg copy, contents fine 316 pp, 33 pl, 12
fig. Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSM43P)
[541A] Lincoln F. C. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE NEW
DALE RUNDELL ZINC MINE MIFFLIN DISTRICT IOWA COUNTY
WISCONSIN
USBM Rpt. Invest #3912 wps light wear, vg, 8 pp., 1 fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI3912)
[542A] Lincoln F. C. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE
DEFENSE ZINC PROPERTY IOWA COUNTY WISCONSIN
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3948 light wear, vg, 7 pp., 1 fig. Price:
$7.00 (stock#USBMRI3948)
[543A] Lincoln F. C. 1947 CROW BRANCH LEAD ZINC
DIGGINGS AND VICINITY GRANT COUNTY WISCONSIN
USBM
Rpt.
Invest. #4027 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 5 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMRO4027)
[544A] Lincoln F. C. 1947 LAST CHANCE ZINC MINE
GRANT COUNTY WISCONSIN USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4028 wps with
stamp
blacked out else vg, 5 pp., 1 fig. Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMRI4028)
[545A] Schaus O. M. 1930 METHOD AND COST OF MINING HEMATITE AT THE
EUREKA-ASTEROID MINE ON THE
GOGEBIC RANGE GOGEBIC COUNTY MICHIGAN USBM IC #6348 vg copy, 12 pp., 13 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMIC6348)
[546A] Schaus O. M. 1930 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE MONTREAL MINE,
MONTREAL WISCONSIN
USBM IC #6369 signature on title
wrap else vg, 29 pp., 51 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMIC6369)
[547A] Sherzer W. H.
1917 DETROIT MICHIGAN USGS Atlas Folio #205 some wear,
very good copy, ex-lib, contents
clean, 22 pp. Descriptive Text; 5 Topographic Maps; 5 Areal Geologic
Maps; 1 Sheet of Special Maps. One of the Topo.
Maps has a tear but no loss. Scarce.
Price: $45.00 (stock#AF203P)
[548A] Smith M. C. 1947 COPPER DEPOSITS OF DOUGLAS
COUNTY WISCONSIN USBM Rept. Invest. #4088 wps
some
wear,
contents vg, 5 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $7.00
(stock#USBMRI4088A)
[549A] Taylor A. R. 1964 GEOLOGY OF THE REWEY AND MIFFLIN QUADRANGLES WISCONSIN USGS Bulletin 1123-F
8vo wps fine copy,
80 pp. 4 plts 2 figs. incl. fold out pocket maps on this part of the Upper
Mississippi zinc and lead
mining
district. Price:
$14.00 (stock#EC091)
[550A] University of Minnesota 1962-1967 MINES EXPERIMENT STATION
REPORTS OF PROGRESS #1-16 4to, bound
in 3 thick Vols, from a private
library and a fine set. Now scarce. Price: $65.00 (stock#EC092)
[551A] Van Hise C.
R. and Bayley W. S. 1900 MENOMINEE
SPECIAL MICHIGAN USGS Atlas Folio
#62 front wp torn,
chipped, loose, rear wrap lacking, last fold out
map with detached panel along fold crease, contents overall good,
some soiling, a worn copy. With 13 pp.
Descriptive Text; double page Topographic Map; double page Areal Geologic
Map; Structural Geology Map. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAF062P)
[552A]
Van Hise C. R. 1901 THE IRON ORE DEPOSITS OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGION from 21st USGS Ann. Rpt
4to, extract, spine with cloth tape, light wear,
vg copy, 132 pp., 12 plts incl. fold out colored maps.
Price: $20.00
(stock#EC093)
[553A] Wasson P. A. 1962 LAKE SUPERIOR IRON
RESOURCES (deals with MESABI RANGE MINNESOTA)
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
6081 wps light wear, vg, 62 pp., 17 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI6081A)
[554A] Weidman S, 1904 THE BARABOO IRON DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN WIGS Bulletin 13 8vo, orig.
cloth with some
wear, contents
fine with 190 pp 23 plts and 3 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#EC094)
MISSOURI-KANSAS-IOWA
[555A] Bain and Ulrich 1905 THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF
MISSOURI
USGS Bulletin #267 archival wps some
wear,
contents vg, 52 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. With much
focus on the Ste. Genevieve and Shannon County mines including Mine
La Motte & Sullivan Mines.
Price: $14.00
(Stock#USGSB267P)
[556A] Ballinger H. J. 1947 WINCHESTER ZINC DEPOSIT
NEWTON COUNTY MISSOURI USBM Rept.
Invest. #4085 title
wps
with tear else vg, 82 pp., 5 figs. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USBMRI4085A)
[557A] Britcha L. C. 1946 EXPLORATION FOR ZINC AND
LEAD ORE PHELPS LEASE JASPER COUNTY MISSOURI
USBM
Rpt.
Invest. #3941 wps, light wear, vg, 44 pp., 2 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI3941)
[558A] Brichta L. C. 1946 EXPLORATION OF O”JACK
MINING CO. ZINC AND LEAD DEPOSITS JASPER COUNTY
MISSOURI
USBM Rpt. Invest. #3970 wps with stamp
blacked out else vg Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI3970A)
[559A] Brichta L. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF THE KLINE
AND FREY ZINC TRACTS WENTWORTH MINING DISTRICT
LAWRENCE
AND NEWTON COUNTIES MISSOURI USBM Rept.
Invest. #4489 wps fine copy, 27 pp., 6 figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI4489A)
[560A] Britcha L. C. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF LONE ELM
ZINC-LEAD DEPOSIT JASPER COUNTY MISSOURI
USBM
RI#4533
wps, light wear, vg, 29 pp., 2 figs. Scarce. Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMRI4533A)
[561A] Coghill W. H. and O’Meara R. G. 1932 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT
A FLAT RIVER (MISSOURI) MILL
USBM Rpt. Invest. #6658 light wear,
vg, 36 pp., 11 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI6658)
[562A] James J. A. 1949 GEOLOGIC RELATIONSHIPS OF THE ORE DEPOSITS IN
THE FREDERICKTOWN AREA
MISSOURI MOGS Rpt. Invest. #8 wps, light wear, vg copy, 23 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs.
incl. pocket maps.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#MC096)
[563A] Johnson A. C. 1948 ELLINGTON MANGANESE
DEPOSIT REYNOLDS COUNTY MISSOURI USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4284
wps light wear, 5 pp., 2 figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMRI4284)
[564A] Kenworthy H. 1948 REDUCTION OF PHOSPHORUS
CONTENT IN IRON ORE AND CONCENTRATE FROM IRON
MOUNTAIN
MISSOURI USBM Rept. Invest. #4199 wps with
stamp else vg, 20 pp. Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMRI4199A)
[565A] Lincoln F. C. 1948 DUBUQUE LEAD ZINC
DISTRICT IOWA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4212 wps light
wear vg.
Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMRI4212A)
[566A] McMillian W. D. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE
BOURBON MAGNETIC ANOMALY CRAWFORD COUNTY MISSOURI
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #3961 wps with stamps else vg, 9 pp., 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI3961)
[567A] Mann C. V. and B. H. THE HISTORY OF MISSOURI
SCHOOL OF MINES AND METALLURGY 8vo, orig. cloth,
vg
copy
of a massive vol. with 1,020 pp. + figs., 1st edition, Scarce. Price: $75.00 (stock#EC096)
[568A] Needham A. B. and kreamalmyer K. L. 1947
ALICE ZINC MINE OZARK COUNTY MISSOURI USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#4056
title wps with stamp, short nick else vg, 17 pp., 4 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4056A)
[569A] Pesonen P. E. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF THE
WAUKON IRON DEPOSIT ALLAMAKEE COUNTY IOWA
USBM
Rept.
Invest. #4479 wps with stamp else vg, 22 pp. 2 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMRI4479A)
[570A] Ruhl O. 1950 INVESTIGATION OF THE ORONOGO-WEVV
CITY-DUENWEG ZINC LEAD DISTRICT JASPER
COUNTY
MISSOURI wps with stamp else light wear, vg
copy. Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMRI4598A)
[571A] Siebenthal C. E. 1915 ORIGIN OF THE ZINC AND
LEAD DEPOSITS OF THE JOPLIN REGION, MISSOURI
KANSAS AND OKLAHOMA USGS Bulletin #606 wraps with some
archival tape repairs else vg copy containing 283 pp.,
11 plts, 16
figs.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB606A)
[572A]
Smith W. S. T. and Seibenthal C. E. 1907 JOPLIN DISTRICT FOLIO MISSOURI
– KANSAS USGS Atlas Folio #148
Wps and contents with faint stain to margin,
some wear, overall good, solid copy with Descriptive Text Topographic Map
Areal Geology Map Economic Geology Map and
Columnar Section Sheet and details the Joplin zinc-lead mining district.
Scarce.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSAF148Pc1)
[573A] Swallow G. C.
1855 THE FIRST AND SECOND ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MISSOURI
royal 8vo, in newer buckrum with new end papers, overall
some wear, corner stain to contents and some pages,
especially the plates darkened by age as is typical with
most copies. One fold out plate appears to be lacking a panel else
a good copy. Contains 447 pp., 18 plates, 33 figs, 3 fold
out maps. Scarce. Price:
$90.00 (stock#MO1001Ac2)
[574A] Wright C. A. 1913 MINING AND TREATMENT OF LEAD AND ZINC ORES IN THE JOPLIN DISTRICT
MISSOURI
USBM Tech. Paper
41 8vo ex-lib with stamp crossed out else vg, 41 pp 3 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#EC097)
MONTANA
[575A]
Barrell J. 1907 GEOLOGY OF THE MARYSVALE MINING DISTRICT MONTANA USGS Prof. Paper #57 wps soiled,
A worn copy, contents good with 178 pp., 16
plts, 9 figs. Scarce. Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSPP057A)
[576A]
Blixt J. R. 1933 GEOLOGY AND GOLD DEPOSITS OF THE NORTH MOCASSIN MONTAINS
FERGUS COUNTY
MONTANA
MT Bur. Mines Memoir #8 small stamp to wp else fine, 25 pp., 4 plts, 1
fig. Price: $22.00 (stock#MT000A)
[577A]
Boutwell J. M. and Woolsey L. H. 1912 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE
PARK CITY DISTRICT UTAH
USGS Prof. Paper #77 in buckrum, fine copy with
231 pp., 44 plts and 18 figs including fold out maps.
Price: $75.00
(stock#USGSPP077c1)
[578A]
Calkins F. C. and Emmons W. H. 1915 PHILIPSBURG MONTANA USGS Atlas Folio #196 wps and contents with
wear, soling, short marginal tears, areal
geology map torn across sheet but closed tear, no loss to paper, W. H.
Emmon’s own copy with his signature on wrap and a few marginal notations, presumedly in his hand,
overall good
minus copy, with Descriptive Text, Topographic
Map , Areal Geology Map Structure Map and Illustration Sheet.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSAF196A)
[579A] Grant L. A. 1931 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE SPRING HILL
CONCENTRATOR OF THE MONTANA
MINES CORPORATION HELENA MONTANA USBM IC #6411 vg, 8 pp., 6 figs.
Price: $6.00
(stock#USBMIC6411)
[580A] Hubbard C. H. et al. 1964 MINERAL RESOURCES
OF UPPER MISSOURI RIVER BASIN MONTANA USBM
IC8229
wps
with crease else vg, 60 pp., 5 figs. Includes coverage of gold and silver
deposits.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USBMIC8229A)
[581A] Hundhausen R. J. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF
HENDERSON GULCH TUNGSTEN DEPOSIT GRANITE COUNTY
MONTANA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4513 wps, light wear, vg, 8 pp., 11 figs. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4513A)
[582A] Hunter W. L. and Banning L. H. 1961 ELECTRIC
SMELTING OF MONTANA CHROMITE CONCENTRATES
USBM
Rpt.
Invest. #5775 wps, fine copy.
Price: $7.00
(stock#USBMRI5775A)
[583A] Hyndman D. W. et al. 1982 THE PHILIPSBURG
BATHOLITH WESTERN MONTANA MT Bur. Mines
Memoir #49
4to, wps
With some wear else vg, 37 pp., 28 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#MT000A)
[584A]
Iddings J. P. et al. 1894 LIVINGSTON
MONTANA USGS Atlas Folio #1 wps darkened, some wear, contents with
Light wear, clean and very good with Descriptive
Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Economic Geology Map;
Structural Geology Map.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSAF001Pc1)
[585A] Knopf A. 1913 ORE DEPOSITS OF THE HELENA
MINING REGION MONTANA USGS Bulletin # 527 red gilt cloth
As issued, stamp on
title p. else fine copy, 143 pp 7 plts 4 figs. Very scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB527c1)
[586A] Krohn D. H. and Weist M. M. 1977 PRINCIPAL
INFORMATION ON MONTANA MINES MT Bur. Mines Sp. Publ.
#75 4to, Wps, ex-lib
else vg, 150 pp., map and mine descriptions and location info. including
principal target minerals.
Price:
$24.00 (stock#EC099)
[587A] Larsen R. S. 1939 & 1941 IGNEOUS ROCKS
OF THE HIGHWOOD MOUNTAINS MONTANA Harvard Unv. Contr.
Mineralogy &
Petr. #247 8vo, light wear, vg copy, 206 pp., many maps, figs. Scarce. Price: $32.00 (stock#EC100)
[588A] Lorain S. H. 1937 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
GOLDEN MESSENGER MINE OF THE
UNITED GOLD MINES CORPORATION YORK
MONTANA USBM IC#6947 light wear, ex-lib.
else vg, 14 pp., 8 figs.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#EC101)
[589A] Lorain S. H. 1937 MINING METHODS AND COSTS OF THE QUARTZ HILL
MINING CO., DEWEY MONTANA USBM
IC #6963 light wear, ex-lib, vg, 17
pp., 2 figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#EC102)
[590A] Lorain S. H. 1937 GOLD LODE MINIING IN THE TOBACCO ROOT MOUNTAINS
MADISON COUNTY MONTANA
USBM IC #6972 light+ wear, vg,
ex-lib, 74 pp., 13 figs. Price: $45.00 (stock#EC103)
[591A] McClernan H. G. 1983 METALLIC MINERAL DEPOSITS OF LEWIS AND CLARK
COUNTY MONTANA MT. Bur.
Mines Memoir #52 wps with name else
contents fine, 73 pp., 1 plt, 33 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#EC104)
[592A] McGilvra D. B. and Healy A. J. 1930 METHODS OF MINING AT THE
BLACK ROCK MINE, BUTTE AND
SUPERIOOR MINING CO., BUTTE DISTRICT
MONTANA USBM IC #6370 light wear, fine
copy, 14 pp., 8 figs.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USBMIC6370)
[593A] Mcnabe J. S. Jr. 1955 MANGANESE EXPLORATION
IN THE PHILIPSBURG DISTRICT GRANITE COUNTY
MONTANA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #5173 wps with stamp else vg copy. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMRI5173A)
[594A] McWilliams J. R. 1959 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE ANACONDA
COMPANY BERKELEY PIT
BUTTE MONTANA USBM IC #7888 wps, light wear, vg copy, 46 pp., 26 figs. Price: $32.00 (stock#EC105)
[595A] Pattee E. C. 1960 TUNGSTEN RESOURCES OF
MONTANA DEPOSITS OF THE MOUNT TORREY BATHOLITH
BEAVERHEAD
COUNTY USBM Rpt. Invest. #5552 light wear, vg, 40 pp., 36 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI5552A)
[596A]
Peale A. C. 1896 THREE FORKS MONTANA USGS Atlas Folio #24 wps and contents with light wear, cloth
lacking along spine margin else vg, contents
clean with Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map;
Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map;
Columnar Section Sheet. Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSAF024Pc1)
[597A]
Perry E. S. 1948 TALC GRAPHITE VERMICULITE AND ASBESTOS IN MONTANA MT Bur. Mines Memoir #27
wps with
small chip to paper spine else vg, 44 pp., 7 plts, 9 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#EC107)
[598A]
Perry E. S. 1949 GYPSUM LIME AND LIMESTONE IN MONTANA MT Bur. Mines Memoir #29 wps with
small chip to paper spine else vg, 45 pp., 8
plts, 2 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#EC108)
[599A] Pirsson L. V. 1905 PETROGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY
OF THE IGNEOUS ROCKS OF THE HIGHWOOD
MOUNTAINS MONTANA USGS Bulletin #237 wps, some wear, vg
with 208 pp., 7 plts and 8 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB237)
[600A] Reed G. C. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF THE SHEEP
CREEK IRON DEPOSITS MEAGHER C OUNTY MONTANA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4400 title wps, light wear, very good copy, 9 pp., 6 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4400A)
[601A] Roby R. n. 1947 BULL RUN COPPER PROSPECTS
SILVER BOW COUNTY MONTANA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4038
wps light wear vg. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI4038A)
[602A]
Schafer P. A. 1935 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE NEIHART MINING
DISTRICT CASCADE COUNTY
MONTANA
MT Bur. Mines Memoir #13 4to, ex-lib. else fine 62 pp., 8 plts, 14 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#EC110)
[603A] Stone R. W. and Bonnie C. A. 1914 THE
ELLISTON PHOSPHATE FIELD MONTANA USGS Bulletin # 580-N wraps
With faded stamp,
notations else vg copy with light wear, 11 pp., 1 fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSB580nP)
[604A] Vandenburg W. O. 1931 MILLING METHODS AT THE HUGHESVILLE
CONCENTRATOR OF THE ST. JOSEPH LEAD
CO., HUGHESVILLE MONTANA USBM IC #6447 wps light wear, vg though last figure has a short tear,
15 pp., 5 figs.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#EC111)
[605A] Walker D. D. 1960 TUNGSTEN RESOURCES OF
MONTANA : DEPOSITS OF THE PHILIPSBURG BATHOLITH
GRANITE
AND DEER LODGE COUNTIES USBM Rpt. Invest.
#5612 wps with stamps vg, 55 pp., 31 figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USBMRI5612)
[606A] Walker D. D. 1963 TUNGSTEN RESOURCES OF
WESTERN MONTANA USBM Rpt. Invest. #6334 wps
light
wear, vg,
60 pp. + figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI6334A)
[607A]
Weed W. H. 1899 FORT BENTON FOLIO MONTANA USGS Atlas Folio #55 ps with chips, loose, contents with
light wear, vg, maps clean. With 7 pp.
Descriptive Text , Topographic Map , Historical ( bedrock ) Geology Map ,
Economic Geology Map , Structural Geology Map
and Columnar Section Sheet. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSAF055Pc1)
[608A]
Weed W. H. 1899 LITTLE BELT MOUNTAINS MONTANA USGS Atlas Folio #56 ps with minor chips, contents with
light wear vg to fine, with With 9 pp.
Descriptive Text , Topographic Map , Historical ( bedrock ) Geology Map ,
Economic
Geology Map , Structural Geology Map and
Columnar Section Sheet.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSAF056P)
[609A] Weed W. H. and Pirsson L. V. 1898 GEOLOGY
AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE JUDITH MOUNTAINS OF
MONTANA
from 18th USGS Ann Rpt 4to, archival wps, vg copy, 181 pp., 18 plts,
25 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#EC112)
[610A] Winchell A. N. 1910 NOTES ON TUNGSTEN
MINERALS FROM MONTANA offprint from
Econ. Geology 8vo,
in wps, vg,
8 pp., 1 fig. on Jardine and Butte. Price:
$7.00 (stock#EC113)
[611A] Winchell A. N. 1914 MINING DISTRICTS OF THE
DILLON QUADRANGLE MONTANA AND ADJACENT AREAS
USGS Bulletin #574
wps with small spine repairs, stamp else fine, 191 pp., 8 plts, 16 figs.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSB5740)
[612A] Weed W. H. 1899 GRANITE ROCKS OF BUTTE
MONTANA AND VICINITY offprint from Jour. Of Geology
Vol. 7(8) In archival
folder, wps with stamps, contents fine, 14 pp. Rare. Price: $10.00 (stock#EC114)
NEVADA
[613A]
Albers and Stewart 1972 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF ESMERALDA COUNTY
NEVADA NV Bur.
Mines Bull. #78 4to, ,wraps soiled, library copy
but contents fine, 80 pp., 2 plts (maps), 10
figs.
Price:
$14.00
(stock#NV039A)
[614A] Austin L. S. THE WASHOE PLANT OF THE
ANACONDA COPPER MINING COMPANY IN 1905 extract,
probably
from AIME ca. 1906 dampstain, good overall, 53 pp. Scarce. Price: $4.00 (stock#EC115)
[615A] Binyon E. O. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE BLUE
METAL CORUNDUM PROPERTY DOUGLAS COUNTY NEVADA
USBM
Rept. Invest. #3895 wps light wear, pencil notation else vg, 7 pp., 3
figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI3895)
[616A] Binyon E. O.
1948 GIBELLINI MANGANESE-ZINC-NICKEL
DEPOSITS EUREKA COUNTY NEVADA USBM Rpt
Invest. #4162 light wear, vg copy with 9 pp. 5 figs.
Price: $7.00
(stock#USBMRI4162)
[617A] Coats R. R. 1967 ECONOMIC SIGNIFICANCE OF REVISED AGE RELATIONS
OF ROCKS IN CORNUCOPIA
MINING DISTRICT ELKO COUNTY NEVADA USGS Circ. #549 4to wps, some wear, vg, 4 pp., 2 figs.
Price: $4.00 (stock#EC116)
[618A]
Cornwall H. R. 1972 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF SOUTHERN NYE COUNTY
NEVADA NV Bur.
Mines Bull. #77 4to, wraps, light
wear, vg, 49 pp., 2 plates (pocket maps), 2 figs. Price:
$14.00 (stock#NV038A)
[619A] Drury W. 1948 AN EDITOR ON THE COMSTOCK LODE 8vo, publishers cloth, ex-lib with stamp to page edges
(visible only when vol. closed),
small stamp to FEP else vg copy, 227 pp., 31 figs. Price: $20.00
(stock#EC117)
[620A]
Garside L. G. 1973 RADIOACTIVE MINERAL OCCURRENCES IN NEVADA NV Bur. Mines #81 wps, light wear,
vg with 121 pp., 1 pl., 21
figs.
Price:
$12.50 (stock#NV041A)
[621A] Hezzelwood G. W. 1930 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
CONSOLIDATED CORTEZ SILVER MINE
CORTEZ NEVADA USBM IC #6327 light wear, vg, 15 pp., 12 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#EC118)
[622A] Heizer O. F. 1930 METHODS AND COSTS OF CONCENTRATING TUNGSTEN ORE
AT THE NEVADA-
MASSACHUSETTS MILL MILL CITY NEVADA USBM IC #6280 12 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $6.00 (stock#EC119)
[623A] Holmes G. H. Jr. 1950 MINING MILLING AND
MANUFACTURING METHODS AT BLUE DIAMOND CORP
GYPSUM
PROPERTY CLARK COUNTY NEVADA USBM IC #7555 wps
light wear vg, 21 pp., 14 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMIC7555A)
[624A]
Knopf A. 1918 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE YERINGTON DISTRICT NEVADA USGS Prof. Paper
#114 wps, spine with archival repairs, ex-mining
company library copy, contents vg, 68 pp., 5 plts, 12 figs.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP114c1)
[625A] Kral V. E. 1947 MCCOY IRON DEPOSIT LANDER
COUNTY NEVADA USBM Rpt. Invest. #3990 wps with
light
pencil
notation else light wear, vg, 5 pp., 2 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USBMRI3990)
[626A] Kral V. E. 1947 MODARELLI IRON DEPOSIT
EUREKA COUNTY NEVADA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4005 wps
light wear,
vg,
7 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI4005)
[627A] Kral V. E. 1947 SEGERSTROM-HEIZER IRON
PROPERTY PERSHING COUNTY NEVADA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4025
wps
light wear, vg, 8 pp., 4 figs.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI4025)
[628A] Kral V. E. 1947 BUENA VISTA IRON DEPOSIT
CHURCHILL COUNTY NEVADA USBM Rept.
Invest. #4094 wps
light
wear, vg, 5 pp., 4 figs.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI4094A)
[629A]
Moore J. G. 1969 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF LYON DOUGLAS AND ORMSBY
COUNTIES
NEVADA NV
Bur. Mines Bull. #75 4to, wraps, light wear, contents fine, 45 pp., 2 plts
(maps), 17 figs.
Price:
$20.00 (stock#NV036A)
[630A]
Papke K. G. 1972 ERIONITE AND OTHER ASSOCIATED ZEOLITES IN NEVADA NV Bur. Mines Bull. #79 wps
with stamps else vg, clean, 32 pp., 4 plates in
pocket, 22 figs.
Price:
$10.00
(stock#NV040A)
[ad001A]
Ransome F. L. et al. 1907 PRELIMINARY ACCOUNT OF GOLDFIELD BULLFROG AND
OTHER MINING
DISTRICTS IN SOUTHERN NEVADA USGS Bulletin #303 archival wps, some wear, ex-lib
contents clean with 98 pp., 5
plts, 15 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB303P)
[631A]
Reeves and Kral 1955 IRON ORE DEPOSITS OF NEVADA PART A-GEOLOGY AND IRON
ORE DEPOSITS OF
THE BUENA VISTA HILLS CHURCHILL AND PERSHING
COUNTIES NEVADA Nev. Bur. Mines
Bull. #53 Part A 8vo,
wps, light wear, vg with 32
pp., 8 maps/pls, 13 figs. Price: $17.00 (stock#NV002A)
[632A] Ridge J. D. 1979 (ed) PAPERS ON MINERAL
DEPOSITS OF WESTERN NORTH AMERICA NV Bur. Mines Rpt
#33
4to, fine copy, 214 pp.+ scores of figs. covering numerous gold silver and
other mining districts.
Price:
$24.00 (stock#EC120)
[633A]
Rose R. L. GEOLOGY OF PARTS OF THE WADSWORTH AND CHURCHILL BUTTE
QUADRANGLES, NEVADA
NV Bur. Mines Bull. #71 wps, ex-library, light
wear, 30 pp., (pocket map), 8 figs.
Price: $12.50
(stock#NV032A)
[634A]
Ross D. C. 1961 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF MINERAL COUNTY NEVADA Nev. Bur. Mines Bull.
#58 text, map case w/ split joint, maps fine,
light wear, 98 pp., 2 pls, 15 figs. Price:
$20.00
(stock#NV003A)
[635A] Shannon E. V. 1921 NOTES ON ANDORITE BEARING
SILVER ORE FROM NEVADA Proc. USNM #2411
no wps
else
vg, George Gaylord Simpson’s copy with his stamp, 5 pp. Price:
$8.00 (stock#EC621)
[636A] Smith G. H. 1943 THE HISTORY OF THE COMSTOCK
LODE 1850-1920
Nev. Bur. Mines Bull. #37 8vo in blue
cloth,
a fine clean copy with 297 pp., figs. Price:
$30.00 (stock#EC622)
[637A] Spencer A. C. 1917
THE GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF ELY NEVADA USGS Prof. Paper #96 orig. front
wrap mounted on archival wps, contents vg, 189 pp., 15 plts, 4
figs. Price: $80.00 (stock#USGSPP96c1)
[638A] Tschanz and Pampeyan 1970 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF LINCOLN
COUNTY, NEVADA NV Bur.
Mines Bull. #73 4to, wraps, light wear, contents
clean, 188 pp., 7 plts, 27 figs. Price: $40.00 (stock#NV034A)
[639A] Vandenburg W. O. 1932 METHODS AND COSTS OF CONCENTRATING
SCHEELITE ORE AT THE SILVER DYKE
MILL MINERAL COUNTY NEVADA USBM IC #6604 light wear, vg, 12 pp., 3 figs. Price: $12.00
(stock#EC623)
NEW JERSEY-NEW YORK-PENNSYLVANIA
[640A] Bardill J. D. 1947 MAGNETIC SURVEYS
DANNEMORA MAGNETITE DISTRICT CLINTON COUNTY NEW
YORK
USBM Rept. Invest. #4002 wps some wear, vg, 7 pp., 1 fig. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMRI4002A)
[641A] Bardill J. D. 1947 REDFORD CLAYBURG
MAGNETITE DISTRICT SARANAC AND BLACK BROOK CLINTON
COUNTY
NEW YORK USBM Rpt. Invest. #4003 wps, light
wear, vg, 6 pp., 1 fig. Price:
$7.00 (stock#USBMRI4003)
[642A] Bardill J. D. 1947 MAGNETIC SURVEYS RUSSIAN
STATION MAGNETITE DISTRICT CLINTON COUNTY NEW
YORK
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4008 wps light wear, vg, 7 pp., 2 figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#USBMRI4007)
[643A] Clarke F. W. 1890 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE
DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY
DURING FISCAL YEAR
1887-1888
USGS Bulletin #60 orig. wps with some light creases else vg, untrimmed,
pages
unopened, with
175 pp., 9 figs. Contains diverse mineral minerals and mineralogy content including WILLEMITE
FROM FRANKLIN NEW
JERSEY
; TRIPLITE
FROM THE BLACK HILLS ; NATURAL
SODA, ITS OCCURRENCE AND
UTILIZATION (with a score of short articles on California
and Nevada deposits) and more.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB060P)
[644A]
Cook G. H. 1868 GEOLOGY OF NEW JERSEY royal 8vo, orig. cloth, front board detached or coming so, light
soiling on title, light stain to last page else
contents generally clean with occasional light foxing. Overall a good+
copy that should be recased. With 899 pp., maps,
figures. Note the separate Atlas is NOT included.
Price: $200.00
(stock#NJ1001c2)
[645A] Darton N. H. 1890 THE RELATIONS OF THE TRAPS
OF THE NEWARK SYSTEM IN THE NEW JERSEY REGION
USGS Bulletin #67, 25
pp., 6 fine plts, 49 figs. One
of the hardest to find of all references on the basal Jurassic age
Newark Supergroup
Basalts of New Jersey. Very scarce. Price: $28.00 (stock#USGSB067P)
[646A] Dale T. N. 1899 THE SLATE BELT OF EASTERN
NEW YORK AND WESTERN VERMONT from 19th USGS Ann
Rpt 4to, spine with
cloth tape, light wear, vg, 155 pp., 34 plts, 8 figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#EC124)
[647A] Eilerisen N. A. 1950 INVESTIGATION OF
SHAWANGUNK MINE ZINC LEAD DEPOSIT NEAR SUMMITVILLE
SULLIVAN
COUNTY NEW YORK USBM Rpt. Invest. #4675 light
wear, vg copy. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMRI4675A)
[648A] Hartnagel C. A. 1927 THE MINING AND QUARRY
INDUSTRIES OF NEW YORK FROM 1919 TO 1924 INCLUDING
LISTS
OF OPERATIONS NY State Mus. Bull. #273 8vo, wps
with small notation else fine copy, 102 pp. Scarce.
Price: $18.00 (stock#EC125)
[649A] Hermance H. F. and Sanford R. S. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF PARKER AND WEBB ZINC DEPOSITS ST.
LAWRENCE
COUNTY NEW YORK USBM Rpt. Invest. #4417 title
wps with stamp else vg, 31 pp., 5 figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI4417A)
[650A] Kemp J. F. and Alling H. I. 1925 GEOLOGY OF
THE AUSABLE QUADRANGLE NY State Mus.
Bull. #261 wps light
wear,
fine copy, 126 pp., figs and folding map. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#EC126)
[651A] Knaebel J. B. 1932 MILLING METHODS AT THE BALMAT MILL OF THE ST.
JOSEPH LEAD CO., BALMAT ST.
LAWRENCE CO. NEW YORK USBM IC #6574 light wear, vg, 28 pp., 4 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MC127)
[652A] Leonard B. F. and Buddington A. F. 1964 ORE
DEPOSITS OF THE ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY MAGNETITE DISTRICT
NEW YORK USGS Professional Paper 377
4to, text with map case, map case with splits to hinges, some foxing, text with
a few spots to
wraps else vg, clean. Overall vg. With 259 pp. 21 plts 31 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP377P)
[653A] Millar W. T. 1947 INVESTIGATION OF MAGNETITE
DEPOSITS AT STAR LAKE ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW
YORK
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4127 wps with stamp blacked out. vg, 14 pp., 14 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4127)
[654A] Millar W. T. and Sanford R. S. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF SUFFERN GRAPHITE DEPOSITS ROCKLAND COUNTY
NEW
YORK USBM Rpt. Invest. #4438 title wps,
ex-lib else fine copy, 6 pp., 2 figs.
Price: $6.00
(stock#USBMRI4438A)
[655A] Millar W. T. et al. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF
RED BACK MAGNETITE MINE STERLING LAKE ORANGE COUNTY
NEW
YORK USBM Rpt. Invest. #4469 title wp
with stamp else vg, 4 pp., 9 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMRI4469A)
[666A] Nason F. I. 1888 SOME NEW YORK MINERALS AND
THEIR LOCALITIES NYSM Bulletin #4 8vo wps
loose,
chipped,
contents good with 19 pp., 1 plt. Scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#EC128)
[667A] Neumann G. L. and Mosier M. 1948 CERTAIN
MAGNETITE DEPOSITS IN NEW JERSEY USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4225
wps light wear, fine copy. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI4225A)
[668A] Neumann G. L. 1952 LEAD ZINC DEPOSITS OF
SOUTHWESTERN ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW YORK
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4907 wps light wear, vg. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI4907A)
[669A] Postel A. W. 1952 GEOLOGY OF THE CLINTON
MAGNETITE DISTRICT NEW YORK
USGS Professional Paper
237 4to, wps worn,
spine taped, good+, internally clean, 88 pp 3 plts 38 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSPP237P)
[670A] Reed D. F. and Cohen C. J. 1947 STAR LAKE
MAGNETITE DEPOSITS ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW YORK
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4131 wps light wear, vg, 34 pp., 17 figs. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USBMRI4131)
[671A] Reed D. F. and Cohen C. J. 1949 FURTHER
INVESTIGATIONS OF THE REDFORD-CLAYBURG MAGNETITE
DISTRICT
CLINTON COUNTY NEW YORK USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4447 title wps, ex-lib else vg, 14 pp., 11 figs.
Price:
$12.00 (stock#USBMRI4447A)
[672A] Sanford R. S. and Stone L. H. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF BROUGHTON AND RING MAGNETITE DEPOSITS ESSEX
COUNTY
NEW YORK USBM Rpt. Invest. #4404 title wps,
light wear, vg, 4 pp., 3 figs . Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4404A)
[673A] Spencer A. C. 1908 MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE
CORNWALL TYPE IN PENNSYLVANIA USGS Bulletin #359
wps with signature and small
stamp else light wear, vg, 102 pp.,
20 plts, 21 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB359A)
[674A] Stampe J. A. et al. 1949 MAGNETIC SURVEYS OF
CERTAIN MAGNETITE DEPOSITS IN NEW JERSEY PART 2-
MORRIS
PASSAIC SUSSEX AND WARREN COUNTIES USBM Rpt.
Invest. #4432 title wps with stamp, light wear, vg
copy,
8 pp., 42 figs.
Price:
$12.00 (stock#USBMRI4432A)
[675A] Sweet J. R. 1932 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE MT. HOPE MINE OF
THE WARREN FOUNDRY AND
PIPE CORPORATION MT. HOPE NEW JERSEY USBM IC #6601 light wear, vg copy, 31 pp., 14 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#EC129)
[676A] Troxell J. R. 1948 AHLES IRON MINE WARREN
COUNTY NEW JERSEY USBM Rpt. Invest. #4240 wps
light wear,
ex-lib,
vg.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI4240A)
NEW MEXICO
[677A] Apell G. A. et al. 1947 LAKE VALLEY
MANGANESE DEPOSITS SIERRA COUNTY NEW MEXICO
USBM Rept.
Invest.
#4099 wps with signature else some wear, vg, 9 pp., 30 figs. Scarce. Price: $18.00 (stock#USBMRI4099A)
[678A] Bemis H. D. 1932 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE PECOS
CONCENTRATOR OF THE AMERICAN
METAL CO., TERERRO, NEW MEXICO USBM IC #6605 light wear, vg, 23 pp., 12 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USBMIC6605)
[679A] Darton N. H. 1910 A RECONNAISSANCE OF PARTS
OF NORTHWESTERN NEW MEXICO AND NORTHERN
ARIZONA USGS Bulletin #435 archival wps else vg
copy, 88 pp., 17 plts, 8 figs. With nice illustrations/map.
Price:
$22.00 (stock#USGSB435A)
[680A] Darton N. H. 1916 GEOLOGY AND UNDERGROUND
WATER RESOURCES OF LUNA COUNTY NEW MEXICO
USGS Bulletin #618 in
cloth, light wear, vg copy of Darton’s classic on the geology of Deming New
Mexico and
vicinity. With 188
pp., 13 pls, 15 figs. Price:
$26.00 (stock#USGSB618A)
[681A]
Diller, J. S. 1890 ON A GROUP OF VOLCANIC ROCKS FROM THE TEWAN MOUNTAINS
NEW MEXICO AND OF THE
OCCURRENCE OF PRIMARY QUARTZ IN CERTAIN BASALTS USGS Bull. #66 orig. wps else vg, 33 pp. Scarce.
Price:
$12.00 (stock#USGSB66c2)
[682A] Hardwick W. B. 1958 OPEN PIT METHODS AND PRACTICES AT THE CHINO
MINES DIVISION KENNECOTT
COPPER CORP., GRANT COUNTY NEW
MEXICO USBM IC #7837 light wear, vg, 64
pp., 47 figs.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USBMIC7837)
[683A] Hedlund D. C. 1977 GEOLOGY OF HILLSBORO AND
SAN LORENZO QUADRANGLES NEW MEXICO USGS Map
MF 900-A light
wear to map sleeve, maps are fine. Price: $7.00 (stock#USGSMF900-A)
[684A] Hodges F. 1931 MILLING METHODS AT THE HURLEY PLANT OF THE NEVADA
CONSOLIDATED COPPER CO.,
HURLEY NEW MEXICO USBM IC #6394 light wear, vg copy, 16 pp., 8 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC6394)
[685A] Holmquist R. j. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE ELK
MOUNTAIN MICA DEPOSIT SAN MIGUEL COUNTY NEW
MEXICO
USBM Rpt. Invest. #3921 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 7 pp., 5 figs Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI3921)
[686A] Holmquist R. J. 1947 STAUBER COPPER MINE
GUADALUPE COUNTY NEW MEXICO USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4026
wps
with stamp blacked out else vg, light wear, 7 pp., 1 fig. Price: $7.00 (stock#USBMRI4026)
[687A] Holmquist R. J. 4037 APACHE MICA MINE RIO
ARRIBA COUNTY NEW MEXICO USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4037 wps
with
stamp blacked out else vg, 5 pp., 2 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMRI4037)
[688A] Holmquist R. J. 1947 COPPER KING MINE TAOS
COUNTY NEW MEXICO USBM Rpt. Invest. #4046 wps
with
stamp blacked out else vg, 4 pp.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI4046A)
[689A] Huntington M. G. 1947 ATWOOD COPPER GROUP
LORDSBURG DISTRICT HIDALGO COUNTY NEW MEXICO
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4029 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 9 pp., 15 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI4029)
[690A] Jones E. I. 1919 DEPOSITS OF MANGANESE ORE IN NEW MEXICO USGS Bulletin 710-B 8vo, wps
with a few
smudges else vg
copy, 24 pp.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB710d)
[691A] Kriffen L. M. 1930 MINING AND ENGINEERING METHODS AND COSTS OF
THE HANOVER BESSEMER IRON
AND COPPER CO., FIERRO, NEW MEXICO USBM IC #6361 vg, 20 pp., 14
figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMIC6361)
[692A]
Lasky S. G. 1947 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE LITTLE HATCHET
MOUNTAINS HILDAGO AND
GRANT COUNTIES NEW MEXICO USGS Prof. Paper #208 wraps with some wear, spine archivally
taped else vg
copy with 101 pp., 27 plates, 18 figs. Includes
discussion of gold silver copper zinc and other ore deposits of the
region.
Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSPP208A)
[693A] Lindgren W. et al. 1910 THE ORE DEPOSITS OF
NEW MEXICO
USGS Professional Paper 68 4to, bound in
cloth, vg copy,
361 pp., 22 plts, 33 figs. Price:
$150.00 (stock#USGSPP68c1)
[694A]
Loughlin G. F. and Koschmann A. H. 1942 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE
MAGDALENA MINING
DISTRICT NEW MEXICO USGS Prof. Paper #200 short tear to paper spine cover with very
small private ownership
stamp on wrap else vg, 168 pp., 38 plts, 28
figs, but 2 pocket maps lacking. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP200A)
[695A] Mullen D. H. and Storms W. R. 1948 COPPER FLAT ZINC DEPOSITS CENTRAL MINING
DISTRICT GRANT
COUNTY NEW MEXICO USBM Rpt Invest. #4228 light
wear, vg copy, 8 pp 5 figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMRI4228)
[696A] Paige S. 1916
SILVER CITY FOLO NEW MEXICO USGS Atlas Folio #199 ps
with some dust soiling, contents clean
and vg with 19 pp. Descriptive Text, Topographic
Map Sheet, Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Map Sheet; Structural Geology Map
Sheet and page of outcrop photos.
Price:
$32.00 (stock#USGSAF199P)
[697A] Paige S. 1922 COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE TYRONE
DISTRICT NEW MEXICO
USGS Professional Paper 122
4to, no wps with
spine bound by acid-free archival cloth Tape else vg copy but lacking pocket
maps.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP122c1)
[699A] Richard F. W. 1930 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE GROUND HOG
UNIT, ASARCO MINING CO.,
VANADIUM NEW MEXICO USBM IC #6377 light wear, vg, 13 pp., 8 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMIC6377)
[700A] Russell P. L. 1947 STEEPLE ROCK ZINC-LEAD
DISTRICT GRANT COUNTY NEW MEXICO USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4073
wps light wear, vg, 12 pp., 8 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI4073A)
[701A] Russell P. L. and Calhoun W. A. 1947
NIGGERHEAD MANGANESE DEPOSIT SOCORRO COUNTY NEW MEXICO
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4084 wps with stamp crossed out else vg, 7 pp., 2 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4084A)
[702A] Schmitt H. 1939 THE PEWABIC MINE offprint from GSA Bull. Vol.
50 8vo, wps with number in corner else vg,
42 pp., 2 plts, 6
figs., the mine is located in the Central Mining District of New Mexico. Price: $7.00 (stock#EC131)
[703A] Sheriden M. J. 1947 UNITED STATES FLUORSPAR
CO. PROPERTY SIERRA COUNTY NEW MEXICO USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#4017 wps with notation else light wear, vg, 15 pp., 10 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI4017)
[704A[ Soule J. H. 1946 EXPLORATION OF HARDING
TANTALUM – LITHIUM DEPOSITS TAOS COUNTY NEW MEXICO
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #3986 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 10 pp., 6 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI3986)
[705A] Soule J. H. 1947 PEERLESS LEAD ZINC MINE
GRANT COUNTY NEW MEXICO USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4044 wps
with
stamp blacked out else vg, 8 pp., 6
figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4044A)
[706A] Soule J. H. 1948 WEST PINOS ALTOS ZINC LEAD
DEPOSITS GRANT COUNTY NEW MEXICO USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#4237 wps light wear, vg, 8 pp., 5 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI4237)
[707A] Storms W. R. 1947 IRON MOUNTAIN BERYLLIUM
DEPOSITS SIERRA AND SOCORRO COUNTIES NEW MEXICO
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4024 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 13 pp. + fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4024A)
[708A] Storms W. R. 1948 MINING METHODS AND PRACTICES, POTASH CO. OF
AMERICA EDDY COUNTY NEW
MEXICO USBM IC #7445 light wear, vg, 18 pp., 13 figs. nice photos. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMIC7445)
[709A] Sur F. J. 1947 HUCKLEBERRY SPAR MINE CATRON
COUNTY NEW MEXICO USBM Rept. Invest. #4053
title
wps
with stamp blacked out else vg, 11 pp., 5 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4053A)
[710] Trengove R. H. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF COMET
COALITION LEAD-ZINC DEPOSIT LINCOLN COUNTY NEW
MEXICO
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4541 wps light wear, fine copy, 6 pp., 8 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4541A)
[711A] Wright I. L. 1930 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE BLACK HAWK
CONCENTRATOR, HANOVER NEW
MEXICO USBM IC #6359 light wear, vg, 13 pp., 3 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMIC6359)
[712A] Youtz R. B. 1931 MINING METHODS AT THE EIGHTY FIVE MINE, CALUMET
AND ARIZONA MINING CO.,
VALEDON NEW MEXICO USBm IC #6413 light wear, vg, 26 pp., 18 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMIC6413)
NORTH CAROLINA-SOUTH CAROLINA-VIRGINIA
[713A] Argyle B. E. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE
MECKLENBURG COUNTY VIRGINIA TUNGSTEN AREA
USBM
Rpt.
Invest. #3857 wps light wear vg, 5 pp., 2 fig. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMRI3857)
[714A] Ballard T. J. and Clayton A. B. 1948 CONRAD
HILL COPPER AND GOLD DEPOSITS DAVIDSON COUNTY
NORTH
CAROLINA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4290 wps light
wear, vg, 7 pp., 10 full page figures. Scarce.
Price:
$24.00 (stock#USBMRI4290)
[715A] Bayley W. S. 1923 MAGNETIC IRON ORES OF EAST
TENNESSEE AND WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA NC
Geol.
Surv. Bull. #23 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg, 252 pp., 23 plts, 28 figs.
Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#EC132)
[716A] Bayley W. S. 1933 DEPOSITS OF BROWN IRON
ORES IN WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA NC Geol. Surv.
Bull.
#31 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg, 76 pp., 9 plts, 11 figs. Price:
$15.00 (stock#EC133)
[717A] Beck W. A. 1946 EXPLORATION AT THE CLINE
MINE CABARRUS COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3873 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 4 pp., 1 fig. on one of the few North
Carolina gold mines.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#USBMRI3873)
[718A] Dahners L. A. and McIntosh F. K. 1948 NORTH
CAROLINA MICA SPOTS MITCHELL MACON GASTON AND
YANCEY
COUNTIES USBM Rept. Invest. #4241 wps light
wear, 16 pp., 10 figs. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USBMRI4241)
[719A] Darton N. H. 1911 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF
RICHMOND VIRGINIA AND VICINITY USGS Bulletin #483 wps
with small signature
else vg, contents fine, 48 pp., 10 plts, 1 fig. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB483P)
[720A] Ewoldt H. B. and Sanford R. S. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF SWEETSPRINGS MANGANESE DEPOSITS MONROE
COUNTY
WEST VIRGINIA AND CRAIG COUNTY VIRGINIA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4433 title wps, fine copy, 4 pp., 11 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMRI4433A)
[721A] Fish G. E. Jr. 1962 TITANIUM RESOURCES OF
NELSON AND AMHERST COUNTIES VIRGINIA USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#6094 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 44 pp., 27 figs. Scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMRI6094)
722A] Grosh W. A. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF VALZINCO
LEAD ZINC MINE SPOTSYLVANIA COUNTY VIRGINIA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4403 title wps, light wear, vg, 7 pp., 6 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4403A)
[723A] Grosh W. A. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF THE ALLAH COPPER LEAD-ZINC MINE LOUISA COUNTY
VIRGINIA
USBM #4604 4to wps
with stamp else vg copy, 6 pp 3 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#EC4604)
[724A] Hewitt D. F. 1916 SOME MANGANESE MINES IN VIRGINIA AND MARYLAND USGS Bulletin 640-C wps with
label, stamps,
ex-lib else vg, 35 pp, 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB640cP)
[725A] Hickman R. C. 1947 BUSH-HUTCHINS ILMENITE
ROANOKE COUNTY VIRGINIA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4112 wps
light
wear, vg, 5 pp., 4 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI4112)
[726A] Hickman R. C. 1947 VIRGINIA MARL DEPOSITS
NEW KENT COUNTY VIRGINIA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4114 light
wear,
vg, 4 pp., 3 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USBMRI4114)
[727A] Hickman R. C. 1947 PYRITES MINERAL LOUISA
COUNTY VIRGINIA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4116 light
wear, vg,
3
pp., 3 figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMRI4116)
[728A] Hickman R. C. 1947 ALEXANDER VARBER
SILLIMANITE DEPOSIT SPARTANBURG COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4118 wps with stamp blacked out else light wear, vg, 5 p., 2 figs. Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI4118)
[729A] Jones J. O. and Eilersteen N. A. 1954
INVESTIGATION OF THE WILLIS MOUNTAIN KYANITE DEPOSIT
BUCKINGHAM
COUNTY VIRGINIA USBM Rpt. Invest. #5075 wps,
light wear, vg Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI5075A)
[730A] Keith A. 1903 CRANBERRY FOLIO NORTH CAROLINA
– TENNESSEE
USGS Atlas Folio #90 front wrap loose,
chips, rear wrap
lacking, contents are good, generally clean with some light soiling, edge
tears. Overall good copy
with Descriptive
Text Areal Geology Map Topographic Map Economic Geology Map Structural Geology
Map and
Columnar Section
Sheet.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSAF90Pc1)
[731A] Keith A. 1904 ASHEVILLE FOLIO NORTH CAROLINA - TENNESSEE USGS Atlas Folio #116 folio in wraps as
issued, toned, light chips to margin, contents
with light wear, clean, vg. Contents include 10 pp. Descriptive Text
that discuss the geology as well as mineral
deposits of the region which include Nickel Chromite Garnet Corundum
Specular and Brown Hematite ores and more. With
Topgraphic Map Areal ( bedrock ) Geologic Map Economic
Geology Map Structural Geology Map and Columnar
Section. Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSAF116Pc1)
[732A] Keith A. 1905
GREENEVILE FOLIO NORTH CAROLINA – TENNESSEE
USGS Atlas Folio #118 wps with small
chip to corner else fine copy, 8 pp. Descriptive
Text, Areal Geology Map, Structural Geology Map, Columnar
Section Sheet. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSAF118P)
[733A]
Keith A. 1905 MOUNT MITCHELL
FOLIO NORTH CAROLINA – TENNESSEE USGS
Atlas Folio #124 ps with
light soiling, contents very good, nice maps.
With 9 pp. Descriptive Text Topographic Map Areal [ bedrock ] Geology
Map Economic Geology Map Structural Geology Map
Columnar Section Sheet. Discussion includes coverage of the
emerald and related deposits of the region.
Scarce! Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSAF124P)
[734A]
Keith A. 1907 NANTAHALA FOLIO NORTH CAROLINA – TENNESSEE USGS Atlas Folio #143 wps
and contents
with marginal stain but outside text block and
map borders, and its light, good copy with 8 pp. Descriptive Text,
Topographic Map Sheet; Areal ( bedrock ) Geology
Map Sheet; Structural Geology Map Sheet; Economic Geology
Map Sheet and Columnar Section sheet.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSAF143NGM08c1)
[735A]
Keith A. 1931 GAFFNEY - KINGS MOUNTAIN FOLIO SOUTH CAROLINA - NORTH
CAROLINA USGS Atlas Folio
#222 in wraps as issued, light soiling and wear
to wraps, contents vg-fine and clean with 13 pp. Descriptive Text; two
(2) Topographic Map Sheets; two (2) Areal (
bedrock ) Geology Map Sheets; two (2) Economic Geology Map Sheets;
two (2) Structural Geology Map Sheets and folio
sized page of outcrop photos. Price:
$28.00 (stock#USGSAF222Pc1)
[736A]
Keith A. and Sterrett D. B. 1917 TIN RESOURCES OF THE KINGS MOUNTAIN
DISTRICT NORTH CAROLINA
AND SOUTH CAROLINA USGS Bulletin #660-D 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg, 24 pp., 1 plt.
Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB660d)
[737A]
Kesler T. L. 1942 THE TIN – SPODUMENE BELT OF THE CAROLINAS USGS Bulletin 936-J 8vo, corner bumped
else vg, 25 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB936j)
[738A] King P. B. 1943 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF THE ELKTON AREA VIRGINIA USGS Bulletin 940-B wps,
light
wear, vg, 41 pp. 6
plts, 4 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#EC940b)
[739A] Kline M. H. and Agnew W. G. 1948
YANCEY-CRAWFORD MANGANESE DEPOSIT ROCKINGHAM COUNTY
VIRGINIA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4231 light wear, vg, 5 pp., figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMRI4231)
[740A] Kline M. H. and Agnew W. G. 1948 WATSON MANGANESE DEPOSIT PAGE COUNTY
VIRGINIA
USBM Rpt Invest.
#4232 4to wps,
fine copy, 10 pp. 9 figs.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI4232)
[741A] Kline M. H. and Ballard T. J. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF THE GREAT GOSSAN LEAD CARROLL COUNTY VIRGINIA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4532 wps light wear, vg, 37 pp., 25 figs. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMRI4532A)
[742A] Knetchtel M. M. 1943 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF THE LYNDHURST –
VESUVIUS DISTRICT AUGUSTA AND
ROCKBRIDGE
COUNTIES VIRGINIA
USGS Bulletin 940-F wps, light wear, vg copy, 36 pp 6 plts 4 figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB940f)
[743A] Koschmann A. H. et al. 1942 TIN DEPOSITS OF IRISH CREEK VIRGINIA USGS Bulletin 936-K 8vo, wps,
vg copy,
26 pp. 2 plts 2
figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB936k)
[744A] Ladd H. S. 1944 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF THE SWEET SPRINGS DISTRICT WEST VIRGINIA
AND VIRGINIA
USGS Bulletin
940-G wps, light wear, fine copy, 18 pp. 2 plts 2 figs. Scarce. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB940g)
[745A] Ladd H. S. and Stead F. W. 1944 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF THE FLAT TOP AND ROUND
MOUNTAIN
DISTRICTS BLAND
AND GILES COUNTIES VIRGINIA
USGS Bulletin 940-H wps, light wear, fine copy, 27 pp., 5 plts
(pocket maps), 6
figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGS940h)
[746A] Nitze H. R. C. 1893 IRON ORES OF NORTH
CAROLINA
NC Geol. Surv. Bull. #1 8vo, wrap and first few pp.
margins with short
tears/soiling else good, 239 pp., 20 plts, 58 figs. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#EC138)
[747A] Robertson A. F. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE CHEROKEE
IRON DEPOSITS CHEROKEE COUNTY NORTH
CAROLINA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #3974 wps light wear, vg, 31 pp., 17 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI3974)
[748A] Rogers G. S. 1915 THE PHOSPHATE DEPOSITS OF
SOUTH CAROLINA
USGS Bulletin # 580-J stamp to wp
else vg copy, 38 pp.,
1 plt, 2 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB580jA)
[749A] Warren W. C. et al. 1965 BAUXITE DEPOSITS OF
VIRGINIA USGS Bulletin 1199-K 8vo, wps, vg,
17 pp., 1 plt,
3
figs.
Price: $5.00
(stockUSGSB1199k)
[750A] Westdn T. I. 1933 METHODS AND COSTS AT THE GRANITE QUARRY AND
CRUSHED STONE PLANT OF THE
WESTON AND BROOKER CO., CAYCE SOUTH
CAROLINA USBM IC #6744 vg, 18 pp., 12
figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBM6744)
OREGON-WASHINGTON
[751A] Appling R. N. Jr. 1958 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON USBM Rpt. Invest. #5369 wps
with stamp
blacked out else vg, 56 pp., 23 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI5369A)
[752A] Appling R. N. Jr. 1959 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF
NORTHEASTERN OREGON USBM Rpt. Invest. #5472 wps
light wear,
vg, 23 pp., 14 figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI5472)
[753A] Bancroft H. and Lindgren W. 1914
THE ORE DEPOSITS OF NORTHEASTERN WASHINGTON INCLUDING A
SECTION ON
THE REPUBLIC MINING
DISTRICT USGS Bulletin # 550 wps with numerous stamps, small chips to paper
spine cover, ex-lib,
small stain to contents but text clean, g+ to vg- copy, 215 pp 19 plts 26 figs.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB550P)
[754A] Benson W. T. 1956 INVESTIGATION OF MERCURY DEPOSITS IN NEVADA AND IN MALHEUR
COUNTY OREGON
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #5282 wps light wear, fine copy,
51 pp., figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMRI5282A)
[755A] Cooper C. L. 1940 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT KNOB
HILL MINE, REPUBLIC WASHINGTON
USBM IC #7123 light wear, vg, 29
pp., 1 fig.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMIC7123)
[756A] Darton N. H. 1909 STRUCTURAL MATERIALS IN
PARTS OF OREGON AND WASHINGTON USGS Bulletin #387
stamp to wrap else
fine copy with 33 pp., 9 plts, 1 fig., nice fold out map of Portland Oregon
bound in.
Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSB387A)
[757A]
Diller J. S. 1898 ROSEBURG OREGON USGS Atlas Folio #49 wps and contents with light wear, vg copy
with
Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical
Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map and
illustration Sheet. Scarce.
Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSAF049P)
[758A]
Diller J. S. 1903 PORT ORFORD FOLIO OREGON USGS Atlas Folio #89 wps with cloth tape lacking along spine
wlse minor chip, light wear, contents clean, vg
copy with Descriptive
Text Areal Geology Map Topographic Map
Economic Geology Map
Structural Geology Map and Columnar Section Sheet. Includes extensive discussion on the
Port Orford gold
placer mining belt. Scarce. Price: $26.00 (stock#USGSAF089P)
[759A]
Diller J. S. and Kay G. F. 1924 RIDDLE OREGON USGS Atlas Folio #218 wps
worn, discolored, soiling to
contents, good only. With 8 pp. Descriptive
Text, Topographic Map Areal Geology Map and Structural Geology Map
with discussion of gold quartz veins and placers
of the area. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSAF218NGM08c1)
[760A] Elmer W. W. 1930 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE BLACK BUTTE
QUICKSILVER MINE, LANE
COUNTY OREGON USBM IC #6276 light wear, vg, 13 pp., 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC6276)
[761A] Hundhausen R. J. et al. 1956 EXPLORATION AND
UTILIZATION STUDIES JOHN DAY CHROMITES OREGON
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #5238 wps with stamp blacked out else light wear, vg, 67 pp., 19
figs.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#USBMRI5238A)
[762A] Jones E. I. RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CONCONULLY
AND RUBY MINING DISTRICTS WASHINGTON
USGS Bulletin
#640-B 8vo wps with stamp, notation, vg, 26 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB640b)
[763A] Kelly H. K. et al. 1952 REFRACTORY
PROPERTIES OF PACIFIC NORTHWEST CHROMITES
USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4929
fine copy, 38 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4929A)
[764A] Lambly C. A. R. 1940 Methods and Costs of Mining Zinc-Lead Ores
at the Pend Oreille Mines and Metals Co.,
Metaline Falls Washington USBM IC #1541 crease else light+ wear, contents vg, 14 pp., 8
figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMIC1541)
[765A] Lorain S. H. 1938 GOLD MINING AND MILLING IN NORTHEASTERN OREGON USBM IC #7015 light wear, fine
copy, 46 pp., 15 figs.
Price: $40.00
(stock#USBMIC7015)
[766A] Lorain S. H. and Gammell R. M. 1947 ANDERSON
ZINC LEAD PROSPECT STEVENS COUNTY WASHINGTON
USBM
Rept. Invest. #4043 some wear, short marginal tear else vg5 pp., 4 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMRI4043A)
[767A] Magill E. A. 1960 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF THE
OLYMPIC PENINSULA WASHINGTON USBM Rpt. Invest.
#5530 wps
light wear, fine copy.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI5530)
[768A] Reed G. C. 1946 EXPLORATION OF GLASS BUTTES
MERCURY DEPOSIT LAKE COUNTY OREGON USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3926 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 4 pp., 3 figs. Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMRI3926)
[769A] Reed G. C. and Grammell R. M. 1947 THE
FARMER ZINC LEAD PROSPECT STEVENS COUNTY WASHINGTON
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4036 wps with stamp blacked out else light wear, vg, 7 pp., 3
figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMRI4036)
[770A] Russell I. C. 1903 NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF
SOUTHWESTERN IDAHO AND SOUTHEASTERN OREGON
USGS Bulletin #217 wps,
spine repaired, else vg with 83 pp., 18 plts, 2 figs. A scarce classic on the
Columbia Plateau
and Snake River
country.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB217c1)
[771A] Russell I. C. 1905 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE
GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF CENTRAL OREGON
USGS Bulletin
#252 archival wps, front wrap stamped, ex-lib copy
with some wear,
contents vg, 138 pp., 24 plts, 4 figs.
Price:
$22.00
(stock#USGSB252A)
[772A] Schroeder M. C. 1952 GEOLOGY OF THE BEAD
LAKE DISTRICT PEND ORIELLE C OUNTY WASHINGTON
Wash.
Geol.
Surv. Bulletin #40 8vo, ex-lib else vg, 57 pp., 1 plt, 6 figs. Price:
$12.00 (stock#EC141)
[773A]
Smith G. O. and Willis B. 1903 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF
WASHINGTON - GEOLOGY AND
PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY OF CENTRAL WASHINGTON AND
DEFORMATION OF THE WENATCHEE - CHELAN DISTRICT
USGS Prof. Paper #19 spine taped, ex-lib else vg
copy with 101 pp., 20 plates 3 figs. Price: $32.00 (stock#PP019c2)
[774A] Smith G. O.
1904 MOUNT STUART FOLIO WASHINGTON USGS Atlas Folio #106 wps with minor chips to edges,
cloth tape along wrap margin at spine lacking,
contents very good and clean with 10 pp. Descriptive Text Topographic
Map Areal Geology Map Structural Geology Map
Economic Geology Map and Columnar Section Sheet and includes
coverage of the Peshastin and Negro Creek Gold
Mining Districts. Scarce. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSAF106P)
[775A]
Smith G. O. and Calkins F. C. 1906 SNOQUALMIE WASHINGTON USGS Atlas Folio #139 ght
wear, fine copy with
14 pp. Descriptive Text, Topographic Map Areal (
bedrock ) Geology Map , Structural Geology Map and Columnar Section
Sheet. Includes discussion of the Camp Creek and
Gold Creek gold mining districts.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSAF139P)
[776A] Storch R. H. 1946 PRELIMINARY EXPLORATION OF
BI-METALLIC MOLYBDENUM DEPOSIT OKANOGAN
COUNTY
WASHINGTON USBM Rpt. Invest. #3932 wps light
wear, vg, 6 pp., 2 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI3922)
[777A] Wimmler W. L. and Cole W. B. 1949 DIAMOND DRILLING IN THE METALINE DISTRICT PEND
OREILLE
COUNTY
WASHINGTON USBM RI #4481 wps light wear,
vg. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI4481A)
[778A] Zoldock S. W. et al. 1947 IRON DEPOSITS OF
BUCKHORN MOUNTAIN MEYERS CREEK MINING DISTRICT
OKANOGAN
COUNTY WASHINGTON USBM Rpt. Invest. #4051 title
wps, light wear, vg, 22 pp., 5 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI4051A)
[779A] Zoldock S. W. 1948 CLE ELUM IRON NICKEL
DEPOSITS KITTITAS COUNTY WASHINGTON USBM Rept.
Invest.
#4189 light wear, vg, 8 pp., 4 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI4189A)
SOUTH DAKOTA-WYOMING
[780A] Allsman P. T. et al. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF
SUBLETTE RIDGE VANADIUM DEPOSIT LINCOLN COUNTY
WYOMING
USBM Rept.
Invest. #4476 light wear, vg, 8 pp., 2
figs. Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMRI4476A)
[781A] Allsman P. T. et al. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF
SALT RIVER VANADIUM DEPOSITS LINCOLN COUNTY WYOMING
wps
with stamp else vg, 18 pp., 6 figs.
Price: $6.00
(stock#USBMRI#4503A)
[782A] Clark A. J. 1931 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE HOMESTAKE MINE
LEAD SOUTH DAKOTA USBM
IC #6408 wps light wear, vg, 23 pp.,
5 figs. Scarce. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USBMIC6408)
[783A]
Darton N. H. 1906 BALD MOUNTAIN - DAYTON FOLIO WYOMING USGS Atlas Folio #141 ps loose, chipped, light
marginal soiling, wrinkling to contents but
overall good copy, clean within map borders. With 15 pp. Descriptive Text,
double page Topographic Map Areal ( bedrock )
Geology Map Economic Geology Map and Structural Geology Map +
Illustration Sheet of outcrop photos. Covers the
northern Big Horn Mountains and their flanks, area including and north
of Shell Wyoming famous for its dinosaur bone
and footprint-rich Jurassic strata
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSAF141A)
[784A]
Darton N. H. 1906 CLOUD PEAK – FORT MCKINNEY FOLIO WYOMING USGS Atlas Folio #142 wps loose with
tears, contents with light marginal soiling,
overall contents vg, nice maps. With 16 pp. Descriptive Text, double page
Topographic Map Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Map
Economic Geology Map and Structural Geology Map + Illustration
Sheet of outcrop photos covering the central Big
Horn Mountains and their flanks to the east and west, including the
dinosaur-rich Morrison Formation and the
ammonite-laden Cretaceous strata.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSAF141A)
[785A]
Darton N. H.1909 GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF THE NORTHERN PORTION OF
THE BLACK HILLS AND
ADJOINING REGIONS USGS Prof. Paper #65 wps with signature, light+ wear, contents
vg, clean with 105 pp., 24 plts,
15 figs. Darton’s classic monograph on the
northern Black Hills. Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSPP065A)
[786A]
Darton N. H. and Paige S. 1926 CENTRAL BLACK HILLS SOUTH DAKOTA USGS Atlas Folio #219 bound in boards
retaining orginal wps, dampstained copy with
mostly margins affected though some intrusion beyond map borders,
overall tide mark/soiling is light, some
wrinkling to margins, C. R. Longwell’s copy. Contains 34 pp. Descriptive Text,
fold out Topographic Map 2 Areal Geology Maps
(one is fold out) fold out Structural Geology Map 2 Artesian Water
Resources Maps and 3 Illustration Sheets of
outcrop photos.
Price: $70.00
(stock#USGSAF219A)
[787A] Darton N. H. & Seibenthal C. E. 1909
GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF LARAMIE BASIN WYOMING USGS
Bulletin #364 wps with stamp else fine copy, 81 pp., 8 pls, 1 fig. and
complete scarce map.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB364A)
[788A] Dunham W. C. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE BEAR
LODGE FLUORITE PROPERTY CROOK COUNTY WYOMING
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #3877 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 7 pp., 4 figs. Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI3877)
[789A] Freeman P. E. at al. 1949 MISSOURI VALLEY
MANGANESE DEPOSITS SOUTH DAKOTA PART 2- DRILL HOLE
LOGS
AND SECTIONS USBM Rpt. Invest. #4428 title wps,
fine copy, 63 pp., 48 sections.
Price:
$14.00 (stock#USBMRI4428A)
[790A] Frey E. 1946 EXPLORATION OF IRON MOUNTAIN
TITANIFEROUS MAGNETITE DEPOSITS ALBANY COUNTY
WYOMING
USBM Rpt. Invest. #3968 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 37 pp., 14 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI3968)
[791A] Guitteras J. R. 1939 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
BLACK HILLS TIN COMPANY
TINTON SOUTH DAKOTA USBM IC #7084 light wear, vg, 16 pp., 3 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USBMIC7084)
[792A] Horton F. W. and Alleman P. T. 1949 INVESTIGATION
OF CASPER MOUNTAIN CHROMITE DEPOSITS
NATRONA
COUNTY WYOMING USBM Rpt. Invest. #4512 wps, fine
copy, 26 pp., 10 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4512A)
[793A]
Irving J. D. et al. 1904 ECONOMIC RESOURCES OF THE NORTHERN BLACK HILLS USGS Prof. Paper #26
cloth, ex-lib else vg 222 pp., 20 plts including
fold out maps and 16 figs.
Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSPP026A)
[794A] King W. H. and Schumacher J. I. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF THE LANDER PHOSPHATE ROCK DEPOSITS
FREMONT
COUNTY WYOMING USBM Rpt. Invest. #4437 title wps,
ex-lib else fine, 42 pp., 4 figs.
Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMRI4437A)
[795A] Needham A. B. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF MICA
DEPOSITS AT THE VICTORY JACK RABBIT RAINBOW AND
MIDAS
MINES CUSTER COUNTY SOUTH DAKOTA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4507 wps with stamps else fine copy, 26 pp.,
9
figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMRI4507A)
[796A] Paige S. 1923 THE GEOLOGY OF THE HOMESTAKE
MINE
offprint from Economic Geology18(3) 8vo, wps,
light wear, vg, 33
pp. + figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#EC142)
[797A] Paige S. 1924 GEOLOGY OF THE REGION AROUND
LEAD SOUTH DAKOTA
USGS Bulletin 765 8vo, wps with
notations, stamps,
contents with light wear, vg copy, 58 pp., 11 plts, 19 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB765c1)
[798A] Ross C. L. and Gardner E. D. 1935 PLACER MINING METHODS OF E. T.
FISHER CO., ATLANTIC CITY
WYOMING USBM IC #6846 light wear, vg, 10 pp., 1 fig. Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMIC6846)
[799A] Schultz A. R. and Cross W. 1912
POTASH-BEARING ROCKS OF THE LEUCITE HILLS, SWEETWATER
COUNTY WYOMING USGS Bulletin #512 wps, light wear,
ex-lib else vg, 39 pp., 1 plt, 9 figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB512P)
[800A]
Spencer A. C. 1904 THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE ENCAMPMENT DISTRICT
WYOMING USGS Prof. Paper
#25 wps chipped, with signature and some wear,
contents vg with 107 pp., 2 plts and 49 figs. incl. f/out map.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSPP025A)
[801A] Vickers R. C. 1954 OCCURRENCES OF
RADIOACTIVE MINERALS IN BALD MOUNTAIN GOLD MINING AREA
NORTHERN BLACK HILLS
SOUTH DAKOTA
USGS Circ. #351 4to, wps, light wear, 8 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSC351)
[802A] Zinner P. and Grosh W. A. 1949 MISSOURI
VALLEY MANGANESE DEPOSITS SOUTH DAKOTA – PART 3- MINING
AND
BENEFICATION STUDIES USBM Rpt. Invest. #4429 wps
with stamp else light wear, vg, 56 pp., 37 figs.
Price:
$16.00 (stock#USBMRI4429A)
TEXAS
[803A] Dennis W. E. 1946 EXPLORATION OF EAGLE
MOUNTAIN FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS HUDSPETH COUNTY TEXAS
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #3878 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 11 pp., 3 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI3878)
[804A] Dennis W. E. 1946 EXPLORATION OF SILVER
EAGLE ZINC DEPOSIT HUDSPETH COUNTY TEXAS
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3962 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 4 pp., 4 figs. Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMRI3962)
[805A] Dennis W. E. 1947 SAN ANTONIO CANYON
LEAD-ZINC DEPOSITS PRESIDIO COUNTY TEXAS
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#4074 stamp blacked out on wp else vg, 12 pp;, 2 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4074A)
[806A] Evans A. M. and Traver W. M. jr. 1947
TERLINGUA MERCURY DEPOSIT BREWSTER AND PRESIDIO COUNTIES
TEXAS
USBM Rpt. Invest. #3995 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 10 pp. Price: $7.00 (stock#USBMRI3995)
[807A] Hahn R. D. et al. 1961 TITANIUM BEARING
DEPOSITS IN SOUTH TEXAS USBM Rpt. Invest.
#5712 wps with
stamp
blacked out else vg.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI5712A)
[808A] Huseman G. W. and McMillan W. D. 1947 BADU
FELDSPAR DEPOSIT LLANO COUNTY TEXAS USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#4102 wps light wear, vg, 11 pp, 5 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI4102)
[809A] McMillian W. D. and Gerhardt A. W. 1949
INVESTIGATION AND LABORATORY TESTING OF VERMICULITE
DEPOSITS
LLANO COUNTY TEXAS USBM Rpt. Invest. #4486 wps
with stamp else vg, 42 pp., 10 figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI4486A)
[810A] McMillian W. D. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF
MONTEZUMA AND CHINATI ZINC-LEAD DEPOSITS SHAFTER
DISTRICT
PRESIDIO COUNTY TEXAS USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4506 wps with stamps else fine, 26 pp., 7 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMRI4506A)
[811A] McMillian W. D. 1949 INVESTIGATIONS OF THE
ALFRED DAVIS SOAPSTONE DEPOSITS GILLESPIE
COUNTY
TEXAS USBM Rpt Invest. #4509 wps, light
wear, 7 pp., 3 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMRI4509A)
[812A] Paige S. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
LLANO-BURNET REGION TEXAS WITH AN ACCOUNT OF
THE PRECAMBRIAN
GEOLOGY
USGS Bulletin #450 wps with small label and faded stamp else vg and clean
copy, 103 pp.,
5 plts, 22 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB450P)
[813A] Paige S. 1912
LLANO – BURNET TEXAS USGS Atlas Folio #183 wps
and contents with light wear, label,
some short marginal tears to Topographic Map
sheet else vg with 16 pp. Descriptive Text, 2 each Topographic ,
Areal Geology and Structural Geology Maps and
Illustration Sheet. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAF183A)
[814A] Weed W. H. 1901 THE EL PASO TIN DEPOSITS USGS Bulletin #178 original wraps
which have been repaired
along the margins,
with stamps,
darkened from age, contents vg with 15 pp., 1 plt, 4 figs.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB178A)
[815A] Yates R. G. and Thompson G. A. 1959 GEOLOGY
AND QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE TERLINGUA
DISTRICT TEXAS USGS Professional Paper 312
4to, text in wps with slip case of maps, light wear, vg copy, 114 pp.,
22 plts, 25
figs. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSPP312)
UTAH
[816A] Barosh P. J. 1960 BEAVER LAKE MOUNTAINS
BEAVER COUNTY UTAH THEIR GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS
UT Geol. Surv.
Bulletin #68 8vo, wraps with stamp, 1 page. loose else vg copy, 96 pp., 5 plts,
17 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#EC146)
[817A]
Butler B. S. 1913 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE SAN FRANCISCO AND
ADJACENT DISTRICTS UTAH
USGS Prof. Paper #80 brown cloth, ex-lib else vg
copy, 212 pp., 41 plts, 16 figs.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSPP80c1)
[818A] Bean J. J. 1933 MILLING METHODS AT THE OXIDE CONCENTRATOR OF THE
INTERNATIONAL SMELTING
CO. TOOELE UTAH USBM IC #6759 light wear, vg, 8 pp., 2 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMIC6759)
[819A] Butler B. S. and Gale H. S. 1912 ALUNITE A NEWLY DISCOVERED DEPOSIT NEAR
MARYSVALE UTAH
USGS
Bulletin #511 wps
with stamps else vg cpy, 64 pp., 3 plts. Scarce. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB511A)
[820A] Butler B. S. 1913 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS
OF THE SAN FRANCISCO AND ADJACENT DISTRICTS UTAH
USGS Professional
Paper #80 original wps chipped, remounted on archival wps, stamps on wps &
title p. else vg,
212 pp., 41 plts,
16 figs.
Price: $32.00
(stock#USGSPP80c1)
[821A] Calkins
F. C. et al.1943 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE COTTONWOOD – AMERICAN FORK
AREA
UTAH
USGS Prof. Paper #201 wps with some wear, map case with split sides, maps are
fine, clean, overall good+ to
vg set for contents with all pocket maps; 151
pp., 51 plts, 8 figs.
Price: $60.00
(stock#USGSPP201c1)
[822A] Crawford A. L. & Buranek A. M. 1957
TUNGSTEN DEPOSITS OF THE MINERAL RANGE BEAVER COUNTY
UTAH UT Geol. Surv. Reprint #56
8vo, ex-lib. else fine 48 pp., 5 figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#EC147)
[823A] Dailey M. J. 1930 MINING METHODS AND COSTS OF THE SILVER KING
COALITION MINES CO., PARK CITY
UTAH USBM IC #6371 stamp to title wrap, light wear, vg, 13 pp., 3 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMIC6371)
[824A] Dare W. L. et al. 1955 URANIUM MINING ON THE COLORADO PLATEAU USBM IC#7726 wrap with short tear else
vg, 60 pp., 35 figs, many photo
plates.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USBMIC7726)
[825A] Dare W. L. and Durk R. R. 1956 MINING METHODS AND COSTS, STANDARD
URANIUM CORP., BIG BUCK
MINE SAN JUAN COUNTY UTAH USBM IC #7766 wps, light wear, vg, 31 pp., 21 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC7766)
[826A] Fenner C. 1893 THE OLD TELEGRAPH MINE BINGHAM CANON UTAH offprint from School of Mines Quarterly,
Columbia Unv. 8vo, in wps, J. C.
Branner’s copy, ex-lib else vg, 5 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#EC148)
[827A]Frey
E. 1947 BLUE BELL FLUORITE DEPOSIT BEAVER COUNTY UTAH
USBM Rept. Invest. #4091 wps with
corner
tear else vg, 11 pp., 4 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMRI4091A)
[829A] Gardner E. D. 1935 MINING
METHODS AND COSTS AT THE EUREKA STANDARD MINE [TINTIC UTAH
USBM Rpt. Invest. #6851 light wear,
vg, 14 pp., 1 fig. Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMRI6851)
[830A] Gehman H. M. 1958 NOTCH PEAK INTRUSIVE MILLARD
COUNTY UTAH – GEOLOGY PETROGENESIS AND
ECONOMIC DEPOSITS UT Geol. Surv. Bulletin #62
8vo, fine copy, 50 pp., 4 plts, 12 figs
Price: $12.00 (stock#UTGSB62)
[831A] Gilluly J. 1932 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE STOCKTON AND
FAIRFIELD QUADRANGLES UTAH
USGS Prof. Paper #173 wps, light
wear, ex-lib., vg copy, 171 pp., 12 plts and 22 figs.
Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSPP173c1)
[832A} James A. H. et al. 1961 GEOLOGY OF THE
BINGHAM MINING DISTRICT AND NORTHERN OQUIRRH MOUNTAINS
UT Geol. Surv.
Guidebook to the Geology of Utah Series #16 8vo, wps, ex-lib, stamps, contents
vg, 145 pp., 7 plts,
32 figs. Price:
$24.00 (stock#EC150)
[833A} Kasteler J.
I. & Hild J. H. 1948 LEAD ZINC
SILVER COPPER BISMUTH DEPOSITS SOUTH HELCA MINE, ALTA
SALT LAKE COUNTY UTAH USBM Rpt Invest.
#4170 stamp blacked out light wear, 8 pp 5 plts.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4170)
[834A] Kildale M. B. 1957 GEOLOGY OF THE EAST
TINTIC MOUNTAINS AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE TINTIC MINING
DISTRICTS UT Geol. Surv., reprint from
Guidebook to the Geology of Utah Series #12, 8vo, wps, fine clean copy, 17 pp.,
2 f/o plts (maps). Price:
$15.00 (stock#EC151)
[835A] King W. H. 1947 DRUM MOUNTAIN MANGANESE
PROJECT JUAB COUNTY UTAH USBM Rpt. Invest.
#3993 wps
light
wear vg, 9 pp., 5 figs. Price:
$7.00 (stock#USBMRI3993)
[836A] Krueger G. S. and Hewitt E. A. 1938 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT
THE JUDGE MINE PARK CITY UTAH
USBM IC $7003 wps, light wear, vg,
10 pp., 7 figs. Price: $16.00 (stock#USBMRI3993)
[837A] Leith C. K. and Harder E. C. 1908 THE IRON
ORES OF THE IRON SPRINGS DISTRICT SOUTHERN UTAH USGS
Bulletin #337 wps
with some wear, with cloth tape across spine,
contents clean and vg with 102 pp., 21 plts, 11
figs incl. f/o colored maps bound in at rear.
Very scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB338P)
[838A] Lindgren W. 1919 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF
THE TINTIC MINING DISTRICT UTAH WITH A
HISTORICAL REVIEW USGS Prof. Paper #107 4to,
newer buckrum, fine copy, 283 pp., 39 plts, 49 figs.
Price: $100.00 (stock#USGSPP107A)
[839A] McKenna W. J. 1933 MILLING METHODS AT THE LEAD-ZINC CONCENTRATOR
OF THE INTERNATIONAL
SMELTING CO. TOOELE UTAH USBM IC #6758 light wear, vg, 13 pp., 5 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMIC6758)
[840A] Martin H. S. 1931 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE ARTHUR AND
MAGNA CONCENTRATORS OF THE
UTAH COPPER CO. USBM IC #6479 light wear, vg, 25 pp., 8 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC6479)
[841A] Montoya J. W. et al. 1964 MINERALOGICAL
INVESTIGATION OF BERYLLIUM BEARING TUFF HONEYCOMB
HILLS
JUAB COUNTY UTAH USBM Rpt. Invest. #6408 wps light wear, vg, 11 pp. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI6408A)
[842A] Nolan T. B. 1935 THE GOLD HILL MINING DISTRICT UTAH USGS Prof. Paper #177 wps, light wear, ex-lib else
vg copy, 172 pp., 15 plts, 31
figs.
Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSPP177c1)
[843A] Spurr J. E. and Emmons S. F. 1895 ECONOMIC
GEOLOGY OF THE MERCUR MINING DISTRICT UTAH
from
16th
USGS Ann Rpt.,4to, bound in newer buckrum, vg copy, 113 pp., 10 plts, 6
figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#EC152)
[844A] Tower G. W. Jr. and Smith
G. O. 1899 GEOLOGY AND MINING INDUSTRY OF THE TINTIC DISTRICT UTAH from
19th
Ann. Rpt of the United States Geological Survey 4to bound in black buckrum with
gilt spine title, light stain to
margins,
overall good+ to vg copy as it is complete with the fold out pocket map,
colored cross sections and is
hardbound.
With 166 pp., 27 plts and 10 figs.
Price:
$34.00 (stock#EC153)
[845A] Tower G. W. Jr. and Emmoms S. F. 1900 TINTIC SPECIAL FOLIO UTAH
USGS Atlas Folio #65 wps with
marginal chip, contents fine, overall vg+ copy,
clean with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map Sheet; Historical
Geology (bedrock ) Map Sheet; Economic Geology
Map Sheet and Structural Geology Map Sheet. Very scarce and a
very good copy.
Price:
$40.00 (stock#USGSAF065A)
[846A] Trites A. F. and Chew R. T. 1955 GEOLOGY OF THE HAPPY JACK MINE WHITE CANYON
AREA SAN JUAN
COUNTY UTAH USGS Bulletin 1009-H wps with
sign. else vg copy, 14 pp 2 plts 2 figs and an important reference on the
Uranium ore
mineralization particular to the Triassic Moenkopi-Chinle contact on the
Colorado Plateau.
Price: $10.00
(stock#MC154)
[847A] Wade J. W. 1930 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT TINTIC STANDARD MINE
TINTIC DISTRICT UTAH USBM
IC #6360 light wear, vg, clean copy,
21 pp., 26 figs. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#EC155)
[848A] Wiles G. M. 1936 MINING METHODS AND COSTS OF THE PARK CITIES
CONSOLIDATED MINES CO., PARK
CITY UTAH USBM IC #6880 light wear, vg, 11 pp., 5 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#EC156)
[849A] Wiston G. H. 1930 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE CONCENTRATOR
OF THE CHIEF
CONSOLIDATED MINING CO., EUREKA UTAH USBM IC #6320 light wear, vg, 18 pp., 3 figs.
Price:
$12.00 (stock#USBMICC6320)
[850A] Young W. E. 1947 IRON DEPOSITS IRON COUNTY
UTAH USBM Rpt. Invest. #4076 title wp
with short tear else
vg
copy, 102 pp., 30 figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#USBMRI4076P)
[851A] Young W. E. 1958 MINING AND WATER CONTROL METHODS AT THE CHIEF LEAD ZINC MINE,
CHIEF
CONSOLIDATED
MINING CO., JUAB COUNTY UTAH
USBM IC #7828 4to, wps with crossed out stamp else vg,
19 pp 11
figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMIC7828)
CANADA
[852A] Barber W. B. 1904 ON THE LAMPROPHYRES AND ASSOCIATED IGNEOUS
ROCKS OF THE ROSSLAND MINING
DISTRICT BRITISH COLUMBIA offprint from American Geologist 8vo, wps loose with ownership stamp,
closed tear to
one plate page else vg, 7 pp., 6
plts.
Price: $4.00
(stock#EC157)
[853A] Brennan C. V. 1935 MINING OPERATIONS AT THE PROPERTY OF THE
BRITANIA MINING AND SMELTING CO.,
LTD. BRITANIA BEACH BRITISH COLUMBIA USBM IC #6815 light wear, vg, 36 pp., 27 figs.
Price: $16.00 (stock#USBMIC6815)
[854A] Camsell C. 1913 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS
OF THE TULAMEEN DISTRICT BRITISH COLUMBIA
Geol. Surv. Canada
Memoir #26 8vo, wp margins taped, contents with marginal stain to few mm of
page edges, good
minus copy, 188
pp., 28 plts, 2 figs. Scarce. Price:
$30.00 (stockGSCM26)
[855A] Cockfield W. E. 1936 LODE GOLD DEPOSITS OF
YMIR – NELSON AREA BRITISH COLUMBIA Geol. Surv.
Canada Memoir #191
8vo, ex-lib else vg, 78 pp., 9 figs. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#GSCM191)
[856A] Canada Department of Mines 1909 SUMMARY
REPORT OF GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BRANCH OF THE
DEPARTMENT OF MINES
1908
8vo, wps with short tear, taped along spine, contents vg, 220 pp. With various
reports
on cobalt, silver,
gold and other economic deposits. Price: $20.00 (stock#EC159)
[857A] Emens W. H. and Jackson C. F. 1933 METHOD AND COSTS OF DEVELOPING
AND EQUIPPING THE ASHLEY
GOLD MINE MATACHEWAN GOLD DISTRICT
ONTARIO light wear, vg, 27 pp., 5
figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#EC160)
[858A] Gilpen E. Jr. 1899 NEW MINERAL DISCOVERIES IN NOVA SCOTIA offprint in wps from Trans. Nova Scotia
Inst. Of Science 8vo, fine copy, 12
pp.
Price: $6.00 (stock#EC161)
[859A] Henry R. J. 1930 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE TECK-HUGHES GOLD
MINES (LTD.), KIRKLAND
LAKE ONTARIO USBM IC #6322 light wear, vg, 11 pp., 5 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC6322)
[860A] Keast A. J. and Jackson C. F. 1933 METHOD AND COSTS OF EXPLORING,
EQUIPPING FOR DEVELOPMENT
AND DEVELOPING THE CENTRAL PATRICIA
GROUP OF CLAIMS, NORTHERN ONTARIO USBM IC #6681 light
wear,
vg, 13 pp., 4 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMIC6681)
[861A] Loofbourow R. L. 1933 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT GRANADA GOLD
MINES (LTD.), ROUYN QUEBEC
USBM Rpt. Invest. #6709 stamp to
wrap else vg, 14 pp., 4 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMRI6709)
[862A] Munro A. C. and Pearse H. A. 1932 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT
THE CONCENTRATOR OF THE
BRITANIA MINING AND SMELTING CO.,
BRITANIA BEACH BRITISH COLUMBIA USBM IC #6619 light
wear, vg,
24 pp., 5 figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMIC6619)
[863A] Piers H. 1909 THE OCCURRENCE OF TIN IN NOVA SCOTIA offprint from Trans. Nova Scotia Inst. Science
wps darkened along spine, old
dampstain else good 11 pp. Price: $4.00 (stock#EC160)
[864A] Pitt D. L. et al. 1933 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
CONCENTRATOR OF THE PREMIER GOLD
MINING CO., LTD. PREMIER B. C.
CANADA USBM IC #6742 light wear, vg, 18
pp., 5 figs.
Price:
$20.00 (stock#USBMIC6742)
[865A] QUEBEC BUREAU OF MINES 1927 GEOLOGICAL SKETCH AND ECONOMIC
MINERALS OF THE PROVINCE
OF QUEBEC 8vo, wps with stamps, vg except coming loose, contents fine, 92 pp.,
frontis and panorama fold out in
front, 2 folding maps, 17 plts.
Rare.
Price: $40.00
(stock#EC161)
[866A] Reddington J. 1931 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS OF THE CONIAURUM
MINES, (LTD), SCHUMACHER
ONTARIO USBM Rpt. Invest. #6541 light wear, vg, 5 pp., 1 fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI6541)
[867A] Rowe R. B. 1955 NOTES ON COLUMBIUM MINERALIZATION OKA DISTRICT
TWO MOUNTAINS COUNTY
QUEBEC Geol. Surv. Canada Paper 54-22 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 18 pp., 7
figs. + pocket map.
Price: $10.00 (stock#EC162)
[868A] Skavlem H. G. 1933 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE MCINTYRE
PORCUPINE MINES LTD.
SCHUMACHER ONTARIO USBM IC #6741 light wear, vg, 17 pp., 19 figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#USBMIC6741)
[869A] Turnbull E. G. 1964 TOPPINGS TRAIL THE FIRST YEARS OF A NOW
FAMOUS SMELTER CITY 8vo, dust jacket
with light wear, vg copy, 65 pp. +
figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#EC162)
MEXICO-CENTRAL AMERICA-SOUTH AMERICA
[870A] Carman J. B. 1932 MILLING METHODS AT THE QUESTA CONCENTRATOR OF
THE MOLYDENUM
CORPORATION OF AMERICA, QUESTA NEW
MEXICO USBM IC #6551 light wear, vg, 15
pp., 4 figs.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMIC6551)
[871A] Harrer C. M. and Kelly F. J. 1963 RECONNAISSANCE OF IRON
RESOURCES OF MEXICO USBM IC #8190 wps,
light wear, vg, 112 pp., 25
figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMIC8190A)
[872A] Herivel E. P. 1933 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE TEZIUTLAN
COPPER MINE OF THE MEXICAN
CORPORATION S. A., TEZUITLAN, PUEBLA
MEXICO USBM IC #6736 light wear, vg, 15
pp., 2 figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMIC6736)
[873A] Kirchner A. R. et al. 1931 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS OF THE MINAS
DE MATAHAMBRE S. A.
CONCENTRATOR (CUBA) USBM IC #6544 fine copy, 11 pp., 9 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC6544)
{874A] Livingston A. 1932 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT FRESNILLO
ZACATACES MEXICO USBM IC #6661
light wear, fine copy, 31 pp., 17
figs. Price:
$15.00 (stock#USBMIC6661)
[875A] Mehring C. A. et al. 1933 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE SAN
GUILLERMO CONCENTRATOR OF THE
COMPANIA INDUSTRIAL EL POTOSI S. A.
SAN GUILLERMO CHIHUAHUA MEXICO USBM IC #6706 light
wear, contents
vg, 32 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USBMIC6706)
[876A] Institution of Mining and Metallurgy (London) 1986 MINING LATIN
AMERICA/MINERIA LATINOAMERICANA 4to,
hb, ex-lib With light wear else vg,
441 pp., numerous figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#EC165)
[877A] Rose E. H. and Cramer W. B. 1930 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
NACOZARI CONCENTRATOR OF
THE PHELPS DODGE CORPORATION,
NACOZARI, SONORA MEXICO USBM IC #6538 light wear, fine
copy, 38 pp.,
6 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMIC6538)
[878A] Simons F. S. and Straczek J. A. 1958 GEOLOGY OF THE MANGANESE
DEPOSITS OF CUBA USGS Bulletin
1057 text and map slip case, vg set,
288 pp., 32 plts, 50 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MC166)
[879A] Tye A. T. 1930 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE CONCENTRATOR OF
THE CANANEA CONSOLIDATED
COPPER CO. CANANEA, SONORA MEXICO USBM IC #6261 light wear, very good, 21 pp., 3 figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMIC6261)
[880A] Various Authors 1949 GEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS IN THE AMERICAN
REPUBLICS IN 1946 USGS Bulletin
954 8vo, red cloth as issued,
contains papers on mineral and mining in Mexico Cuba Haiti Argentina. 313 pp.,
39 plts,
16 figs.
Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSB954)
[881A] Walker H. A. 1934 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE EL POTOSI MINE,
EL POTOSI MINING CO.,
CHIHUAHUA MEXICO USBM IC #6804 light wear, vg, 37 pp., 20 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USBMIC6804)
[882A] Webb J. S. and Skinner T. W. 1932 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
BRADEN COPPER CO.'S MINES
SEWELL CHILE USBM IC #6565 light wear, vg, 14 pp., 2 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC6565)
EUROPE-AFRICA-ASIA
[883A] Henriksen G.
1902 ON THE IRON ORE DEPOSITS IN SYDVARANGER NORWAY 8vo, in wraps with presentation
signature, vg, 8 pp.
Price: $6.00
(stock#EC167)
[884A] Henwood W. J.
1852 OBSERVATIONS ON THE PROVIDENCE MINES offprint from Trans.
Royal Soc. Cornwall
8vo, stamp and Presentation to signature on title, vg, 8 pp., 2 folding
plates. Rare. Price: $16.00 (stock#EC168)
[885A] Passerini F.
1852 SOPRA I MINERALI E ROCCE DI VINCIGLIATA 8vo, offprint, light
wear, vg, 15 pp.
Price: $10.00
(stock#EC169)
[886A] Ritter U.
1980 THE PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY OF THE EASTERN RICHTERSVELD Unv. Cape Town, Bull. #28
8vo, cloth, vg,
Price: $20.00
(stock#EC170)
[887A] Wagner P. A. 1921 THE
MUTUE FIDES-STAVOREN TINFIELDS Union of South Africa, Dept. Mines Indust.
Memoir #16 8vo, red cloth As issued, fine copy, 192 pp., 31 plts, 27
figs. Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#EC171)
[888A] Waheeduddin
A. et al. 1972 GEOLOGY AND COPPER MINERALIZATION OF THE SAINDAK QUADRANGLE
CHAGAI DISTRICT WEST PAKISTAN USGS Prof. Paper #716-A wps light wear, vg, 21 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSPP716a)
PACIFIC RIM COUNTRIES
[889A] Bakewell A. A. Jr. 1959 MINING METHODS AND
COSTS BAGUIO GOLD MINE BAGUIO GOLD MINING COMPANY
LUZON
PHILIPPINE ISLANDS USBM IC #7903 wps with
stamped blacked out else vg, 47 pp., 25 figs. Scarce.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USBMIC7903A)
[890A] Cullen D. J. 1970 TECTONIC MAP OF THE
SOUTHWEST PACIFIC New Zealand Ocean. Inst. Map
in printed
sleeve,
light wear.
Price: $8.00 (stock#EC172)
[891A] Kato T. 1921 NOTES ON THE BANDED CHROMITE
ORE FROM THE AKAISHI MINE IN THE PROVINCE OF IYO
JAPAN wps, small stamps from J. C.
Branner library else good copy, 6 pp. 1 plt. Price: $5.00
(stock#EC173)
[892A] Kato T. 1924 THE MINERALIZATION IN THE
SUSAKI MINE IN THE PROVINCE OF IDZU offprint Japanese Jour.
Geol. & Geog.,
wps, stamps from J. C. Branner library
else vg, 10 pp 1 plt 5 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#EC174)
[893A] Kato T. 1925 ON THE PECULIAR ORE DEPOSITS OF
THE ASAKAWA MINE IN THE PROVINCE OF AWA
SHIKOKU offprint from Japanese Jour.
Geol. & Geog. 8vo, in authors wps, small stamps from J. C. Branner library
else vg, 11 pp. 3
plts. Price:
$6.00 (stock#EC175)
[894A] Kato T. 1927 THE IKUNO-AKENOBE
METALLOGENETIC PROVINCE
offprint from Japanese Jour. Geol. &
Geog. 8vo, in
authors wps, small stamps from J. C. Branner library, a worn but good copy, 12
pp. 1 plt 3 figs.
Price: $4.00 (stock#EC176)
[895A] Kato T. 1936 TWO TYPES OF NICKELIFEROUS
PYRRHOTITE DEPOSITS FOUND IN KOREA offprint from
Japanese Jour.
Geol. & Geog. 8vo, wps stamped J. C. Branner library else light wear, vg, 7
pp 2 plts 1 fig.
Price:
$5.00 (stock#EC177)
[896A] Kato T. 1944 ON THE MOLYBDENITE DEPOSIT OF
THE YOKAZYOSI MINE IN MANCHURIA offprint from
Japanese Jour.
Geol. & Geog. 8vo, wps w/ sign. light wear, vg, 3 pp. 5 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#EC178)
[897A] Kruttshnitt J. and Mann V. I. 1937 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT
THE MOUNT ISA MINES LTD., MOUNT
ISA QUEENSLAND AUSTRALIA USBM IC #6978 light wear, vg, 35 pp., 25 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#EC179)
[898A] Kruttschnitt L. K. et al. 1939 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
MOUNT ISA MINES, LTD., MOUNT
ISA, QUEENSLAND AUSTRALIA USBM IC #7073 light wear, vg, 33 pp., 16 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#EC180)
[899A] Ohmoto M. and
Skinner B. J. 1983 THE KUROKO AND
RELATED VOLCANOGENIC MASSIVE SULFIDE
DEPOSITS 4to, cloth, fine copy, 604 pp. + figs. Price:
$32.00 (stock#EC181)
[900A] Oiwa I. et
al. 1961 THE MINERAL INDUSTRIES OF JAPAN AND SOUTHEAST ASIA CO School of Mines
Quarterly 56(4) 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 416 pp. Price:
$20.00 (stock#EC182)
[901A] THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PHILIPPINE
ISLANDS FOR THE YEARS 1907:
Manila, Bur. Of Printing
large 8vo, sign.
on wp, pp. mostly unopened, untrimmed, 39 pp. 6 plts, 2 maps. Diverse papers on
Philippine
mineral resources
including gold, coal and coral. Very scarce. Price: $55.00 (stock#EC183)
[902A] THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PHILIPPINE
ISLANDS FOR THE YEARS 1911:
Manila, Bur. Of Printing
large 8vo, sign.
on wp, pp. mostly unopened, untrimmed, 99 pp. 7 plts, Diverse papers covering
both metallics and
nonmetallics with
one third of the vol. on gold mining district. Very scarce. Price: $60.00 (stock#EC184)
[903A] THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PHILIPPINE
ISLANDS FOR THE YEARS 1912:
Manila, Bur. Of Printing
large 8vo, sign.
on wp, pp. mostly unopened, untrimmed, 76 pp. 7 plts, 4 fig. Diverse papers on
gold iron and coal
with half of the
vol. on gold. Very scarce and the sought after vol. of the Series. Price: $75.00 (stock#EC185)
[904A] THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PHILIPPINE
ISLANDS FOR THE YEARS 1915:
Manila, Bur. Of Printing
large 8vo, sign.
on wp, pp. mostly unopened, untrimmed, 39 pp. 2 plts, 2 fig. Diverse papers on
iron, gold dredging
salt and more.
Very scarce.
Price:
$45.00 (stock#EC186)
[905A] THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PHILIPPINE
ISLANDS FOR THE YEARS 1916:
Manila, Bur. Of Printing
large 8vo, sign.
on wp, pp. mostly unopened, untrimmed, 34 pp. 7 plts, 4 fig. Diverse papers on
mining, coal and
more. Very
scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MC187)
[906A] THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PHILIPPINE
ISLANDS FOR THE YEARS 1917 AND 1918: Manila, Bur.
Of Printing large
8vo, sign. on wp, 75 pp. 7 plts, papers on iron, asbestos, gold. Price: $45.00 (stock#MC188)
[907A] THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PHILIPPINE
ISLANDS FOR THE YEARS 1919 AND 1920: Manila, Bur. Of
Printing large
8vo, sign. on wp, pp. mostly unopened, untrimmed, 70 pp. 4 plts, 4 fig. Diverse
papers on iron, oil
and gas, A
Directory of Philippine Mines and more. Very scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#MC189)
[908A] Richards S. M. 1966 MINERAGRAPHY OF FAULT
ZONE SULPHIDES BROKEN HILL N. S. W. Commonwealth
Sci. Indust.
Organ. Australia Mineragraphic Investigations Tech. Paper No. 5 8vo, wps w/
sign. else fine.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#MC190)
[909A] Santos-Ynigo and Esguerra F. B. 1961 GEOLOGY
AND GEOCHEMISTRY OF THE NICKELIFEROUS LATERITES
OF NONOC AND
ADJACENT ISLANDS SURIGO PROVINCE PHILIPPINES Philipp. Bur. Mines Publ. 18 8vo, wraps with
faded stamps else
vg, 90 pp. 10 plts (maps in pocket), 18 figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#EC191)
[910A] Veatch A. C. and Fisher W. L. 1911 MINING
LAWS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND USGS Bulletin #505
light wear, vg, 180
pp. and much discussion and comparison of United States Australia and New
Zealand Mining
Laws. A must have for
historical and legal reference for the mineral and mining industries.
Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSB505A)