GENERAL, REGIONAL AND
TOPICAL WORKS
[001A] Abshire E. 1958 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ZIRCONIUM USBM IC#7830 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, thick vol.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC7830A)
[002A] Adams G. I. et al. 1904 GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF
THE UNITED STATES USGS Bulletin #223 no wps contents clean,
vg copy with much on gypsum and related
minerals from California New York Michigan
and elsewhere. With 129 pp., 21
plts, 32 figs. Scarce.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB223P)
[003A] (anon)
1907 PROPERTIES OF GASES, MINE GASES,
MIINE VENTILATION, FUELS vol. from International Library
of Technology Series, quarter leather, cloth, gilt spine,
some wear, vg copy, 418 pp. + figs. Price: $ 22.00 (stock#EC001)
[004A] Armstrong F.
C. 1981 GENESIS OF URANIUM AND GOLD
BEARING PRECAMBRIAN QUARTZ-PEBBLE
CONGLOMERATES USGS Prof. Paper
1161-A 4to, wps, ex-lib else vg, 500+ pp. and figs. Price: $22.00
(stock#EC002)
[005A] Anderson J.
W. THE PROSPECTORS HANDBOOK 1933 8vo, fine copy, 198 +
figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#EC003)
[006A] Avery R. B.
et al. 1958 SELECTED ANNOTATED
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ASBESTOS RESOURCES IN THE UNITED
STATES AND CANADA USGS Bulletin 8vo,
wps, vg, 49 pp. Price: $5.00 (stock#EC004)
[007A] Babcock C. O. 1974 A GEOMETRIC METHOD FOR
THE PREDICTION OF STRESSES IN INCLUSIONS OREBODIES
AND
MINING SYSTEMS USBM Rpt. Invest. #7838 wps, vg
copy, 35 pp., 16 figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMRI7838P)
[008A]
Barnes P. 1885 THE PRESENT TECHNICAL CONDITION OF THE STEEL INDUSTRY IN
THE UNITED STATES
USGS Bull. #25 wps with marginal chips and small
label else vg copy, clean, 85 pp.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB25c1)
[009A] Barus C. and Strouhal V. 1885 THE ELECTRICAL
AND MAGNETIC PROPERTIES OF THE IRON CARBURETS
USGS Bulletin #14 a
few small spot to wps, vg copy, scarce, 238 pp. & 31 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB014P)
[010A]
Barus C. and Strouhal V. 1886 PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF THE IRON CARBURETS USGS Bull. #35 orig. wps
with chipped margins else vg copy with 62 pp.,
10 figs. Scarce. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB035P)
[011A] Barus
C. 1889 ON THE THERMO ELECTRIC MEASUREMENT OF HIGH TEMPERATURES USGS Bulletin #54
orig. wps, some short marginal
tears, wear/soiling to wps, contents vg with pages largely unopened/untrimmed. With
313 pp., 56 figs, 108
tables.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB054P)
[012A] Barus C. 1893 HIGH TEMPERATURE WORK IN IGNEOUS FUSION AND EBULLITION CHIEFLY IN
RELATION
TO PRESSURE USGS Bulletin #103 wraps loose with minor chips, contents good,
57 pp., 9 plts, 3 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB103P)
[013A] Bastin E. S. 1910 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF
FELDSPAR DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Bulletin
#420 no front wrp,
light stain to margin but still g+ copy, 85 pp., 8 plts. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB420P)
[014A] Beck R. and
Weed W. H. 1909 THE NATURE OF ORE DEPOSITS : NY: Hill Publ. Co.
tall 8vo in orig. cloth,
some wear, gilt title faded, very small private name stamp on front FEP
else contents vg, 685 pp., 257 figs, fold out
map at rear. Scarce. Price:
$25.00 (stock#EC005)
[015A] Becker R. M. 1963 SOME GENERALIZED
PROBABILITY DISTRIBUTIONS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO
THE
MINERAL INDUSTRIES PART 1- SAMPLING TO n ITEMS PER SAMPLE
USBM Rpt. Invest. #6239 wps, fine
copy.
Price: $7.00
(stock#USBMRI6239A)
[016A] Berliner J. F. T. POTASH BIBLIOGRAPHY TO
1928 (ANNOTATED)
USBM Bulletin 327 wps light wear, vg,
578 pp.
Price: $6.00
(stock#USBMB327A)
[017A] Blanchard R. 1968 INTERPREATION OF LEACHED
OUTCROPS
NV Bur. Mines Bulletin #66 4to, cloth, ex-lib
copy else vg, 196 pp., 105
figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#EC006)
[018A] Boericke F. S. and Bangert W. m. 1946
EQUILIBRIUM IN THE REDUCTION OF FERROUS CHROMITE BY
HYDROGEN
AND ENERGY REQUIREMENTS IN THE SELECTIVE REDUCTION OF IRON IN CHROMITE
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3813 wps with signature else light wear, vg, 19 pp., 1 fig. Price: $4.00
(stock#USBMRI3813)
[019A] Brinkley R. F. and Dolah R. W. van 1961 RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGIC
WORK ON EXPLOSIVES,
EXPLOSIONS AND FLAMES: FISCAL YEARS 1955 AND 1956 USBM IC #7998 wps, light wear, fine, 29 pp. 10 figs.
Price:
$4.00 (stock#USBMIC7998P)
[020A] Brinkley R. F. and Dolah R. W. van 1961 RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGIC
WORK ON EXPLOSIVES,
EXPLOSIONS, AND FLAMES: FISCAL YEARS 1957 and 1958 USBM IC #7999 wps, light wear, fine, 30 pp. 13 figs.
Price: $4.00
(stock#USBMIC7999P)
[021A] Brinkley R. F. and Dolah R. W. van 1961 RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGIC
WORK ON EXPLOSIVES,
EXPLOSIONS AND FLAMES: FISCAL YEAR 1959 USBM IC #8000 wps, fine, 35 pp. 14 figs.
Price: $4.00 (stock#USBMIC8000P)
[022A] Brown B. C. et al. 1950 SOME INNOVATIONS IN
EQUIPMENT FOR SCALING HIGH ROOFS AND MINE WALLS
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4739 wps, vg, 11 pp., 12 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMRI4739P)
[023A] Bugbee E. E.
1933 TEXTBOOK OF FIRE ASSAYING NY: John Wiley & Sons 8vo, light wear, vg copy, 299 pp.
and figs. Scarce.
Price:
$30.00 (stock#EC007)
[024A] Brown B. C. et al. 1950 SOME INNOVATIONS IN
EQUIPMENT FOR SCALING HIGH ROOFS AND MINE WALLS
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4739 wps, vg, 11 pp., 12 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4739)
[025A] Brunot H. B. 1951 PERMISSIBLE MINE EQUIPMENT APPROVED DURING THE
CALENDER YEAR 1950 USBM
IC#7606 wps vg copy.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMIC7606A)
[026A] Cammen L.
1926 PRINCIPLES OF METALLURGY OF
FERROUS METALS American Assoc. Mech. Engineers
8vo, cloth, fine copy, 145 pp. + figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#EC009)
[027A]
Campbell M. R. et al. 1909 PAPERS ON CONSERVATION OF MINERAL RESOURCES USGS Bulletin #394 wps
with notation ex-Geol. Surv. Lib. copy else
light wear, vg, 214 pp., 12 plts, 2 figs. Covers gold copper silver petroleum
& 40 pp+ chapter on Alaska minerals near the
end.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB394A)
[028A] Campbell W. J. et al. 1979 RELATIONSHIP OF
MINERAL HABIT TO SIZE CHARACTERISTICS FOR TREMOLITE
CLEAVAGE
FRAGMENTS AND FIBERS USBM Rpt. Invest. #8367 wps
light wear, vg, 18 pp., 20 figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI8367)
[029A] Carlson A. S. 1956 ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY OF INDUSTRIAL
MATERIALS, cloth, ex-lib, vg, 494 pp. + figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#EC010)
[030A] Carr M. S.
and Dutton C. E. 1959 IRON ORE
RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES INCLUDING ALASKA AND
PUERTO RICO USGS Bulletin, 8vo,
wps, light wear, signed by Dutton, 134 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#MC011)
[031A] Cash F. E. and Bernewitz H. W. von METHODS
COSTS AND SAFETY IN STRIPPING AND MINING COAL COPPER
ORE IRON ORE
BAUXITE AND PEBBLE PHOSPHATE
USBM Bulletin 298 wps light wear, vg, 275 pp., 120 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMB298A)
[032A] Clarke F. W. 1889 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE
DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING
FISCAL YEAR 1886 –
1887
USGS Bulletin #55 orig. wps, rear wp loose else vg copy with with 96 pp.
with diverse
minerals and mineralogy content
including FELDSPARS FROM DELAWARE
; FELDSPARS FROM GREYLOCK
MOUNTAIN
MASSACHUSETTS ; ROCKS FROM PIGEON POINT
MINNESOTA ; TRIASSIC SANDSTONE FROM
MARYLAND ; WATER FROM OWENS LAKE
CALIFORNIA and more.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB055P)
[033A] Clarke F. W. 1890 A REPORT OF WORK DONE IN
THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS, MAINLY
DURING THE FISCAL
YEAR 1888-89
USGS Bulletin #64 wps pasted on boards, leather spine crumbling, contents age
toned, good only copy,
60 pp.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB064P)
[034A] Clarke F. W. and Hillebrand W. F. 1897
ANALYSES OF ROCKS WITH A CHAPTER ON ANALYTICAL METHODS,
LABORATORY OF THE
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1880 TO 1896 USGS Bulletin #148 wps with tape
along spine cover, some external wear,
contents vg with 306 pp.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB148P)
[035A] Clarke F. W. 1903 MINERAL ANALYSES FROM THE
LABORATORIES OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY 1880 TO 1903 USGS Bulletin #220 front wp with
stamps, some wear, rear wrap lacking, cloth tape along spine,
contents vg, 119 pp. of whole rock analyses
from many classic mining districts. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB220P)
[036A]
Clarke F. W. 1904 ANALYSES OF ROCKS FROM THE LABORATORY OF THE UNITED
STATES GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY 1880-1903 USGS Bulletin #228 wps with short tear, light stain to lower
margin of contents (not bad at all) else
vg copy with 375 pp. covering whole rock
analyses from many classic mining districts and other deposits of interest.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB228P)
[037A] Clarke F. W. 1910 ANALYSIS OF ROCKS &
MINERALS FROM LABORATORY OF THE UNITED STATES
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY,
1880 TO 1908
USGS Bulletin #419 wraps with chips to ends spine, some notations/stamp,
contents vg, with 323
pp. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB419P)
[038A]
Clarke F. W. 1911 The DATA OF GEOCHEMISTRY (SECOND EDITION) USGS Bulletin #491 wps, light wear,
vg, 782 pp. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSB491P)
[039A] Clarke F. W. 1914 THE CONSTITUTION OF THE
NATURAL SILICATES USGS Bulletin # 588 wraps with
marginal chips else
vg, 28 pp.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB588P)
[040A] Cornwall H.
R. 1966 NICKEL DEPOSITS OF NORTH
AMERICA USGS Bull. 1223 8vo in wps, light
wear, vg,
62 pp., 1 fig. with State by State mining district commentary. Price:
$5.00 (stock#EC012)
[041A] Dale T. N. et al. 1914 SLATE IN THE UNITED
STATES
USGS Bulletin # 586 wps with light+ wear, bound by
archival cloth tape,
contents clean and vg, 220 pp., 26 plts, 18 figs. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB586P)
[042A] Dale V. B. 1962 MINING MILLING AND SMELTING METHODS SAN MANUEL
COPPER CORP. PINAL COUNTY
ARIZONA USBM IC #8104 wps, ex-dept. lib copy else vg, 145 pp., 102 pp. Price: $25.00 (stock#USBMIC8104P)
[043A] Dana E. S. 1886 NOTES ON THE ALTERATION INDUCED BY HEAT IN
CERTAIN VITRIOUS ROCK offprint from
Royal Soc. London, Proceedings 8vo,
wps with some wear, minor edge chip, signed by author, 10 pp., 3 plts.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#EC013)
[044A] Davidson D.
F. 1960 SELENIUM IN SOME EPITHERMAL
DEPOSITS OF ANTIMONY MERCURY AND SILVER AND
GOLD USGS Bull. 1112-A wps, ex-lib else
vg, light wear, 16 pp., 2 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#EC014)
[045A] Davis C. V.
(ed.) 1942 HANDBOOK OF APPLIED HYDRAULICS tall 8vo, light+
wear, vg, 1,084 pp. + figs., 1st ed.
Price:
$18.00 (stock#EC015)
[046A] Dean B. G.
1960 SELECTED ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF
THE GEOLOGY OF URANIUM BEARING VEINS
IN THE UNITED STATES USGS Bull. 1059-G wps
with stamps, ex-lib, vg, 114 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $5.00 (stock#EC015)
[047A] Drake H. J.
1978 SILVER Minerals Commodity Profiles Dept. Interior 4to,
wps with stamps else vg.
Price:
$5.00 (stock#EC016)
[048A] Durkin J. and Greenfield R. J. 1981
EVALUATION OF THE SEISMIC SYSTEM FOR LOCATING TRAPPED
MINERS
USBM Rpt. Invest. #8567 wps light wear, vg,
55 pp., 31 figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI8567)
[049A] Eckel E. C. 1905 CEMENT MATERIALS AND
INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Bulletin #243 archival
wraps short bottom
margin tear
to last few pp. of index else good, contents clean with 395 pp., 15 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSB243P)
[050A] Eckel E. C. and Burchard E. F. 1913 PORTLAND
CEMENT MATERIALS AND INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED
STATES USGS Bulletin #522 wps with faded stamp, mm chips to paper spine
ends, overall light wear, vg copy,
401 pp., 19 plts, 2
figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB522P)
[051A] Emmons W. H. 1913 ENRICHMENT OF SULFIDE ORES USGS Bulletin # 527 in red cloth as
limited issue, vg
with light wear, 260
pp. and a comprehensive review of sulfide-hosted mining district of the United
States and Canada
including most of the
classic western districts such as Bingham Utah , San Francisco Utah, Shasta
California , Hedley
British Columbia and
more. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB529A)
[052A] Fischer R. P.
and Ohl J. P. 1970 BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE
GEOLOGY AND RESOURCES OF VANADIUM TO
1968 USGS Bull. #1316 8vo, fine copy,
168 pp. Price: $5.00 (stock#EC017)
[053A] Gale H. S. 1912 NITRATE DEPOSITS USGS Bulletin #523 rear wp with corner
tear else fine, 36 pp., 2 plts,
2 figs.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSB523P)
[054A] Gardner E. D. 1930 UNDERCUT BLOCK CAVING METHOD OF MINING IN
WESTERN COPPER MINES USBM
IC #6350 light wear, vg, 44 pp., 35
figs. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMIC6350P)
[055A] Gardner E. D. and Johnson C. H. 1934 MINING AND MILLING PRACTICES AT SMALL GOLD MINES USBM
IC #6800 light wear, vg, 71 pp., 14
figs. Scarce. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USBMIC6800P)
[056A] Gleim E. J. and Lee F. R. 1960 PERMISSIBLE MINE EQUIPMENT
APPROVED DURING 1957-1958 USBM
IC #7957 wps, light wear, fine, 27
pp.
Price: $4.00 (stock#USBMIC7957P)
[057A] Graton I. C. 1940 NATURE OF THE ORE FORMING FLUID offprint from Econ. Geol. 8vo, wps, light wear, vg,
14 pp.
Price: $4.00 (stock#EC018)
[058A] Grimaldi F.
S. et al. 1954 COLLECTED PAPERS ON
METHODS OF ANALYSIS FOR URANIUM AND THORIUM
USGS Bull. 1006 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 184 pp., 8 plts, 25 figs. Price:
$6.00 (stock#EC019)
[059A] Gwinn G. R. 1951 DOMESTIC MICA USBM IC #7617 wps
light wear, vg. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMIC7617A)
[060A] Hanna N. E. 1962 ACTIVE LIST OF PERMISSIBLE EXPLOSIVES AND
BLASTING DEVICES APPROVED
BEFORE FEBRUARY 28, 1961 USBM IC #8087 wps, light wear, vg, 10 pp. Price: $3.00
(stock#USBMIC8087P)
[061A] Harder E. C. 1910 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF
UNITED STATES, WITH SECTIONS ON FOREIGN DEPOSITS,
CHEMISTRY, AND USES USGS Bulletin #427 wraps with small
chips to paper spine ends else light wear, vg, 298 pp.,
2 plts, 33 figs. Scarce.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#USGSB427P)
[062A] Harder E. C. et al. 1910 IRON AND MANGANESE
(from CONTR. ECON. GEOL. 1909 PART 1- METALS) USGS
Bulletin #430-E 8vo
wps with faded signatures else vg copy, 56 pp., 1 plt, 4 figs. Contains
papers on iron resources in
northern and western
California, New Mexico, Pennslyvania and more. Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB430eP)
[063A] Harrington D. J. and East J. H. Jr. 1947 DIESEL EQUIPMENT IN
UNDERGROUND MINING USBM IC#7406 wps
with stamp blacked out else vg.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMIC7406A)
[064A] Hawkes H. E.
1957 PRINCIPLES OF GEOCHEMICAL
PROSPECTING USGS Bull. 1000-F 8vo in wps, light
wear, vg,
131 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $8.00 (stock#EC020)
[065A]
Hayes, C. W. et al. 1907 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1906 PART I
METALS AND NONMETALS EXCEPT
FUELS
USGS Bulletin #315 wraps with small marginal tear and longer closed tear, spine
covered by archival tape, vg
copy, 505 pp., 4 plts, 20 figs and diverse
contents on mining includes gold/silver reports on Silverton Colorado ,
Wyoming , Washington , Copper deposits of the
Hartville Uplift, Wyoming, more. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB315A)
[066A] Hayes C. W. et al. 1908 CONTRIBUTIONS TO
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY PART I METALS AND NONMETALS EXCEPT
FUELS USGS Bulletin #340 front wp with
marginal chips, some wear, rear wp lacking, cloth tape across spine, contents
clean and vg aside from a spot on title
page. With 482 pp., 6 plts, 26 figs. Diverse contents include papers on GOLD
DEPOSITS OF ALABAMA ;
GOLD PLACERS NEAR LAY ROUTT COUNTY
COLORADO ; GOLD DEPOSITS OF LITTLE
ROCKY MOUNTAINS
MONTANA and more. Rather scarce.
Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB340P)
[067A] Hayes C. W. and Lindgren W. (eds) 1909
CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1908 PART 1- METALS AND
NON METALS EXCEPT
FUELS
USGS Bulletin #380 8vo, wps with private stamp and notation else light
wear, fine copy.
With 406 pp., 2 plts,
32 figs. Gold silver and other precious metal
mining contents including: NOTES ON
THE
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF
SOUTHEASTERN GUNNISON COUNTY COLORADO By Hill, J.
M.; MINERAL RESOURCES OF
GRANTS PASS
QUADRANGLE AND THE BOHEMIA MINING DISTRICT AND CRACKER CREEK GOLD DISTRICT
BAKER
COUNTY OREGON By Diller, J. S. and Others; THE
TRES HERMANAS MINING DISTRICT NEW MEXICO By Lindgren,
and more. Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSB380A)
[068A] Hazen S. W. Jr. 1961 STATISTICAL ANALYSES OF
SAMPLE DATA FOR ESTIMATING ORE USBM Rpt. Invest.
#5835 wps,
fine copy. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMRI5835A)
[069A] Heinen H. J. 1970 MALONONITRILE EXTRACTION
OF GOLD FROM ORES USBM Rpt. Invest. #7464 wps,
vg, 11 pp.,
3
figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMRI7464P)
[070A] Hewlett R. F. 1963 BASIC COMPUTER PROGRAM
FOR COMPUTING GRADE AND TONNAGE OF ORE USING
STATISTICAL
AND POLYGONAL METHODS USBM Rpt. Invest. #6292 wps light wear, fine
copy.
Price:
$4.00 (stock#USBMRI6292A)
[071A] Hewlett R. F. 1964 APPLICATION OF SIMULATION
IN EVALUATING LOW GRADE MINERAL DEPOSITS
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#6501 wps, vg, 62 pp., 74 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI6501)
[072A] Hibbard W. R. 1967 POTENTIAL SOURCES OF ALUMINUM USBM IC #8335 wps light wear, vg, 148 pp., 37 figs.
Price: 10.00 (stock#USBMIC8335A)
[073A] Hillebrand W. F. 1900 SOME PRINCIPLES AND
METHODS OF ROCK ANALYSIS USGS Bulletin #176 wps loose with
some wear, contents good with 114
pp., 15 figs. A classic and still important
reference on rock and mineral analysis and
identification
procedures.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB176P)
[074A] Hillebrand W. F. 1910 THE ANALYSIS OF
SILICATE AND CARBONATE ROCKS A REVISION OF BULLETIN 305
USGS Bulletin #422
ex-geol. Surv. Library else vg, 239 pp., 27 figs. Price:
$18.00 (stock#USGSB422A)
[075A] Hollenbeck R. P. 1967 FLUORSPAR IN THE EASTERN UNITED STATES USBM IC #8339 wps, light wear, fine copy,
35 pp., 11 figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMIC#8339A)
[076A] Horton F. W. 1916 MOLYBDENUM ITS ORES AND
THEIR CONCENTRATION
USBM Bulletin 111 wps light wear,
132 pp., 18 plts, 2 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USBMB111A)
[077A] Humphrey R. L. and Jordan W. Jr. 1908
PORTLAND CEMENT MORTARS AND THEIR CONSTITUTENT MATERIALS
RESULTS OF TESTS MADE
AT THE STRUCTURAL MATERIALS TESTING LABORATORIES FOREST PARK, ST. LOUIS
MISSOURI 1905-1907 USGS Bull. #331 archival wps else vg, light wear, 130 pp., 20
plts, 22 figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB331P)
[078A] Jackson C. F. and John B. 1932 SAMPLING AND
ESTIMATION OF ORE DEPOSITS
USBM Bulletin 356 wps light wear,
vg copy, 155 pp., 35
figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USBMB356A)
[079A] James A. 1897 THE PRECIPITATION OF GOLD BY
ZINC THREAD FROM DILUTE AND FOUL CYNAIDE SOLUTIONS
offprint from AIME Trans. 8vo,
label on title, vg, 5 pp. Price:
$5.00 (stock#EC021)
[080A] Jones G. W. and Scott G. S. 1947 EXTINCTION
OF ISOBUTANE FLAMES BY CARBON DIOXIDE AND NITROGEN
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4095 wps with stamp crossed out else good, 9 pp., 2 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI4095A)
[081A] Kearns R. A. and Lee F. R. 1961 PERMISSIBLE MINE EQUIPMENT
APPROVED DURING 1959-1960 USBM IC #8070
wps, light wear, vg, 20 pp.
Price: $3.00
(stock#USBMIC8070P)
[082A] Kragten J.
1978 ATLAS OF METAL-LIQUID EQUILIBRIA
IN AQUEOUS SOLUTION NY: J. Wiley & Sons tall 8vo,
ex-lib,
some wear, contents vg, 781 pp. + figs. Now scarce.
Price: $24.00
(stock#EC022)
[083A] Kelly K. K.
1937 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE DATA ON
THEORITICAL METALLURGY PART 8- METAL CARBIDES AND
NITRIDES USBM Bull. 407 8vo, wraps with
tear, contents with light wear, vg, 66 pp.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMB407P)
[084A] Kirkemo H. et
al. 1960 INVESTIGATIONS OF MOLYBDENUM
DEPOSITS IN THE CONTERMINOUS UNITED STATES
1942-60 USGS Bull. 1162-E 8vo, wps, light
wear, vg, 90 pp., 7 plts, 16 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#EC023)
[085A] Klepper M. R.
and Wyant D. G. 1957 NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF URANIUM USGS Bull. 1946-F 8vo, wps, fine,
70 pp. Price:
$4.00 (stock#EC024)
[086A] Klinefelter T. A. 1946 EVALUATION OF SOME
BINDERS FOR USE IN PELLETIZING SLIMES USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3846
wps with stamps else vg, 13 pp., 1 fig. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USBMRI3846)
[087A] Koster J. et al. 1935 PROGRESS REPORTS –
METALLURGICAL DIVISION PT 13- ELECTROMETALLURGICAL
INVESTIGATIONS
USBM Rpt. Invest. #3322 wps with wear, stamp, contents good, clean with 64 pp.,
4 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI3322)
[088A] Kotell S. and Faber J. H. 1960 AN ECONOMIC STUDY OF THE HOT
CARBONATE PROCESS FOR REMOVING
CARBON DIOXIDE USBM IC #7952 wps, vg, 10 pp., 3 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USBMIC7952P)
[089A] Koutek J. et
al. (eds) SYMPOSIUM PROBLEMS OF POSTMAGMATIC ORE DEPOSITION WITH SPECIAL
REFERENCE
TO THE GEOCHEMISTRY OF ORE VEINS Vol. 2. Prague: Czech. Academy of Sciences 8vo, dust jacket with short tears,
wear, contents fine, in English, French and Russian, 595 pp. + figs.
Very scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#EC025)
[090A] Ladoo R. B. 1923 FLUORSPAR MINING IN THE
WESTERN STATES USBM Rpt. Invest. #3480 no wps,
light wear, vg,
35
pp., 7 figs. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USBMRI3480)
[091A]
Leighton F. and Blake W. 1970 ROCK NOISE SOURCE LOCATION TECHNIQUES
USBM Rpt. Invest. #7432 wps, vg,
18
pp., 3 figs. Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMRI7432P)
[092A] Leith C. K.
1938 MINERAL VALUATIONS OF THE FUTURE AIME Series 8vo in
cloth, priv. ownership bookplate else
fine, 116 pp. Price:
$10.00 (stock#EC026)
[093A] Lepper C. M. 1981 GUIDELINES FOR SELECTING
SEISMIC DETECTORS FOR HIGH RESOLUTION APPLICATIONS
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #8599 wps, light wear, vg Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMRI8599A)
[094A] Lerman A. 1979 GEOCHEMICAL PROCESSESS –
WATER AND SEDIMENT ENVIRONMENTS J. Wiley &
Sons, mint
copy
in publishers shrink wrap, 481 pp. + figs. Price:
$20.00 (stock#EC027)
[095A] Lewis R. S.
1941 ELEMENTS OF MINING NY: J. Wiley & Sons, 8vo, covers scuffed, ex-lib, contents vg, 579
pp.
+ figs. Price:
$15.00 (stock#EC028)
[096A] Lindgren W.
1900 METASOMATIC PROCESSES IN FISSURE
VEINS AIME Address, author’s edition in
own wraps,
8vo, light wear, spine with archival cloth tape else vg, 115
pp., 15 plts. Scarce. Price:
$15.00 (stock#EC029)
[097A] McElroy G. E. 1933 ENGINEERING FACTORS IN
THE VENTILATION OF METAL MINES USBM Bulletin 385 wps with
stamp, light wear, vg, 196
pp., 68 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USBMB385A)
[098A] McKelvey V.
E. 1967 PHOSPHATE DEPOSITS USGS Bull. 1252-D, ex-lib else vg, 21 pp., 2 figs.
Price:
$3.00 (stock#EC030)
[099A] McInnis W. 1957 MOLYBDENUM A MATERIALS
SURVEY USBM IC#7784 wps with light wear
else vg, 77 pp.,
15
figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMIC7784A)
[100A] Manning V. H. 1919 EXPERIMENT STATIONS OF
THE BUREAU OF MINES
USBM Bulletin 175 wps light wear, crease
to lower pp. margins else vg,
106 pp., 29 plts, 2 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMB175A)
[101A] Marden J. W. and Rich M. N. 1921
INVESTIGATION OF ZIRCONIUM WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE METAL
AND OXIDE USBM Bulletin #186 wps with
corner tear else light wear, vg, 152 pp., 2 plts, 3 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USBM
Bulletin 186A)
[102A] Marsh S. P.
et al. (eds.) 1984 WILDERNESS MINERAL
POTENTIAL – ASSESSMENT OF MINERAL RESOURCE
POTENTIAL IN U. S. FOREST SERVICE LANDS USGS Prof. Paper 1300 royal 4to in cloth, fine clean copy with light
wear, 550 pp., 160 figs.; coverage of Western Mining
States.
Price: $32.00
(stock#EC031)
[103A] Mentch R. L. and Lansche A. M. 1959 CADMIUM
A MATERIALS SURVEY USBM IC#7881 wps with stamp
blacked out
else
vg, 43 pp., 4 figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMIC7881A)
[104A] Metcalf F. W.
1941 MARKETING FELDSPAR USBM IC#7184 wps
with stamp blacked out else vg, 13 pp.
Price:
$5.00 (stock#USBMIC7184A)
[105A] MMSA 1969
BIOGRAPHIES OF MEMBERS OF THE MINING AND METALLURGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
8vo,
blue cloth, fine copy, 249 pp. with photos/short bios of
members. Price:
$10.00 (stock#EC032)
[106A] Mosier D. L.
1985 GEOLOGIC AND GRADE-TONNAGE
INFORMATION ON TERTIARY EPITHERMAL PRECIOUS
AND BASE METAL VEIN
DEPOSITS USGS Bull. 1666 4to, wps, fine, 39
pp., 24 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#EC033)
[107A] Munroe C. E. 1921 REGULATION OF EXPLOSIVES
IN THE UNITED STATES
USBM Bulletin 198 wps light wear, vg,
45 pp.
Price: 8.00
(stock#USBMB198A)
[108A] Newberry J.
S. 1881 THE GENESIS OF THE ORES OF IRON offprint in wps from
Columbia Unv. School of Mines
Quarterly 8vo, period label on wps, wps with edge chips else
vg, 17 pp. Price:
$10.00 (stock#MC034)
[109A] Newberry J.
S. 1881 THE GENESIS AND DISTRIBUTION OF GOLD offprint in wps from
Columbia Unv. School of
Mines Quarterly 8vo, presentation signature from Newberry on
wp, though partly coveredby period label, wps with corner
chips else vg, 14 pp.
Price: $12.00
(stock#MC035)
[110A] Newcomb R. T.
et al. 1974 LEGAL ECONOMIC AND ENERGY
CONSIDERATIONS IN THE USE OF UNDERGROUND
SPACE 8vo wps with signature else vg, 121
pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#MC036)
[111A] Newhouse W.
H. (ed.) 1942 ORE DEPOSITS AS RELATED TO STRUCTURAL FEATURES Princeton Unv. Press royal
4to, in cloth as issued, small bookplate on paste down else fine, 280
pp. + figs. Scarce. Price:
$25.00 (stock#MC037)
[112A] Norton J. J.
and McKenney S. 1955 LITHIUM RESOURCES
OF NORTH AMERICA USGS Bull. 1027-G 8vo, wps, vg,
26 pp., 1 fig. Price:
$4.00 (stock#EC038)
[113A] Paone J. et al. 1974 LAND UTILIZATION AND RECLAIMATION IN THE
MINING INDUSTRY 1930-71 USBM IC #8642
wps with owner name else vg, 61 pp.,
51 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBM IC #8642A)
[114A] Penrose R. A. F. Jr. and Shaler N. S. 1888
NATURE AND ORIGIN OF DEPOSITS OF PHOSPHATE OF LIME USGS
Bulletin #46 wps, H.
B. Kummel’s copy, contents vg with 141 pp., 3 plts, 36
figs. A scarce classic on phosphate
deposits.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB046P)
[115A] Peterson R. H. 1991 BONANZA RICH LIFESTYLES OF WESTERN MINING
ENTREPRENEURS 8vo, in orig.
publishers shrink wrap as new, 192
pp., figs. Price:
$12.00 (stock#EC039)
[116A] Price R. A.
1989 ORIGIN AND EVOLUTION OF SEDIMENTARY BASINS AND THEIR ENERGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES AGU Monograph #3 4to, fine copy,
202 pp., many figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#EC040)
[117A] Pugilese J. H. et al. 1979 QUARRYING NEAR URBAN AREAS- AN AID TO
PREMINE PLANNING USBM IC #8804
wps light wear, vg, 49 pp., 6
figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMIC8804A)
[118A] Rad P. F. and Schmidt, R. L. 1973 TUNNELING
MACHINE RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL FULL
SCALE
RESEARCH ROCK CUTTING DEVICE USBM Rpt. Invest.
#7787 wps, vg, 18 pp., 12 figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI7787P)
[119A] Ramsey R. H. 1973 MEN AND MINES OF NEWMONT A
FIFTY YEAR HISTORY 8vo, dust jacket with some
wear else
vg
copy, 344 pp. + figs. A classic read on one of the world’s most successful gold
mining corporations.
Price:
$20.00 (stock#EC041)
[120A]
Ransome F. L. et al. 1919 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1918, PART
I, METALS AND NONMETALS
EXCEPT FUEL USGS Bulletin 690 wps with small repair at base of spine else
light+ wear to wps, contents vg, fine with
147 pp., 5 plts, 11 figs and diverse mining
contents including: ZINC CARBONATE AND RELATED COPPER CARBONATE
ORES AT OPHIR, UTAH By Loughlin; QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE PHOENIX MOUNTAINS,
ARIZONA By Schrader;
MANGANESE AT BUTTE, MONTANA By Pardee; SOME MANGANESE DEPOSITS IN MADISON COUNTY, MONTANA
By
Pardee and more. Scarce. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB690P)
[121A] Ransome F. L. and Burchard E. F. 1920
CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY PART 1- METALS AND
NONMETALS
EXCEPT FUELS USGS Bulletin 710 wps light chips
to paper spine cover else some wear, clean, contents
vg,
248 pp., 10 plts, 39 figs. Reports include Manganese Deposits of Arizona,
Nevada, New Mexico, Gold at Pine Creek
Idaho
and more. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB710)
[122A] Reis H.
1916 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY NY: J. Wiley & Sons, 8vo in cloth some wear, vg, 856 pp., 288 figs.
A classic, scarce.
Price: $15.00 (stock#EC0042)
[123A] Richardson G. B. et al. 1911 CONTRIBUTIONS
TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1910 PART 1 -
METALS AND
NONMETALS EXCEPT
FUELS
USGS Bulletin #470 wps with small faded stamp else light wear, vg copy with 558
pp.,
17 plts, 54 figs.
With a number of important papers including: NOTES ON LEAD AND COPPER
DEPOSITS IN THE BEAR
RIVER RANGE IDAHO AND
UTAH By
Richardson; LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS IN THE METALINE MINING DISTRICT
NORTHEASTERN
WASHINGTON;
SUPPLEMENTARY NOTES ON THE COMMERICAL GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS
By Dale; ASBESTOS IN
THE UNITED STATES By Diller and more. Very scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB470A)
[124] Riley C.
M. OUR MINERAL RESOURCES NY: J. Wiley & Sons 8vo, dust jacket, light wear, priv. ownership
stamp to
paste down else vg, 338 pp. + figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#EC043)
[125A] Robie E. H.
(ed.) 1964 ECONOMICS OF THE MINERAL INDUSTRIES AIME 8vo, in cloth, fine clean copy with 787
pp. + figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#EC044)
[126A] Rutledge J. J. and Hall C. 1912 THE USE OF
PERMISSIBLE EXPLOSIVES
USBM Bulletin10 wps with stamp
crossed out, spine repairs
with cloth tape, contents vg, 34 pp., 5 plts, 4 figs. Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMB10A)
[127A] Sanford S. and Stone R. W. 1914 USEFUL
MINERALS OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Bulletin # 585 wps with small
chips corner tear,
contents vg with 250 pp.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB585A)
[128A] Schaller W. T. 1911 MINERALOGICAL NOTES
SERIES 1
USGS Bulletin #490 wraps with small chips to margins
else vg, 109 pp., 14
figs. On diverse mineral occurrences. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB490P)
[129A] Schaller W. T. 1912 MINERALOGICAL NOTES,
SERIES 2
USGS Bulletin #509 wps with Charles Mook’s stamp, vg
copy, 115 pp., 1 plt,
5 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB509P)
[130A] Schlegal D. M. 1957 GEM STONES OF THE UNITED
STATES
USGS Bulletin 1042-G wps/FEP with stamps,
soiled spot else
light wear, vg copy, 51 pp.
Price: $8.00
(stock#EC045)
[131A] Schroeder H.
J. 1979 COPPER Minerals Commodity Profiles, Dept.
of Interior 4top, wps, fine copy.
Price: $4.00
(stock#EC046)
[132A] Stahl R. W. 1959 FIREFIGHTING FACILITIES AT COAL MINES COMPARED
WITH THOSE AT OTHER INDUSTRIAL
PLANTS USBM IC #7931 wps, light wear, vg, 12 pp., 3 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USBMIC7931)
[133A] Sharp W. R. 1974 DESIGN OF AN UNDERGROUND
MINE LAYOUT USBM Rpt. Invest. #7828 wps, light
wear, vg,
45
pp., 8 figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI7828P)
[134A] Shawe D. R. and Bernold S. 1966 BERYLLIUM
CONTENT OF VOLCANIC ROCKS USGS Bull. #1214-C
8vo, wps, light
wear,
11 pp., 7 plts.
Price: $4.00 (stock#EC047)
[135A] Shreve R. N.
1956 THE CHEMICAL PROCESS INDUSTRIES NY: McGraw-Hill 8vo, cloth light wear, vg, 1004 pp. + figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#EC048)
[136A] Skow M. L. 1962 MICA – A MATERIALS SURVEY USBM IC #8125 wps, vg copy, 240 pp., 27 figs.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USBMIC8125A)
[137A] Stahl R. W. 1959 FIREFIGHTING FACILITIES AT COAL MINES COMPARED
WITH THOSE AT OTHER INDUSTRIAL
PLANTS USBM IC #7931 wps, light wear, vg, 12 pp., 3 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USBMIC7931)
[138A] Staley W. W.
1967 INTRODUCTION TO MINE SURVEYING Stanford Unv. Press 8vo, in cloth as issued, fine copy,
303 pp., 130 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#EC049)
[139]A Sutherland C.
M. V. 1969 GOLD ITS BEAUTY POWER AND ALLURE 3rd ed.
Royal 8vo, dj, corner of blank free
end paper clipped else vg, 196 pp., beautiful color figure. Price:
$10.00 (stock#EC050A)
[140A] Sutulov
A.1971 THE SOVIET CHALLENGE IN BASE
METALS Unv. Utah Press 8vo in cloth, small
mark to rear
Cover else fine, 195 pp. + figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#MC051)
[141A] Sutulov A.
1972 MINERALS IN WORLD AFFAIRS Unv. Utah Press 8vo in cloth, fine copy signed by author,
200 pp. + figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#EC052)
[142A] Tarr R. S.
1905 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE UNITED
STATES NY: MacMillian Co. 8vo in cloth,
light wear, vg
copy, 525 pp. Scarce.
Price: $18.00 (stock#MC053)
[143A] Thompson J. W. 1918 ABSTRACTS OF CURRENT
DECISIONS ON MINES AND MINING USBM Bulletin 126 wps light
wear, vg, 90 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stoc#USBMB126A)
[144A] Thompson J. W. 1918 ABSTRACTS OF CURRENT
DECISIONS ON MINES AND MINING USBM Bulletin 163 wps light
wear, vg, 147 pp.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USBMB163A)
[145A] Tuttle O. F.
and Bowen N. L. 1958 ORIGIN OF GRANITE
IN LIGHT OF EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES Geol. Soc. Memoir
#74 8vo, gilt title, blank end papers with foxing/blotches else clean,
153 pp., 6 plts, 67 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#EC054)
[146A] Tyler P. M. 1950 ECONOMIC IMPORTANCE OF PEGMATITES USBM IC#7550 wps with stamp blacked out else vg
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMIC7550A)
[147A] Uhlig H. H.
1948 THE CORROSION HANDBOOK NY: John Wiley & Sons tall 8vo,
ex-lib else vg, 1,188 pp. and many
figs. Scarce.
Price: $40.00
(stock#EC054)
[148A] USBM Staff 1960 TENTATIVE SAFETY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR FILED MIXED
AMMONIUM NITRATE BLASTING
AGENTS USBM IC # 7988 wps, light wear, vg, 12 pp. Price: $4.00 (stock#USBMIC7988P)
[149A] USBM Staff 1965 MERCURY POTENTIAL OF THE UNITED STATES USBM IC #8252 wps, light wear, vg, 376 pp.,
16 figs.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USBMIC8252A)
[150A] USBM Staff 1970 MINE WATER RESEARCH PLANT
DESIGN AND COST ESTIMATES FOR LIMESTONE TREATMENT
USBM Rpt.
Invest. # 7368 wps, vg, 13 pp., 1 fig. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USBMRI7368P)
[151A] USBM Staff
1972 MINERALS YEARBOOK 1971 VOLUME 2- AREA REPORTS: DOMESTIC
8vo in cloth, light wear, vg,
811 pp. with State by State coverage of mineral and mine
production info. Price:
$24.00 (stock#EC055)
[152A] USBM Staff
1980 MINERALS YEARBOOK 1978 – 1979 VOLUME 1- METALS AND MINERALS
8vo, cloth, ex-lib, vg,
1,063 pp.
Price: $22.00
(stock#EC056)
[153A] USBM Staff
1986 MINERALS YEARBOOK 1985 VOLUME 1- METALS AND MINERALS
8vo, cloth, ex-lib else vg,
1,104 pp.
Price: $24.00 (stock#EC057)
[154A] THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ITS ORIGIN DEVELOPMENT
ORGANIZATION, AND OPERATIONS
USGS Bulletin #227
front wrap loose, rear wrap lacking, spine taped, a worn but good reading/reference
copy with 205
pp., 9 plts, 5 figs.
The official
history of the USGS up to 1904. Interesting to read, good historical reference. Scarce.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB227P)
[155A] USGS 1976
PRINCIPLES OF THE MINERAL RESOURCE CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM OF THE U. S.
BUREAU OF
MINES AND U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 8vo wps, ex-lib else vg, 5 pp. Price: $2.00 (stock#EC058)
[156A] USGS
1976 COAL RESOURCE CLASSIFICATION
SYSTEM OF THE U. S. BUREAU OF MINES AND U. S.
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY wps, ex-lib, vg, 7
pp., 1 fig. Price:
$2.00 (stock#EC059)
[157A] Uytenbogaardt
W. and Burke E. A. J. TABLES FOR
MICROSCOPIC IDENTIFICATION OF ORE MINERALS tall 8vo,
cloth with dust jacket, vg, 430 pp.
Price: $25.00
(stock#EC060)
Another
copy of the above:
[158A] Uytenbogaardt
W. and Burke E. A. J. TABLES FOR
MICROSCOPIC IDENTIFICATION OF ORE MINERALS no dust
jacket, ex-lib else vg, 430 pp.
Price: $20.00 (stock#EC061)
[159A] Vicker R.
1975 THE REALMS OF GOLD 8vo, cloth, dust jacket with light
wear, vg copy, 244 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#EC062)
[160A] Waggman W. H. et al. 1950 THALLIUM
USBM IC#7553 light wear vg, 50 pp.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMIC7553A)
[161A] Watteyne V. et al. 1908 PREVENTION OF MINE
EXPLOSIONS REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS USGS Bulletin
#369 fine copy, 11
pp. Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSB369P)
[162A] Weeks A. D.
and Thompson M. E. 1954 IDENTIFICATION
AND OCCURRENCE OF URANIUM AND VANADIUM
MINERALS FROM THE COLORADO PLATEAU USGS Bull. 1009-B 8vo, wps with small stamp, vg, 62 pp.
Price: $4.00 (stock#EC063)
[163A] Weld C. M. et al. MANGANESE – USES PREPARATION
MINING COSTS AND PRODUCTION OF FERRO-ALLOYS
USBM Bulletin 173 wps, light
wear, vg copy, 209 pp., 13 figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#USBMB173A)
[164A]
Wells R. C. 1914 ELECTRIC ACTIVITY IN ORE DEPOSITS USGS Bulletin # 548 archival
wps else vg, 78 pp.,
7 figs. Scarce.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB548P)
[165A] Wilson H. 1933 IRON OXIDE MINERAL PIGMENTS
OF THE UNITED STATES
USBM Bulletin 370 wps with stamp
else vg, 198 pp., 34
figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMB370A)
[166A] Wilson H. M. and Rice G. S. 1912 FIRST NATIONAL
MINE SAFETY DEMONSTATION
USBM Bulletin 44 wps
light wear, vg, 75 pp., 7
plts, 4 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USBMB044A)
[167A] Zadra J. B. et al. 1952 PROCESS FOR RECOVERING
GOLD AND SILVER FROM ACTIVATED CARBON BY
LEACHING
AND ELECTROLYSIS USBM Rpt. Invest. #4843 wps ,
fine copy. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4843A)
ALABAMA-FLORIDA-GEORGIA-MISSISSIPPI-TENNESSEE
[168A] Allen S. A. 1949 BAUXITE INVESTIGATIONS EUFAULA
DISTRICT BARBOUR AND HENRY COUNTIES ALABAMA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4521 wps with stamps else fine, 85 pp., 112 figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USBMRI4521A)
[169A] Ballard T. J. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE HOG
CREEK CORUNDUM MINE TOWNS COUNTY GEORGIA
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3855 wps light wear, vg, 3 pp., 1 fig. Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMRI3855)
[170A] Beck W. A. 1946 EXPLORATION OF THE PIEDMONT
MANGANESE BELT MCCORMICK COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA
AND
WILKES COUNTY GEORGIA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#3856 wps light wear, 5 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $4.00 (stock#USBMRI3858)
[171A] Beck W. A. 1948 GEORGIA MICA SPOTS CHEROKEE
UPSON LAMAR AND MONROE COUNTIES USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4239
wps light wear vg 29 pp., 15 figs most of which are maps of prospects. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMRI4239)
[172A] Beck W. A.1949 INVESTIGATION OF THE ANDERSONVILLE BAUXITE DISTRICT SUMTER MACON
AND SCHLEY
COUNTIES
GEORGIA USBM Rpt Invest. #4538 wps, light
wear, vg copy, 150 pp., 22 figs. Scarce.
Price:15.00
(stock#USBMRI4538A)
[173A] Brantly J. E. 1916 BULLETIN 21
REPORT ON THE LIMESTONES AND MARLS OF THE COASTAL PLAIN OF
GEORGIA GA Geol. Surv. Bull. #21 8vo, gilt
cloth light wear, ex-library else very good with 291 pp., 11 plts, 14
figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#GA019A)
[174A] Brown A. 1946 EXPLORATION OF TAILING PONDS
IN THE RUSSELLVILLE ALABAMA BROWN ORE DEPOSIT
USBM
Rept. Invest. #3894 wps with stamp else vg, 34 pp., 7 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI3894)
[175A] Brown A. 1948 NORTH ALABAMA BROWN IRON ORES
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4229 wps light wear, fine copy, 82 pp.,
33
figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMRI4229A)
[176A]
Burchard E. F. et al. 1910 IRON ORES FUELS AND FLUXES OF THE BIRMINGHAM
DISTRICT, ALABAMA, WITH
CHAPTERS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE ORES wps, light wear, vg, contents clean with 204 pp., 17 plts, 19
figs.
Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB400Ac1)
[177A]
Burchard E. F. 1934 THE BROWN ORES OF THE WESTERN HIGHLAND RIM TENNESSEE TN Div. of Geology
Bulletin #39 8vo, cloth, small ownership stamp
on FEP else light wear, contents fine, 227 pp. + index, 33 plts, 21 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $30.00 (stock#EC064)
[178A]
Butts C. 1927 BESSEMER – VANDIVER FOLIO ALABAMA USGS Atlas Folio #221 folio, wraps with some wear
contents overall good though old tape repair
across Topographic Sheet, a few short marginal tears. A good albeit
worn copy with scores of maps, illustration
sheets and a lengthy text on the minerals and mining of the region.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSAF221P)
[179A] Coulten D. M. 1948 BAUXITE IN CHEROKEE AND
CALHOUN COUNTIES ALABAMA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4223
Wps
light wear, vg, 28 pp., 15 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMRI4223)
[180A] Cridder A. F. 1906 GEOLOGY &
MINERAL RESOURCES OF MISSISSIPPI USGS Bulletin #283 wraps with spine
cloth taped else vg
copy, 83 pp., 1 plts, 5 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB283c1)
[181A] Dahners L. A. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF THE DEL
RIO AND STACKHOUSE BARITE DEPOSIT COCKLE COUNTY
TENNESSEE
AND MADISON COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4571 wps, fine copy, 25 pp., 12 figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI4571A)
[182A]
Emmons W. H. and Laney F. B. 1926 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE
DUCKTOWN MINING DISTRICT
TENNESSEE USGS Prof. Paper #139 wps, spine with small label else vg, 114
pp. 43 plts, 15 figs.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSPP139c1)
[183A] Feld I. L. et al. 1946 RAPID SPECIFIC
GRAVITY METHOD FOR ESTIMATING THE IRON CONTENT OF
BIRMINGHAM
ALABAMA RED ORES USBM Rpt. Invest. #3838 wps
with crease, stamp else vg, 6 pp., 2 figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI3838)
[184A] Furcron A. S. et al. 1947 TALC DEPOSITS OF MURRAY COUNTY GEORGIA
GA Geol. Surv. Bull. #53 8vo, wps,
very good, 75 pp., 6 pls, 10
figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#GA033P)
[185A]
Hayes C. W. 1894 RINGGOLD FOLIO GEORGIA – TENNESSEE USGS Atlas Folio #2 wraps chipped significantly,
torn, contents good though margins chipped but
outside of map and text borders, overall good copy in plain paper folder
with Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal
Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map. Rare.
Price: $32.00 (stock#USGSAF2NGM08c1)
[186A]
Hayes C. W. 1895 STEVENSON FOLIO ALABAMA USGS Atlas Folio #19 wps soiled/wear, contents very good, maps
bright and clean with Descriptive Text;
Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural
Geology Map.
Price: $28.00
(stock#USGSAF19BGM08c1)
[187A] Hertzog E. S. 1935 A STUDY OF THE OCCURRENCE
AND AMENABILITY TO LEACHING OF THE PHOSPHORUS
COMPOUNDS
IN SOME RED IRON ORES OF ALABAMA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#3294 wps with stamp else light wear, vg,
9
pp.
Price: $4.00
(stock#USBMRI3294)
[188A]
Hull J. P. D. 1920 BULLETIN 36
REPORT ON THE BARYTES DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA GA Geol. Surv. Bull. #36 gilt
faded, ex-library, light wear,
internally fine with 146 pp., 11 plates, 17 figures, 4 maps. Price: $24.00 (stock#GA026A)
[189A] Johnson N. O. 1936 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AND COSTS HOG
MOUNTAIN GOLD MINING AND MILLING
CO., ALEXANDER CITY ALABAMA USBM IC #6914 light wear, vg, 23 pp., 1 fig. Price: $18.00
(stock#USBMIC6914P)
[190A] Kegler V. L. 1931 MINING METHODS OF THE DUCKTOWN CHEMICAL AND
IRON COMPANY MARY MINE
ISABELLA TENNESSEE USBM IC #6397 light wear, vg, 9 pp., 8 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMIC6397P)
[191A] Ladd G. E. 1898 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE CLAYS OF
GEORGIA GA
Geol. Surv. Bull. #6A
8vo, gilt cloth as issued, light
wear to extremities, very good++ copy, 204 pp., 17
plts. Price:
$20.00 (stock#GA007A)
[192A]
LaForge L. and Phalen W. C. 1913 ELLIJAY FOLIO GEORGIA – NORTH CAROLINA
- TENNESSEE USGS Atlas Folio
#187 wps with small area of soiling else vg
clean copy, contents fine with 17 pp. text , Topographic Map Geology Map ,
Structural Geology Map and Economic Geology Map
with Columnar Section Sheet. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSAF187P)
[193A] Lamb F. D. and Woddard D. A. 1946 PILOT
PLANT PRODUCTION OF HIGH GRADE MAGNETITE CONCENTRATES
CRANBERRY
NORTH CAROLINA USBM Rpt. Invest. #3980 wps with
stamps else vg, 7 pp., 3 figs.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI3980)
[194A] McCallie S. W. 1894 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MARBLES OF GEORGIA 8vo, cloth as issued, inner joint a
bit weak else very good and clean
copy with 126 pp., 53 plates, 3 figs,
2 maps.
Price: $24.00
(stock#GA004A)
[195A] McCallie S. W. 1896 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE
PHOSPHATES AND MARLS OF GEORGIA
GA Geol. Surv. Bull. #5A 8vo, wraps
loose, chipped, contents clean, vg, good, 264 pp., 3 plts, 6 figs.
Price:
$22.00 (stock#GA006A)
[196A] McCallie S. W. 1900 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE IRON
ORES OF GEORGIA: POLK BARTOW
AND FLOYD COUNTIES GA Geool. Surv. Bull. #10 gilt
cloth as issued, light wear, ex-library, very good+ copy with
190 pp. and 8
plts.
Price: $20.00 (stock#GA009P)
[197A] McCallie S. W. 1908 REPORT ON THE FOSSIL IRON ORE DEPOSITS OF
GEORGIA GA
Geol. Surv. Bull. #17
gilt cloth light wear, Charles
Mook’s copy with his signature, with 199 pp., 24 plts. Price: $20.00 (stock#GA015A)
[198A] McCallie S. W. 1910 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MINERAL RESOURCES
OF GEORGIA
GA Geol. Surv.
Bull. #23 gilt cloth, light wear,
164 pp., 21 pls. Price:
$17.00 (stock#GA020P)
[199A] McMaster P. D. 1946 EXPLORATION OF
CHAMBERLAIN – BARNARDSVILLE IRON DEPOSITS ROANE COUNTY
TENNESSEE
USBM Rpt. Invest. #3957 wps with stamps else vg, 19 pp., 12 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMRI3957)
[200A] O’Meara R. G. and Pamplin J. W. 1932
SELECTIVE OILING AND TABLE CONCENTRATION OF PHOSPHATIC SANDS
IN
THE LAND PEBBLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA USBM Rpt.
Invest. #3195 wps with tear, some wear, overall good, 6 pp.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI3195)
[201A] O’Neil J. F. 1954 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE
CARTERSVILLE MANGANESE DEPOSITS BARTOW COUNTY GEORGIA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #5017 wps with stamp blacked out, short tear else vg copy, 65 pp.,
15 figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USBMRI5017)
[202A] Payne H. M. 1928 THE UNDEVELOPED MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE SOUTH (i. e.
Southeastern U. S.) 8vo, cloth,
spine
a bit faded else vg, clean copy with 368 pp. Rare. Price: $65.00 (stock#EC065)
[203A] Payton A. L. et al. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF
THE CARTERSVILLE MANGANESE DISTRICT BARTOW COUNTY
GEORGIA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4539 wps with stamp else vg copy, 32 pp., 18 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMRI4539A)
[204A] Reed A. H. Jr. 1950 INVESTIGATION OF THE
WINTERBORO TALC DEPOSITS TALLADEGA COUNTY ALABAMA
USBM
Rept. Invest. #4661 wps light wear, vg copy. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI4661A)
[205A] Sayrs R. L. 1946 EXPLORATION OF STINER AND
BUNCH HOLLOW ZINC PROPERTIES POWELL RIVER AREA
UNION
AND CLAIBORNE COUNTIES TENNESSEE USBM Rpt. Invest.
#3856 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 4 pp.,
3
figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USBMRI3856)
[206A] Sayrs R. L. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF EVE MILLS
ZINC DEPOSIT MONROE COUNTY TENNESSEE USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#4411 title wps, ex-lib else vg, 5 pp., 5 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI4411A)
[207A]
Shearer H. K. 1918 REPORT ON THE SLATE DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA GA Geol. Surv. Bull. #34 gilt cloth, ex-library
else light wear, very good to
fine copy with 192 pp., 13 plates, 8 figures, 3
maps. Price: $20.00
(stock#GA025A)
[208A] Strachan C. B. 1930 MILLING METHODS OF THE AMERICAN ZINC CO. OF
TENNESSEE MASCOT TENNESSEE
USBM Rpt. Invest. #6379 light wear,
vg copy, 10 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI6379P)
[209A]
Stose G. W. and Schrader F. C. 1923 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF EAST TENNESSEE USGS Bulletin #737 wps
with chips to spine ends and notation of former
owner, contents vg, lg fold out map present and fine; 154 pp., 30 plts,
45 figs. One of the classic refs on eastern
Tennessee geology.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB737P)
[210A]
Teas L. P. 1921 BULLETIN 37 A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE SAND AND GRAVEL DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA
GA Geol. Surv. Bull. #37 gilt spine
title faded, else light wear, ex-library internally fine with 392
pp., 20 plts, 13 figs.
Price:
$18.00 (stock#GA027P)
[211A] Thoenen J. R. and Warne J. D. 1948 ALABAMA
RED IRON ORES GREASY COVE AND SHINBONE RIDGE ST. CLAIR
AND
ETOWAH COUNTIES USBM Rept. Invest. #4243
stamp to wps else vg, 35 pp., 9 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMRI4243)
[212A] Thoenen J. R. and Warner J. D. 1949 TITANIUM
MINERALS IN CENTRAL AND NORTHEASTERN FLORIDA
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#4515 wps with stamp else light wear, vg, 63 pp., 26 figs. Scarce. Price: $18.00 (stock#USBMRI4515A)
[213A] Thoenen J. R. et al. 1953 THE FUTURE OF
BIRMINGHAM RED IRON ORE JEFFERSON COUNTY ALABAMA
USBM
Rpt.
Invest. #4988 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, light wear, nice copy. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI4988A)
[214A] Tongish C. A. 1980 HELIUM – ITS RELATIONSHIP
TO GEOLOGIC SYSTEMS AND ITS OCCURRENCE WITH THE
NATURAL
GASES NITROGEN CARBON DIOXIDE AND ARGON
USBM Rpt. Invest. #8444 wps light wear, vg.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI8444A)
[215A] Veatch J. O. 1909 BULLETIN 18
SECOND REPORT ON THE CLAY DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA GA Geol. Surv.
Bull. #18 gilt cloth, light wear,
very good, with 283 pp., 32 pls, 15 figs+ maps. Price: $17.00 (stock#GA016A)
[216A] Warner A. h. and Morrison G. A. 1946
EXPLORATION OF THE BROWN IRON ORES CHURCHWELL AND ROBINETTE
TRACTS
WESTERN HIGHLANDS RIM DISTRICT WAYNE COUNTY TENNESSEE
USBM Rpt. Invest. #3955 wps with stamp,
light
wear, vg, 18 pp., 4 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI3955)
[217A] Warner A. M. 1950 INVESTIGATION OF
BROWN-TIPTON ZINC DEPOSIT GREENE COUNTY TENNESSEE
USBM RI
#4645
wps light wear, vg, Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI4645A)
[218A] Watson T. L. 1902 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE GRANITES
AND GNEISSES OF GEORGIA GA
Geol. Surv. Bull. #9 8vo, wraps as issued,
some overall wear, vg copy, 368 pp., 31 plts. Price: $22.00
(stock#GA008P)
[219A] Watson T. L. 1904 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE BAUXITE DEPOSITS OF
GEORGIA GA
Geoo. Surv. Bull. #11
8vo, gilt cloth, light wear,
ex-library else very good, , 169 pp., 12 plts, 3 figs. Price:
$18.00 (stock#GA010P)
[220A] Watson T. L. 1906 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE OCHER DEPOSITS OF
GEORGIA GA
Geol. Surv. Bull. #13
8vo, gilt cloth, extremities with
some rubbing, inner joint weak but holding firm, else very good, 81 pp., 11 pls
+ map.
Price: $17.00 (stock#GA012P)
[221A] Watson T. L. 1908 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MANGANESE DEPOSITS
OF GEORGIA
GA Geol. Surv. Bull.
#14 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, gilt
spine title faded, light rubbing to extremities, light marginal stain to some
page, good
copy with 195 pp., 8 plts, 31
figs. Price:
$22.00 (stock#GA013A)
[222A] Wells R. C. 1916 THE FRACTIONAL
PRECIPITATION OF SOME ORE-FORMING COMPOUNDS AT MODERATE
TEMPERATURES USGS Bulletin #609 wps with small
corner tear at rear else mild ex-lib copy with contents fine,
46 pp., 2 figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB609P)
[223A] Williams, A. Jr. 1883 GOLD AND SILVER CONVERSION
TABLES, GIVING THE COINING VALUES OF TROY
OUNCES OF FINE METAL,
AND THE WEIGHTS OF FINE METAL REPRESENTED BY GIVEN SUMS OF UNITED STATES
MONEY USGS Buletin #2 no wps else vg, 8 pp.
Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB002P)
ALASKA
[224A] Atwood W. W. 1911 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF PARTS OF THE ALASKA PENINSULA USGS Bulletin
#467 archival wps
else vg copy, 137 pp 14 plts 18 figs with lg. fold out pocket map that is
usually lacking.
Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSB467c1)
[225A] Becker G. F.
1898 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GOLD FIELDS
OF SOUTHERN ALASKA WITH SOME NOTES ON
GENERAL GEOLOGY from 18th
USGS Ann Rpt. 4to, archival wps, margin of title page repaired, some foxing to
prelim
pp., rest of report vg, 86 pp., 31 plts, 6 figs. Scarce.
Price: $40.00
(stock#EC066)
[226A]
Brooks A. H. 1902 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE KETCHIKAN MINING DISTRICT
ALASKA WITH AN
INTRODUCTORY SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGY OF
SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA USGS Prof. Paper
#1 no wps else vg, 120
pp., 2 plts. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSPP001c1)
[227A]
Brooks A. H. 1905 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL
RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN
1904
USGS Bulletin #259 archival wps else vg copy, 196 pp., 3 plts, 10 figs. Much
content on Alaska gold mining.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB259A)
[22A8]
Brooks A. H. and Prindle L. M. 1905 THE MOUNT MCKINLEY REGION WITH
DESCRIPTIONS OF THE IGNEOUS
ROCKS AND OF THE BONNEFIELD AND KANTISHNA
DISTRICTS USGS Prof. Paper #70
bound in quarter leather, marbled
page edges, a fine copy with 234 pp. 18 plts 30
figs. Price: $170.00
(stock#USGSPP70c1)
[229A]
Brooks A. H. et al. 1906 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL
RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN
1906
USGS Bulletin #314 archival wps, some wear, contents clean, 235 pp., 4 plts, 9
figs and diverse contents on Alaska
gold mining including: The Nome region By
Moffitt; The Kougarok region By Brooks; Reconnaissance in the Matanuska
and Talkeetna Basins with notes on the placers
of the adjacent region By Paige and Knopf; Lode mining in southeastern
Alaska. Nonmetalliferous mineral resources of
southeastern Alaska By Wright. Price:
$32.00 (stock#USGSB314P)
[230A] Brooks, A. H. et al. 1908 MINERAL RESOURCES
OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN
1907 USGS Bulletin #345 orig. wps with
cloth archival tape across spine, vg copy
else with 294 pp., 5 plts, 7 figs.
With
diverse contents on Alaska gold mining
including: LODE MINING IN SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA By Wright and Paige;
MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE KOTSINA
AND CHITINA VALLEYS By Moffitt and
Maddren; COPPER RIVER REGION
By Prindle and
Covert.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB345P)
[231A]
Brooks A. H. et al. 1909 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS
OF INVESTIGATIONS IN
1908
USGS Bulletin #379 archival wps, 417 pp., 10 plts, 21 figs. Includes
diverse papers on Alaska mining among which
are: COPPER MINING AND PROSPECTING ON PRINCE
WILLIAM SOUND By Grant and Higgens; THE FAIRBANKS GOLD
PLACER REGION By Prindle and Katz; RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN SOUTHERN SEWARD PENINSULA
By Smith and
Henshaw;
MINING IN THE KOTSINA-CHITINA, CHISTOCHINA, AND VALDEZ CREEK REGIONS by
Moffitt and Knopf .
Price:
$30.00 (stock#USGSB379)
[232A] Brooks A. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES
OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN
1909--ADMINISTRATIVE
REPORT, 1910
USGS Bulletin #442 small chips to wps at spine ends, stamp else vg copy with
432 pp., 8 plts, 8
figs. Very scarce with good Alaska gold mining content. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB442A)
[233A] Brooks A. H. et al. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES
OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN
1910 USGS Bulletin #480 wps with small
chips to spine ends else vg, clean copy with 333 pp., 13 plts, 19 figs and
much on Alaska gold
mining including the following districts: Susitna and Chistochina districts;
Yukon-Tanana;
Bonnifield; Innoko-Iditarod
region and more. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB480A)
[234A] Brooks A. H. et al. 1913 MINERAL RESOURCES OF
ALASKA 1912 USGS Bulletin # 542 cloth, vg, clean
copy, 308
pp., 10 plts 7 figs,
good coverage of primary gold lode & placer deposits including Fairbanks,
Ellamar, Yukon-Tanana.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB542c1)
[235A] Brooks
A. H. et al. 1923 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT OF PROGRESS OF
INVESTIGATIONS IN 1921
USGS Bulletin 739 wps with stamp, base of paper
spine chipped else light+ wear, vg copy with 169 pp., 3 plts, 8 figs. and
good gold mining content. Price:
$32.00 (stock#USGSB739A)
[236A]
Capps S. R. 1919 THE KANTISHNA REGION ALASKA USGS Bulletin 687 wps, some wear, contents clean, 116 pp.
17 plts 6 figs. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB687)
[237A] Cathcart S. H. 1922 METALLIFEROUS LODES IN
SOUTHERN SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA USGS Bulletin #722-F
8vo, title wps as
issued with small stamp, vg, 79 pp., 13 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB722f)
[238A]
Collier A. J. 1902 A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE NORTHWEST PORTION OF THE
SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA
USGS Prof Paper #2 wps with markings, ex-lib,
else good copy with 70 pp., 11 plts incl. large fold out map. Scarce.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSPP002c1)
[239A] Eakin H. M. 1914 THE IDITAROD – RUBY REGION
ALASKA
USGS Bulletin # 578 rear wrp lacking else complete with
maps which are fine.
Maps are large fold outs and include bedrock and topography of area, famous for
gold placers,
whose discussion
dominates about one third of the volume. Overall vg internally, 45 pp., 6 plts,
1 fig. Scarce.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB578A)
[240A] Ebbley N. jr.
and Wright W. S. 1948 ANTIMONY IN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4173 wps light wear, vg, 41 pp.,
23 figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USBMRI4174)
[241A] Erickson A. W. 1946 EXPLORATION OF MOUNTAIN
VIEW TUNGSTEN DEPOSIT HYDER ALASKA USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3944
wps light wear, vg, 10 pp., 7 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI3944)
[242A] Hayes C. W. 1892 AN EXPEDITION THROUGH THE
YUKON TERRITORY offprint in wraps from
National Geographic
Vol.
4 wps with small stamp, presentation inscription to J. C. Banner from Author,
contents fine, 48 pp., 3 maps. Rare.
Price:
$40.00 (stock#EC067)
[243A] Heide H. E. 1946 INVESTIGATION OF THE LOST
RIVER TIN DEPOSIT SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA
USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#3902 wps with stamp blacked out else vg. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI3902A)
[244A] Heide H. E. et al. 1946 EXPLORATION OF CAPE
MOUNTAIN LODE TIN DEPOSITS SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #3978 wps with stamp blacked out else vg. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USBMRI3978A)
[245A] Heide W. E. et al. 1949 INVESTIGATIONS OF
THE KOBUK RIVER ASBESTOS DEPOSITS KOBUK DISTRICT
NORTHWESTERN
ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4414 title wps,
ex-lib else vg, 25 pp., 15 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI4414A)
[246A] Heide H. E. and Rutledge F. A. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF POTATO MOUNTAIN TIN PLACER DEPOSITS SEWARD
PENINSULA
NORTHWESTERN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4418 title
wps, vg, 21 pp., 7 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMRI4418A)
[247A] Hulligan J. J. 1965 TIN-LODE INVESTIGATIONS
POTATO MOUNTAIN AREA SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA
USBM
Rpt.
Invest. #6587 wps light wear, vg,
Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI6587A)
[248A] Knopf A. 1908 GEOLOGY OF SEWARD PENINSULA
TIN DEPOSITS ALASKA USGS Bulletin #358, rear wp
lacking, spine taped, ex-lib of author
with Knopf’s stamp and 4 pp. of hand written notes on contents of volume, one of
a kind, contents vg, clean, 71 pp., 9
plts, 7 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB358P)
[249A] Knopf A. 1911 THE EAGLE RIVER REGION
SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA USGS Bulletin #502 wraps loose else
contents and maps
very good, clean. With 61 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. and good gold mining content.
Scarce.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB502A)
[250A] Knopf A. 1912 THE SITKA MINING DISTRICT
ALASKA USGS Bulletin #504 wraps with stamp else vg, 32 pp.,
1 plate, 4 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB504A)
[251A]
Leffingwell E. De K. 1919 THE CANNING RIVER REGION NORTHERN ALASKA USGS Prof. Paper #109 spine with
cloth tape, some wear to wps, contents vg, 251
pp., 35 plts, 33 figs.
Price: $70.00
(stock#USGSPP109c1)
[252A] Martin G. C. 1908 GEOLOGY & MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE CONTROLLER BAY REGION, ALASKA USGS
Bulletin #335
archival wrps, title page repaired, somewhat worn copy but complete with fold out maps. Contains 141
pp., 10 plts, 2 figs.
Scarce. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USGSB335P)
[253A] Martin G. C. and Katz F. J. 1911 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE ILIAMNA
REGION, ALASKA USGS
Bulletin #485 light
wear else vg copy, 138 pp., 9 plts, 20 figs. Scarce, nice map and good gold
mining content.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB485A)
[254A]
Mendenhall W. C. 1902 RECONNAISSANCE FROM FORT HAMLIN TO KOTZEBUE SOUND
BY WAY OF DALL
KANUTI ALLEN AND KOWAK RIVERS USGS Prof. Paper #10 new cloth, fine clean copy with light wear,
68 pp., 9 plts.
Price:
$40.00 (stock#USGSPP010A)
[255A]
Mendenhall W. C. and Schrader F. C. 1903 THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
MOUNT WRANGALL DISTRICT
ALASKA
USGS Prof. Paper #15 archival boards, light wear, ex-lib else vg copy, with 71
pp., 10 plts and 5 figs. One of the
Hardest to find of the early USGS Prof. Papers
on Alaska gold and other precious metal mining.
Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSPP015c2)
[256A] Moffitt F. H. 1906 MINERAL RESOURCES OF
KENAI PENINSULA ALASKA : GOLD FIELDS OF THE TURNAGAIN
ARM REGION USGS Bulletin #277 archival wps loose,
chipped, contents vg with 80 pp., 18 plts and 5 figs.
Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB277c1)
[257A] Moffitt, F. H. 1912 HEADWATER REGIONS OF
GULKANA AND SUSITNA RIVERS, ALASKA, WITH ACCOUNTS OF
THE VALDEZ CREEK AND
CHISTOCHINA PLACER DISTRICTS USGS Bulletin #498 archival wraps else vg, 82 pp.,
10 plts, 9 figs and
good gold mining content. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB498c1)
[258A] Moffit F. H. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE HANAGITA –
BREMNER REGION ALASKA USGS Bulletin # 576 in wps with
label,blind stamp
else some wear, contents vg, 56 pp., 6 plts, 6 figs, great maps. With
discussion of area gold mines
such as Golconda
Creek Bremner & Little Bremner River & Copper Creek. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB576P)
[259A] Moffit F. H. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE TONSINA
DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bulletin 866 wp with notation/stamp
Else vg, 38 pp., plt,
4 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB866)
[260A] Moffitt F. H. & Maddren A. G. 1909
MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE KOTSINA-CHITINA REGION ALASKA USGS
Bulletin #374
archival wps else light wear, fine copy, 103 pp., 10 plts, 9 figs. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB374P)
[261A] Moffit F. H. and Overbeck R. M. 1918 THE
UPPER CHITINA VALLEY ALASKA USGS Bulletin 675
light wear, vg
copy, 82 pp 13 plts 2 figs.;
discussion of Kiagna and Young Creek gold placers Price:
$15.00 (stock#USGSB675)
[262A] Moffit F. H. and Pogue J. E. 1915 THE BROAD
PASS REGION ALASKA WITH SECTIONS ON QUARTENARY
DEPOSITS, IGNEOUS
ROCKS, AND GLACIATION USGS Bulletin #608 archival wps, some wear, short
tear, contents vg
with 80 pp., 8 plts,
3 figs. Scarce. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB608A)
[263A] Muir N. M. et al. 1947 INVESTIGATION OF THE
MOUNT EIELSON ZINC LEAD DEPOSITS MOUNT MCKINLEY
NATIONAL
PARK ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4121 wps with
stamp blacked out else vg, 13 pp., 5 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMRI4121)
[264A] Mulligan J. J. 1959 TIN PLACER AND LODE
INVESTIGATIONS EAR MOUNTAIN AREA SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA
USBM Rpt.
Invest. #5493 wps light wear, vg, 53 pp., 12 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI5493)
[265A] Palache C. 1904 GEOLOGY ABOUT CHICHAGOF COVE
STEPOVAK BAY WITH NOTES ON POPOF AND UNGA
ISLANDS
offprint in wps from Harriman Expedition, v. 4 wps with chipped margin, pp.
unopened, vg, 20 pp. + figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#EC068)
[266A] Palache C. 1904 THE ALASKA TREADWELL MINE
NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE MINE AND VICINITY
offprint
in wps from
Harriman Expedition, v. 4 wps with chipped margin, vg, 7 pp. + figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#EC069)
[267A]
Prindle L. M. 1905 FORTYMILE BIRCH CREEK AND FAIRBANKS REGIONS ALASKA USGS Bulletin #251 archival
front wp, ex-lib else vg, 89 pp., 16 plts
including fold out maps. Scarce.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB251P)
[268A] Prindle L. M. 1913 A GEOLOGICAL
RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CIRCLE QUADRANGLE, ALASKA USGS Bulletin
#538 wps with
signature stamp, ex-lib else vg, 82 pp., 13 plts, 2 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB538c1)
[269A] Rutledge F. A. 1946 EXPLORATION OF RED
MOUNTAIN CHROMITE DEPOSITS KENAI PENINSULA ALASKA
USBM
Rpt.
Invest. #3885 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 26 pp., 24 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMRI3885)
[270A] Sainsbury C. I. 1964 GEOLOGY OF LOST RIVER
MINE AREA ALASKA USGS Bull. #1129 8vo, text
and slip case of
maps,
ex-lib else vg, 80 pp., 10 plts 21 figs. Price:
$15.00 (stock#EC070)
[271A] Sanford R. S. and Cole J. W. 1949
INVESTIGATION OF CLAIM POINT CHROMITE DEPOSITS KENAI PENINSULA
ALASKA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4419 title wps, vg, 11 pp., 18 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4419A)
[272A] Smith P. S. 1910 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE SOLOMON AND CASADEPAGA QUADRANGLES
SEWARD PENINSULA
ALASKA
USGS Bulletin #433 wps, light wear, vg copy with 234 pp., 16 plts, 26 figs and
includes
discussion of gold
placers in stream river and beach deposits of the
region. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB433c3)
[273A] Smith P. S. 1913 THE NOATAK-KOBUK REGION
ALASKA
USGS Bulletin # 536 front wp loose, bound in plain
archival wps,
contents vg, 160 pp 15 plts 1 fig. with extensive discussion on gold lodes and
placers of the District.
Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB536c1)
[274A] Thorne R. L. et al. 1948 TUNGSTEN DEPOSITS
IN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4174 wps light
wear, vg.
Price:
$14.00 (stock#USBMRI4174)
[275A] Thorne R. L. and Wright W. S. 1948 SAMPLING
METHODS AND RESULTS AT SULLIVAN CREEK TIN PLACER
DEPOSITS
MANLEY HOT SPRINGS TOFTY ALASKA USBM RI#4346
title wps light wear, vg.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI4346A)
[276A] Webber B. S. et al. 1947 MERCURY DEPOSITS OF
SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4065 wps
with
stamp
blacked out else vg.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USBMRI4065A)
[277A] Wright F. E. & Wright C. W. 1908 KETCHIKAN
& WRANGELL MINING DISTRICTS ALASKA USGS Bulletin #347 rear
wrap archivally replaced, chip to front
wrap, spine archivally taped, ex-lib, overall g+, contents vg, 210 pp., 12 plts,
23 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB347A)
[278A]
Wright C. W. 1915 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF COPPER MOUNTAIN AND KASAAN
PENINSULA ALASKA
USGS Prof. Paper #87 wps light wear, vg copy.
110 pp., 22 plts, 11 figs. Price:
$45.00 (stock#USGSPP87c1)
ARIZONA
[279A] Andrus D. E. 1931 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE MONTANA MINE
CONCENTRATOR OF THE EAGLE-
PILCHER LEAD CO., RUBY ARIZONA USBM IC #6497 light wear, vg, 12 pp., 1 fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMIC6497P)
[280A] Bell G. A. 1930 LEACHING PRACTICE AND COSTS AT THE NEW CORNELIA
MINES OF THE CALUMET AND ARIZONA
MINING CO. AJO ARIZONA USBM IC # 6303 wear to wrap, notation, vg, 27 pp., 5 figs Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMIC6303P)
[281A] Bishop F. L. and Keller A. E. 1932 PROCEDURE OF THE PURCHASING
AND SUPPLY DEPARTMENTS OF THE MIAMI
COPPER COMPANY MIAMI ARIZONA USBM IC #6623 wps with soiled area, contents unaffected and clean, very
good with
12 pp., 22 figs. Scarce. Price:
$22.00 (stock#USBMIC6623P)
[282A] Brough P. V. 1937 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE MILL OF THE
TOM REED GOLD MINES CO. OATMAN
ARIZONA USBM IC #6975 light wear, vg, 25 pp., 3 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMIC6975P)
[283A] Cooper J. B. 1960 SOME
GEOLOGIC FEATURES OF THE PIMA MINING DISTRICT PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA
USGS Bulletin 1112-C wps, ex-lib
else light wear, vg, 41 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs. Price: $14.00
(stock#EC071)
[284A] Dale V. B. 1962 MINING MILLING AND SMELTING METHODS SAN MANUEL
COPPER CORP., PINAL COUNTY
ARIZONA USBM IC #8104 wps, ex-dept. lib copy else vg, 145 pp., 102 pp. Price: $25.00 (stock#USBMIC8104)
[285A] Dickson R. H. and Smith E. M. 1931 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT
THE VERDE CENTRAL CONCENTRATOR
JEROME ARIZONA USBM IC #6489 light wear, vg, 12 pp., 3 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMIC6489P)
[286A]
Denton T. C. 1947 ARAVAIPA LEAD ZINC
DEPOSITS GRAHAM COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4007 wps
with
stamps, a few spots else vg, 14 pp., 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4007)
[287A] Farnham L. L. and Stewart L. A. 1958 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF WESTEN
ARIZONA USBM IC #7843 wps,
light wear, ex-dept. lib copy else
vg, 87 pp., 25 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMIC7843P)
[288A] Forrester D. L. and Cramer W. B. 1931 MILLING METHODS AND COSTS
AT THE CONCENTRATOR OF THE OLD
DOMINION CO., GLOBE ARIZONA USBM IC #6467 some wear, vg, 29 pp., 4 figs. Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMIC6467)
[289A] Gardner E. D. 1934 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE HEBRON AND
LASTER LEASE SUPERIOR ARIZONA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #6799 some wear,
short marginal tear, good, 9 pp. Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMRI6799P)
[290A] Gardner E. D. 1936 GOLD MINING AND MILLING IN THE BLACK MOUNTAINS
WESTERN MOHAVE COUNTY
ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest. #6901 light wear, vg, 59 pp., 11 figs. Price: $22.00
(stock#USBMRI6901P)
[291A] Garms W. I. 1930 CONCENTRATOR METHODS AND COSTS AT THE HAYDEN
PLANT OF THE NEVADA
CONSOLIDATED COPPER CO., ARIZONA USBM IC #6241 T. G. Chapin’s copy with some notations, some wear, short
tear else vg, 35 pp., 4 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMIC6241P)
[292A] Hansen M. G. 1933 DIAMOND DRILLING AT THE UNITED VERDE MINE
[ARIZONA] USBM IC #6708 light wear, vg,
18 pp., 17 figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USBMIC6708P)
[293A] Hardwick W. R. 1963 OPEN PIT COPPER MINING AND CONCENTRATING
METHODS AND COSTS, SILVER BELL
UNIT AMERICAN SMELTING AND REFINING
CO., PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM IC #8153 wps, ex-dept lib else
vg,
72 pp., 40 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMIC8153P)
[294A] Hardwick W. R. 196 MINING METHODS AND COSTS, INSPIRATION
CONSOLIDATED COPPER CO., OPEN PIT
MINE GILA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt Invest. #8154 wps, light wear, ex-departmental library else
vg. With 65 pp.,
42 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USBMRI8154P)
[295A] Hastings E. F. 1937 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AT THE PILGRIM
MINE, CHLORIDE ARIZONA USBM IC #6945
light wear, ex-lib. else vg copy, 18
pp., 3 figs. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USBMIC6945P)
[296A] Haury P. S. 1947 EXAMINATION OF LEAD-ZINC
MINES IN THE WALLAPAI MINING DISTRICT, MOHAVE COUNTY
ARIZONA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4101 light wear, vg, 43 pp., 16 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMRI4101P)
[297A] Havens R. et al. 1947 CONCENTRATION OF OXIDE
MANGANESE ORES FROM THE ARTILLERY PEAK DEPOSIT,
MOHAVE
COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4148 light wear,
vg, 16 pp. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI4148P)
[298A] Hedges J. H. 1940(?) MANGANESE AT ARTILLERY
PEAK, ARIZONA – USBM Strategic Minerals Invest.
Prelim.
Rpt. #1, Confidential Document with restricted
distribution though published in typical USBM format, title wrap loose,
overall light wear to contents,
vg,
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMmisc1)
[299A] Hill J. M. 1915 THE GRAND GULCH MINING
REGION MOHAVE COUNTY ARIZONA USGS Bulletin # 580-D archival
wps vg, 28 pp., 5
figs. Scarce.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB580dc1)
[300A] Ingham J. R. and Barr A. T. 1932 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE
NEW CORNELIA BRANCH, PHELPS
DODGE CORPORATION AJO ARIZONA USBM IC #6666 small marginal tear to title wrap else light wear, vg, 17
pp.,
7 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMIC6666P)
[301A]
Jaggar T. A. and Palache C. 1905 BRADSHAW MOUNTAINS FOLIO ARIZONA USGS Atlas Folio #126 wps chipped,
marginal stain to contents but outside of map
borders, overall good copy for contents with 11 pp. text, Topographic Map
Areal Geology Map Economic Geology Map and
Structural Geology Map with folio-sized page of outcrop photos.
Includes discussion of gold silver and copper
deposits of the region. Scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSAF126P)
[302A] Johnson C. H. 1935 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AT THE BIG JIM MINE
OATMAN ARIZONA USBM IC #6824 light
wear, vg, 12 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMIC6824P)
[303A] Kumke C. A. 1947 SULLIVAN COPPER MINE
COCHISE COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4015 wps with
stamp
blacked out else vg, light wear, 4 pp., 3 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USBMRI4015)
[304A] Kumke C. A. 1947 ZONIA COPPER MINE YAVAPAI
COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt Invest. 4023 wps with
notation
else
light wear, vg, 6 pp., 6 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI4023)
[305A] Kumke C. A. et al. 1957 MINING
INVESTIGATIONS OF MANGANESE DEPOSITS IN THE MAGGIE CANYON AREA
ARTILLARY
MOUNTAINS REGION MOHAVE COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt.
Invest. #5292 wps light wear, vg, 87 pp.,
31
figs. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USBMRI5292A)
[306A] Lines H. L. 1940 MINING AND MILLING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE ASH
PEAK MINE OF THE VETA MINES INC.
DUNCAN ARIZONA USBM IC #7119 light wear, vg, 26 pp., 1 fig. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMIC7119P)
[307A]
Lindgren W. 1905 CLIFTON ARIZONA USGS Atlas Folio 129 margins chipped, wps loose, contents vg,
clean with
13 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal
Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSAF129NGM08c1)
[308A] Long W. J. et al. 1948 CONCENTRATION OF
MISCELLANEOUS OXIDE MANGANESE ORES FROM YAVAPAI YUMA
MARICOPA
AND MOHAVE COUNTIES ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest.
#4291 wps light wear vg, 24 pp.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USBMRI4291)
[309A] Mahtab M. A. et al. 1973 ANALYSIS OF THE
GEOMETRY OF FRACTURES IN SAN MANUEL COPPER MINE ARIZONA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #7715 presentation copy in wps, fine copy, 24 pp., 14 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USBMRI7715P)
[310A] Malone K. 1962 MERCURY OCCURRENCES IN ALASKA USBM IC #8131 wps, fine copy, 57 pp., 22 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMIC8131A)
[311A] Metzger O. M. 1938 GOLD MINING AND MILLING IN THE WICKENBURG
AREA, MARICOPA AND YAVAPAI
COUNTIES ARIZONA USBM IC #6991 wrap with tape repair else vg, light wear, 78 pp., 17
figs.
Price: $40.00
(stock#USBMIC6991P)
[312A] Minton D. C. 1933 COST
OF EQUIPPING AND DEVELOPING A SMALL GOLD MINE IN THE BRADSHAW
MOUNTAINS QUADRANGLE YAVAPAI COUNTY
ARIZONA USBM IC #6735 light wear, vg, 10
pp., 3 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMIC6735P)
[313A] Needham A. E. and Storms W. R. 1956
INVESTIGATION OF TOMBSTONE DISTRICT MANGANESE DEPOSITS
COCHISE
COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest. #5188 wps with
stamp blacked out else vg, 34 pp., 26 figs.
Price:
$14.00 (stock#USBMRI5188)
[314A] Ransome F. L.
1904 BISBEE FOLIO ARIZONA USGS Atlas Folio #112 wps loose, chipped, contents are very good
and clean with light wear, a superior copy for
the contents that include 17 pp. Descriptive Text Topographic Map Areal
Geology Map Structural Geology Map Economic
Geology Map Fault Diagram Sheet Columnar Section Sheet and folio
size page of outcrop photos. Scarce. Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSAF112P)
[315A]
Ransome F. L. 1919 THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF RAY AND MIAMI ARIZONA USGS Prof. Paper #115
brown cloth,
mining co. library stamps, slight crease to
title page and small splits along several fold creases of bound-in maps, vg
copy with 192 pp. 54 plts 29 figs. Price: $60.00
(stock#USGSPP115c1)
[316A]
Ransome F. L. 1923 RAY FOLIO ARIZONA USGS Atlas Folio #217 wps and contents with marginal stain, some
wear and soiling, a few pages with edge tears
though no loss to paper, overall good copy with 24 pp. Descriptive Text
with extensive discussion on copper and other precious
metal deposits of the District, Topographic Map Economic
Geology Map and Areal Geology Map.
Price: $28.00
(stock#USGSAF217P)
[317A] Romslo T. H. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF EKYSTONE
AND ST. GEORGE COPPER-ZINC DEPOSITS COCHISE COUNTY
ARIZONA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4504 wps, light wear, ex-lib else fine, 21 pp., 14
figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI4504A)
[318A] Romslo T. H. and Robinson C. S. 1952 COPPER
GIANT DEPOSITS PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt.
Invest.
#4850
wps, fine copy.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI4850A)
[319A] Rork C. E. 1935 RECENT TRENDS IN DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF COPPER
CONCENTRATORS IN THE
SOUTHWEST USBM IC #6866 light wear, vg, 15 pp., 3 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USBMIC6866)
[320A] Rosenbaum J. B. et al. 1957 PILOT PLANT
FLOTATION OF MANGANESE ORE FROM THE MAGGIE CANYON
DEPOSIT,
ARTILLERY MOUNTAINS REGION MOHAVE COUNTY ARIZONA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #5330 wps, light wear,
vg, 45 pp.,
10 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI5330P)
[321A] Sanford R. S. and Stewart L. A. 1948
ARTILLERY PEAK MANGANESE DEPOSITS MOHAVE COUNTY ARIZONA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4275 light wear, vg, 45 pp., 12 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4275P)
[322A] Stewart L. A. and Haury P. S. 1947 ARIZONA
ASBESTOS DEPOSITS, GILA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt.
Invest.
4100
light wear, vg, 28 pp., 26 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USBMRI4100P)
[323A] Stoddard A. C. 1929 MINING PRACTICE AND METHODS AT INSPIRATION
CONSOLIDATED COPPER COMPANY
INSPIRATION ARIZONA USBM IC # 6169 title taped, some wear, contents vg, 33 pp., 14
figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMIC6169P)
[324A] Sweeney E. L. 1933 DESIGN EQUIPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION COSTS OF THE
DAVIS-DUNKIRK CONCENTRATOR
PRESCOTT ARIZONA USBM IC #6730 light wear, stamp
onwp else vg, 5 pp., 1 fig. Price:
$6.00 (stock#USBMIC6730P)
[325A] Tainter S. L. 1947 APEX COPPER PROPERTY
COCONINO COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt Invest.
#4013 light wear,
vg,
23 pp., 7 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4013P)
[326A] Tainter S. L. 1947 AMARGOSA (ESPERANZA)
MOLYBDENUM-COPPER PROPERTY PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA
USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4016 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 15 pp., 2 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USBMRI4016)
[327A] Tainter S. L. 1948 CHRISTMAS COPPER DEPOSIT,
GILA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4293 light
wear,
vg,
58 pp., 18 figs. Scarce.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USBMRI4293P)
[328A] Thurmond R. E. and Storms W. R. 1958 DISCOVERY AND DEVELOPMENT OF
THE PIMA COPPER DEPOSIT PIMA
MINIING CO. PIMA COUNTY ARIZONA USBM IC #7822 light wear, vg, 19 pp., 8 figs. Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMIC7822P)
ARKANSAS-OKLAHOMA
[329A] Anderson C. N. 1932 MINING METHODS AND COSTS AT THE INTERSTATE
ZINC AND LEAD CO.'S HARTLEY MINE
TRI-STATE ZINC AND LEAD DISTRICT USBM IC #6656 light wear, vg, 16 pp., 15 figs Price: $12.00
(stock#USBMIC6656P)
[330A]
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890 VOLUME FOUR – MARBLES AND
OTHER LIMESTONES
OF ARKANSAS 8vo gilt cloth as issued, extremities somewhat rubbed, small
scrape mark to spine but not obtuse, small
stamp on rear FEP, contents fine, overall vg+
copy with 443 pp., 28 pls, 17 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#AR007A)
[331A]
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892 VOLUME ONE – THE IRON
DEPOSITS OF ARKANSAS
By Branner, J. C. 1893 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, small label on spine,
fine copy with 153 pp., 4 plates. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#AR010A)
[332A]
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892 VOLUME FIVE 8vo, cloth as issued, a few small spots
On spine, gilt title faded, contents fine and
contain 395 pp., 38 plates and include among other contributions,
PALEOZOIC FAUNAS OF NORTHERN ARKANSAS By H. S.
Williams; CAVE CREEK DISTRICT LEAD MINES; LAWRENCE
AND SHARP COUNTIES ZINC DEPOSITS and more. Price: $50.00 (stock#AR012A)
[333A]
THIRD BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ARKANSAS BUREAU OF MINES 1893 – 1894 8vo, cloth with light rubbing to
extremities, contents
fine, vg+ copy with 208 pp.
Price: $22.00 (stock#AR013A)
[334A] Crabtree E. H. Jr. 1930 MILLING PRACTICE AT THE WHITE BIRD
CONCENTRATOR, CANAM METALS
CORPORATION, PICHER OKLAHOMA USBm IC #6353 light wear, vg, 10 pp., 1 fig. Price: $5.00
(stock#USBMIC6353P)
[335A]
Giles and Bonewits 1930 THE SAINT PETER AND OLDER ORDOVICIAN SANDSTONES
OF NORTHERN
ARKANSAS WITH A SECTION ON THEIR ECONOMIC
POSSIBILITIES Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull. #4 8vo, gilt cloth with
small chip to spine, title faded, some spotting
to boards, contents are fine. With 187 pp., 13 plates,
22 figures and 57
tables. A classic study on the St. Peter
Sandstone, a unit which is traceable from Oklahoma to Minnesota and east into
Michigan and Illinois. Very
scarce!
Price: $25.00 (stock#AR018A)
[336A] Knox C. C. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF ZINC-LEAD
DEPOSITS ON EXTENSIONS OF THE MIAMI TROUGH OTTAWA
COUNTY
OKLAHOMA AND CHEROKEE COUNTY KANSAS USBM Rpt.
Invest. #4415 title wps, fine copy, 35 pp., 8 figs.
Price: 14.00 (stock#USBMRI4415A)